1. Home
  2. Safety News
  3. New Jersey’s 50 Safest Cities of 2020

New Jersey’s 50 Safest Cities of 2020

Written by | Updated August 5, 2020
New Jersey's safest cities badge
Calendar Icon
Last Updated: 1 week ago
We just released the 100 safest small towns in America and New Jersey leads the country with the most cities on that list—27. Check out the list to see if your town made the cut.

The SafeWise Team is pleased to release the sixth annual Safest Cities report. Here are the 20 Safest Cities in New Jersey for 2020. See if your city made the list.

6 percent have experienced violent crime, 15 percent have experienced property crime, 5 percent have been affected by a mass shooting

New Jersey is slightly less concerned about safety on a daily basis than the national average. Low crime rates, limited personal experience with crime, and this year’s 50 safest cities are part of the reason New Jersey residents don’t stay up at night worrying about their safety. 

See if your town is one of  New Jersey’s 50 safest cities of 2020. 

The number of people feeling high concern for their safety on a daily basis dropped by 10 percentage points in New Jersey, according to our 2020 State of Safety survey. In 2019, 54% expressed a high level of concern every day.

New Jersey crime concern infographic
New Jersey's daily level of concern decreased by 19% year over year

New Jersey is home to a large number of safe cities, often dominating our national rankings. In 2019, New Jersey had 30 cities land on our 100 Safest Cities in America list, and 18 cities made our 2019 ranking of the 100 Safest Small Towns in America.

It helps that the Garden State’s crime rates are consistently below national averages. Year over year, the state’s violent crime rate dropped from 2.3 incidents per 1,000 to 2.1. Likewise, New Jersey’s property crime rate fell from 15.8 to 14.0. Both rates are below the nationwide rates of 3.7 for violent crime and 22.0 for property crime.

Although personal experience with both violent and property crime rose between 2019 and 2020, New Jersey reports are still under national averages. Just 6% of New Jersey respondents reported a personal experience with violent crime in the past 12 months (12% nationally) and 15% said they had experienced property crime (26% nationally).

Violent Crime in New Jersey: Fear vs. Reality

When it comes to violent crime, being physically assaulted by a stranger is the crime that has most New Jerseyans worried. It’s also the violent crime they think most likely to actually happen to them.

  • Just 6% experienced a violent crime in the past 12 months, compared to the national average of 12%.
  • 41% indicated the highest concern about physical assault by a stranger, versus 40% across the US.
  • 31% think they’re most likely to fall victim to a physical assault by a stranger, compared to 26% nationwide. 
  • Aggravated assault was the most common violent crime in New Jersey, comprising  67% of all violent crime reported among the safest cities and 56% across the state.
New Jersey crime concern infographic
New Jersey crime concern infographic

Property Crime in New Jersey: Fear vs. Reality

Theft of digital property, like photos and files, is the biggest property crime concern in the Garden State. Last year, digital security was the overall safety concern in the state, with 71% of respondents marking it of high or very high concern. 

  • 15% of New Jersey respondents had a personal experience with property crime in the past 12 months, compared to 26% nationally.
  • 56% named digital property theft the most concerning property crime, versus 52% across the country. 
  • 49% said that having digital property stolen is the property crime they think is most likely to actually happen. That’s 13 points higher than the national average of 36%.
  • Larceny-theft was the most common property crime in New Jersey, accounting for 80% of all incidents among the safest cities and 76% across the state.
  • 29% of New Jersey respondents use a security system to protect their property. That’s five points above the national average of 24%.
  • Security systems are the top security measure used in New Jersey, followed by security cameras with 26% of all respondents using them.
  • 33% don’t use any measure of protection for their property, compared to 29% nationwide.
New Jersey crime concern infographic
New Jersey crime concern infographic

A Closer Look at New Jersey’s Safest Cities of 2020

For the purposes of this report, the terms “safest” and “dangerous” refer explicitly to crime rates as calculated from FBI crime data—no other characterization of any community is implied or intended.

