Idaho’s 10 Safest Cities of 2019

Written by | Updated February 20, 2019

SafeWise is happy to release our fifth annual Safest Cities report. Here are the 10 Safest Cities in Idaho for 2019. See if your city made the list.

The Gem State gets high marks for keeping crime low across the board. Both violent and property crime rates are lower than nationwide rates. Your chance of falling victim to violent crime in Idaho is 2.67 per 1,000 people, compared to 4.49 nationally. And the state’s property crime rate is 21.27 per 1,000, while the national rate is 27.11.

Although 90% of the cities on our list have populations below 35,000, there were none that reported zero violent crimes. Middleton had the lowest total number of violent crimes at seven, but due to population, Rexburg snagged the top spot even though it reported 11 total violent crimes.

Total property crimes ranged from 44 in Hailey, to 1,489 in Meridian. Hailey had the lowest number of property crimes and also reported zero counts of murder, rape, and robbery.

See how the rest of Idaho’s safest cities stack up in the full report, below.

Idaho's Safest Cities

Interesting Findings

  • 60% of this year’s safest cities are repeats.
  • 80% of the cities reported no murders in 2017.
  • 90% of the cities had fewer than two violent crimes per 1,000.
  • Digital security is the most concerning safety issue in Idaho, according to our State of Safety report.
  • 27% reported experiencing a digital security issue in the past year, which is three points higher than the national average.
  • Just 34% of respondents were worried about violent crime as their top concern, and only 1% reported a personal experience with violent crime in the past year (10% nationally).

The 10 Safest Cities in Idaho

#1

Rexburg

0

Rexburg, Idaho
Population 28,698
Median Income $26,341
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.38
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 6.13

#2

Middleton

New

Middleton, Idaho
Population 7,486
Median Income $43,462
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.94
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 8.42

#3

Moscow

-1

Moscow, Idaho
Population 25,576
Median Income $35,979
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.33
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 24.75

#4

Meridian

+3

Meridian, Idaho
Population 99,241
Median Income $64,375
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.50
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 15.00

#5

Hailey

New

Hailey, Idaho
Population 8,267
Median Income $54,330
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.57
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 5.32

#6

Lewiston

+4

Lewiston, Idaho
Population 33,029
Median Income $50,653
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.60
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 28.55

#7

Preston

-4

Preston, Idaho
Population 5,372
Median Income $42,321
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.86
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 10.80

#8

Rathdrum

-2

Rathdrum, Idaho
Population 8,113
Median Income $53,024
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.97
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 10.97

#9

Post Falls

New

Post Falls, Idaho
Population 32,583
Median Income $50,683
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.99
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 22.59

#10

Rupert

New

Rupert, Idaho
Population 5,849
Median Income $35,510
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 2.22
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 15.90

How We Determined the Safest Cities

Learn how we identified the safest cities on our methodology page.

Beyond Safest Cities: What Are the Biggest Safety Concerns in Your State?

Crime statistics are one thing, but do they line up with what people are really worried about when it comes to safety? To find out, SafeWise conducted a nationwide survey. See what the biggest safety concern is in your state—and learn more about what your neighbors are nervous about—in our State of Safety report.

If you would like to contact a SafeWise Safest Cities Analyst, please email info@safewise.com.

How to Make a Safe Home Anywhere

Wherever you live, feeling safe in your home can bring greater peace of mind and happiness. Whether your city made our list or not, we recommend adding extra security to your home with monitored security services provided by the nation’s leading home security providers.

To learn more about the home security options available to you, check out SafeWise’s picks for Best Security Systems for the Home.

Didn’t Find Your City in the Top 10?

See how the remaining cities ranked in the list below.

RankCityPopulationCity Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000)City Property Crime Rate (per 1,000)
11Mountain Home13,7722.2516.48
12Jerome11,3802.3721.97
13Payette7,4052.4319.45
14Caldwell54,3452.5619.51
15Boise225,6772.7924.45
16Nampa93,0642.8426.38
17Emmett6,7473.4112.89
18Blackfoot11,8703.4528.64
19Idaho Falls60,7273.5418.48
20Coeur d'Alene51,3643.8422.23
21Twin Falls48,9124.2926.31
22Pocatello54,8144.4329.35
23Garden City11,7085.6429.64

Find the Safest Cities in Each State

Click on the state image below to check out our “Safest City” winners for each state.

Sources:

FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, “2017 Crime in the United States
SafeWise’s, “2019 State of Safety
US Census Bureau, “2013-2017 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates

Written by Rebecca Edwards

Rebecca has honed her safety and security skills as both a single mom and a college director. Being responsible for the well-being of others helped her learn how to minimize risk and create safe environments. Learn more

Share this article.
  • Sean Coletti

    You forgot about the safest-est city in Idaho, Ammon, Idaho.