Washington’s 20 Safest Cities of 2019

Written by | Updated April 4, 2019

SafeWise is happy to release our fifth annual Safest Cities report. Here are the 20 Safest Cities in Washington for 2019. See if your city made the list.

Washington has a dual personality when it comes to crime. The state’s violent crime rate of 3.55 incidents per 1,000 people is lower than the national rate of 4.49, but Washington is more than 10 points higher than the national property crime rate, with 38.44 incidents per 1,000.

Among the state’s safest cities, there wasn’t one city that exceeded 1.5 violent crimes per 1,000, and 65% saw fewer than 20 total violent crimes. In regard to property crime, 70% remained below the national rate of 27.11.

Find out if your Washington city made the list this year in the full rankings below.

Washington's Safest Cities

Interesting Findings

  • 75% of this year’s safest cities also made the list in 2018, with the top two cities (Snoqualmie and Mercer Island) holding on to their rankings for another year.
  • 85% reported zero murders.
  • 60% of the cities had less than one violent crime incident per 1,000 people.
  • Washington rated property crime as its number one concern on our State of Safety study, which makes sense when you consider the state’s high property crime rate.
  • 17% of State of Safety participants reported a personal property crime experience in the past year, which is one percentage point higher than the national average of 16%.

The 20 Safest Cities in Washington

#1

Snoqualmie

+0

Snoqualmie, Washington
Population 13,648
Median Income $136,508
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.15
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 10.77

#2

Mercer Island

+0

Mercer Island, Washington
Population 25,553
Median Income $136,644
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.27
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 18.08

#3

Camas

+3

Camas, Washington
Population 22,973
Median Income $101,167
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.57
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 16.28

#4

Lynden

+1

Lynden, Washington
Population 14,302
Median Income $62,478
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.63
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 13.21

#5

Liberty Lake

+4

Liberty Lake, Washington
Population 9,505
Median Income $64,955
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.63
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 16.41

#6

Issaquah

+11

Issaquah, Washington
Population 38,592
Median Income $100,844
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.647
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 30.14

#7

Bainbridge Island

+11

Bainbridge Island, Washington
Population 24,635
Median Income $109,341
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.649
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 10.76

#8

Pullman

New

Pullman, Washington
Population 33,897
Median Income $30,548
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.68
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 15.22

#9

Lake Forest Park

-1

Lake Forest Park, Washington
Population 13,375
Median Income $101,429
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.82
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 18.84

#10

Kirkland

+2

Kirkland, Washington
Population 88,898
Median Income $104,319
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.84
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 24.53

#11

Enumclaw

New

Enumclaw, Washington
Population 11,745
Median Income $55,082
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.85
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 18.73

#12

West Richland

+0

West Richland, Washington
Population 14,603
Median Income $86,686
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.89
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 11.71

#13

Bellevue

+2

Bellevue, Washington
Population 143,703
Median Income $105,402
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.00
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 29.05

#14

Bothell

+6

Bothell, Washington
Population 45,357
Median Income $89,477
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.08
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 27.78

#15

Anacortes

-2

Anacortes, Washington
Population 16,838
Median Income $63,950
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.13
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 27.91

#16

Edgewood

New

Edgewood, Washington
Population 10,984
Median Income $90,544
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.18
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 24.49

#17

East Wenatchee

New

East Wenatchee, Washington
Population 14,097
Median Income $51,938
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.21
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 27.67

#18

Sedro Woolley

-11

Sedro Woolley, Washington
Population 11,545
Median Income $47,602
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.30
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 30.92

#19

Mukilteo

+0

Mukilteo, Washington
Population 21,662
Median Income $100,650
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.34
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 21.10

#20

Oak Harbor

New

Oak Harbor, Washington
Population 23,371
Median Income $48,857
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.41
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 7.96

How We Determined the Safest Cities

Learn how we identified the safest cities on our methodology page.

Beyond Safest Cities: What Are the Biggest Safety Concerns in Your State?

Crime statistics are one thing, but do they line up with what people are really worried about when it comes to safety? To find out, SafeWise conducted a nationwide survey. See what the biggest safety concern is in your state—and learn more about what your neighbors are nervous about—in our State of Safety report.

If you would like to contact a SafeWise Safest Cities Analyst, please email info@safewise.com.

Didn’t Find Your City in the Top 20?

See how the remaining cities ranked in the list below.

RankCityPopulationViolent Crime (per 1,000)Property Crime (per 1,000)
21Ferndale13,7571.4521.01
22Redmond63,8891.5032.51
23Lake Stevens32,2881.5212.95
24Ellensburg20,0261.6028.16
25Dupont9,7211.6511.73
26Poulsbo10,6001.7033.87
27Edmonds42,1971.7121.97
28Battle Ground20,5161.8013.99
29Richland56,1511.8223.53
30Bonney Lake20,8441.8226.67
31Grandview11,2031.8715.44
32Mountlake Terrace21,4021.9625.28
33Spokane Valley97,4302.0545.34
34Mill Creek20,6642.1321.63
35Pasco72,1462.1319.83
36Wenatchee34,1912.1423.92
37Marysville68,9502.1926.09
38University Place33,6622.2025.73
39Snohomish10,0452.2933.05
40Cheney12,5102.3217.19
41Mount Vernon35,0852.3437.11
42Washougal15,6982.4212.49
43Kennewick81,4992.6127.34
44Lacey48,5972.8630.64
45Bellingham88,6522.9146.82
46Sunnyside16,4802.9721.42
47Longview37,4242.9936.34
48Tumwater22,9613.0930.09
49Shelton10,0003.1053.00
50Port Townsend9,5963.1318.34
51Sumner10,0603.1853.18
52Renton102,4703.2050.04
53Arlington19,3023.4239.58
54Puyallup41,2423.5256.84
55Kent128,9903.6053.71
56Lynnwood38,4693.6159.58
57Port Orchard14,2533.6549.67
58Vancouver176,8843.6930.92
59Monroe18,5963.7122.64
60Kelso12,0703.7347.22
61Des Moines31,4153.9836.64
62Walla Walla32,1894.3535.14
63Federal Way98,0144.4954.47
64Everett110,0404.5246.34
65Centralia17,0484.6961.06
66Olympia51,9234.9341.81
67Aberdeen16,2435.2346.36
68Bremerton41,1735.2540.56
69Moses Lake22,9855.7047.29
70Port Angeles19,9645.7139.42
71Spokane217,0666.2772.31
72Yakima94,3756.2845.63
73Seattle721,3656.3352.59
74Lakewood61,0806.9645.73
75Tacoma213,5048.1455.74
76Fife10,2649.6572.10

How to Make a Safe Home Anywhere

Wherever you reside, feeling safe in your home can bring greater peace of mind and happiness. Whether your city made our list or not, we recommend adding extra security to your home with monitored security services provided by the nation’s leading home security providers.

To find out about the home security options available to you, check out SafeWise’s picks for Best Home Security Systems of 2019.

Find the Safest Cities in Each State

Click on the state image below to check out our “Safest City” winners for each state.

Sources:

FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, “2017 Crime in the United States
SafeWise’s, “2019 State of Safety
US Census Bureau, “2013-2017 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates

Written by Rebecca Edwards

Rebecca has honed her safety and security skills as both a single mom and a college director. Being responsible for the well-being of others helped her learn how to minimize risk and create safe environments. Learn more

Share this article.