  • Last year, the top three cities all reported zero violent crimes—this year seven cities went without a single reported violent crime (Chatham Township, Woolwich Township, Glen Rock, New Providence, River Edge, Lincoln Park, and Verona). The addition of property crime to the overall score is why these seven aren’t all at the top of the list.
  • Thirty-two cities (64%) improved in rank year over year, with Hopatcong making the biggest jump—100 spots from 116 to 16.
  • Eighteen cities (36%) dropped in rank this year.
  • Every city on the list beat both state (2.1) and national (3.7) crime rates and every city kept violent crime to less than one incident per 1,000.
  • Only four cities reported 10 or more violent crimes and Manchester Township had the most, with a paltry 15.
  • Only 195 total violent crime incidents were reported among the safest cities.
  • There were only three murders among the safest cities.
  • All cities are below both state (14.0) and national (22.0) property crime rates and no city reported more than 6.6 incidents per 1,000.
  • Forty cities (80%) reported fewer than 100 total property crimes, and River Vale Township had the fewest with 24, followed by Kinnelon with 25.
New Jersey safest cities heat map showing population and crime score

The 50 Safest Cities in New Jersey

VC = Violent Crime
PC = Property Crime

#1

River Vale Township

+12

River Vale Township, Ney Jersey
Population 10,157
Median Income $131,764
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.1, 0.1, 0.0
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.4, 1.5, 2.6

#2

Kinnelon

+73

Kinnelon, New Jersey
Population 10,080
Median Income $125,000
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.1, 0.5, 0.4
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.5, 3.4, 4.3

#3

Bergenfield

+6

Bergenfield, New Jersey
Population 27,684
Median Income $80,365
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.0, 0.1, 0.3
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.7, 3.7, 3.6

#4

Mount Olive Township

+44

Mount Olive Township, New Jersey
Population 28,994
Median Income $88,467
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.2, 0.3, 0.3
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.7, 5.6, 5.3

#5

Tenafly

+2

Tenafly, New Jersey
Population 14,742
Median Income $140,923
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.3, 0.1, 0.3
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.5, 4.3, 4.6

#6

Chatham Township

-4

Chatham Township, New Jersey
Population 10,288
Median Income $135,497
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.0, 0.0, 0.3
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 3.2, 3.7, 4.0

#7

Bernards Township

-3

Bernards Township, New Jersey
Population 26,813
Median Income $126,667
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.1, 0.0, 0.0
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 3.2, 4.3, 3.5

#8

Dumont

+27

Dumont, New Jersey
Population 17,825
Median Income $91,811
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.3, 0.2, 0.2
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.7, 4.9, 5.3

#9

Sparta Township

+64

Sparta Township, New Jersey
Population 18,694
Median Income $126,090
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.3, 0.5, 0.1
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.9, 3.5, 4.1

#10

Washington Township

+12

Washington Township-Morris County, New Jersey
Population 18,484
Median Income $125,149
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.4, Not Available, Not Available
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.7, Not Available, Not Available

#11

Warren Township

+18

Warren Township, New Jersey
Population 15,951
Median Income $144,233
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.2, 0.2, 0.1
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 3.3, 2.6, 3.4

#12

Monroe Township, Middlesex County

-1

Monroe Township-Middlesex County, New Jersey
Population 45,597
Median Income $70,772
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.1, Not available, Not available
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 3.5, Not available, Not available

#13

New Milford

+3

New Milford, New Jersey
Population 16,701
Median Income $75,071
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.3, 0.1, 0.1
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 3.1, 4.4, 2.4

#14

Woolwich Township

+36

Woolwich Township, New Jersey
Population 12,636
Median Income $117,571
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.0, 0.3, 0.2
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 4.0, 5.2, 3.9

#15

Mahwah Township

+39

Mahwah Township, New Jersey
Population 26,501
Median Income $102,168
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.1, 0.3, 0.2
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 3.7, 5.5, 5.6

