Texas’s 50 Safest Cities of 2019

Written by | Updated April 4, 2019

SafeWise is happy to release our fifth annual Safest Cities report. Here are the 50 Safest Cities in Texas for 2019.  See if your city made the list.

Everything’s bigger in Texas and unfortunately, that applies to statewide crime rates. The Lone Star State has slightly higher violent and property crime rates compared to national averages. Its 4.95 violent crime rate is barely over the national rate of 4.49 incidents per 1,000 people. But the good news is that 84% of the safest cities reported fewer than one violent crime per 1,000 residents.

Moving on to property crime, the state’s 29.11 rate tops the national rate of 27.11—but not by much. It helps that 100% of the cities on our list did better than the national property crime rate, with no city experiencing more than 23.72 incidents per 1,000. That’s impressive for any state, but it really stands out for one that’s so populous—three of the cities that made our list have populations over 100,000.

Texas's Safest Cities

Interesting Findings

  • 80% of this year’s safest cities also made the list in 2018.
  • Kermit, the safest city in Texas, reported zero counts of violent crimes in 2017.
  • 96% of the cities reported fewer than 100 total violent crimes, and no city saw more than 1.16 incidents per 1,000.
  • 80% were murder-free.
  • Digital security is the top safety concern in Texas, with 58% naming it number one on our State of Safety report.
  • 21% of Texas respondents to our State of Safety study experienced a digital security issue in the past year, compared to just 8% who experienced a violent crime.

The 50 Safest Cities in Texas

#1

Kermit

+5

Kermit, Texas
Population 6,459
Median Income $47,903
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.00
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 2.17

#2

Memorial Village

+10

Memorial Villages, Texas
Population 12,319
Median Income ?
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.08
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 6.90

#3

Fairview

-1

Fairview, Texas
Population 8,547
Median Income $78,221
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.12
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 6.44

#4

Trophy Club

+35

Trophy Club, Texas
Population 12,999
Median Income $139,156
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.15
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 6.77

#5

Colleyville

-2

Colleyville, Texas
Population 26,737
Median Income $144,682
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.19
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 5.76

#6

Murphy

-1

Murphy, Texas
Population 20,926
Median Income $128,519
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.29
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 6.07

#7

Fair Oaks Ranch

+1

Fair Oaks Ranch, Texas
Population 9,042
Median Income $124,741
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.33
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 4.64

#8

Anna

+17

Anna, Texas
Population 12,716
Median Income $84,223
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.39
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 11.32

#9

Melissa

+29

Melissa, Texas
Population 9,270
Median Income $104,390
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.43
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 3.67

#10

Highland Park

+6

Highland Park, Texas
Population 9,248
Median Income $200,208
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.43
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 21.19

#11

University Park

+9

University Park, Texas
Population 25,218
Median Income $211,741
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.44
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 12.45

#12

Heath

+22

Heath, Texas
Population 8,638
Median Income $153,253
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.46
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 7.18

#13

Sachse

-2

Sachse, Texas
Population 25,907
Median Income $97,759
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.50
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 11.19

#14

Keller

+7

Keller, Texas
Population 47,892
Median Income $126,013
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.52
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 6.26

#15

Buda

+20

Buda, Texas
Population 16,857
Median Income $79,821
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.53
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 14.53

#16

Flower Mound

-7

Flower Mound, Texas
Population 75,101
Median Income $128,426
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.59
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 9.24

#17

West University Place

Same

West University Place, Texas
Population 15,676
Median Income $243,226
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.64
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 8.74

#18

Highland Village

-5

Highland Village, Texas
Population 16,884
Median Income $141,786
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.65
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 9.89

#19

Southlake

-1

Southlake, Texas
Population 31,778
Median Income $62,404
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.66
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 11.71

#20

Coppell

+2

Coppell, Texas
Population 41,809
Median Income $119,936
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.67
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 12.75

#21

Pearsall

New

Pearsall, Texas
Population 10,222
Median Income $41,701
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.68
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 21.03

#22

Prosper

-3

Prosper, Texas
Population 20,442
Median Income $133,971
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.68
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 11.20

#23

Celina

New

Celina, Texas
Population 8,388
Median Income $96,139
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.72
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 12.99

#24

Fulshear

-20

Fulshear, Texas
Population 8,350
Median Income $174,194
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.72
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 6.59

#25

River Oaks

New

River Oaks, Texas
Population 7,793
Median Income $44,196
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.77
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 17.19

#26

Del Rio

New

Del Rio, Texas
Population 35,994
Median Income $42,500
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.78
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 19.25

