New Jersey’s 50 Safest Cities of 2019

Written by | Updated April 4, 2019

SafeWise is happy to release our fifth annual Safest Cities report. Here are the 50 Safest Cities in New Jersey for 2019. See if your city made the list.

Crime is one thing that isn’t flourishing in the Garden State. This year New Jersey has violent and property crime rates that are well below the national rates of 4.49 and 27.11, respectively. The state came in with just 2.29 violent crimes and 15.38 property crimes per 1,000 people.

The cities we’ve recognized this year include 31 repeats from last year’s ranking—that’s 62% of the list. But those repeats aren’t all from the same regions as last year. Safe cities in South Jersey comprise just 4% of the list, down from 8% last year. And North Jersey went up from 62% last year, to claim 66% of the state’s safest cities. Central Jersey held steady, holding on to 30% of the state’s safest communities.

Plus, New Jersey has more cities than any other state on our 100 Safest Cities in America—30% come from the Garden State. No matter which region you call home, take a gander at the full list to see if your city is one of the safest in New Jersey.

New Jersey's Safest Cities

Interesting Findings

  • The top three cities—Chatham Township, Hillsdale, and New Providence—each reported zero violent crimes. Last year only two cities were 100% free of violent incidents. Manchester Township is the only city to report more than 10 violent crimes, with 11 total incidents.
  • 92% of the cities reported zero murders, and all cities held violent crime to fewer than 0.5 incidents per 1,000 people.
  • Digital security is the number one safety concern in New Jersey, according to our State of Safety report.
  • 71% ranked digital security their top worry, which is 12 percentage points more than the national average.
  • 22% reported personally experiencing digital crime in the past year, which is just below the national average of 24%.
pie chart showing the percentage of safest cities in north vs central vs south jersey

The 50 Safest Cities in New Jersey

#1

Hillsdale

+41

Hillsdale, New Jersey
Population 10,602
Median Income
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.00
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 3.30

#2

Chatham Township

+43

Chatham Township, New Jersey
Population 10,515
Median Income $176,364
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.00
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 3.71

#3

New Providence

+4

New Providence, New Jersey
Population 12,904
Median Income $129,638
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.00
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 4.49

#4

Bernards Township

-2

Bernards Township, New Jersey
Population 27,219
Median Income $137,855
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.04
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 4.30

#5

Denville Township

+17

Denville Township, New Jersey
Population 16,811
Median Income $116,078
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.06
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 5.18

#6

Pequannock Township

+19

Pequannock Township, New Jersey
Population 15,472
Median Income $94,237
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.06
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 6.20

#7

Tenafly

+33

Tenafly, New Jersey
Population 14,960
Median Income $153,906
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.07
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 4.34

#8

Robbinsville Township

New

Robbinsville Township, New Jersey
Population 14,446
Median Income $137,313
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) .07
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 3.69

#9

Bergenfield

+38

Bergenfield, New Jersey
Population 27,891
Median Income $90,962
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.07
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 3.69

#10

Clinton Township

-4

Clinton Township, New Jersey
Population 12,748
Median Income $135,326
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) .08
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 5.57

#11

Monroe Township, Middlesex County

0

Monroe Township-Middlesex County, New Jersey
Population 45,722
Median Income $78,263
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.09
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 3.35

#12

Franklin Lakes

New

Franklin Lakes, New Jersey
Population 10,939
Median Income $155,458
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.09
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 6.49

#13

River Vale Township

-12

River Vale Township, Ney Jersey
Population 10,270
Median Income $138,914
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.10
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.46

#14

Westfield

2

Westfield, New Jersey
Population 30,301
Median Income $159,923
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.10
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 8.45

#15

Hawthorne

New

Hawthorne, New Jersey
Population 19,041
Median Income $93,675
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.11
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 11.92

#16

New Milford

-4

New Milford, New Jersey
Population 16,894
Median Income $84,025
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.12
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 4.44

#17

Cranford Township

28

Cranford Township, New Jersey
Population 24,442
Median Income $122,848
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.12
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 7.16

#18

Readington Township

New

Readington Township, New Jersey
Population 15,834
Median Income $133,320
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.13
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 4.99

#19

Morris Township

New

Morris Township, New Jersey
Population 22,701
Median Income $142,137
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.13
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 4.49

#20

Montville Township

New

Montville Township, New Jersey
Population 21,818
Median Income $134,752
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.14
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 6.69

