Minnesota’s 20 Safest Cities of 2019

Written by | Updated April 4, 2019

SafeWise is happy to release our fifth annual Safest Cities report. Here are the 20 Safest Cities in Minnesota for 2019. See if your city made the list.

The North Star State doesn’t need to wish upon a celestial body for lower crime rates. This northern gem already does better than national crime rates for both violent and property crime. Minnesota’s violent crime rate is 2.95 incidents per 1,000 people, compared to the national rate of 4.49. With such good numbers, it’s no surprise that we welcomed back 40% of the cities that were honored last year.

And the good streak continues with property crime—Minnesota slides just under the national average with 26.17 incidents per 1,000. The national property crime rate is 27.11.

Minnesota's Safest Cities

Interesting Findings

  • Each of the top five cities had either zero or one violent crime reported, and none of those was murder or robbery.
  • Only three cities reported a murder—that means 85% of the cities were murder-free.  
  • 90% of the cities had fewer than 20 total violent crimes and the highest was just 32 in Eden Prairie, which has more than 64,000 residents.
  • 60% of the cities had fewer than 200 total property crimes reported.
  • Property crime is the state’s top safety concern, according to our State of Safety report, but Minnesota is less concerned about (and has less personal experience with) violent crime than the rest of the country.
  • Minnesota is below national averages for concerns in every single State of Safety area except carbon monoxide poisoning, drowning, and tornadoes.

The 20 Safest Cities in Minnesota

#1

Goodview

New

Goodview, Minnesota
Population 4,116
Median Income $61,951
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.00
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 12.15

#2

Big Lake

New

Big Lake, Minnesota
Population 10,730
Median Income $72,543
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.09
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 5.50

#3

Cold Spring/Richmond

New

Cold Spring-Richmond, Minnesota
Population 5,565
Median Income $61,658
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.18
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 8.27

#4

Elko New Market

-4

Elko New Market, Minnesota
Population 4,714
Median Income $118,750
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.21
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.42

#5

Princeton

New

Princeton, Minnesota
Population 4,701
Median Income $40,930
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.21
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 39.14

#6

New Prague

New

New Prague, Minnesota
Population 7,685
Median Income $75,593
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.39
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 14.70

#7

Chisholm

New

Chisholm, Minnesota
Population 4,935
Median Income $40,685
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.41
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 8.51

#8

Oak Park Heights

New

Oak Park Heights, Minnesota
Population 4,915
Median Income $57,655
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.41
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 44.35

#9

Cottage Grove

+5

Cottage Grove, Minnesota
Population 36,253
Median Income $90,337
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.41
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 20.66

#10

Lino Lakes

+5

Lino Lakes, Minnesota
Population 21,147
Median Income $107,438
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.43
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 9.22

#11

Edina

+7

Edina, Minnesota
Population 51,923
Median Income $96,477
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.44
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 20.43

#12

Medina

+5

Medina, Minnesota
Population 6,498
Median Income $138,125
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.46
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 10.46

#13

Eden Prairie

New

Eden Prairie, Minnesota
Population 64,429
Median Income $103,426
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.50
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 12.79

#14

Ramsey

New

Ramsey, Minnesota
Population 26,643
Median Income $92,984
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.53
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 15.69

#15

Dayton

-13

Dayton, Minnesota
Population 5,515
Median Income $87,966
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.54
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 11.79

#16

Orono

-13

Orono, Minnesota
Population 19,923
Median Income $130,300
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.55
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 6.12

#17

Farmington

-5

Farmington, Minnesota
Population 22,917
Median Income $88,674
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.57
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 9.12

#18

Cambridge

New

Cambridge, Minnesota
Population 8,770
Median Income $48,995
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.57
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 42.42

#19

Rosemount

New

Rosemount, Minnesota
Population 24,255
Median Income $94,341
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.58
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 8.58

#20

Lake City

New

Lake City, Minnesota
Population 5,039
Median Income $53,300
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.60
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 8.93

How We Determined the Safest Cities

Learn how we identified the safest cities on our methodology page.

Beyond Safest Cities: What Are the Biggest Safety Concerns in Your State?

Crime statistics are one thing, but do they line up with what people are really worried about when it comes to safety? To find out, SafeWise conducted a nationwide survey. See what the biggest safety concern is in your state—and learn more about what your neighbors are nervous about—in our State of Safety report.

If you would like to contact a SafeWise Safest Cities Analyst, please email info@safewise.com.

Didn’t Find Your City in the Top 20?

See how the remaining cities ranked in the list below.

