Minnesota’s 20 Safest Cities of 2021

Minnesota's Safest Cities of 2021 badge

The SafeWise Team is pleased to release the seventh annual Safest Cities report.

Here are the 10 safest cities in Minnesota for 2021


1. Elko New Market
2. Corcoran
3. Dayton
4. West Hennepin
5. La Crescent
6. Big Lake
7. Cold Spring/Richmond
8. Minnetrista
9. Belle Plaine
10. Farmington

See if your city made the full list.

In our 2021 State of Safety survey, residents of Minnesota (33%) were far less likely to worry about their safety on a daily basis than most Americans (47%)—a 12-point decrease from last year (45%).

While daily levels of high concern went down, survey participants noted an increase in personal experiences with violent crime and gun violence in the last 12 months. Meanwhile, the state also saw a decrease in personal experiences with property crime. All of Minnesota's 20 safest cities reported violent crime and property crime rates well below the state average.

Minnesota saw 45% more package theft in the past year than the rest of the country.

2021 Minnesota crime rates

Although more than half of US states continued to experience decreasing crime rates compared to last year, Minnesota's crime rates increased. The violent crime rate rose from 2.2 per 1,000 people to 2.4 while property crime increased from 19.9 per 1,000 to 20.8.

In the West North Central region, Minnesota had the lowest violent crime rate at 2.4 compared to the regional average of 3.5. However, it had the third-highest property crime rate (20.8) behind Missouri (26.4) and Kansas (23.1).

Even with the increases in Minnesota's crime rates this year, the state remained below the national average for both violent crime and property crime. Among all 50 states, Minnesota had the twelfth-lowest violent crime rate and the twenty-fifth-lowest property crime rate.

Safest Cities in Minnesota crime rates graphic

Level of concern and experience with crime in Minnesota

Minnesotan survey participants tended to worry less about their personal safety on a daily basis than last year. A possible explanation for this 12-point drop might be due to the decrease in personal experiences with property crime rather than the uptick in experiences with gun violence and violent crime.

Safest Cities in Minnesota crime concerns graphic

Crime concerns in Minnesota

We asked Minnesota residents which crimes they worry may happen to them. See if Minnesota residents are concerned about the same crime issues as the rest of the country.

Safest Cities in Minnesota crime concerns graphic

View the complete 2021 State of Safety report.

Violent crime in Minnesota: Fear vs. reality

A slight rise in Minnesota's violent crime rate this year reflects that over half of survey respondents don't feel safe in the state. This growing unease also accounts for an increase in personal experiences with violent crime and gun violence compared to last year.

  • 48% of Minnesota residents report feeling safe in their state compared to 55% of Americans.
  • 13% of survey participants reported having a personal experience with violent crime in the last 12 months—this is a big increase—4% higher than the previous year.
  • Murder is the least common violent crime in The North Star State, making up just 0.9% of violent crimes (US 1%). In comparison, murder in the state's 20 safest cities averaged just 0.6%.
  • Rape accounts for 18.4% of violent crimes in Minnesota but the 20 safest cities had a relatively higher number of incidents at 29.7%.
  • 25% of respondents use some form of personal protection—much lower than the national average of 34%.
  • 45% of Minnesotans say their personal safety has been affected by the COVID-19 pandemic compared to 44% of Americans.

Attitudes about police and gun violence in Minnesota

  • 52% of Minnesotans named gun violence as a top safety concern—slightly lower than the US average of 53%.
  • 11% of those surveyed reported an experience with gun violence in the past 12 months, a 4% increase over last year.
  • There were 2 mass shootings in Minnesota in 2019 and 6 in 2020.
  • 38% of Minnesotans worry about police violence daily—slightly less than the average American at 40%.
  • A narrow majority of Minnesota residents (51%) reported having confidence in law enforcement; this is slightly below the national average (56%).
  • There were 24 officer-involved shootings in 2020, a small decrease from 25 in 2019.

Violent crime rates 2019–2021

Safest Cities in Minnesota violent crime graphic

Property crime in Minnesota: Fear vs. reality

In terms of property crime, Minnesota occupies the middle ground compared to most of the country and is the closest to the overall national average. Despite a growth in property crimes year over year, Minnesotan respondents reported far fewer experiences with property crime and lower daily concerns for safety overall.

