1. Home
  2. Safety News
  3. Indiana’s 20 Safest Cities of 2020

Indiana’s 20 Safest Cities of 2020

Written by | Updated September 21, 2020
Indiana Safest Cities Badge 2020
Calendar Icon
Last Updated: 1 week ago
We just released the 100 safest small towns in America for 2020 and two Indiana towns are recognized. Check out the full list to see if your town made the cut.

The SafeWise Team is pleased to release the sixth annual Safest Cities report. Here are the 20 Safest Cities in Indiana for 2020. See if your city made the list.

Indiana crime experience infographic; 14% violent crime, 34% property crime, 7% mass shooting

Hoosiers are generally more concerned about their safety than the rest of America. If you live in one of the state’s safest cities, though, you have less to be concerned about on a daily basis.

See Indiana’s 20 safest cities of 2020.

Half of the respondents to our 2020 State of Safety survey reported that they worry about their safety and security every day. That’s an increase of five percentage points from last year, and four points higher than the average level of concern across the country.

50% of people in Indiana worried about crime on a daily basis in 2020, compared to 45% in 2019

View the complete 2020 State of Safety report.

Indiana reported a big jump in personal experience with property crime year over year. The number of participants who disclosed a run-in with property crime in the past 12 months increased by 386% (from 7% to 34%).

Experience with property crime increased 386% year over year in Indiana.

Statewide property crime rates (21.8) are slightly lower than the national average of 22.0 incidents per 1,000. Indiana’s violent crime rate (3.8) is barely above the national rate of 3.7. Both state crime rates decreased from 2019 to 2020.

Violent Crime in Indiana: Fear vs. Reality

Being robbed on the street is the violent crime that keeps the most people up at night in the Hoosier state, but robbery isn’t the most prevalent violent crime in Indiana.

  • 49% of survey participants said robbery was their top violent crime concern, versus 38% nationwide.
  • 33% also named robbery as the crime they feel most likely to fall victim to, compared to 27% nationwide.
  • Robbery was the second most common violent crime among the safest cities, accounting for 26% of all violent crime in the safest cities and 23% statewide.
  • Aggravated assault was the most reported violent crime, making up 54% of all violent crime incidents reported among the safest cities and 66% across the state.
  • 46% said they had high concern about assault by a stranger, making it the second most worrisome violent crime in Indiana, but only 28% think that it is likely to happen to them.
49% of Indiana residents are most concerned about being robbed on the street
33% of Indiana residents believe they're most likely to be robbed on the street

Property Crime in Indiana: Fear vs. Reality

When it comes to property crime, Indiana residents are most concerned about someone breaking into their home, but that fear doesn’t line up with crime statistics in the Hoosier State.

  • 69% expressed high concern about someone breaking in when they’re at home—that’s 11 percentage points higher than the national level of concern (58%).
  • A break-in when they’re not home was the second most worrisome property crime, with 66% of participants putting it atop their list of concerns.
  • 48% also claimed a break-in when they’re not at home as the crime most likely to happen, compared to 38% across the US.
  • Only 9% of the property crimes reported by the safest cities were burglaries, and statewide, burglary makes up 17% of all property crime.
  • 28% of respondents have a home security system, which is four percentage points higher than the national average.
  • Firearms are the most common form of protection Hoosiers use, with 36% reporting it, compared to 28% nationally.
  • Larceny-theft was the most common property crime in Indian, accounting for 83% of all property crime in the safest cities and 70% across the state.
  • 60% of respondents named property being stolen as a top concern (making it the third biggest concern), and 41% think it’s likely to happen.
69% of Indiana residents are most concerned about a home break-in while they're home
48% of Indiana residents believe they're most likely to experience a break-in while they're away

A Closer Look at Indiana’s Safest Cities of 2020

For the purposes of this report, the terms “dangerous” and “safest” refer explicitly to crime rates as calculated from FBI crime data—no other characterization of any community is implied or intended.

