South Carolina’s 20 Safest Cities of 2019

Written by | Updated April 4, 2019

SafeWise is happy to release our fifth annual Safest Cities report. Here are the 20 Safest Cities in South Carolina for 2019. See if your city made the list.

South Carolina’s safest cities blow away the state’s overall violent crime rate of 6.14 (compared to 4.49 nationally). Each of the cities that made our list boasts a violent crime rate of fewer than 3.5 incidents per 1,000 people.

These cities also get high marks for property crime, with 60% limiting incidents to fewer than 24 per 1,000 people. That beats both the state and national property crime rates of 42.06 and 27.11, respectively.

Find out if your South Carolina city landed on the list this year.

South Carolina's Safest Cities

Interesting Findings

  • 70% of the cities made the list for the second time—with the top two (Isle of Palms and Tega Cay) holding onto their spots for the second consecutive year
  • Isle of Palms reported zero violent crimes for the second year in a row.
  • 85% of the cities had fewer than 75 total violent crimes, and only four reported any counts of murder—which is impressive given that populations range from around 4,000 to more than 135,000 residents.
  • Statewide, property crime is the top safety concern, with 14% of participants in our State of Safety survey experiencing a property crime in the past year.
  • Break-ins are the biggest property crime concern, but burglary makes up just 12% of the property crimes committed among our safest cities. Larceny-theft was the most-reported property crime, contributing 81% of the total property crimes reported.

The 20 Safest Cities in South Carolina

#1

Isle of Palms

+0

Isle of Palms, South Carolina
Population 4,439
Median Income $102,656
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.00
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 15.54

#2

Tega Cay

+0

Tega Cay, South Carolina
Population 10,367
Median Income $121,623
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.48
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 21.12

#3

Clemson

+4

Clemson, South Carolina
Population 16,442
Median Income $39,746
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.49
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 19.16

#4

Ridgeland

New

Ridgeland, South Carolina
Population 4,158
Median Income $31,909
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.72
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 27.18

#5

Edgefield

-1

Edgefield, South Carolina
Population 4,752
Median Income $23,487
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.84
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 34.56

#6

Central

New

Central, South Carolina
Population 5,238
Median Income $26,623
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.15
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 34.56

#7

Travelers Rest

+5

Travelers Rest, South Carolina
Population 5,130
Median Income $51,250
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.56
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 48.73

#8

Walhalla

New

Walhalla, South Carolina
Population 4,332
Median Income $28,750
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.62
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 18.01

#9

Mount Pleasant

-3

Mount Pleasant, South Carolina
Population 87,216
Median Income $90,454
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.89
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 15.27

#10

Bluffton

-5

Bluffton, South Carolina
Population 20,024
Median Income $70,222
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 2.05
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 16.48

#11

Surfside Beach

-11

Surfside Beach, South Carolina
Population 4,488
Median Income $50,490
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 2.23
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 51.69

#12

North Augusta

+2

North Augusta, South Carolina
Population 23,198
Median Income $51,863
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 2.54
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 40.95

#13

Mauldin

+0

Mauldin, South Carolina
Population 25,535
Median Income $65,539
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 2.55
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 16.02

#14

Fort Mill

+1

Fort Mill, South Carolina
Population 15,737
Median Income $71,436
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 2.67
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 18.43

#15

Charleston

+5

Charleston, South Carolina
Population 136,845
Median Income $61,367
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 2.84
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 22.97

#16

Summerville

New

Summerville, South Carolina
Population 50,498
Median Income $57,825
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 2.91
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 34.56

#17

Hanahan

-6

Hanahan, South Carolina
Population 24,487
Median Income $61,221
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 3.02
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 16.17

#18

Lexington

New

Lexington, South Carolina
Population 21,434
Median Income $65,019
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 3.08
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 30.00

#19

Simpsonville

New

Simpsonville, South Carolina
Population 21,829
Median Income $58,857
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 3.12
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 34.86

#20

Fountain Inn

-10

Fountain Inn, South Carolina
Population 8,666
Median Income $52,820
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 3.46
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 23.77

How We Determined the Safest Cities

Learn how we identified the safest cities on our methodology page.

Beyond Safest Cities: What Are the Biggest Safety Concerns in Your State?

Crime statistics are one thing, but do they line up with what people are really worried about when it comes to safety? To find out, SafeWise conducted a nationwide survey. See what the biggest safety concern is in your state—and learn more about what your neighbors are nervous about—in our State of Safety report.

If you would like to contact a SafeWise Safest Cities Analyst, please email info@safewise.com.

Didn’t Find Your City in the Top 20?

See how the remaining cities ranked in the list below.

RankCityPopulationViolent Crime (per 1,000)Property Crime (per 1,000)
21Port Royal13,1613.6523.02
22Goose Creek43,0063.7722.93
23Belton4,4263.8454.68
24Seneca8,3894.0523.13
25Clover6,0984.128.86
26Greer29,5854.1635.76
27North Myrtle Beach16,4224.3877.82
28Saluda3,6264.4116.27
29Moncks Corner10,8184.4450.47
30Irmo12,3534.4536.19
31Honea Path3,7794.564.04
32Woodruff4,2094.7521.86
33Forest Acres10,5635.5960.12
34Hardeeville6,3285.8531.29
35Easley21,1075.9261.97
36Conway23,8065.9639.32
37Lyman3,5135.9827.04
38Greenville68,9226.0241.08
39Williamston4,2296.1529.79
40Rock Hill74,0536.3340.61
41Barnwell4,5086.4345.92
42Anderson27,7286.5360.08
43Newberry10,3736.5641.94
44Beaufort13,6126.7649
45Marion6,6777.0490.46
46Gaffney12,9827.1634.66
47Columbia134,9577.3452.86
48Batesburg-Leesville5,4627.8748.7
49Chester5,4527.8942.92
50Cayce14,4347.951.2
51Sumter40,7478.1745.13
52Bennettsville8,1278.2439.74
53York8,1088.7647.73
54North Charleston111,3059.2256.52
55Orangeburg13,0769.4866.61
56Manning4,0319.6892.04
57Walterboro5,27510.2475.83
58Clinton8,47310.3937.65
59Union7,94010.4561.46
60West Columbia16,42610.7867.7
61Darlington6,09010.8482.27
62Laurens9,08911.9949.62
63Cheraw5,77012.1372.1
64Florence38,44912.6770.95
65Greenwood23,32913.5572.96
66Mullins4,50213.7752.64
67Georgetown9,00314.2258.2
68Camden7,17315.6171.8
69Myrtle Beach33,16715.77130.58
70Lake City6,77416.0964.51
71Hartsville7,76917.25111.34
72Dillon6,56823.696.22

Find the Safest Cities in Each State

Click on the state image below to check out our “Safest City” winners for each state.

How to Make a Safe Home Anywhere

Wherever you live, feeling safe in your home can bring greater peace of mind and happiness. Whether your city made our list or not, we recommend adding extra security to your home with monitored security services provided by the nation’s leading home security providers.

To learn more about the home security options, check out SafeWise’s picks for Best Home Security Systems of 2019.

Sources:

FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, “2017 Crime in the United States
SafeWise’s, “2019 State of Safety
US Census Bureau, “2013-2017 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates

Written by Rebecca Edwards

Rebecca has honed her safety and security skills as both a single mom and a college director. Being responsible for the well-being of others helped her learn how to minimize risk and create safe environments. Learn more

Share this article.