  • Minnesotans reported fewer personal experiences with property crime this year (18%)—12% lower than last year.
  • Burglary accounts for 14% of all property crimes in The North Star State (the 20 safest cities average 11%), which is lower than the national rate of 16%.
  • 29% of survey respondents reported having experienced a package theft in the past 12 months. This is nearly 1.5 times higher than the national average of 20%.
  • 54% of Minnesotans surveyed use some form of property protection (62% US).
  • The top form of property protection in Minnesota this year is security cameras with 25% using them compared to 28% of Americans.
  • 32% of Minnesota residents say the COVID-19 pandemic has affected the security of their property, compared to 29% nationally.

Property crime rates 2019–2021

Safest Cities in Minnesota property crime graphic

A closer look at the safest cities in Minnesota

For the purposes of this report, the terms “dangerous” and “safest” refer explicitly to crime rates as calculated from FBI crime data—no other characterization of any community is implied or intended.

  • The safest city in Minnesota this year is Elko New Market, which moved up 3 spots from last year. It's also the smallest city in the top 20.
  • Kasson, which jumped 53 ranks last year to claim the number 1 position, dropped 23 spots and off the list entirely.
  • Northfield made the biggest jump into the top 20 this year, moving up 32 spots to number 12.
  • There are 5 new cities in the top 20 this year—West Hennepin, Belle Plaine, Northfield, Wyoming, and New Ulm.
  • With the exception of Farmington and Chaska, all of the repeat safest cities from last year shifted rankings this year.
  • Corcoran was the only city to report 0 violent crimes this year while Elko New Market, Dayton, and Medina each reported a single violent crime.
  • There was only a single murder among the top 20 safest cities this year, unchanged from last year.
  • Except for Lakeville, the largest city on the list (2.5 times the size of Chaska, the next largest), all of the safest cities reported fewer than 25 violent crime incidents each.
  • 60% of cities reported fewer than 100 total property crimes.
Safest Cities in Minnesota image

The 20 Safest Cities in Minnesota

Elko New Market, Minnesota
#1
Elko New Market
(
+3
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    4,783
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $123,750
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    0.2, 0.4, 0.2
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    4.4, 4.6, 0.4
Corcoran, MN map
#2
Corcoran
(
+15
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    6,195
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $113,051
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    0.0, 0.7, 0.7
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    6.6, 8.7, 6.6
Dayton, MN map
#3
Dayton
(
+5
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    6,542
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $96,500
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    0.2, 0.3, 0.5
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    6.4, 9.4, 11.8
West Hennepin, MN map
#4
West Hennepin
(
+17
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    5,670
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    Unavailable
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    0.4, 0.9, 0.7
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    4.9, 7.6, 8.2
La Crescent, Minnesota
#5
La Crescent
(
-3
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    4,981
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $57,260
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    0.4, 0.4, 1.0
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    4.6, 4.4, 7.3
Big Lake, Minnesota
#6
Big Lake
(
+12
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    11,236
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $79,612
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    0.4, 1.0, 0.1
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    4.9, 4.8, 5.5
Cold Spring-Richmond, Minnesota map
#7
Cold Spring/Richmond
(
-1
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    5,656
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $48,998
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    0.5, 0.4, 0.2
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    5.1, 6.6, 8.3
Minnetrista, Minnesota map
#8
Minnetrista
(
-1
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    10,527
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $161,392
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    0.3, 0.4, 0.6
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    7.2, 8.1, 11.9
Belle Plaine, Minnesota
#9
Belle Plaine
(
+13
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    7,232
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $80,625
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    0.3, 0.7, 0.7
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    9.1, 10.6, 13.4
Farmington, Minnesota map
#10
Farmington
(
-0-
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    23,335
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $92,699
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    0.5, 0.6, 0.6
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    7.6, 7.5, 9.1
Orono, Minnesota
#11
Orono
(
-8
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    20,349
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $146,731
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    0.7, 0.3, 0.6
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    6.2, 5.8, 6.1
Northfield, Minnesota map
#12
Northfield
(
+32
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    20,707
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $65,441
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    0.6, 1.4, 1.4
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    7.3, 9.7, 9.6
Jordan, Minnesota
#13
Jordan
(
-1
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    6,384
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $61,592
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    0.6, 0.6, 1.1
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    7.0, 7.1, 11.0
Wyoming, Minnesota map
#14
Wyoming
(
+20
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    7,993
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $87,462
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    0.5, 1.1, 1.0
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    8.5, 8.0, 10.8
Rosemount, Minnesota
#15
Rosemount
(
-1
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    24,961
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $99,221
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    0.8, 0.6, 0.6
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    5.8, 7.6, 8.6
Lino Lakes, Minnesota map
#16
Lino Lakes
(
-3
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    21,925
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $110,458
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    0.9, 0.6, 0.4
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    5.9, 8.4, 9.2
New Ulm, Minnesota map
#17
New Ulm
(
+11
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    13,205
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $56,288
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    0.6, 0.7, 1.7
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    8.8, 12.3, 13.1
Lakeville, Minnesota map
#18
Lakeville
(
-3
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    67,206
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $106,069
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    0.7, 0.6, 0.7
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    8.4, 8.2, 9.5
Chaska, Minnesota map
#19
Chaska
(
-0-
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    27,143
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $87,018
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    0.6, 0.8, 0.8
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    9.3, 8.4, 9.7
Medina, Minnesota map
#20
Medina
(
-9
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    6,852
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $144,107
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    0.1, 0.3, 0.5
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    13.3, 11.0, 10.5