RankCityPopulationCity Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000)City Property Crime Rate (per 1,000)
21Minnetrista9,9650.6011.94
22Minnetonka52,8110.6617.02
23Dilworth4,4620.6732.50
24Corcoran5,7350.706.63
25Lakeville62,9580.709.50
26Maple Grove70,9660.7117.50
27Belle Plaine7,0660.7113.45
28West Hennepin5,5910.728.23
29St. Joseph6,7720.748.71
30Morris5,2970.7610.01
31Sauk Rapids13,7690.8020.77
32Buffalo16,2060.8020.61
33Plymouth78,3560.8012.30
34Savage31,4910.8314.51
35Chaska26,3830.839.67
36Golden Valley21,5450.8420.98
37Mounds View13,1460.8429.74
38Woodbury69,9780.8418.48
39Baxter8,2980.8434.71
40Eagan66,8050.8719.01
41Blaine63,8570.8830.40
42South Lake Minnetonka12,3430.899.24
43Centennial Lakes10,9560.9113.69
44Little Falls8,6650.9214.31
45Elk River24,5930.9817.44
46St. Louis Park49,3550.9926.77
47Wyoming7,8661.0210.81
48La Crescent4,8161.047.27
49Champlin24,4171.0711.43
50Falcon Heights5,6191.0714.59
51Rogers13,0211.0826.42
52Stillwater19,3941.0820.37
53Fairmont10,0271.1025.53
54Kasson6,3081.1112.52
55Jordan6,2611.1211.02
56Prior Lake26,3741.1424.57
57Sartell17,3531.1516.42
58Hermantown9,4551.1643.58
59North Mankato13,6641.1711.86
60St. Francis7,5071.2015.72
61Waseca9,0181.2218.96
62Wayzata6,5171.2315.50
63New Brighton22,7721.2326.04
64Apple Valley52,4391.2422.24
65Owatonna25,8101.2417.94
66Isanti5,6411.2415.78
67Becker4,8251.245.80
68Thief River Falls8,8241.2528.45
69St. Peter11,7791.2712.65
70Mendota Heights11,3141.3320.51
71Northfield20,5121.379.60
72New Hope20,9671.3819.36
73Glencoe5,4781.4613.33
74St. Paul Park5,3981.4824.08
75East Grand Forks8,7131.4918.13
76North St. Paul12,5451.5222.08
77Forest Lake19,8041.5237.16
78Hastings22,6711.5921.79
79Hutchinson13,8461.5920.22
80Coon Rapids62,4951.6228.34
81Bloomington85,7041.6330.22
82Burnsville61,4421.6428.53
83Shakopee41,1761.6818.38
84Grand Rapids11,2701.6912.16
85White Bear Lake26,0651.6926.97
86New Ulm13,3161.7313.07
87Cloquet12,1081.7342.12
88Hibbing16,0511.746.98
89Windom4,4991.7818.23
90Lakes Area9,5441.7814.36
91Winona27,0711.8122.83
92Hopkins18,1891.8113.91
93St. Anthony9,1591.8622.82
94North Branch10,3491.9321.65
95Rochester115,2281.9418.60
96International Falls6,0092.0013.65
97Spring Lake Park6,4822.0138.57
98St. James4,4222.0416.96
99Sauk Centre4,3762.0616.00
100Moorhead42,9992.0920.68
101Inver Grove Heights35,2542.1019.20
102Austin24,6922.1125.88
103Montevideo5,1812.1219.88
104Oakdale28,1812.1332.33
105Crystal23,1732.1620.07
106Maplewood40,6892.2646.97
107Marshall13,6602.3418.96
108Anoka17,4392.3528.96
109Wadena4,1422.4115.69
110Roseville36,1962.4653.82
111Robbinsdale14,5452.5425.30
112Mankato42,0472.5530.94
113Richfield36,0872.5825.55
114Columbia Heights19,7592.5825.51
115Redwood Falls4,9762.8128.14
116Waite Park7,4552.8279.01
117Crookston7,7892.8221.06
118Litchfield6,6342.8620.05
119Faribault23,7132.9122.81
120Alexandria13,7562.9829.08
121Fridley27,5163.0237.47
122Duluth86,3063.2344.25
123Willmar19,5533.4825.06
124Brooklyn Park80,3473.5026.97
125South St. Paul20,2353.7125.65
126Bemidji15,0543.7284.23
127St. Cloud67,9113.7741.07
128Brooklyn Center30,9894.0334.72
129West St. Paul19,7784.5049.10
130Brainerd13,3075.2641.63
131Virginia8,4935.3041.68
132St. Paul306,6966.5135.65
133Minneapolis418,97111.0146.41
135Brainerd13,3075.2641.63
136Virginia8,4935.3041.68
137St. Paul306,6966.5135.65
138Minneapolis418,97111.0146.41

Find the Safest Cities in Each State

Click on the state image below to check out our “Safest City” winners for each state.

How to Make a Safe Home Anywhere

Wherever you live, feeling safe in your home can bring greater peace of mind and happiness. Whether your city made our list or not, we recommend adding extra security to your home with monitored security services provided by the nation’s leading home security providers.

To learn more about the home security options, check out SafeWise’s picks for Best Home Security Systems of 2019.

Sources:

FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, “2017 Crime in the United States
SafeWise’s, “2019 State of Safety
US Census Bureau, “2013-2017 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates

Written by Rebecca Edwards

Rebecca has honed her safety and security skills as both a single mom and a college director. Being responsible for the well-being of others helped her learn how to minimize risk and create safe environments. Learn more

Share this article.