1. Home
  2. Safety News
  3. Illinois’s 50 Safest Cities of 2020

Illinois’s 50 Safest Cities of 2020

Written by | Updated September 21, 2020
Calendar Icon
Last Updated: 1 week ago
We just released the 100 safest small towns in America for 2020 and five Illinois towns are recognized. Check out the full list to see if your town made the cut.
Illinois safest cities badge

The SafeWise Team is pleased to release the sixth annual Safest Cities report. Here are the 50 Safest Cities in Illinois for 2020. See if your city made the list.

Illinois crime experience infographic; 16% violent crime, 23% property crime, 8% mass shooting

Illinois residents are less concerned about their safety this year than last, despite having experienced more violent crime than the national average. But if you live in one of the state’s safest cities, your odds of falling victim to violent crime are less than two in 1,000.

See the full list of Illinois’s 50 safest cities of 2020.

Our 2020 State of Safety study revealed that 47% of Illinois residents are highly concerned about safety and security on a daily basis. That’s six percentage points below the state’s level of concern last year and just one point above the national average.

Illinois crime statistics infographic

View the complete 2020 State of Safety report.

Statewide, Illinois has a slightly higher violent crime rate than the national average. The violent crime rate in the Prairie State is 4.0 incidents out of 1,000 people, compared to 3.7 nationwide.

Illinois's safest cities saw 75% fewer robberies than the rest of the state.

Illinois does better when it comes to property crime, though. Your odds of falling victim to property crime in the state are 19.3 out of 1,000, which is nearly three points below the national rate of 22.0.

Violent Crime in Illinois: Fear vs. Reality

In Illinois, being robbed on the street is the most concerning violent crime. It was also named as the violent crime that people felt was the most likely to occur.

  • 40% of survey participants named robbery as their biggest fear, versus 38% nationwide.
  • 30% also said they thought robbery was the crime most likely to actually happen, compared to 27% across the US.
  • Robbery was the third most common violent crime among the safest cities, with both aggravated assault and rape being reported more often.
  • Among the safest cities, robbery made up 16% of all violent crimes, and it was 28% of the violent crimes reported across the state.
  • Aggravated assault accounted for 52% of the violent crime reported by the safest cities and 59% statewide.
  • Being physically assaulted by a stranger was the second most worrisome crime in Illinois.
  • 16% reported that they, or someone they know, has had a personal experience with violent crime in the past year. The national average is 12%.
40% of Illinois residents are most concerned about being robbed on the street
30% of Illinois residents believe they're most likely to be robbed on the street

Property Crime in Illinois: Fear vs. Reality

A home break-in is the top property crime concern in the Prairie State. Respondents are most worried about a break-in when they’re at home, but they feel a break-in is more likely to happen when they’re away.

  • 58% expressed high concern about someone breaking in when they’re at home, which matches national concern.
  • 42% think a break-in when they’re not at home is the most likely property crime that could happen to them. That’s four percentage points more than the national average of 38%.
  • Burglary made up 14% of all property crime among the safest cities and 16% statewide.
  • 25% of Illinois respondents have a home security system, which is on par with the national average of 24%.
  • 15% reported using security bars or doors to protect their property, versus 9% nationally.
  • Even though break-ins are the top property crime concern, 35% use no form of protection or security. That’s six percentage points above the national average of 29%.
  • Larceny-theft was the most common property crime, accounting for 81% of all incidents in the safest cities and 76% statewide.
  • 53% of respondents named property being stolen as a top concern (making it the fourth biggest concern), and 39% think it’s likely to happen.
  • 23% have experienced property crime some time in the past 12 months, which is below the national average of 26%.
58% of Illinois residents are most concerned about a home break-in while they're not home.
42% of Illinois residents believe they're most likely to experience a break-in when they're away

A Closer Look at Illinois’s Safest Cities of 2020

For the purposes of this report, the terms “dangerous” and “safest” refer explicitly to crime rates as calculated from FBI crime data—no other characterization of any community is implied or intended.

