Oregon’s 20 Safest Cities of 2019

Written by | Updated April 4, 2019

SafeWise is happy to release our fifth annual Safest Cities report. Here are the 20 Safest Cities in Oregon for 2019. See if your city made the list.

Oregon is well below national rates for both property and violent crime. At 1.43 incidents per 1,000 people, it came in a full three points under the national violent crime rate of 4.49.  But even with such great numbers, none of the cities on our list reported zero incidents of violent crime—the lowest was 13 in Monmouth, the third-safest city.

The state’s property crime rate of 15.89 is nearly half the national rate of 27.11. Surprisingly, only four of our cities kept property crime lower than the state’s rate—and Roseburg had the most with 56.79 incidents per 1,000. But Roseburg still snagged the 16th spot thanks to its low violent crime rate of just 2.36 incidents per 1,000.

See if your Oregon town is one of the safest in the state and get all the crime and safety details in our full list below.

Oregon's Safest Cities

Interesting Findings

  • 60% of this year’s cities were also named the safest in the state in 2018.
  • 55% of the cities were murder-free, and the highest count of murder for any city was two in Corvallis.
  • Approximately 70% kept violent crime to fewer than two incidents per 1,000.
  • Oregon identified digital security as the most concerning issue statewide, and 27% of the respondents to our State of Safety study reported having issues with digital security in the past year.
  • Although digital security was the top safety concern, more than 50% of State of Safety participants expressed strong concern about violent crime. Assault by a stranger was the highest fear—55% named it a top concern compared to 50% nationwide.

The 20 Safest Cities in Oregon

#1

Lake Oswego

+2

Lake Oswego, Oregon
Population 39,318
Median Income $93,993
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.38
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 11.50

#2

Sherwood

-1

Sherwood, Oregon
Population 19,473
Median Income $95,309
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.82
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 11.71

#3

Monmouth

+9

Monmouth, Oregon
Population 10,282
Median Income $36,748
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.26
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 12.94

#4

Corvallis

+6

Corvallis, Oregon
Population 57,576
Median Income $46,285
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.30
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 25.01

#5

McMinnville

+11

McMinnville, Oregon
Population 35,125
Median Income $50,299
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.42
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 25.74

#6

Tualatin

New

Tualatin, Oregon
Population 27,781
Median Income $72,580
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.44
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 30.67

#7

Milwaukie

+6

Milwaukie, Oregon
Population 21,033
Median Income $58,911
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.52
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 22.58

#8

Canby

-1

Canby, Oregon
Population 17,823
Median Income $66,220
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.57
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 12.68

#9

Bend

-3

Bend, Oregon
Population 93,786
Median Income $60,563
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.64
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 20.90

#10

Beaverton

+1

Beaverton, Oregon
Population 98,897
Median Income $64,619
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.74
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 17.80

#11

Silverton

-6

Silverton, Oregon
Population 10,136
Median Income $60,603
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.78
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 21.51

#12

Ashland

New

Ashland, Oregon
Population 21,908
Median Income $50,517
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.87
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 35.74

#13

Tigard

New

Tigard, Oregon
Population 52,524
Median Income $70,120
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.92
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 27.21

#14

Keizer

+4

Keizer, Oregon
Population 39,397
Median Income $60,722
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 2.01
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 20.97

#15

Roseburg

New

Roseburg, Oregon
Population 22,505
Median Income $42,507
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 2.36
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 56.79

#16

Hillsboro

New

Hillsboro, Oregon
Population 107,433
Median Income $75,599
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 2.49
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 19.96

#17

Forest Grove

New

Forest Grove, Oregon
Population 24,520
Median Income $54,503
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 2.53
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 17.62

#18

Central Point

+2

Central Point, Oregon
Population 18,525
Median Income $48,409
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 2.65
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 25.75

#19

Lebanon

New

Lebanon, Oregon
Population 16,826
Median Income $40,195
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 2.67
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 36.91

#20

Grants Pass

New

Grants Pass, Oregon
Population 38,082
Median Income $38,544
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 2.70
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 42.72

How We Determined the Safest Cities

Learn how we identified the safest cities on our methodology page.

Beyond Safest Cities: What Are the Biggest Safety Concerns in Your State?

Crime statistics are one thing, but do they line up with what people are really worried about when it comes to safety? To find out, SafeWise conducted a nationwide survey. See what the biggest safety concern is in your state—and learn more about what your neighbors are nervous about—in our State of Safety report.

If you would like to contact a SafeWise Safest Cities Analyst, please email info@safewise.com.

Didn’t Find Your City in the Top 20?

See how the remaining cities ranked in the list below.

RankCityPopulationViolent Crime (per 1,000)Property Crime (per 1,000)
21Hermiston17,3772.7027.74
22Springfield62,3182.7139.57
23Redmond29,8702.7531.24
24Independence9,8542.8414.71
25Dallas16,1522.9120.74
26Cottage Grove10,1822.9551.07
27Cornelius12,5152.9618.62
28Woodburn25,8483.3333.16
29Gresham112,4663.4333.01
30Coos Bay16,3473.6776.10
31Salem169,5653.7842.43
32Eugene168,3103.8737.29
33Medford82,7924.5459.62
34Klamath Falls22,4364.7230.98
35Portland649,4085.1656.77

Find the Safest Cities in Each State

Click on the state image below to check out our “Safest City” winners for each state.

How to Make a Safe Home Anywhere

Wherever you live, feeling safe in your home can bring greater peace of mind and happiness. Whether your city made our list or not, we recommend adding extra security to your home with monitored security services provided by the nation’s leading home security providers.

To learn more about the home security options, check out SafeWise’s picks for Best Home Security Systems of 2019.

Sources:

FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, “2017 Crime in the United States
SafeWise’s, “2019 State of Safety
US Census Bureau, “2013-2017 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates

Written by Rebecca Edwards

Rebecca has honed her safety and security skills as both a single mom and a college director. Being responsible for the well-being of others helped her learn how to minimize risk and create safe environments. Learn more

Share this article.