1. Home
  2. Safety News
  3. Michigan’s 20 Safest Cities of 2020

Michigan’s 20 Safest Cities of 2020

Written by | Updated July 1, 2020
Calendar Icon
Last Updated: 1 month ago
See how the coronavirus is impacting crime in Michigan. Read our coronavirus crime update for details.
Safest Cities Michigan badge

The SafeWise Team is pleased to release the sixth annual Safest Cities report. Here are the 20 Safest Cities in Michigan for 2020. See if your city made the list.

Michigan crime experience infographic; 4% violent crime, 19% property crime, 3% mass shooting

People in Michigan are less worried about their safety on a daily basis than most of the country. Those who live in one of the state’s safest cities are likely even less concerned because crime rates are well below state and national averages in every city that made the list. 

See if your town is one of Michigan’s safest cities of 2020. 

Our 2020 State of Safety study revealed that 41% of Michiganders feel high concern about safety every day—five points below the national average of 46%.

Michigan crime concern infographic
Michigan is the only state to report less experience with all crime year over year.

Michigan is one of the only states to report less personal experience with crime year over year. Those who had a personal experience with violent crime over the past 12 months decreased from 10% in 2019 to 8% this year. Nationwide, 12% reported experiencing violent crime.

Surprisingly, at 4.5 incidents per 1,000, Michigan’s violent crime rate is higher than the national rate of 3.7. Its property crime rate is 16.5 incidents per 1,000—that’s far below the national rate of 22.0.

Experience with property crime fell one percentage point from 14% last year to 13% this year, which is half the nationwide average of 26%. 

Violent Crime in Michigan: Fear vs. Reality

Michigan worries most about being physically assaulted by a stranger, but respondents reported that they feel getting murdered by a stranger is more likely to happen. Whether murder or assault, the majority of crimes are typically carried out by people the victim knows rather than a stranger.

  • 37% expressed the most concern about being physically assaulted by a stranger, compared to 40% nationwide.
  • Aggravated assault is the most prevalent violent crime in the Great Lake State, comprising 65% of the violent crime reported among the safest cities and 69% across the state.
  • 23% named murder by a stranger as the violent crime that’s most likely to happen—right on target with the national average of 23%. 
  • Murder was the least common violent crime in Michigan. There were just three murders reported among the safest cities, making up 2% of all the violent crime reported by those cities. Murders make up just 1% of all violent crime in the state.
Michigan crime concern infographic
Michigan crime concern infographic

Property Crime in Michigan: Fear vs. Reality

The most concerning property crime in Michigan is someone breaking in when residents aren’t at home. That’s also the crime they feel is the most likely to actually happen.

  • 61% express high concern about someone breaking in when they’re away from home. The national average is 62%.
  • 33% think someone breaking in when they’re not at home is the most likely property crime that could happen versus 38% nationwide. 
  • Burglary made up just 18% of all property crime among the safest cities and 19% statewide.
  • Iron Mountain, the second safest city, reported zero burglaries in 2018.
  • 17% of Michigan respondents have a security system to protect their home, versus 24% across the country. 
  • 26% use a dog or other guard animal compared to 33% nationwide.
  • 29% use no form of protection or security, which matches the national average of 29%.
Michigan crime concern infographic
Michigan crime concern infographic

A Closer Look at Michigan’s Safest Cities of 2020

For the purposes of this report, the terms “safest” and “dangerous” refer explicitly to crime rates as calculated from FBI crime data—no other characterization of any community is implied or intended.

  • Oakland Township jumped 11 spots to become the safest city in the state this year, with just 34 total crimes reported.
  • 80% of the cities improved in rank year over year, with Raisin Township climbing 82 spots and Rochester jumping 69.
  • Only three cities dropped in rank, including last year’s number one safest city Grosse Ile Township
  • Even though Michigan has a higher violent crime rate than the national average of 3.7, every city on the list had fewer than 1.5 incidents per 1,000. 
  • A full 90% of the cities reported fewer than one violent crime incident per 1,000.
  • 100% reported fewer than 20 total violent crimes. Addison Township had the least with just one, and Independence Township had the most with only 16.
  • All cities are below well both state (16.5) and national (22.0) property crime rates, and no city reported more than 5.2 incidents per 1,000.
  • Iron Mountain, the number two city, had a property crime rate of 1.2—the lowest among the safest cities.
Michigan safest cities heat map showing population and crime score