#27

Lakeview, Harrison County

New

Lakeview-Harrison County, Texas
Population 6,410
Median Income $35,000
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.78
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 8.27

#28

Fredericksburg

+4

Fredericksburg, Texas
Population 11,526
Median Income $48,893
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.78
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 12.75

#29

Little Elm

+13

Little Elm, Texas
Population 46,097
Median Income $93,094
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.78
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 5.79

#30

Sugar Land

+6

Sugar Land, Texas
Population 89,790
Median Income $108,994
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.79
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 14.36

#31

Horizon City

-17

Horizon City, Texas
Population 19,695
Median Income $52,393
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.81
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 5.99

#32

Hutto

-4

Hutto, Texas
Population 25,283
Median Income $76,433
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.87
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 5.46

#33

Helotes

-3

Helotes, Texas
Population 9,011
Median Income $127,854
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.89
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 15.87

#34

Midlothian

New

Midlothian, Texas
Population 24,617
Median Income $76,875
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.89
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 16.86

#35

Santa Fe

New

Santa Fe, Texas
Population 13,347
Median Income $70,400
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.90
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 13.41

#36

Friendswood

-12

Friendswood, Texas
Population 39,990
Median Income $98,609
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.90
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 8.03

#37

Alton

-14

Alton, Texas
Population 17,432
Median Income $31,716
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.92
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 16.41

#38

League City

-5

League City, Texas
Population 105,351
Median Income $100,996
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.92
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 16.31

#39

Manvel

-29

Manvel, Texas
Population 9,756
Median Income $90,195
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.92
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 11.07

#40

Wylie

+5

Wylie, Texas
Population 48,772
Median Income $88,450
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.94
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 8.71

#41

White Oak

+8

White Oak, Texas
Population 6,343
Median Income $58,783
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.95
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 15.77

#42

Allen

-9

Allen, Texas
Population 101,779
Median Income $104,132
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.98
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 12.46

#43

Frisco

-16

Frisco, Texas
Population 172,804
Median Income $120,701
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.02
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 14.88

#44

Cibolo

-7

Cibolo, Texas
Population 29,323
Median Income $92,773
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.06
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 9.65

#45

Weatherford

New

Weatherford, Texas
Population 30,712
Median Income $60,739
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.07
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 23.02

#46

Rockwall

-6

Rockwall, Texas
Population 44,599
Median Income $92,665
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.08
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 17.85

#47

Iowa Park

-18

Iowa Park, Texas
Population 6,361
Median Income $48,434
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.10
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 7.70

#48

Deer Park

New

Deer Park, Texas
Population 34,069
Median Income $78,391
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.12
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 14.68

#49

Mission

New

Mission, Texas
Population 84,511
Median Income $45,792
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.16
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 23.72

#50

Mansfield

-7

Mansfield, Texas
Population 67,233
Median Income $94,035
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.16
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 12.02

How We Determined the Safest Cities

Learn how we identified the safest cities on our methodology page.

Beyond Safest Cities: What Are the Biggest Safety Concerns in Your State?

Crime statistics are one thing, but do they line up with what people are really worried about when it comes to safety? To find out, SafeWise conducted a nationwide survey. See what the biggest safety concern is in your state—and learn more about what your neighbors are nervous about—in our State of Safety report.

How to Make a Safe Home Anywhere

Wherever you live, feeling safe in your home can bring greater peace of mind. Whether your city made our list or not, we recommend adding extra security to your home with monitored security services.

To learn more about the home security options available to you, check out SafeWise’s picks for Best Home Security Systems.

If you would like to contact a SafeWise Safest Cities Analyst, please email info@safewise.com.

Didn’t Find Your City in the Top 50?

See how the remaining cities ranked in the list below.