#16

Hopatcong

+100

Population 14,183
Median Income $85,357
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.4, 0.8, 0.5
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 3.0, 5.0, 7.2

#17

Clinton Township

-7

Clinton Township, New Jersey
Population 12,824
Median Income $124,583
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.1, 0.1, 0.1
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 3.9, 5.6, 3.2

#18

Glen Rock

+6

Glen Rock, New Jersey
Population 11,937
Median Income $154,615
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.0, 0.2, 0.1
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 4.1, 7.7, 6.2

#19

Robbinsville Township

-11

Robbinsville Township, New Jersey
Population 14,710
Median Income $114,593
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.1, 0.1, 0.5
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 4.0, 5.7, 4.4

#20

Hasbrouck Heights

+3

Hasbrouck Heights, New Jersey
Population 12,163
Median Income $87,705
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.1, 0.2, 0.6
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 4.2, 5.0, 5.9

#21

Jefferson Township

+23

Jefferson Township, New Jersey
Population 21,071
Median Income $96,298
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.2, 0.3, 0.7
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 4.0, 4.3, 3.7

#22

Hillsdale

-21

Hillsdale, New Jersey
Population 10,484
Median Income $113,077
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.3, 0.0, 0.3
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 3.9, 3.3, 3.3

#23

Vernon Township

+38

Vernon Township, New Jersey
Population 22,057
Median Income $87,707
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.0, 0.4, 0.3
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 4.5, 8.6, 9.2

#24

Raritan Township

+13

Raritan Township, New Jersey
Population 22,092
Median Income $113,214
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.2, 0.2, 0.1
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 4.3, 4.2, 5.1

#25

Montgomery Township

+17

Montgomery Township, New Jersey
Population 23,515
Median Income $154,375
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.3, 0.3, 0.2
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 4.1, 4.3, 4.0

#26

New Providence

-23

New Providence, New Jersey
Population 13,283
Median Income $139,071
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.0, 0.0, 0.1
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 4.9, 4.5, 4.5

#27

Oakland

+65

Oakland, New Jersey
Population 13,102
Median Income $117,596
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.5, 0.6, 0.6
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 3.7, 6.0, 5.4

#28

Ringwood

+11

Ringwood, New Jersey
Population 12,303
Median Income $106,880
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.5, 0.2, 0.2
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 3.9, 3.0, 4.8

#29

Berkeley Heights Township

+4

Berkeley Heights Township, New Jersey
Population 13,646
Median Income $139,500
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.3, 0.2, 0.1
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 4.4, 5.3, 6.6

#30

Waldwick

+16

Waldwick, New Jersey
Population 10,019
Median Income $106,750
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.2, 0.3, 0.2
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 4.7, 6.3, 5.8

#31

Randolph Township

-10

Randolph Township, New Jersey
Population 25,552
Median Income $117,560
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.1, 0.2, 0.2
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 5.0, 4.5, 4.9

#32

Madison

+8

Madison, New Jersey
Population 15,832
Median Income $109,737
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.2, 0.2, 0.2
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 4.8, 4.1, 6.0

#33

Hopewell Township

+29

Hopewell Township, New Jersey
Population 18,000
Median Income $144,539
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.4, 0.4, 0.2
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 4.2, 5.3, 5.4

#34

Readington Township

-16

Readington Township, New Jersey
Population 15,941
Median Income $121,210
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.1, 0.1, 0.5
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 5.1, 5.0, 5.9

#35

Franklin Lakes

-23

Franklin Lakes, New Jersey
Population 11,191
Median Income $153,657
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.1, 0.1, 0.5
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 5.3, 6.5, 6.9

#36

River Edge

-10

River Edge, New Jersey
Population 11,611
Median Income $104,250
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.0, 0.2, 0.4
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 5.5, 5.4, 5.1