  • Campton Hills is number one for the second year in a row, with 18 total crimes reported (one violent crime and 17 property).
  • 68% of the cities improved their rank year over year.
  • Six cities climbed more than 100 places: Sandwich, Lake Villa, Clarendon Hills, Charleston, Chester, and Hampshire.
  • 24% of the cities dropped in rank year over year.
  • Justice and Lakemoor both joined the safest cities list for the first time this year.
  • All cities are below national (3.7) and state (4.0) violent crime rates.
  • Every safest city reported fewer than 2.0 incidents per 1,000 and 34 (68%) had less than 1.0 per 1,000.
  • All of the cities reported fewer than 50 total violent crimes and 80% had fewer than 20.
  • All cities came in below both state (19.3) and national (22.0) property crime rates.
  • Every safest city limited property crime to fewer than 10 incidents per 1,000.
  • Sandwich had the lowest property crime rate at 1.2, which helped it climb 111 spots this year to round out the top five.
Illinois safest cities heat map showing population and crime score

The 50 Safest Cities in Illinois

#1

Campton Hills

0

Campton Hills, Illinois
Population 11,305
Median Income $131,658
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.1, 0.0, 0.4
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.5, 1.6, 3.1

#2

Gilberts

0

Gilberts, Illinois
Population 8,254
Median Income $105,087
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.4, 0.1, 0.3
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.4, 7.2, 3.0

#3

Manhattan

+53

Manhattan, Illinois
Population 7,879
Median Income $93,676
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.3, 0.7, 0.3
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 3.3, 4.6, 4.3

#4

Justice

NEW

Justice, Illinois
Population 12,822
Median Income $48,355
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.5, Not available, Not available
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.3, Not available, Not available

#5

Sandwich

+111

Sandwich, Illinois
Population 7,382
Median Income $61,656
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.9, 1.2, 1.1
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.2, 5.0, 6.5

#6

Huntley

-1

Huntley, Illinois
Population 27,637
Median Income $75,587
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.3, 0.2, 0.3
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 3.6, 6.2, 8.1

#7

Hinsdale

+10

Hinsdale, Illinois
Population 17,831
Median Income $171,453
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.1, 0.3, 0.3
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 5.5, 6.6, 10.2

#8

La Grange Park

+30

La Grange Park, Illinois
Population 13,411
Median Income $90,890
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.4, 0.5, 0.2
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 4.6, 4.3, 7.7

#9

Bartlett

+23

Bartlett, IL Map
Population 41,140
Median Income $99,957
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.5, 0.5, 0.8
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 4.1, 5.2, 6.0

#10

Pingree Grove

+24

Pingree Grove, Illinois
Population 8,867
Median Income $78,433
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.3, 0.5, 0.7
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 5.4, 4.0, 2.8

#11

Palatine

+38

Palatine, Illinois
Population 68,648
Median Income $76,633
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.4, 0.6, 0.5
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 5.2, 8.3, 8.6

#12

Buffalo Grove

-6

Buffalo Grove, Illinois
Population 41,182
Median Income $106,564
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.2, 0.2, 0.3
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 6.5, 5.4, 5.0

#13

Channahon

+55

Channahon, Illinois
Population 12,837
Median Income $88,516
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.7, 0.7, 0.1
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 4.5, 4.4, 2.7

#14

Lakemoor

NEW

Lakemoor, Illinois
Population 6,046
Median Income $72,995
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.0, 0.0, 0.3
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 3.5, 6.9, 3.7

#15

Lisle

+3

Lisle, Illinois
Population 22,966
Median Income $83,745
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.7, 0.3, 0.4
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 4.6, 7.0, 9.1

#16

Winfield

+12

Winfield, Illinois
Population 9,762
Median Income $102,750
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.0, 0.4, 0.3
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 3.4, 9.0, 5.8

#17

Lindenhurst

+73

Lindenhurst, Illinois
Population 14,450
Median Income $93,806
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.9, 1.0, 0.2
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 4.0, 4.5, 4.9

#18

Homer Glen

-14

Homer Glen, Illinois
Population 24,638
Median Income $97,254
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.4, 0.2, 0.2
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 6.0, 5.5, 4.8

#19

Lake Villa

+131

Lake Villa, Illinois
Population 8,726
Median Income $92,951
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.0, 1.7, 1.2
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 3.8, 8.0, 5.4

#20

Clarendon Hills

+101

Clarendon Hills, Illinois
Population 8,751
Median Income $113,447
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.8, 1.3, 0.7
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 4.8, 5.4, 3.7

#21

Deerfield

-13

Deerfield, Illinois
Population 19,049
Median Income $142,621
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.2, 0.3, 0.3
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 7.2, 6.8, 6.4

#22

Geneva

+5

Geneva, Illinois
Population 22,082
Median Income $105,161
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.3, 0.4, 0.5
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 7.0, 8.2, 8.6

#23

Charleston

+147

Charleston, Illinois
Population 20,878
Median Income $29,968
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.4, 2.1, 3.7
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.9, 5.4, 5.7