#21

Randolph Township

3

Randolph Township, New Jersey
Population 25,950
Median Income $128,125
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.15
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 4.51

#22

Washington Township, Morris County

New

Washington Township-Morris County, New Jersey
Population 18,793
Median Income $140,445
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.16
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 2.23

#23

Hasbrouck Heights

New

Hasbrouck Heights, New Jersey
Population 12,286
Median Income $87,800
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.16
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 4.97

#24

Glen Rock

-16

Glen Rock, New Jersey
Population 12,051
Median Income $162,443
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.17
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 7.72

#25

Tinton Falls

New

Tinton Fall, New Jersey
Population 17,761
Median Income $79,206
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.17
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 15.20

#26

River Edge

New

River Edge, New Jersey
Population 11,744
Median Income $123,590
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.17
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 5.36

#27

Marlboro Township

+7

Marlboro Township, New Jersey
Population 40,370
Median Income $143,208
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.17
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 6.04

#28

Ridgefield

+9

Ridgefield, New Jersey
Population 11,457
Median Income $66,690
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.17
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 6.37

#29

Warren Township

-26

Warren Township, New Jersey
Population 16,264
Median Income $154,647
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.18
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 2.58

#30

Branchburg Township

New

Branchburg Township, New Jersey
Population 14,822
Median Income $129,237
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.20
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 3.98

#31

Roxbury Township

New

Roxbury Township, New Jersey
Population 23,472
Median Income $112,625
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.21
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 10.10

#32

Roselle Park

New

Roselle Park, New Jersey
Population 13,747
Median Income $67,300
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.22
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 10.04

#33

Berkeley Heights Township

-28

Berkeley Heights Township, New Jersey
Population 13,654
Median Income $147,614
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.22
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 5.35

#34

Princeton

New

Princeton, New Jersey
Population 31,845
Median Income $125,506
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.22
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 7.19

#35

Dumont

-18

Dumont, New Jersey
Population 18,018
Median Income $94,617
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.22
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 4.88

#36

Hillsborough Township

New

Hillsborough Township, New Jersey
Population 40,369
Median Income $119,542
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.22
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 6.32

#37

Raritan Township

-28

Raritan Township, New Jersey
Population 21,918
Median Income $120,644
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.23
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 4.15

#38

Ridgewood

+3

Ridgewood, New Jersey
Population 25,729
Median Income $162,011
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.23
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 6.80

#39

Ringwood

-6

Ringwood, New Jersey
Population 12,470
Median Income $116,198
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.24
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 2.97

#40

Madison

-17

Madison, New Jersey
Population 16,175
Median Income $127,948
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.25
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 4.08

#41

Manchester Township

New

Manchester Township, New Jersey
Population 43,916
Median Income $41,689
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.25
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 5.10

#42

Montgomery Township

-24

Montgomery Township, New Jersey
Population 23,706
Median Income $180,660
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.25
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 4.34

#43

Waterford Township

-1

Waterford Township, New Jersey
Population 10,817
Median Income $89,898
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.28
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 7.30

#44

Jefferson Township

New

Jefferson Township, New Jersey
Population 21,505
Median Income $97,440
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.28
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 4.32

#45

Verona

-17

Verona, New Jersey
Population 13,584
Median Income $113,423
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.29
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 5.59

#46

Waldwick

-20

Waldwick, New Jersey
Population 10,137
Median Income $115,591
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.30
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 6.31

#47

Livingston Township

New

Livingston Township, New Jersey
Population 29,987
Median Income $153,381
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.30
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 11.30

#48

Mount Olive Township

New

Mount Olive Township, New Jersey
Population 29,410
Median Income $86,773
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.31
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 5.64

#49

Clark Township

New

Clark Township, New Jersey
Population 16,084
Median Income $100,192
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.31
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 13.24

#50

Woolwich Township

New

Woolwich Township, New Jersey
Population 12,798
Median Income $123,347
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.31
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 5.16

How We Determined the Safest Cities

Learn how we identified the safest cities on our methodology page.

Beyond Safest Cities: What Are the Biggest Safety Concerns in Your State?

Crime statistics are one thing, but do they line up with what people are really worried about when it comes to safety? To find out, SafeWise conducted a nationwide survey. See what the biggest safety concern is in your state—and learn more about what your neighbors are nervous about—in our State of Safety report.

If you would like to contact a SafeWise Safest Cities Analyst, please email info@safewise.com.

Didn’t Find Your City in the Top 50?