#37

Harrison Township

+33

Harrison Township, New Jersey
Population 12,915
Median Income $127,875
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.2, 0.5, 0.5
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 5.2, 7.8, 7.1

#38

Roxbury Township

-7

Roxbury Township, New Jersey
Population 23,010
Median Income $104,453
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.0, 0.2, 0.3
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 5.5, 10.1, 9.1

#39

Denville Township

-34

Denville Township, New Jersey
Population 16,737
Median Income $105,135
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.1, 0.1, 0.2
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 5.4, 5.2, 4.8

#40

Wyckoff Township

+31

Wyckoff Township, New Jersey
Population 17,161
Median Income $141,964
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.3, 0.5, 0.3
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 4.9, 6.2, 6.0

#41

Lincoln Park

+22

Lincoln Park, New Jersey
Population 10,308
Median Income $81,661
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.0, 0.4, 0.4
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 5.8, 6.9, 7.3

#42

Morris Township

-23

Morris Township, New Jersey
Population 22,183
Median Income $143,150
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.3, 0.1, 0.4
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 5.4, 4.5, 5.8

#43

Plainsboro Township

+12

Plainsboro Township, New Jersey
Population 23,243
Median Income $92,967
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.4, 0.3, 0.4
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 5.1, 5.3, 5.9

#44

Branchburg Township

-14

Branchburg Township, New Jersey
Population 14,577
Median Income $120,968
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.3, 0.2, 0.5
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 5.5, 4.0, 4.4

#45

Manalapan Township

+7

Population 40,150
Median Income $110,573
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.3, 0.3, 0.7
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 5.4, 6.2, 6.0

#46

Florham Park

+33

Population 11,602
Median Income $105,368
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.3, 0.5, 0.6
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 5.6, 6.9, 8.5

#47

Manchester Township

-6

Manchester Township, New Jersey
Population 42,939
Median Income $39,826
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.3, 0.3, 0.6
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 5.5, 5.1, 5.0

#48

Middletown Township

+65

Population 65,469
Median Income $103,907
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.2, 0.7, 0.3
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 5.9, 7.6, 6.6

#49

Ridgewood

-11

Ridgewood, New Jersey
Population 25,429
Median Income $162,011
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.2, 0.2, 0.3
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 6.1, 6.8, 8.0

#50

Verona

-5

Verona, New Jersey
Population 13,437
Median Income $100,503
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.0, 0.3, 0.2
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 6.6, 5.6, 6.1

How We Determined the Safest Cities

Learn how we identified the safest cities on our methodology page.

How to Make a Safe Home Anywhere

Whether your city made our list or not, we recommend adding extra security to your home with monitored security services provided by the nation’s leading home security providers.

To learn more about your home security options, check out SafeWise’s picks for Best Home Security Systems.

Didn’t Find Your City in the Top 50?

We calculated crime rates for every city in the state that met our population threshold, which is based on the median population of the state. See how the remaining cities ranked in the list below.

NOTE: If you don’t see your city on the list, it means that it was below the population threshold or didn’t submit a complete crime report to the FBI in 2018.

