Michigan’s 20 Safest Cities of 2019

Written by | Updated April 4, 2019

SafeWise is happy to release our fifth annual Safest Cities report. Here are the 20 Safest Cities in Michigan for 2019. See if your city made the list.

This year we welcome a number of newbies—50% of 2019’s safest cities in Michigan are new compared to 2018. But number one, Grosse Ile Township, is both a repeat and a champ, moving up from number six last year.

Statewide, Michigan sees higher violent crime rates than the national average, but its property crime numbers are on the lower end. Michigan came out with 5.53 violent crimes per 1,000 people, while the national rate is 4.49. But our safest cities buck that trend—75% of them kept violent crime below 10 total incidents.

Michigan beat the national rate for property crime, boasting just 21.47 incidents per 1,000, versus 27.11 nationwide. Among the safest cities in the state, 90% saw fewer than 10 property crimes per 1,000 people, with no city exceeding more than 21.

Michigan's Safest Cities

Interesting Findings

  • There was only one murder reported among the safest cities.
  • 35% of the cities reported no incidents of rape.
  • Six cities reported zero counts each of murder, rape, and robbery.
  • Violent crime is the top concern in Michigan, with 56% of State of Safety participants rating it a top concern. That’s the same as the national average.
  • Being robbed was the number one violent crime worry, even though 55% of the state’s safest cities reported zero robberies and none had more than five.
  • Only three of the safest cities are in the Upper Peninsula, but 40% of the top five hail from there: Houghton and Kinross Township.
pie chart showing percentage of safest cities in the U.P. vs the Mitten

The 20 Safest Cities in Michigan

#1

Grosse Ile Township

+5

Grosse Ile Township, Michigan
Population 10,084
Median Income $100,278
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.00
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 2.88

#2

Beverly Hills

+5

Beverly Hills, Michigan
Population 10,504
Median Income $111,765
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.10
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 6.57

#3

Houghton

New

Iron Mountain, Michigan
Population 8,031
Median Income $41,458
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.12
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 20.67

#4

Kinross Township

-1

Kinross Township, Michigan
Population 7,396
Median Income $38,696
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.14
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 2.03

#5

Thetford Township

-4

Thetford Township, Michigan
Population 6,656
Median Income $49,216
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.15
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.80

#6

Milford

New

Milford, Michigan
Population 16,726
Median Income $78,156
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.24
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 4.72

#7

Iron Mountain

New

Iron Mountain, Michigan
Population 7,397
Median Income $45,575
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.27
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.54

#8

Orion Township

New

Orion Township, Michigan
Population 35,857
Median Income $91,820
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.28
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 6.86

#9

Napoleon Township

new

Napoleon Township, Michigan
Population 6,727
Median Income $55,150
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.30
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 5.80

#10

Addison Township

New

Addison Township, Michigan
Population 6,542
Median Income $48,908
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.31
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 3.97

#11

Bloomfield Township

+3

Bloomfield Township, Michigan
Population 42,291
Median Income $123,086
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.33
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 8.51

#12

Oakland Township

-4

Oakland Township, Michigan
Population 19,241
Median Income $139,542
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.36
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 2.96

#13

Farmington

+2

Farmington, Michigan
Population 10,537
Median Income $66,453
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.38
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 8.45

#14

Highland Township

New

Highland Township, Michigan
Population 19,912
Median Income $78,946
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.40
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 6.83

#15

Berkley

New

Berkley, Michigan
Population 15,322
Median Income $77,772
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.46
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 6.79

#16

Birmingham

-4

Birmingham, Michigan
Population 21,162
Median Income $114,537
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.47
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 9.17

#17

East Grand Rapids

-12

East Grand Rapids, Michigan
Population 11,812
Median Income $125,180
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.51
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 16.51

#18

Rochester Hills

New

Rochester Hills, Michigan
Population 73,827
Median Income $87,475
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.53
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 6.38

#19

Montrose Township

New

Montrose Township, Michigan
Population 7,466
Median Income $51,524
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.54
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 7.63

#20

Commerce Township

-7

Commerce Township, Michigan
Population 38,342
Median Income $89,034
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.55
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 7.35

How We Determined the Safest Cities

Learn how we identified the safest cities on our methodology page.

Beyond Safest Cities: What Are the Biggest Safety Concerns in Your State?

Crime statistics are one thing, but do they line up with what people are really worried about when it comes to safety? To find out, SafeWise conducted a nationwide survey. See what the biggest safety concern is in your state—and learn more about what your neighbors are nervous about—in our State of Safety report.