  • St. John held on as the number one safest city in Indiana for the third year in a row, with just three violent crimes reported.
  • Carmel stayed at number two for the second consecutive year, reporting a violent crime rate of less than one incident per 1,000.
  • 35% of the cities improved their rank year over year, and Greenwood made the biggest leap, climbing 14 spots to number 17.
  • 25% of the cities dropped in rank YOY.
  • Five new cities joined the top 20 this year—Noblesville, Brownsburg, Portage, Lawrence, and Goshen.
  • 90% of the cities kept violent crime rates below both state (3.8) and national (3.7) averages.
  • 65% reported fewer than 50 total violent crimes.
  • 70% reported property crime rates that beat both state (21.8) and national (22.0) rates.
  • St. John and Chesterton had the lowest total numbers of property crimes reported, each claiming 111 total incidents.
Indiana safest cities heat map showing population and crime score

The 20 Safest Cities in Indiana

VC = Violent Crime
PC = Property Crime

#1

St. John

0

St. John, Indiana
Population 17,615
Median Income $103,701
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.2, 0.1, 0.2
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 6.3, 8.3, 7.4

#2

Carmel

0

Carmel, Indiana
Population 94,128
Median Income $109,201
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.5, 0.2, 0.3
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 7.6, 7.5, 8.9

#3

Fishers

+2

Fishers, Indiana
Population 94,035
Median Income $101,469
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.5, 0.5, 0.3
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 8.7, 9.3, 10.3

#4

Westfield

+2

Westfield, Indiana
Population 41,037
Median Income $89,144
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.3, 0.6, 0.6
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 9.5, 10.1, 10.8

#5

Dyer

-2

Dyer, Indiana
Population 15,880
Median Income $79,167
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.6, 0.3, 0.4
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 8.4, 8.5, 10.9

#6

West Lafayette

+4

West Lafayette, Indiana
Population 46,906
Median Income $31,230
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.7, 1.1, 1.2
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 8.5, 10.0, 9.8

#7

Chesterton

0

Chesterton, Indiana
Population 13,561
Median Income $66,861
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.8, 0.6, Not available
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 8.2, 8.7, Not available

#8

Crown Point

-4

Crown Point, Indiana
Population 29,884
Median Income $69,471
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.2, 0.3, 0.3
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 11.2, 11.3, 12.4

#9

Noblesville

NEW

Noblesville, Indiana
Population 63,315
Median Income $74,681
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.9, 0.0, Not available
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 9.3, 13.2, Not available

#10

Brownsburg

NEW

Brownsburg, Indiana
Population 26,525
Median Income $68,986
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.2, 0.0, 1.1
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 10.0, 11.4, 13.5

#11

Valparaiso

+3

Valparaiso, Indiana
Population 33,610
Median Income $52,507
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.1, 1.4, Not available
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 12.0, 15.1, Not available

#12

Munster

-3

Munster, Indiana
Population 22,596
Median Income $78,251
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.9, 1.0, 0.4
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 16.6, 20.2, 20.6

#13

Griffith

+2

Griffith, Indiana
Population 16,050
Median Income $57,452
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.5, 1.5, 1.4
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 23.7, 22.0, 23.7

#14

Portage

NEW

Portage, Indiana
Population 36,646
Median Income $54,566
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.9, Not available, Not available
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 20.2, Not available, Not available

#15

Jeffersonville

-2

Jeffersonville, Indiana
Population 47,709
Median Income $52,861
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.4, 1.4, 1.4
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 26.0, 30.2, 28.9

#16

Plainfield

-3

Plainfield, Indiana
Population 33,668
Median Income $62,121
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.8, 2.7, 2.9
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 23.6, 26.7, 29.4

#17

Greenwood

+14

Greenwood, Indiana
Population 58,312
Median Income $55,274
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.4, 5.2, 4.6
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 30.5, 32.4, 34.0