2020 RankingCityPopulationViolent Crime (per 1,000)Property Crime (per 1,000)
51Pequannock Township15,1770.26.1
52Ridgefield11,3290.36
53Cranford Township24,3530.36
54West Caldwell Township10,9120.26.2
55Barnegat Township22,7770.65.3
56West Milford Township26,5600.45.9
57Hillsborough Township39,7960.46
58Colts Neck Township9,9440.85.1
59South Brunswick Township46,3400.56
60Summit22,1250.36.5
61Ramsey15,1260.17
62East Greenwich Township10,5040.46.5
63Cliffside Park25,0010.66
64Jackson Township56,7060.56.3
65Westwood11,21915.1
66Westfield30,0110.17.2
67Cedar Grove Township12,5660.36.8
68Waterford Township10,6410.76
69East Windsor Township27,4010.76.2
70Princeton31,8560.37
71Maywood9,7630.47
72Scotch Plains Township24,4230.47
73Stafford Township27,1410.66.7
74Point Pleasant18,4740.86.2
75Bridgewater Township45,0500.47.3
76Wanaque11,9600.95.9
77Palisades Park20,8880.86.2
78Marlboro Township40,3380.66.7
79Parsippany-Troy Hills Township52,4470.66.9
80Holmdel Township16,6210.27.8
81Howell Township52,6720.76.7
82Old Bridge Township66,3210.47.4
83Roselle Park13,6980.47.6
84Montville Township21,3960.28.1
85Fort Lee37,7290.67.2
86Springfield Township, Union County17,7620.28.1
87Lyndhurst Township22,3840.57.5
88Sayreville45,06216.7
89Nutley Township28,5960.96.9
90Middlesex Borough13,7040.87.3
91Florence Township12,74817
92Hawthorne18,8740.19.4
93Piscataway Township57,3420.97.4
94Metuchen14,2620.49
95East Hanover Township11,0840.29.6
96Ridgefield Park13,02817.6
97North Arlington15,8680.39.3
98Haddonfield11,2530.58.9
99Little Ferry10,8950.68.6
100Aberdeen Township18,3780.68.9
101South River16,1591.27.5
102Fair Lawn33,4130.69.1
103Lacey Township28,6540.69
104Berkeley Township41,3310.69.1
105Wall Township25,9550.210.1
106Little Falls Township14,3061.17.9
107Lakewood Township102,9151.37.6
108North Bergen Township63,1661.66.9
109Bordentown Township12,3231.18
110Tinton Falls17,7540.310.3
111Rahway30,1131.18.1
112Livingston Township29,8200.89.3
113Wallington11,6760.410.3
114Rutherford18,61718.8
115Pompton Lakes11,0621.48
116West Windsor Township28,2770.410.5
117Lower Township21,6171.67.5
118Hanover Township14,5830.311
119Delran Township16,5790.510.6
120Franklin Township, Somerset County66,6240.710.1
121Little Egg Harbor Township21,0870.211.4
122Hammonton14,3110.610.4
123Rockaway Township25,3280.211.6
124Medford Township23,55827.5
125Teaneck Township40,9391.110.2
126Beachwood11,1460.511.7
127Evesham Township45,3540.711.2
128Lodi24,7201.110.3
129Highland Park13,9890.611.9
130Hazlet Township19,9701.210.4
131Woodland Park12,7990.811.6
132Edgewater12,3181.111.1
133Moorestown Township20,5100.612.2
134Saddle Brook Township14,0370.113.7
135Somerville12,3261.310.6
136Dover17,9821.410.4
137Mantua Township14,7720.512.9
138Bound Brook10,3601.311
139Freehold Borough11,8731.310.9
140Brick Township74,7120.912.1
141Edison Township101,3091.211.3
142Guttenberg11,6022.48.5
143Morristown18,8601.610.7
144East Brunswick Township48,3420.713.1
145Clark Township16,0790.214.1
146Bloomfield50,777112.7
147Montclair38,893112.9
148Washington Township, Gloucester County47,0241.411.8
149Bellmawr11,3120.714
150Toms River Township92,1910.614.3
151Burlington Township22,8571.512
152Bayonne66,8241.711.6
153Freehold Township34,8961.212.9
154Monroe Township, Gloucester County36,4981.312.7
155Franklin Township, Gloucester County16,2250.614.5
156Galloway Township36,467210.9
157Fairview14,4282.410
158West Deptford Township20,8890.913.9
159Voorhees Township29,0711.412.9
160West New York54,0952.610.5
161Carteret23,9211.912.3
162Englewood28,9882.99.7