The 20 Safest Cities in Michigan

VC = Violent Crime
PC = Property Crime

#1

Oakland Township

+11

Oakland Township, Michigan
Population 19,495
Median Income $118,969
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.2, 0.4, 0.3
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.5, 3.0, 2.6

#2

Iron Mountain

+5

Iron Mountain, Michigan
Population 7,327
Median Income $45,575
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.4, 0.3, Not available
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.2, 0.5, Not available

#3

Addison Township

+7

Addison Township, Michigan
Population 6,598
Median Income $76,745
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.2, 0.3, 0.8
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.3, 4.0, 8.1

#4

Kinross Township

0

Kinross Township, Michigan
Population 7,432
Median Income $40,856
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.3, 0.1, 0.1
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.2, 2.0, 1.7

#5

Spring Arbor Township

+21

Population 8,044
Median Income $53,694
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.6, 0.6, 0.9
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.5, 4.1, 3.7

#6

Raisin Township

+82

Raisin Township, Michigan
Population 7,716
Median Income $68,350
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.3, 1.7, 0.0
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 3.4, 2.5, 3.6

#7

Grosse Ile Township

-6

Grosse Ile Township, Michigan
Population 10,128
Median Income $92,674
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.3, 0.0, 0.2
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 3.4, 2.9, 1.5

#8

Hamburg Township

+20

Population 22,024
Median Income $77,209
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.5, 0.6, 0.6
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 3.0, 3.2, 3.7

#9

Argentine Township

+15

Argentine Township, Michigan
Population 6,526
Median Income $61,250
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.5, 0.6, 2.3
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 3.2, 9.2, 3.9

#10

Gaines Township

+27

Population 6,100
Median Income $57,577
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.5, 0.8, 0.2
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 3.9, 4.6, 4.0

#11

Rochester

+69

Rochester, Michigan
Population 13,075
Median Income $81,650
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.6, 1.6, 0.6
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 3.7, 5.5, 5.1

#12

Brandon Township

+27

Brandon Township, Michigan
Population 15,962
Median Income $68,322
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.8, 0.8, 1.1
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 3.1, 3.8, 3.3

#13

Milford

-7

Milford, Michigan
Population 16,808
Median Income $74,779
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.6, 0.2, 0.7
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 4.0, 4.7, 5.1

#14

Adrian Township

+22

Adrian Township, Michigan
Population 6,264
Median Income $52,857
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.3, 0.8, Not available
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.1, 2.9, Not available

#15

Flushing Township

+32

Flushing Township, Michigan
Population 10,179
Median Income $61,810
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.5, 1.0, 1.1
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 4.4, 3.7, 3.8

#16

Springfield Township

+44

Springfield Township, Michigan
Population 14,423
Median Income $41,705
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.8, 1.2, 0.5
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 3.7, 4.6, 5.5

#17

Oxford Township

+24

Oxford Township, Michigan
Population 19,139
Median Income $70,694
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.6, 0.9, 0.9
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 4.2, 3.9, 5.9

#18

Commerce Township

+2

Commerce Township, Michigan
Population 39,023
Median Income $81,489
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.4, 0.5, 0.5
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 5.0, 7.4, 9.4

#19

South Lyon

-3

South Lyon, Michigan
Population 11,803
Median Income $63,876
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.0, 0.6, 0.6
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 3.4, 4.7, 4.2

#20

Independence Township

+5

Independence Township, Michigan
Population 36,925
Median Income $76,628
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.4, 0.6, 0.6
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 5.2, 6.3, 5.1

How We Determined the Safest Cities

Learn how we identified the safest cities on our methodology page.

How to Make a Safe Home Anywhere

Whether your city made our list or not, we recommend adding extra security to your home with monitored security services provided by the nation’s leading home security providers.

To learn more about your home security options, check out SafeWise’s picks for Best Home Security Systems.

Didn’t Find Your City in the Top 20?

We calculated crime rates for every city in the state that met our population threshold, which is based on the median population of the state. See how the remaining cities ranked in the list below.