See how the remaining cities ranked in the list below.

RankCityPopulationViolent Crime (per 1,000)Property Crime (per 1,000)
51Cedar Grove Township12,6740.327.42
52Manalapan Township40,1770.326.2
53Ramsey15,2730.339.1
54Mahwah Township26,7530.345.46
55Plainsboro Township23,5690.345.35
56Millburn Township20,4210.3421.45
57Highland Park14,2870.3513.02
58Barnegat Township22,6520.356.31
59East Hanover Township11,2840.3517.37
60Summit22,1950.368.65
61Vernon Township22,1930.368.61
62Hopewell Township18,6330.385.31
63Lincoln Park10,4660.386.88
64Lyndhurst Township22,6210.49.95
65Scotch Plains Township24,3750.418.33
66Jackson Township57,4000.428.41
67Bridgewater Township45,4170.428.52
68Haddonfield11,4450.4415.38
69Rockaway Township24,7190.4513.19
70Harrison Township13,1280.467.77
71Wyckoff Township17,3730.466.16
72Hanover Township14,9040.4712.75
73Sparta Township18,8070.483.51
74Cinnaminson Township16,6960.4820.12
75Kinnelon10,2750.493.41
76Moorestown Township20,5340.4913.34
77East Brunswick Township49,0190.4913.73
78Wanaque11,9250.56.71
79Florham Park11,8180.516.85
80Wallington11,7940.5111.96
81Paramus27,0750.5242.62
82Wayne Township54,9030.5317.83
83Beachwood11,2960.5311.86
84South Brunswick Township46,2800.549.44
85West Deptford Township21,3860.5616.32
86Little Egg Harbor Township21,0760.5713.57
87Berkeley Township42,0360.5710.9
88Middlesex Borough13,8970.589.5
89Lawrence Township, Mercer County32,9290.5821.05
90Ventnor City10,2630.5831.86
91Rutherford18,8040.5810.96
92Oakland13,2430.65.97
93Ridgefield Park13,1660.6112.61
94Springfield Township, Union County17,8050.627.98
95Evesham Township45,3140.6212.4
96Saddle Brook Township14,1900.6317.41
97Sayreville45,4600.648.62
98Hazlet Township19,9380.6511.18
99Old Bridge Township67,1620.668.65
100East Greenwich Township10,5730.665.58
101Delran Township16,6090.6615.83
102Howell Township52,4320.677.76
103Parsippany-Troy Hills Township53,4780.677.72
104Medford Township23,5030.685.7
105Toms River Township92,5430.6816.69
106Fair Lawn33,7590.6810.55
107Fort Lee38,0950.687.82
108Franklin Township, Somerset County67,4630.7111.55
109Palisades Park21,0300.715.99
110Holmdel Township16,5760.729.05
111West Caldwell Township11,0130.735.99
112Wall Township25,9560.739.79
113Middletown Township65,3030.747.61
114West Windsor Township28,4950.7410.56
115Nutley Township28,8330.767.77
116Hopatcong14,2630.774.98
117Westwood11,3280.794.33
118East Windsor Township27,5710.88.52
119Winslow Township39,4060.814.34
120Aberdeen Township18,4030.828.42
121Somerville12,2630.8211.01
122Edgewater12,1830.8210.92
123Franklin Township, Gloucester County16,5990.8412.95
124Glassboro20,1340.8419.62
125Point Pleasant18,6960.866.53
126Metuchen13,9810.8612.52
127Mantua Township15,1230.8617.59
128Bellmawr11,5050.8720.08
129Mount Laurel Township41,7120.9113.67
130Stafford Township27,4330.917.33
131Totowa10,9640.9126.27
132Cliffside Park25,1660.917.15
133Lakewood Township102,7590.929.06
134Piscataway Township58,1090.939.33
135Lacey Township28,9150.9310.79
136West Milford Township26,7690.937.58
137Weehawken Township15,6830.9619.13
138Elmwood Park20,5150.9716.96
139Bordentown Township12,2160.989.74
140Little Ferry11,017111.53
141North Arlington16,00918.93
142Haddon Township14,7311.0221.79
143Woodbridge Township102,1291.0215.74
144Ocean City11,2811.0634.13
145Edison Township102,6991.0911.78
146South River16,3991.17.56
147Pennsville Township12,5641.1116.56
148Ocean Township, Monmouth County26,6371.1325.08
149Manville10,5191.1416.07
150South Plainfield24,4581.1418.56
151North Brunswick Township42,7801.1516.08
152Pompton Lakes11,1761.169.22
153Bloomfield48,9281.1616
154Hammonton14,3701.1812.32
155Monroe Township, Gloucester County37,1741.1814.74