If you would like to contact a SafeWise Safest Cities Analyst, please email info@safewise.com.

Didn’t Find Your City in the Top 20?

See how the remaining cities ranked in the list below.

RankCityPopulationViolent Crime (per 1,000)Property Crime (per 1,000)
21Grosse Pointe Farms9,1060.5512.41
22South Lyon11,7770.594.67
23Lyon Township19,8900.66.23
24Argentine Township6,5440.619.17
25Independence Township36,8360.626.3
26Spring Arbor Township7,9740.634.14
27Huntington Woods6,3430.633.63
28Hamburg Township21,8970.643.24
29Holly6,1560.6512.83
30Troy84,0860.6515.16
31White Lake Township31,0160.719.25
32West Bloomfield Township65,9480.717.58
33St. Joseph Township9,8130.7111.21
34Tittabawassee Township9,7760.725.52
35Novi59,8950.7210.3
36Adrian Township6,2890.82.86
37Gaines Township6,1390.814.56
38Plymouth Township26,7790.828.44
39Brandon Township15,7520.833.81
40Petoskey5,7640.878.85
41Oxford Township18,3650.873.92
42Thomas Township11,4500.879.17
43Berrien Springs-Oronoko Township9,0390.898.08
44Royal Oak59,3030.919.16
45Richfield Township, Genesee County8,2700.977.74
46Lincoln Township14,4600.9711.27
47Flushing Township10,1720.983.74
48Northville5,98118.03
49Northville Township28,7511.0110.78
50Grand Ledge7,8091.0215.62
51Shelby Township79,2171.047.31
52Brighton7,6311.0513.89
53Sumpter Township9,2151.0911.18
54Trenton18,1611.17.1
55Grand Blanc7,9041.1413.66
56Farmington Hills81,3591.1411.25
57Livonia93,6031.1515.29
58Northfield Township8,6341.165.1
59Green Oak Township18,8391.177.96
60Springfield Township14,3411.194.6
61New Baltimore12,4011.217.02
62Grosse Pointe Woods15,5661.2213.23
63Cambridge Township5,6431.246.73
64Flushing7,9721.259.41
65Midland42,1311.2612.06
66St. Johns7,9381.268.69
67Canton Township90,2941.312.67
68Grosse Pointe Park11,0611.3615.01
69Metro Police Authority of Genesee County20,0011.410.5
70Saline9,2071.415.87
71Dewitt Township14,7991.428.99
72Plymouth9,0721.437.83
73Bath Township12,7591.499.64
74Clawson11,9941.55.34
75Fenton11,3061.520.87
76Davison Township19,0291.528.41
77Grand Haven11,0041.5417.72
78Walled Lake7,1041.558.73
79Chesterfield Township45,2121.5915.97
80Rochester13,0681.615.51
81Waterford Township73,0601.6211.43
82Madison Heights30,1521.6616.91
83Allen Park27,0621.6623.13
84East Lansing48,9201.6815.96
85Tecumseh8,3451.6810.31
86Hampton Township9,5221.6817.54
87Clayton Township7,1131.695.48
88Raisin Township7,6191.712.49
89Coloma Township6,3621.7319.02
90Rockford6,3161.749.66
91Norton Shores24,4021.7627.58
92Sterling Heights132,8821.8411.32
93Grand Blanc Township36,6301.8613.38
94Grandville16,1081.8638.61
95St. Clair Shores59,7821.8911.63
96Fraser14,6451.9120.69
97Walker24,9871.9222.09
98Marquette20,4421.9612.57
99Meridian Township42,8781.9824.58
100Madison Township8,4702.0118.06
101Ishpeming6,4712.0113.29
102Fruitport Township14,1382.0536.92
103St. Joseph8,2762.0513.65
104Southfield73,3242.0627.71
105Hillsdale8,1472.0914.36
106Carrollton Township5,7282.0911.17
107Ann Arbor121,9302.1217.29
108Clay Township8,8452.1510.18
109Marysville9,7022.1613.5
110Ferndale20,1312.1920.71
111Pittsfield Township39,0612.216.36
112Portage48,8762.2130.04
113Wyandotte24,8172.2616.84
114Big Rapids10,4372.313.7
115Columbia Township7,3792.310.98
116Howell9,5382.3112.06
117Flat Rock9,8212.3415.48
118Mount Pleasant26,3662.3514.03
119Riverview12,0452.4112.45
120Wixom13,8012.4616.88
121Sturgis10,8582.4931.68
122Huron Township15,6362.4911.64
123Zeeland5,5942.517.52
124Saginaw Township39,3192.5722.33
125Charlotte9,0532.6523.2
126Manistee6,0302.6522.22