How we determined the safest cities

Learn how we identified the safest cities on our methodology page.

How to make a safe home anywhere

Whether your city made our list or not, we encourage everyone to be proactive about home security. Learn more about your home security options—and find out which companies we recommend for every budget and lifestyle in our roundup of the Best Home Security Systems.

Didn't find your city in the top 20?

We calculated crime rates for every city in the state that met our population threshold, based on the state’s median population. See how the remaining cities ranked in the list below.

NOTE: If you don’t see your city on the list, it means that it was below the population threshold or didn’t submit a complete crime report to the FBI in 2019.

2021 Rank
City
Population
VC per 1,000Icon Tooltip  Dark
PC per 1,000Icon Tooltip  Dark
21South Lake Minnetonka12,7620.96.9
22St. Joseph7,2271.06.8
23Plymouth80,6160.511.6
24Kasson6,5140.97.8
25Morris5,3600.413.1
26Wayzata6,5600.214.9
27New Prague8,3261.08.3
28Glencoe5,4440.99.0
29Champlin25,6361.09.0
30North Mankato13,9771.08.9
31Eden Prairie64,7770.810.8
32Lake City5,1400.811.3
33Ramsey27,3580.910.5
34Minnetonka54,4970.614.2
35Montevideo5,0711.84.7
36Thief River Falls8,8250.715.0
37Elk River25,0810.616.1
38Becker4,9571.67.9
39Centennial Lakes11,0251.410.1
40Savage32,3361.112.5
41Maple Grove73,1700.815.1
42Isanti5,9851.013.4
43St. Peter12,0321.310.6
44Cottage Grove37,5340.815.7
45East Grand Forks8,5971.311.6
46Chisholm4,8751.212.1
47Woodbury72,5270.617.4
48Rogers13,4170.816.8
49Eagan66,8240.619.4
50Owatonna25,7921.015.6
51Buffalo16,4211.016.3
52Mendota Heights11,3731.313.5
53Marshall13,5111.611.9
54Edina53,0760.918.5
55Lakes Area9,8331.116.6
56Apple Valley54,7790.919.4
57North Branch10,6411.316.4
58Golden Valley21,9340.821.1
59Sauk Rapids14,0150.920.3
60Worthington13,3292.39.8
61St. Anthony9,1721.021.5
62Little Falls8,6690.823.0
63Cloquet12,0090.823.1
64Grand Rapids11,2671.815.2
65Sauk Centre4,4920.922.7
66Hopkins18,7351.815.6
67New Brighton23,0581.319.2
68International Falls5,8712.212.6
69Blaine66,2600.923.9
70Hibbing15,8952.610.4
71Waseca8,8411.718.0
72St. Francis7,8942.412.0
73Winona26,7201.124.1
74Shakopee41,8921.917.8
75Hastings22,7741.719.8
76White Bear Lake26,1761.323.3
77Litchfield6,6321.819.3
78Prior Lake27,3621.522.0
79New Hope21,1470.927.5
80Hutchinson13,9602.216.9
81Oakdale28,0971.325.6
82Inver Grove Heights35,6682.218.2
83Rochester118,2672.118.8
84Austin25,2242.119.3
85North St. Paul12,5951.624.8
86Anoka17,5912.518.4
87Mounds View13,3072.022.8
88Burnsville61,3061.726.4
89Richfield36,1002.023.5
90Faribault23,9132.619.7
91Detroit Lakes9,3621.528.7
92Princeton4,7111.133.8
93Forest Lake20,4571.530.5
94Fairmont10,0232.621.2
95South St. Paul20,1482.323.9
96St. Louis Park49,5351.828.2
97St. Paul Park5,4102.027.2
98Alexandria13,9142.127.7
99Red Wing16,4082.326.0
100Cambridge9,0080.740.1
101Albert Lea17,5972.228.8
102Baxter8,4011.336.1
103Crystal23,1842.626.0
104Crookston7,7943.023.0
105Columbia Heights20,6322.923.6
106Redwood Falls4,9512.428.9
107Spring Lake Park6,9942.727.9
108Oak Park Heights4,9720.448.5
109Mankato42,9552.634.0
110Bloomington85,9022.435.8
111Willmar19,6844.321.3
112Robbinsdale14,5553.829.3
113Fridley27,8053.237.3
114Brooklyn Park81,2113.734.0
115Brooklyn Center31,0003.539.5
116Hermantown9,7700.963.3
117Duluth85,8463.442.8
118Dilworth4,4911.361.2
119St. Cloud68,3114.435.8
120Fergus Falls13,9003.444.1
121Brainerd13,4494.734.3
122Roseville36,7502.358.9
123Virginia8,3984.937.5
124Maplewood41,3413.850.3
125St. Paul310,2635.636.1
126West St. Paul19,6944.269.7
127Waite Park7,7644.382.9
128Bemidji15,5505.376.3
129Minneapolis431,0169.345.2