156Kearny42,5271.214.86
157Union Township59,0511.216.65
158Washington Township, Gloucester County48,0881.2115.89
159Egg Harbor Township43,5151.2618.66
160Freehold Township35,5311.2716.46
161Rahway29,9301.279.86
162Little Falls Township14,4791.317.94
163Woodland Park12,8361.3211.84
164Teaneck Township41,3771.339.43
165Cherry Hill Township71,7471.3428.92
166Hamilton Township, Atlantic County26,4821.433.23
167Maplewood Township24,8631.4116.65
168Brick Township75,5661.4213.91
169Hamilton Township, Mercer County88,7231.4221.66
170Fairview14,5731.449.33
171Lower Township21,8701.4614.91
172Roselle21,7961.4715
173Florence Township12,7551.496.43
174Burlington Township22,7721.4913.53
175North Bergen Township63,4901.517.64
176Montclair39,0291.5416.65
177Gloucester Township64,0941.5817.63
178Dover18,3391.5810.36
179Secaucus20,4811.6122.17
180Bound Brook10,5371.6115.66
181Maple Shade Township18,7971.6524.26
182Phillipsburg14,3791.6725.52
183Collingswood14,0801.725
184Lodi24,9811.7214.73
185South Orange Village16,4071.7717.19
186Carteret24,2831.8113.43
187Garfield32,2331.8317.47
188Gloucester City11,3661.8524.63
189Lumberton Township12,2861.8718.56
190Guttenberg11,7361.879.46
191Middle Township18,5421.9425.29
192Deptford Township30,7271.9539.93
193West Orange47,6151.9517.62
194Red Bank12,1351.9814.83
195Galloway Township36,6721.9918.13
196West New York54,1561.999.69
197Somers Point10,504225.7
198Voorhees Township29,5322.0713.88
199Hackensack45,2262.0814.86
200Morristown19,1992.0815
201Bayonne67,0412.0912.08
202Ewing Township36,1612.120.55
203Freehold Borough11,8652.1110.87
204Hillside Township22,1252.1226.58
205Clifton86,4722.1316.03
206Belleville36,4092.2217.77
207Union City70,0532.3417.63
208Hoboken55,3482.3719.22
209Englewood28,7952.611.29
210Eatontown12,2582.6127.49
211Pennsauken Township36,0412.7525.72
212North Plainfield22,2552.8322.83
213Willingboro Township31,7262.917.4
214Pine Hill10,6163.0123.46
215Linden42,9483.0524.45
216Long Branch30,7483.2227.29
217Perth Amboy52,9783.2315.91
218Harrison16,8023.4520.3
219Pemberton Township27,5064.2520.61
220Vineland60,4774.9339.92
221Jersey City267,9065.118.07
222Neptune Township27,7575.432.89
223Passaic71,0535.4916.37
224Pleasantville20,5305.6515.2
225Millville27,9845.7255.53
226Lindenwold17,5166.2228.77
227New Brunswick57,4816.2623.33
228Plainfield50,9836.320.69
229Paterson147,6906.9623.01
230East Orange65,1607.2616.25
231Orange City30,7527.9731.77
232Elizabeth129,7267.9735.42
233Irvington54,7288.1325.75
234Newark283,6738.9623.95
235Bridgeton24,93710.9139.86
236Atlantic City38,60111.0144.87
237Trenton84,23112.8626.04
238Asbury Park15,65613.6147.65

How to Make a Safe Home Anywhere

Wherever you live, feeling safe in your home can bring greater peace of mind and happiness. Whether your city made our list or not, we recommend adding extra security to your home with monitored security services provided by the nation’s leading home security providers.

To find out about home security options available to you, check out SafeWise’s picks for Best Home Security Systems of 2019.

Find the Safest Cities in Each State

Click on the state image below to check out our “Safest City” winners for each state.

Sources:

FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, “2017 Crime in the United States
SafeWise’s, “2019 State of Safety
US Census Bureau, “2013-2017 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates

Written by Rebecca Edwards

Rebecca has honed her safety and security skills as both a single mom and a college director. Being responsible for the well-being of others helped her learn how to minimize risk and create safe environments. Learn more

Share this article.