1. Home
  2. Safety News
  3. Oregon’s 20 Safest Cities of 2020

Oregon’s 20 Safest Cities of 2020

Written by | Updated July 1, 2020
Safest Cities Oregon badge
Calendar Icon
Last Updated: Less than 6 months
See how the coronavirus is impacting crime in Oregon and throughout the country. Read our coronavirus crime update for details.

The SafeWise Team is pleased to release the sixth annual Safest Cities report. Here are the 20 Safest Cities in Oregon for 2020. See if your city made the list.

Oregon crime stats infographic

If you call Oregon home, you probably worry less about safety on a daily basis than most of the country. And if you live in one of The Beaver State’s safest cities, you enjoy the lowest crime rates in the state.

See the full list of Oregon’s 20 safest cities of 2020. 

Our 2020 State of Safety survey revealed that 43% of Oregonians feel high concern about their safety every day. That’s slightly below the national average of 46%.

Oregon crime stats infographic

Oregon’s violent crime rate is lower than the national average—2.9 incidents per 1,000 people versus 3.7. The state doesn’t do as well when it comes to property crime, though. Property crime in Oregon happens at a rate of 28.9 incidents per 1,000, compared to 22.0 nationwide. 

Oregon's daily level of concern dropped by 16% this year, but reported violent crime experience went up 75%.

When it comes to how often people experience crime in the Beaver State, those trends are flipped. Oregon reported higher experience with violent crime than the national average (14% versus 12%), but the state came in lower than the national average in regard to experience with property crime (21% versus 26%).

Violent Crime in Oregon: Fear vs. Reality

Physical assault by a stranger is the top violent crime concern in Oregon, but people think it’s more likely that they’d fall victim to a mass shooting. 

  • 42% named physical assault by a stranger as the most worrisome violent crime, compared to 40% nationwide.  
  • Aggravated assault was the most prevalent violent crime reported by the safest cities, accounting for 57% of all violent crimes reported. Statewide, aggravated assault makes up 62% of all violent crime.
  • 20% said they think the violent crime that’s most likely to happen to them is a mass shooting. That’s just below the national average of 23% that feel the same way. 
  • Between 2014 and 2019, there have been 7 mass shootings in Oregon, resulting in 15 dead and 31 injured. Nationwide, there were 2,087 mass shooting incidents during the same time period. 
Oregon crime stats infographic

Property Crime in Oregon: Fear vs. Reality

Burglary is the most concerning property crime in Oregon, but people feel it’s more likely that someone will break into their car. 

  • 61% expressed highest concern about someone breaking in to their home when no one’s at home, versus 62% nationally.  
  • Burglary accounted for 11% of all property crime reported by the safest cities and 13% of all violent crime in Oregon.
  • 43% said they think the most likely property crime to happen is a vehicle break-in, compared to 36% nationwide. 
  • Larceny-theft is the most common property crime in Oregon, totalling 73% of the state’s property crimes and 81% of the property crimes reported by the safest cities.
  • Only 17% of Oregon respondents have a home security system, versus 24% across the US.
  • 31% use a dog or other guard animal to protect their property—just under the national average of 33%. 
  • 35% don’t use any form of protection or security, versus 29% nationwide.
Oregon crime stats infographic
Oregon crime stats infographic

A Closer Look at Oregon’s Safest Cities of 2020

For the purposes of this report, the terms “safest” and “dangerous” refer explicitly to crime rates as calculated from FBI crime data—no other characterization of any community is implied or intended.

  • West Linn is one of four new cities this year, and it tops the list. The other newbies are La Grande, St. Helens, and Newberg-Dundee.
  • Five cities (25%) improved their ranking year over year, with Independence jumping 19 places to round out the top five. 
  • Eight cities (40%) dropped in rank this year, including Lake Oswego which slipped from number one last year to number two.
  • Every city on the list beat both state (2.9) and national (3.7) violent crime rates and every city limited violent crime to fewer than three incidents per 1,000.
  • Lake Oswego had the lowest violent crime rate with 0.5 incidents per 1,000.
  • Nineteen cities (95%) did better than the state’s property crime rate (28.9), and 70% beat the national rate (22.0). 
  • West Linn had the lowest property crime rate at 8.7 incidents per 1,000.

Property crime is higher in Oregon than the rest of the country, and only two cities reported fewer than 200 total property crimes: Monmouth with 144 and Independence with 175.

Oregon safest cities heat map showing population and crime score

The 20 Safest Cities in Oregon

VC = Violent Crime
PC = Property Crime

#1

West Linn

New

Population 26,934
Median Income $100,188
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.9, Not available, Not available
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 8.7, Not available, Not available

#2

Lake Oswego

-1

Lake Oswego, Oregon
Population 39,557
Median Income $93,993
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.5, 0.4, 0.8
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 13.4, 11.5, 11.5

#3

Monmouth

0

Monmouth, Oregon
Population 10,457
Median Income $36,748
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.2, 1.3, 1.4
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 13.8, 12.9, 19.6

#4

La Grande

New

La Grande, Oregon map
Population 13,186
Median Income $40,750
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.9, 1.4, 1.6
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 20.0, 21.4, 27.6

#5

Independence

+19

Independence, Oregon
Population 10,280
Median Income $48,283
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.3, 2.8, 2.4
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 17.0, 14.7, 19.2