163Winslow Township38,3821.713.3
164West Orange48,0711.912.8
165Red Bank12,1281.713.4
166Weehawken Township15,5671.514.3
167Gloucester Township63,1981.215
168Roselle21,7872.112.9
169Union Township58,8610.816.2
170Woodbridge Township100,8841.115.4
171Maplewood Township24,6350.916
172Kearny42,3390.916
173East Rutherford9,9411.414.9
174Clifton85,7321.115.8
175South Plainfield24,2380.916.4
176Mount Laurel Township41,6291.216
177Millburn Township20,2500.418.2
178Cinnaminson Township16,6300.817.2
179North Brunswick Township42,2051.316.2
180Lumberton Township12,2530.817.3
181North Plainfield21,8341.815.5
182Pennsville Township12,3780.519.1
183Haddon Township14,5001.317
184Lawrence Township, Mercer County32,6440.918.3
185South Orange Village16,8801.317.4
186Belleville36,0751.716.3
187Hackensack44,9262.614.4
188Elmwood Park20,2771.616.9
189Hoboken55,0962.215.6
190Wayne Township54,3401.218.1
191Glassboro19,9381.916.4
192Maple Shade Township18,772216.2
193Pine Hill10,4312.415.5
194Perth Amboy52,3473.213.8
195Hamilton Township, Mercer County87,8891.319.3
196Totowa10,6661.120.5
197Ocean Township, Monmouth County26,9470.721.7
198Willingboro Township32,1243.514.8
199Ewing Township36,1421.919
200Union City69,9503.315.4
201Garfield32,2032.518.2
202Egg Harbor Township43,2761.420.8
203Keansburg9,7663.416.4
204Manville10,3081.720.8
205Collingswood13,8432.220.2
206Plainfield50,8203.816.1
207Pleasantville20,7994.414.7
208Harrison18,0582.320.7
209Ocean City11,1380.425.4
210Somers Point10,4361.323.6
211East Orange64,6255.214
212Phillipsburg14,3953.120.5
213Pemberton Township27,2123.320.1
214Middle Township18,3582.821.5
215Eatontown12,3642.422.4
216Hillside Township22,0781.924.5
217Jersey City270,1754.617.7
218Secaucus20,4821.525.7
219Ventnor City10,1821.725.4
220Long Branch30,750420.8
221Burlington City9,8173.821.5
222Gloucester City11,167324.1
223Cherry Hill Township70,5781.328.7
224Pennsauken Township35,4202.925.7
225Passaic70,4355.818.4
226Linden42,8062.926.3
227New Brunswick56,5775.521.4
228Hamilton Township, Atlantic County26,3802.232.5
229Newark282,2587.320.1
230Irvington54,2206.523.6
231Neptune Township27,8253.830.6
232Paramus26,7440.939.9
233Deptford Township30,1371.638.3
234Lindenwold17,2046.526.4
235Paterson146,8937.324.3
236Orange City30,4497.425.4
237Vineland60,3304.333.5
238Elizabeth129,0806.931
239Atlantic City38,2717.230.9
240Bridgeton24,3868.329.5
241Millville27,8374.643.7
242Trenton83,75311.629.5
243Asbury Park15,71711.141.5
244Camden County Police Department73,14016.430.3

Find the Safest Cities in Each State

Click on the state image below to check out the safest cities for each state.

Sources:

FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, “2018 Crime in the United States
SafeWise, “2020 State of Safety
US Census Bureau, “American Fact Finder
US Census Bureau, “Quick Facts Morris Township, Morris County, New Jersey
BestPlaces, “Find a Place Search Tool” 

 

Written by Rebecca Edwards

Rebecca is the lead safety reporter and in-house expert for SafeWise.com. She has been a journalist and blogger for over 25 years, with a focus on home and community safety for the past six. Rebecca spends dozens of hours every month testing and evaluating security products and strategies. Her safety expertise is sought after by publications, broadcast journalists, non-profit organizations, podcasts, and more. You can find her work and contributions in places like TechCrunch, The Washington Post, The Chicago Tribune, HGTV, MSN, and an ever-growing library of radio and TV clips. Learn more

Share this article.