127Escanaba12,2802.6936.97
128Chocolay Township5,9482.695.55
129Dearborn93,8892.7324.2
130Mason8,4182.7320.08
131Brownstown Township31,1022.7310.71
132Auburn Hills23,0342.7428.48
133Belding5,7722.7714.73
134Southgate28,9392.826.75
135Marshall7,0282.8516.93
136Ontwa Township-Edwardsburg6,4872.9318.5
137Van Buren Township27,9112.9423.14
138Lapeer8,7352.9838.47
139Ionia11,2873.0114
140Hastings7,2723.0316.5
141Muskegon Township17,8423.1440.02
142Westland81,1583.1817.1
143Richmond5,8933.2210.18
144Kentwood52,1973.2823.1
145St. Louis6,9943.297.72
146Alma9,1133.2912.4
147Garden City26,5713.3114.9
148Center Line8,3043.3727.1
149Kalamazoo Township24,5903.3823.55
150Oak Park29,6983.418.72
151Menominee8,2303.415.43
152Blackman Township36,9083.4430.89
153Sault Ste. Marie13,6303.4518.12
154Holland33,6133.5423.29
155Clinton Township100,9993.6515.16
156Ludington8,0683.8421.19
157Coldwater10,750424.84
158Hazel Park16,5514.0522.6
159Genesee Township20,2534.110.91
160Oscoda Township6,8314.117.27
161Dearborn Heights55,4544.1120.67
162Bridgeport Township9,9094.1411
163Forsyth Township6,1894.211.63
164Milan6,0444.315.88
165Roseville47,6514.334.06
166Emmett Township11,6194.350.95
167Greenville8,4184.437.66
168Wyoming76,1534.6721.88
169Burton28,4394.6823.03
170Alpena10,0664.7723.74
171Warren135,3035.0321.43
172Monroe19,8685.3919.58
173Owosso14,5875.4217.14
174Traverse City15,6175.5718.95
175Taylor60,8825.7224.31
176Muskegon38,3755.9753.65
177Three Rivers7,6955.9837.95
178Niles11,2025.9823.66
179Melvindale10,2626.2424.46
180Lansing Township8,1506.6344.66
181Redford Township46,8676.8327.27
182Mount Morris Township20,3656.8720.87
183Lincoln Park36,5027.0731.04
184Grand Rapids197,8687.1220.73
185Bay City33,2867.2729.98
186Harper Woods13,6537.4750.61
187Eastpointe32,7128.0133.26
188Hamtramck21,6548.0828.45
189Cadillac10,4738.1221.77
190Ypsilanti21,2678.6528.49
191Romulus23,1749.0632.62
192Port Huron29,0929.0723.17
193Wayne16,8579.4320.29
194Battle Creek60,8529.5336.99
195Flint Township30,28410.151.12
196River Rouge7,41710.2528.58
197Pontiac59,73110.7825.28
198Buena Vista Township8,08410.8921.52
199Jackson32,82211.341.77
200Lansing116,30211.3630.52
201Kalamazoo76,26311.9741.62
202Benton Township14,35412.5458.31
203Albion8,29312.5437.62
204Inkster24,32414.5527.22
205Ecorse9,13215.3335.81
206Saginaw48,58915.6818.79
207Highland Park10,75717.0136.35
208Muskegon Heights10,78618.0860.08
209Flint96,60519.4527.24
210Detroit670,79220.5745.41
211Benton Harbor9,89922.0239.6

How to Make a Safe Home Anywhere

Wherever you reside, feeling safe in your home can bring greater peace of mind and happiness. Whether your city made our list or not, we recommend adding extra security to your home with monitored security services provided by the nation’s leading home security providers.

To find out about the home security options available to you, check out SafeWise’s picks for Best Home Security Systems of 2019.

Find the Safest Cities in Each State

Click on the state image below to check out our “Safest City” winners for each state.

Sources:

FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, “2017 Crime in the United States
SafeWise’s, “2019 State of Safety
US Census Bureau, “2013-2017 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates

Written by Rebecca Edwards

Rebecca has honed her safety and security skills as both a single mom and a college director. Being responsible for the well-being of others helped her learn how to minimize risk and create safe environments. Learn more

Share this article.