NOTE: If you don’t see your city on the list, it means that it was below the population threshold or didn’t submit a complete crime report to the FBI in 2018.

2020 RankingCityPopulationViolent Crime (per 1,000)Property Crime (per 1,000)
21New Baltimore12,4230.64.6
22Berkley15,3820.35.7
23Napoleon Township6,7510.65
24Beverly Hills10,4500.55.5
25Chocolay Township5,9361.23.5
26Highland Township20,1370.74.9
27Orion Township36,1930.65.5
28Clayton Township7,12114.4
29Huntington Woods6,3280.65.5
30West Bloomfield Township65,9280.65.9
31Tittabawassee Township9,81914.8
32Birmingham21,2950.56.4
33Thomas Township11,4880.75.9
34Rochester Hills74,6690.75.9
35Clawson11,96215.8
36Plymouth Township27,0320.96.1
37St. Johns7,8901.35.1
38Northville5,9920.86.7
39Tecumseh8,3630.86.7
40Trenton18,1761.25.7
41Sumpter Township9,3620.96.7
42Bloomfield Township42,1990.57.7
43Walled Lake7,1701.36.1
44White Lake Township31,2360.48.5
45Marysville9,6740.97.2
46Plymouth9,1420.88.1
47Montrose Township7,4591.56.3
48Shelby Township79,8781.56.3
49Grand Blanc7,8410.59.2
50Royal Oak59,3830.98.1
51Farmington Hills81,2390.88.4
52Farmington10,6051.95.5
53Novi60,3780.78.8
54Holly6,1701.17.8
55St. Joseph Township9,7730.79
56Clay Township8,8491.57
57Green Oak Township18,8741.37.4
58Bath Township12,9841.18.2
59East Grand Rapids11,8860.510.3
60DeWitt Township15,1941.28.4
61Richfield Township, Genesee County8,3251.77
62Grosse Pointe Farms9,1160.79.9
63Saline9,3581.48.1
64Woodhaven12,43519.4
65Midland41,9611.38.4
66Rockford6,3451.19.3
67Northville Township28,9390.710.4
68Riverview12,0581.29.6
69Grand Ledge7,8040.910.5
70Marquette20,5291.19.9
71Huron Township15,9302.17.5
72St. Louis7,2742.18
73Lincoln Township14,5850.812.1
74Berrien Springs-Oronoko Township8,9611.99.3
75Davison Township19,1772.18.9
76Canton Township92,0551.510.7
77Big Rapids10,3692.38.3
78Northfield Township8,7411.411.2
79Sterling Heights133,0551.810
80Richmond5,91836.8
81Troy84,2210.613.7
82Hampton Township9,4581.910.3
83Brownstown Township31,9122.48.8
84Flushing7,8901.411.9
85Waterford Township73,066210.3
86Grand Blanc Township36,4891.312.3
87St. Clair Shores59,6182.29.9
88Milan6,0791.611.8
89Columbia Township7,3562.310.1
90Grosse Pointe Woods15,4970.814.5
91Houghton7,9140.914.7
92Brighton7,6351.413.4
93Chesterfield Township45,6861.313.8
94Wixom13,8761.912.2
95Fraser14,6261.613.5
96Livonia93,7401.514
97Oscoda Township6,7712.411.7
98Alma8,9442.311.7
99Metro Police Authority of Genesee County19,8872.113.5
100Howell9,5322.711.7
101Ishpeming6,4412.911.6
102Hillsdale8,1202.612.7
103Forsyth Township6,1994.47.7
104Belding5,7372.812.2
105Madison Township8,3411.815.1
106Garden City26,52049.1
107Pittsfield Township39,3141.914.8
108Mount Pleasant25,8282.912.5
109Grand Haven10,9841.915.8
110Coloma Township6,3691.617.1
111Flat Rock9,9672.614.4
112Ann Arbor122,5712.215.8
113Ferndale20,0951.917
114Genesee Township20,4473.612.5
115East Lansing48,8802.216.5
116Fenton11,2251.518.4
117Madison Heights30,100314.5
118Sault Ste. Marie13,5572.216.6
119Ionia11,1704.310.7
120Wyandotte24,8622.516
121Clinton Township101,2793.214
122Oak Park29,6882.815.3
123Marshall6,9861.619.2
124Menominee8,0892.816.7
125Ludington8,0584.213.5
126Bridgeport Township9,8534.114
127Allen Park27,0202.518.5
128Mason8,4313.117
129Saginaw Township39,198220.3
130Westland81,4383.915.2