#24

Lake In the Hills

+59

Lake in the Hills, Illinois
Population 28,924
Median Income $87,683
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.1, 0.9, 0.8
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 4.0, 2.1, 5.0

#25

South Elgin

-8

South Elgin, Illinois map
Population 22,627
Median Income $89,565
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.1, 1.3, 1.2
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 4.3, 8.2, 11.7

#26

Chester

+118

Chester, Illinois
Population 8,505
Median Income $35,000
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.9, 1.5, 2.1
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.6, 2.8, 6.3

#27

Marengo

+31

Marengo, Illinois
Population 7,470
Median Income $61,250
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.4, 0.7, 0.7
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 7.2, 9.7, 9.4

#28

Palos Hills

+17

Palos Hills, Illinois
Population 17,338
Median Income $57,956
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.0, 0.6, 0.9
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 4.8, 5.5, 4.8

#29

Shorewood

+72

Shorewood, Illinois
Population 17,482
Median Income $98,444
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.8, 1.0, 1.7
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 5.8, 8.2, 10.3

#30

Stickney

+69

Stickney, Illinois
Population 6,680
Median Income $62,652
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.3, 1.0, 0.9
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 7.8, 10.6, 10.8

#31

Mundelein

+10

Mundelein, Illinois
Population 31,436
Median Income $86,336
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.9, 0.5, 0.8
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 5.8, 7.7, 9.2

#32

Plano

-23

Plano, Illinois
Population 11,692
Median Income $59,631
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.8, 0.3, 0.0
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 6.2, 9.6, 9.5

#33

Edwardsville

+52

Edwardsville, Illinois
Population 25,054
Median Income $72,832
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.5, 0.9, 1.3
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 7.4, 10.7, 11.5

#34

Hanover Park

+10

Hanover Park, Illinois
Population 37,971
Median Income $70,401
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.1, 1.1, 1.0
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 5.1, 6.2, 6.7

#35

Lockport

-25

Lockport, Illinois
Population 25,510
Median Income $85,023
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.7, 0.3, 0.9
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 6.9, 8.4, 7.7

#36

Round Lake

+60

Round Lake, Illinois
Population 18,454
Median Income $74,011
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.0, 1.0, 1.0
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 5.9, 5.7, 7.2

#37

Winnetka

+6

Winnetka, Illinois
Population 12,518
Median Income $216,875
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.2, 0.6, 0.4
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 8.6, 11.6, 6.9

#38

Arlington Heights

+8

Population 75,688
Median Income $87,790
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.4, 0.6, 0.8
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 8.3, 8.7, 9.5

#39

Highland Park

-4

Highland Park, Illinois
Population 29,764
Median Income $137,450
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.8, 0.5, 0.7
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 6.7, 11.5, 8.9

#40

Hampshire

+147

Hampshire, Illinois
Population 6,466
Median Income $99,362
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.7, 2.5, 1.6
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 3.6, 4.6, 5.4

#41

Winthrop Harbor

-27

Winthrop Harbor, Illinois
Population 6,727
Median Income $83,700
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.8, 0.3, 0.9
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 3.4, 4.9, 5.4

#42

Oswego

+11

Oswego, Illinois
Population 35,478
Median Income $101,191
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.5, 0.6, 0.7
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 8.4, 10.0, 11.2

#43

Harvard

+72

Harvard, Illinois
Population 9,144
Median Income $52,585
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.9, 1.2, 0.9
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 7.0, 8.1, 12.4

#44

Cary

+69

Cary, Illinois
Population 17,830
Median Income $98,529
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.1, 1.2, 1.1
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 6.2, 3.7, 4.2

#45

Morton

+83

Morton, Illinois
Population 16,302
Median Income $76,888
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.1, 1.4, 0.9
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 6.3, 8.8, 8.9

#46

Roselle

-2

Roselle, Illinois
Population 22,799
Median Income $81,346
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.4, 0.6, 0.8
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 9.0, 7.4, 8.2

#47

Glen Ellyn

+20

Glen Ellyn, Illinois
Population 28,079
Median Income $105,609
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.7, 0.7, 0.9
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 7.7, 12.2, 8.6

#48

Bethalto

-19

Bethalto, Illinois Map
Population 9,300
Median Income $62,782
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.5, 0.4, 1.0
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 8.7, 17.9, 12.3

#49

Mahomet

-29

Mahomet, Illinois
Population 8,672
Median Income $97,621
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.2, 0.4, 0.5
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 6.5, 6.4, 3.9

#50

Glenwood

+88

Glenwood, Illinois
Population 8,864
Median Income $57,566
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.2, 1.5, 1.4
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 6.2, 6.7, 15.5

How We Determined the Safest Cities

Learn how we identified the safest cities on our methodology page.