RankCityPopulationViolent Crime (per 1,000)Property Crime (per 1,000)
51Georgetown71,0071.179.80
52Forney20,1551.1914.93
53Eagle Pass29,2571.2018.73
54Carrollton135,8231.2217.52
55Roanoke8,1451.2317.68
56Seagoville16,2901.2324.13
57Hewitt14,4431.2511.91
58Leander46,2191.2511.32
59Corinth21,2971.2712.21
60Bee Cave7,0871.2722.29
61Lakeway15,1951.3211.12
62Red Oak12,8331.3228.36
63Saginaw22,9941.3522.79
64Round Rock124,6171.3621.67
65Bellaire18,8921.3815.93
66Monahans7,7651.4210.69
67Socorro33,4731.438.75
68McAllen144,1621.4427.80
69Waxahachie35,1691.4521.30
70Decatur6,7551.4826.35
71Boerne15,5211.4822.68
72McKinney179,9341.4813.43
73Canyon15,4581.496.15
74Granbury10,0761.4948.93
75Plano290,4131.5017.34
76Royse City12,5991.519.92
77Euless55,3451.5222.82
78Gatesville12,5041.5216.31
79Watauga24,8141.5316.52
80Portland16,8491.5424.63
81Woodway8,8941.5710.23
82Farmers Branch36,1861.5821.83
83Benbrook23,2361.5918.98
84Lake Jackson27,6471.6320.80
85Belton21,3101.6425.95
86Alamo Heights8,5071.6521.39
87Seabrook13,9581.6510.17
88Richardson115,8241.6719.81
89Jacinto City10,7181.6823.70
90Azle12,2661.7124.29
91Rio Grande City14,5921.7113.09
92Clute11,6491.7221.55
93Joshua6,9831.7215.04
94Cedar Park72,1431.7313.94
95Crowley15,3401.7620.21
96Hitchcock7,9491.7623.65
97Jersey Village7,9381.7622.17
98Sulphur Springs16,2811.7810.20
99Stephenville21,2741.7917.58
100Yoakum6,0551.8215.03
101Prairie View6,5971.823.79
102Roma10,3451.8412.37
103White Settlement17,3851.8424.85
104Alvin26,4881.8518.31
105Edna5,8741.8718.56
106Selma11,1171.8929.50
107Live Oak16,2141.9138.73
108Rockport10,8701.9339.56
109Lago Vista6,7181.949.82
110Anthony5,6811.9423.41
111Ingleside10,6981.9619.26
112Missouri City75,8631.9612.77
113College Station115,3571.9919.97
114Alpine5,9832.0110.70
115Burleson46,5312.0219.75
116Grapevine52,9252.0223.90
117North Richland Hills70,9102.0719.36
118Floresville7,6772.0820.84
119Kyle41,1892.0915.76
120Gun Barrel City6,0622.1419.30
121Sanger8,1752.2010.28
122Hurst39,4592.2039.10
123Rowlett62,9982.2417.16
124Bedford49,9472.2420.58
125Kerrville23,6102.2423.76
126Irving242,0622.2725.39
127Lampasas7,9102.2826.93
128Cleburne30,3202.2823.09
129Uvalde16,6712.3436.95
130Cedar Hill48,9042.3530.73
131Dickinson20,3032.3623.79
132Graham8,7742.3912.31
133Dumas14,9432.4120.28
134Schertz40,8302.4217.02
135Taylor17,1162.4530.44
136Beeville13,3172.4822.60
137New Braunfels76,9932.5117.16
138Lockhart13,6622.5620.35
139Bonham10,1232.5719.56
140Brownsville185,2162.5727.95
141Harker Heights30,2522.5834.18
142Pharr78,4672.6021.32
143Kennedale8,0322.6117.31
144The Colony43,4842.6211.52
145Tomball11,8072.6327.86
146Lewisville106,1992.6420.09
147Slaton6,0512.6420.99
148Crystal City7,3942.708.11
149Midland138,9542.7119.27
150Vidor11,0002.7328.45
151Hillsboro8,3482.7643.72
152Nacogdoches34,0932.7627.75
153San Angelo101,9312.7744.14
154Hidalgo14,0482.7815.38
155Hutchins5,6932.8138.64
156Robinson11,6532.8310.90
157Brownfield9,7982.8612.96
158Lake Dallas8,0132.8713.60
159Conroe85,5342.9122.58
160La Porte35,2932.9214.93
161Richland Hills8,1762.9432.78
162Grand Prairie193,2492.9724.35
163Denton136,8363.0422.59
164Freeport12,1703.0419.80
165Bridge City8,2193.0414.60
166San Benito24,5033.1037.14
167Victoria68,5443.1735.54
168Garland236,2433.1730.32
169Temple74,7943.1828.48
170Athens12,8263.2026.43
171Plainview20,6413.2029.21
172Windcrest5,9393.2066.34
173Laredo260,6693.2224.84
174Katy17,6693.2337.81
175Rosenberg37,8223.3314.70
176Edinburg89,5953.3437.65
177Sealy6,5553.3618.15
178Haltom City44,6853.3826.43
179San Marcos65,3273.4023.13
180Nederland17,3443.4026.64
181Ennis19,3313.4122.61
182Richmond12,1743.4517.33
183Kilgore15,0743.5228.00
184Rockdale65,6473.5429.57
185Harlingen65,6173.5541.04
186Andrews14,0323.5612.47
187Wichita Falls104,7063.5731.11