Find the safest cities in each state

Click on the state image or dropdown menu below to check out the safest cities for each state.

Related articles on SafeWise


Sources

FBI: Uniform Crime Reporting Program, “2019 Crime in the United States,” Accessed March 15, 2021.

US Census Bureau, "Data Explorer," Accessed November 18, 2020.

Best Places, “Find a Place Search Tool,” Accessed January 6, 2021.

SafeWise, “2021 State of Safety survey,” Accessed March 15, 2021.

Gun Violence Archive, “Past Summary Ledgers,” Accessed January 6, 2021.

Gun Violence Archive, “General Methodology,” Accessed March 15, 2021.

Melody Hicks, Ben Stickle, Joshua Harms, American Journal of Criminal Justice, “Assessing the Fear of Package Theft,” January 04, 2021. Accessed March 15, 2021.

For definitions and more on data sources, see our methodology page.

John Carlsen
Written by
John Carlsen
John is a technology journalist specializing in smart home devices, security cameras, and home security systems. He has over eight years of experience researching, testing, and reviewing the latest tech—he was the Smart Home Editor for Top Ten Reviews and wrote for ASecureLife before joining SafeWise as a Staff Writer in 2020. John holds a Bachelor's degree in Communications, Journalism emphasis from Utah Valley University. In his spare time, he enjoys hiking, photography, cooking, and starting countless DIY projects he has yet to complete.

Recent Articles

Large craftsman style house at twilight with lights on
Best Home Security Systems of 2021
After hundreds of hours of tests and research, plus a combined 50+ years of experience,...
couple sitting on floor with moving boxes and a dog
Best Home Security Systems for Renters
These renter-friendly home security systems keep your house or apartment safe and require less commitment...
Neighbourhood homes in the United Kingdom
The Best Home Alarm Systems in the UK
Find the right alarm system to protect your UK home. SafeWise recommends security systems for...
security system being installed on wall
Best DIY Home Security Systems of 2021
DIY install home security systems are cost-efficient, effective, and easy to install. See which DIY...
  • Kina Williams

    Your article is very informative, thank you.

  • Jonald Blip

    I noticed that you have cities in Minnesota “ranked.” The FBI doesn’t rank them. So, you decided to make up your own ranking system? That’s impressive!