#6

St. Helens

New

St Helens, Oregon map
Population 13,800
Median Income $45,789
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.5, 1.6, 2.9
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 14.8, 18.1, 24.8

#7

Newberg-Dundee

New

Population 27,122
Median Income $54,856
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.5, 1.4, 1.3
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 14.5, 0.0, 17.0

#8

Silverton

+3

Silverton, Oregon
Population 10,477
Median Income $60,603
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.1, 1.8, 1.0
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 20.4, 21.5, 19.5

#9

Milwaukie

-2

Milwaukie, Oregon
Population 20,873
Median Income $58,911
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.7, 1.5, 1.4
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 14.8, 22.6, 21.3

#10

Forest Grove

+7

Forest Grove, Oregon
Population 24,560
Median Income $54,503
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.7, 2.5, 2.0
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 17.7, 17.6, 21.3

#11

Bend

-2

Bend, Oregon
Population 97,403
Median Income $60,563
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.7, 1.6, 1.1
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 21.3, 20.9, 22.5

#12

Beaverton

-2

Beaverton, Oregon
Population 98,616
Median Income $64,619
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.9, 1.7, 1.4
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 20.7, 17.8, 14.3

#13

Canby

-5

Canby, Oregon
Population 17,914
Median Income $66,220
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.5, 1.6, 1.2
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 14.5, 12.7, 10.3

#14

Keizer

0

Kiezer, Oregon map
Population 39,727
Median Income $60,722
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.1, 2.0, 1.7
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 22.4, 21.0, 20.2

#15

Central Point

+3

Central Point, Oregon
Population 18,402
Median Income $48,409
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.9, 2.6, 1.8
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 25.1, 25.7, 28.4

#16

Hillsboro

0

Hillsboro, Oregon
Population 109,121
Median Income $75,599
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.6, 2.5, 2.9
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 19.0, 20.0, 19.2

#17

Corvallis

-13

Corvallis, Oregon
Population 58,491
Median Income $46,285
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.6, 1.3, 1.3
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 31.4, 25.0, 27.8

#18

Tualatin

-12

Tualatin, Oregon
Population 27,671
Median Income $72,580
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.2, 1.4, 1.9
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 26.3, 30.7, 26.4

#19

Cornelius

+8

Population 12,580
Median Income $60,766
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.5, 3.0, 2.8
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 23.6, 18.6, 19.7

#20

Tigard

-7

Tigard, Oregon
Population 53,880
Median Income $70,120
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.1, 1.9, 2.4
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 28.9, 27.2, 28.8

How We Determined the Safest Cities

Learn how we identified the safest cities on our methodology page.

How to Make a Safe Home Anywhere

Whether your city made our list or not, we recommend adding extra security to your home with monitored security services provided by the nation’s leading home security providers.

To learn more about your home security options, check out SafeWise’s picks for Best Home Security Systems.

Didn’t Find Your City in the Top 20?

We calculated crime rates for every city in the state that met our population threshold, which is based on the median population of the state. See how the remaining cities ranked in the list below.

NOTE: If you don’t see your city on the list, it means that it was below the population threshold or didn’t submit a complete crime report to the FBI in 2018.

2020 RankingCityPopulationViolent Crime (per 1,000)Property Crime (per 1,000)
21Ashland21,2691.833
22The Dalles15,7402.129.6
23Baker City9,7791.933.1
24Pendleton16,6812.627
25McMinnville34,6692.430.7
26Dallas16,5612.729.7
27Hermiston17,5172.433.3
28Redmond30,5972.436.1
29Newport10,6842.832.4
30Oregon City36,9183.623.5
31Springfield62,7862.933.8
32Cottage Grove10,2412.640.5
33Grants Pass37,8143.635.5
34Eugene170,7713.932.2
35Klamath Falls22,2424.133.5
36Coos Bay16,3432.847.4
37Gresham111,7974.234.2
38Prineville10,1844.236.4
39Woodburn26,0314.337
40Salem172,0224.241.7
41Roseburg22,3662.659.8
42Medford82,8004.953.9
43Ontario10,9585.152.7
44Portland657,2605.254.6

Find the Safest Cities in Each State

Click on the state image below to check out the safest cities for each state.

Sources

FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, “2018 Crime in the United States
SafeWise, “2020 State of Safety
US Census Bureau, “American Fact Finder
BestPlaces, “Find a Place Search Tool
Gun Violence Archive (GVA), “Mass Shootings Reports

 

Mass Shooting Definition

SafeWise uses the GVA definition of a mass shooting: “If four or more people are shot or killed in a single incident, not involving the shooter, that incident is categorized as a mass shooting based purely on that numerical threshold.”

Written by Rebecca Edwards

Rebecca is the lead safety reporter and in-house expert for SafeWise.com. She has been a journalist and blogger for over 25 years, with a focus on home and community safety for the past six. Rebecca spends dozens of hours every month testing and evaluating security products and strategies. Her safety expertise is sought after by publications, broadcast journalists, non-profit organizations, podcasts, and more. You can find her work and contributions in places like TechCrunch, The Washington Post, The Chicago Tribune, HGTV, MSN, and an ever-growing library of radio and TV clips. Learn more

Share this article.

Leave a Reply