188Weslaco40,5543.6240.19
189Vernon10,3783.6632.57
190Pleasanton10,5633.6938.91
191Universal City20,6683.7328.26
192Sherman42,1223.7531.01
193Baytown76,7043.7534.91
194Marble Falls6,3583.7736.80
195El Paso688,6673.7918.19
196Huntsville41,6343.8416.21
197Seguin29,1323.8433.98
198Lufkin36,3293.9142.75
199Hereford14,8323.9124.00
200Port Neches12,7753.9116.28
201Navasota7,6043.9521.04
202Lindale6,0443.9735.24
203Borger612,7913.9940.18
204Greenville27,4344.0125.04
205DeSoto53,1634.0626.79
206Burkburnett11,1424.1327.01
207Austin971,9494.1531.90
208Carthage6,7534.1536.72
209Whitehouse8,3664.189.32
210Kingsville26,0484.1835.51
211Gladewater6,4224.2027.87
212San Juan37,1144.2323.52
213Kirby8,7464.2331.44
214Brownwood19,1334.2335.12
215Bridgeport66,6014.2410.30
216Mesquite144,4064.2736.45
217Hondo9,3534.2832.72
218Bryan84,4384.3024.02
219Tyler106,1154.3731.45
220Fort Stockton8,5514.4418.36
221Denison23,8144.4922.05
222Commerce9,2694.5318.23
223Mount Pleasant16,3164.6035.55
224Pasadena154,0004.6224.50
225Alice19,3114.6653.39
226Duncanville39,6034.6727.40
227Forest Hill13,0444.7528.75
228Longview82,3034.8134.06
229Jasper7,6634.8345.54
230Texas City48,7744.8634.94
231Keene6,3344.8910.42
232Manor9,1024.9434.83
233Groves15,7015.0324.20
234Galveston51,0215.0435.08
235Waco135,9975.0735.95
236Webster11,1495.1175.70
237Gainesville16,3725.1932.25
238La Marque16,7965.3644.77
239Glenn Heights12,5095.4417.59
240Mexia7,4415.5132.66
241Liberty9,3085.5924.50
242Fort Worth873,0695.6032.15
243Lancaster39,2255.6631.79
244Atlanta5,6345.6832.48
245La Feria7,2795.7722.53
246Big Spring28,7475.7735.80
247Wharton8,7695.8232.61
248Leon Valley11,5085.8258.22
249Bastrop8,7555.8347.86
250Mercedes16,7625.8542.54
251Luling5,9625.8717.78
252Addison15,7956.0148.94
253Aransas Pass8,4316.2950.77
254Lacy-Lakeview6,6336.3333.47
255Terrell17,5796.4945.11
256Willis6,4506.5124.96
257Stafford18,5306.5344.68
258Corsicana24,0116.5431.19
259Cleveland8,1836.6032.38
260Crockett6,4816.6327.93
261Marshall23,5646.6638.53
262Orange19,5526.7521.48
263Port Arthur55,5836.8036.54
264Raymondville11,1516.8234.88
265Port Lavaca12,4326.8418.90
266Copperas Cove32,8956.9625.72
267Corpus Christi329,2567.0235.65
268Henderson13,3667.0336.59
269San Antonio1,520,7127.0748.45
270Converse23,5107.3619.65
271Gonzales7,7347.5015.39
272Odessa121,1947.5326.56
273Amarillo200,9937.5543.72
274Killeen145,9127.6628.16
275Dallas1,338,5517.7531.85
276Levelland13,9018.7036.98
277Paris24,9788.7334.11
278Robstown11,5248.9438.35
279Palmview5,7918.9844.03
280Dalhart8,3669.0832.87
281Alamo19,3519.2048.89
282Humble15,6319.4097.31
283Beaumont118,45610.6343.36
284Houston2,338,23510.9541.28
285Pecos9,82011.8115.58
286Elsa6,79812.5040.60
287Texarkana37,88212.6249.87

How to Make a Safe Home Anywhere

Wherever you live, feeling safe in your home can bring greater peace of mind and happiness. Whether your city made our list or not, we recommend adding extra security to your home with monitored security services provided by the nation’s leading home security providers.

To learn more about the home security options available to you, check out SafeWise’s Best Home Security Systems of 2019.

Find the Safest Cities in Each State

Click on the state image below to check out our “Safest City” winners for each state.

Sources:

FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, “2017 Crime in the United States
SafeWise’s, “2019 State of Safety
US Census Bureau, “2013-2017 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates

Written by Rebecca Edwards

Rebecca has honed her safety and security skills as both a single mom and a college director. Being responsible for the well-being of others helped her learn how to minimize risk and create safe environments. Learn more

Share this article.