How to Make a Safe Home Anywhere

Whether your city made our list or not, we recommend adding extra security to your home with monitored security services provided by the nation’s leading home security providers.

To learn more about your home security options, check out SafeWise’s picks for Best Home Security Systems.

Didn’t Find Your City in the Top 50?

We calculated crime rates for every city in the state that met our population threshold, which is based on the median population of the state. See how the remaining cities ranked in the list below.

NOTE: If you don’t see your city on the list, it means that it was below the population threshold or didn’t submit a complete crime report to the FBI in 2018.

2020 RankingCityPopulationViolent Crime (per 1,000)Property Crime (per 1,000)
51Prospect Heights16,1671.55.1
52Maryville7,9541.16.7
53Wheeling38,6870.78.3
54Park Ridge37,4900.69.1
55Wilmette27,4670.59.4
56Elmhurst47,0250.59.5
57Glenview48,0880.78.8
58Highland9,8120.98.1
59Frankfort19,1840.59.7
60Sycamore18,0950.69.5
61Hoffman Estates51,5140.98.1
62Waterloo10,4081.27
63Chatham12,7701.46.4
64Algonquin31,1560.98.5
65Palos Heights12,3850.210.9
66Warrenville13,28018.1
67Western Springs13,5540.111.4
68Plainfield44,5251.27.4
69St. Charles32,7641.47.1
70Barrington10,2930.112
71Roscoe10,46618.9
72Glen Carbon12,9910.79.9
73Mount Prospect53,8880.610.4
74Troy10,2161.37.9
75Grayslake20,9431.38
76Lemont17,2241.38.2
77Vernon Hills26,4290.611.2
78Carol Stream40,0190.810.3
79Bolingbrook75,4511.57.8
80La Grange15,58319.8
81Yorkville19,7510.910.1
82Itasca9,5310.710.8
83Glendale Heights34,0300.511.7
84West Chicago27,1741.39
85Tinley Park56,6380.412.3
86Westmont24,7660.810.9
87Braidwood6,2171.87.2
88Lake Zurich19,9300.313
89Morton Grove23,1230.412.3
90Mendota7,0621.48.6
91Mascoutah8,0780.910.8
92Rolling Meadows23,9700.611.8
93Wheaton53,4180.711.8
94Darien22,0541.110.5
95Rock Falls8,8441.210.1
96Lyons10,563110.9
97Westchester16,4231.210.5
98Des Plaines58,1550.712.5
99Downers Grove49,626111.3
100Bourbonnais18,3881.88.4
101Taylorville10,5650.712.7
102Woodridge33,681111.6
103Villa Park21,8061.210.6
104Woodstock25,3530.911.8
105Northbrook33,4240.215.3
106New Lenox26,9051.311.1
107Oak Forest27,6441.311
108Riverside8,7231.510.4
109Jerseyville8,2381.211.7
110Burbank28,7712.18.4
111Carpentersville38,2200.913
112Romeoville39,6251.510.9
113Mokena20,5070.514.4
114Wood Dale13,8000.713.8
115Antioch14,2011.411.6
116Park City7,5041.511.5
117Crest Hill21,22129.6
118McHenry26,8931.810.7
119Elk Grove Village32,7230.714.8
120Round Lake Park7,74036.3
121Montgomery19,8970.914.4
122North Aurora18,4701.313
123Hickory Hills13,9341.113.6
124Washington17,0481.811.3
125Swansea13,506114.2
126Shiloh13,1671.712.1
127Orland Park59,0640.317.2
128Elmwood Park24,4862.210.2
129Burr Ridge10,8520.317.5
130Batavia26,6141.313.9
131Addison36,7911.712.6
132Johnsburg6,3130.317.7
133Bensenville18,3241.114.8
134Oak Lawn55,9961.413.5
135Peru9,770115.3
136Crystal Lake40,3450.916.1
137Belvidere25,1212.410.7
138South Beloit7,6421.713.3
139Morris14,7981.116.1
140Ottawa18,0960.817.1
141Worth10,6422.411.6
142Manteno8,996117.7
143Aurora201,3642.711.4
144Dixon15,1292.114.7
145Greenville6,7232.114.9
146Elgin113,0602.115.2
147Round Lake Beach27,5341.218.5
148Franklin Park17,9682.613.5
149Schaumburg74,1690.820.4
150Lombard43,7941.219.5
151Crete8,1472.116.2
152Macomb18,1243.112.6
153Schiller Park11,6171.518.9
154Northlake12,3690.821.7