#18

Crawfordsville

+9

Crawfordsville, Indiana
Population 16,207
Median Income $40,899
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 4.4, 4.7, Not available
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 21.1, 25.7, Not available

#19

Lawrence

NEW

Lawrence, Indiana
Population 49,093
Median Income $50,107
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 4.3, Not available, Not available
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 22.1, Not available, Not available

#20

Goshen

NEW

Goshen, Indiana
Population 33,386
Median Income $46,055
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.4, Inaccurate data, 1.5
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 33.8, 33.7, 38.4

How We Determined the Safest Cities

Learn how we identified the safest cities on our methodology page.

How to Make a Safe Home Anywhere

Whether your city made our list or not, we recommend adding extra security to your home with monitored security services provided by the nation’s leading home security providers.

To learn more about your home security options, check out SafeWise’s picks for Best Home Security Systems.

Didn’t Find Your City in the Top 20?

We calculated crime rates for every city in the state that met our population threshold, which is based on the median population of the state. See how the remaining cities ranked in the list below.

NOTE: If you don’t see your city on the list, it means that it was below the population threshold or didn’t submit a complete crime report to the FBI in 2018.

2020 RankingCityPopulationViolent Crime (per 1,000)Property Crime (per 1,000)
21Fort Wayne267,6343.826.2
22La Porte21,6305.122.9
23Columbus47,5951.635.8
24Muncie68,4063.233.3
25Bloomington85,7305.426.5
26Franklin25,2885.128
27Kokomo57,8046.324.7
28Hobart28,1012.539.6
29Hammond76,0504.834.9
30Lafayette72,9044.636
31Marion28,1164.636.9
32Gary75,426536.1
33Anderson54,9254.142.6
34Seymour19,6812.150.6
35Mishawaka49,3102.351.2
36Evansville118,7655.744.6
37Shelbyville19,07511.329.5
38Michigan City30,9997.444.3
39Elkhart52,65911.835.5
40South Bend102,39710.443
41Indianapolis877,58412.741.3

Find the Safest Cities in Each State

Click on the state image below to check out the safest cities for each state.

Sources

FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, “2018 Crime in the United States
SafeWise, “2020 State of Safety
US Census Bureau, “American Fact Finder

Written by Rebecca Edwards

Rebecca is the lead safety reporter and in-house expert for SafeWise.com. She has been a journalist and blogger for over 25 years, with a focus on home and community safety for the past six. Rebecca spends dozens of hours every month testing and evaluating security products and strategies. Her safety expertise is sought after by publications, broadcast journalists, non-profit organizations, podcasts, and more. You can find her work and contributions in places like TechCrunch, The Washington Post, The Chicago Tribune, HGTV, MSN, and an ever-growing library of radio and TV clips. Learn more

Share this article.
  • Paul k

    Terre Haute?

    • golfer75

      Not found.

  • Joe_in_Indiana

    Your “Safest Cities in Indiana for 2019” was
    published in the NW Indiana times on 3/19/2019.

    What criteria did you use here to NOT INCLUDE the town of
    Schererville where I live?

    St. John is a TOWN. Dyer is a TOWN. Crown Point is a CITY.
    Griffith is a TOWN. Highland is a TOWN. They ALL surround the TOWN of
    Schererville.

    Schererville is NOT in the TOP 40!

    GARY, East Chicago and Hammond are in the Top 40. WHAT??

    Please explain why Schererville is not mentioned AT ALL.

  • Nicole Fries

    I love living in Carmel IN!!! Def stays At #1 or 2 every year as the safest and most desired place to live and or raise a family ! Certainly more expensive but obviously those w jobs paying over $100,000 a year are educated and not criminals so keeping it expensive keeps it safe and peaceful! My twin girls graduated from Carmel High and it’s one of the best high schools also ! I would highly recommend anyone tht can afford to live here to do so Esc if raising or starting a family!!!