131Hazel Park16,5013.217.2
132Owosso14,4555.311.7
133Hastings7,3101.921.8
134Van Buren Township28,210319.1
135Walker25,0102.520.9
136Southfield73,4182.820.6
137Dearborn Heights55,4954.416.4
138Dearborn94,0223.319.9
139Traverse City15,6304.716.2
140St. Joseph8,3643.122.1
141Alpena9,9344.119.5
142Kentwood52,1923.721.1
143Ontwa Township-Edwardsburg6,4934.519.1
144Meridian Township43,0722.325.3
145Southgate28,9591.627.2
146Wyoming76,4984.619.3
147Manistee6,0914.619.4
148Norton Shores24,5781.528.3
149Center Line8,2754.220.9
150Auburn Hills23,579422.5
151Holland33,4054.321.8
152Charlotte9,0532.726.4
153Warren135,1605.120.8
154Monroe19,7545.819.4
155Portage49,1752.429.3
156Burton28,4644.524.1
157Grandville16,0571.732.1
158Escanaba12,1693.427.7
159Grand Rapids200,4286.619.1
160Wayne16,8627.815.8
161Kalamazoo Township24,623426.8
162River Rouge7,4265.523
163Adrian20,6245.623
164Mount Morris Township20,2956.819.8
165Taylor61,037622.1
166Sturgis10,7965.724
167Cadillac10,4556.521.6
168Redford Township46,8996.422.3
169Fruitport Township14,1681.138.4
170Coldwater10,7364.629.1
171Bay City32,953722.2
172Niles11,1546.324.5
173Melvindale10,2916.623.6
174Lapeer8,6974.330.7
175Blackman Township36,8842.635.8
176Roseville47,5243.932.2
177Lincoln Park36,4665.728.1
178Hamtramck21,6687.722.8
179Romulus23,3898.122.7
180Buena Vista Township8,14610.617.1
181Greenville8,437533.5
182Port Huron28,907825.8
183Muskegon Township17,8792.243.7
184Eastpointe32,5266.832.7
185Ypsilanti21,2988.728.7
186Inkster24,33410.827
187Pontiac59,81713.421.5
188Three Rivers7,6737.439.2
189Battle Creek60,6159.932.3
190Albion8,2418.436.9
191Ecorse9,18410.532
192Lansing117,38011.130.3
193Emmett Township11,6193.652.2
194Muskegon38,1256.445
195Saginaw48,30216.218.3
196Flint Township30,3788.840
197Jackson32,60211.242.5
198Harper Woods13,6749.449.5
199Flint95,67718.227
200Highland Park10,79417.431.9
201Lansing Township8,2138.263.9
202Kalamazoo76,02013.350.3
203Detroit671,27520.143
204Benton Harbor9,83621.742.9
205Benton Township14,38216.159.6
206Muskegon Heights10,72022.458.8

Find the Safest Cities in Each State

Click on the state image below to check out the safest cities for each state.

Sources

FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, “2018 Crime in the United States
SafeWise, “2020 State of Safety
US Census Bureau, “American Fact Finder
BestPlaces, “Find a Place Search Tool

Written by Rebecca Edwards

Rebecca is the lead safety reporter and in-house expert for SafeWise.com. She has been a journalist and blogger for over 25 years, with a focus on home and community safety for the past six. Rebecca spends dozens of hours every month testing and evaluating security products and strategies. Her safety expertise is sought after by publications, broadcast journalists, non-profit organizations, podcasts, and more. You can find her work and contributions in places like TechCrunch, The Washington Post, The Chicago Tribune, HGTV, MSN, and an ever-growing library of radio and TV clips. Learn more

Share this article.
  • Tim Simmons

    Also, home owners should keep in mind that if they have a dog as part of their security system, the dog need not be vicious. The dog should only be alert and a good listener. Remember the dog should not be dangerous. That’s your job. He or she’s job is only to alert you to the danger.