155Niles29,4331.220.6
156Melrose Park25,1643.412.6
157River Forest11,1251.320.9
158Normal54,5252.218.1
159Bridgeview16,3171.819.6
160Park Forest21,6362.815.9
161Mount Carmel6,9312.517.7
162Alsip19,0501.322.4
163Pontiac11,7953.414.6
164Blue Island23,310412.4
165Bloomingdale22,0081.522.2
166Berwyn55,3913.414.8
167Machesney Park22,6272.518.4
168Joliet148,5533.315.6
169Posen5,9032.419.7
170O'Fallon29,3542.818.5
171Chillicothe6,1533.416.1
172Rockton7,4431.224.7
173Midlothian14,6071.822.6
174Evanston74,7801.922.8
175Hillsboro6,0164.712.3
176Chicago Ridge14,1671.325.3
177Fox Lake10,5351.624.3
178Flossmoor9,3151.226.2
179West Frankfort7,9210.330.6
180Bloomington78,0974.315.3
181Freeport23,8872.123.9
182Streator13,0382.423.2
183Princeton7,5382.921.2
184Lincoln13,7243.818.4
185Bradley15,2711.128.9
186Loves Park23,3013.719.6
187Clinton6,9271.229.3
188Norridge14,4161.428.6
189Summit11,3103.521.3
190Litchfield6,7470.732.2
191Lincolnwood12,4671.230.5
192Skokie63,8492.725.2
193Vandalia7,0093.422.7
194Rock Island37,9852.626
195Cicero82,3103.821.5
196Steger9,3882.726.3
197Monmouth9,0423.423.4
198South Holland21,6903.124.9
199Mattoon17,7945.615.8
200Rantoul12,7412.727.4
201Sterling14,6742.329.7
202Silvis7,5784.223
203Herrin12,9302.729.1
204Effingham12,6243.426.9
205Richton Park13,4854.124.5
206Gurnee30,6981.435.3
207Jacksonville18,3203.528.3
208Bartonville6,2212.632.1
209Urbana42,0293.629.3
210East Peoria22,640525.8
211Hazel Crest13,8113.830.7
212Moline42,0515.425
213DeKalb43,0645.325.7
214Carbondale25,8164.329.4
215Maywood23,5735.724.2
216Calumet City36,5605.126.8
217Belleville41,2834.130.5
218Decatur71,625528.6
219Paris8,2537.419.6
220Champaign88,3266.822.6
221Kewanee12,4132.839.4
222Homewood19,0562.441.2
223Country Club Hills16,5654.335.6
224Broadview7,7612.442.5
225Zion23,8856.230.2
226Granite City28,5937.725.5
227Quincy40,2496.332
228Forest Park13,9194.738.1
229East Alton6,0734.838
230Riverdale13,3227.428.3
231Murphysboro7,5117.130.8
232Fairview Heights16,5164.142.1
233Salem7,1312.548
234Evergreen Park19,4972.847.2
235Harrisburg8,6975.637.4
236Olney8,919541.6
237Alton26,5636.437.4
238Cahokia14,0045.443.1
239Lansing27,9043.254.7
240Kankakee26,0328.833.5
241Peoria112,5957.640
242Chicago2,719,15110.131.8
243Oak Brook8,1031.268.1
244Wood River10,2105.851.7
245Springfield114,6238.347.9
246Metropolis6,0765.459.1
247North Riverside6,5483.168.4
248Centralia12,37212.740.3
249Rockford146,19813.936.7
250Mount Vernon14,91415.351.8
251Danville31,20317.948.3

Find the Safest Cities in Each State

Click on the state image below to check out the safest cities for each state.

Sources:

FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, “2018 Crime in the United States
SafeWise, “2020 State of Safety
US Census Bureau, “American Fact Finder

Written by Rebecca Edwards

Rebecca is the lead safety reporter and in-house expert for SafeWise.com. She has been a journalist and blogger for over 25 years, with a focus on home and community safety for the past six. Rebecca spends dozens of hours every month testing and evaluating security products and strategies. Her safety expertise is sought after by publications, broadcast journalists, non-profit organizations, podcasts, and more. You can find her work and contributions in places like TechCrunch, The Washington Post, The Chicago Tribune, HGTV, MSN, and an ever-growing library of radio and TV clips. Learn more

Share this article.