Arkansas’s 20 Safest Cities of 2019

Written by | Updated April 4, 2019

SafeWise is happy to release our fifth annual Safest Cities report. Here are the 20 Safest Cities in Arkansas for 2019. See if your city made the list.

Greenbrier can celebrate—it’s the safest city in Arkansas for the second year in a row. This number-one city steered clear of burglary, rape, murder, and robbery in 2017. In all, Greenbrier reported just 25 crimes, including both violent and property offenses.

But it’s not the only impressive city, White Hall jumped from 19 on last year’s list to number two. Overall, 70% of the cities on our list are making a repeat appearance. And 65% of this year’s list reported fewer than 10 total violent crimes in 2017.

While Arkansas has a higher violent crime rate (7.09) than the national average (4.49), all of the cities on our list kept violent crime under 2.25 incidents per 1,000 people—including Bentonville with a population of nearly 50,000.

Find out what other Arkansas cities made the cut this year in our full listing below.

Arkansas's 20 Safest Cities

Interesting Findings

  • Only four cities reported a murder, leaving 80% murder-free.
  • Arkansas’ property crime rate is over 10 points higher than the national average: 39.96 vs. 27.11 nationally.  
  • 18 cities beat the statewide property crime rate, and 15 did better than the national average.
  • Property crime is the state’s top safety concern. 20% of participants in our State of Safety study said they experienced a property crime in the past year—that’s four percentage points higher than the national average of 16%
  • 10% reported a personal experience with violent crime in the past year, matching the national average.

The 20 Safest Cities in Arkansas

#1

Greenbrier

0

Greenbrier, Arkansas
Population 5,488
Median Income $43,667
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.36
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 4.19

#2

White Hall

+18

White Hall, Arkansas
Population 5,009
Median Income $61,525
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.80
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 11.78

#3

Vilonia

0

Vilonia, Arkansas
Population 4,595
Median Income $66,759
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.87
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 19.37

#4

Cherokee Village

+2

Cherokee Villagem, Arkansas
Population 4,639
Median Income $34,348
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.08
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 18.54

#5

Cave Springs

-1

Cave Springs, Arkansas
Population 4,031
Median Income $103,676
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.24
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 7.44

#6

Mena

New

Mena, Arkansas
Population 5,624
Median Income $28,230
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.24
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 39.12

#7

Elkins

+10

Elkins, Arkansas
Population 3,018
Median Income $61,528
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.33
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 8.61

#8

Bentonville

+5

Bentonville, Arkansas
Population 49,301
Median Income $79,259
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.40
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 17.55

#9

Morrilton

New

Morrilton, Arkansas
Population 6,715
Median Income $29,953
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.49
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 58.23

#10

Greenwood

New

Greenwood, Arkansas
Population 9,409
Median Income $62,311
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.59
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 4.14

#11

Piggott

New

Piggott, Arkansas
Population 3,574
Median Income $31,061
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.68
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 20.98

#12

Brookland

-7

Brookland, Arkansas
Population 3,353
Median Income $43,224
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.79
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 31.32

#13

Johnson

New

Valley Center, Kansas
Population 3,681
Median Income $61,114
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.90
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 19.29

#14

Lowell

-2

Lowell, Arkansas
Population 9,220
Median Income $64,444
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.95
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 13.45

#15

Austin

New

Austin, Arkansas
Population 4,091
Median Income $73,000
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.96
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 5.13

#16

Shannon Hills

-14

Shannon Hills, Arkansas
Population 3,958
Median Income $57,625
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 2.02
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 6.82

#17

Maumelle

-10

Maumelle, Arkansas
Population 18,278
Median Income $72,335
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 2.02
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 20.19

#18

Mountain Home

-3

Mountain Home, Arkansas
Population 12,347
Median Income $37,540
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 2.02
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 35.56

#19

Sheridan

New

Sheridan, Arkansas
Population 4,866
Median Income $44,936
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 2.06
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 40.28

#20

Little Flock

-11

Little Flock, Arkansas
Population 2,842
Median Income $47,159
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 2.11
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 13.37

How We Determined the Safest Cities

Learn how we identified the safest cities on our methodology page.

Beyond Safest Cities: What Are the Biggest Safety Concerns in Your State?

Crime statistics are one thing, but do they line up with what people are really worried about when it comes to safety? To find out, SafeWise conducted a nationwide survey. See what the biggest safety concern is in your state—and learn more about what your neighbors are nervous about—in our State of Safety report.

If you would like to contact a SafeWise Safest Cities Analyst, please email info@safewise.com.

How to Make a Safe Home Anywhere

Wherever you live, feeling safe in your home can bring greater peace of mind and happiness. Whether your city made our list or not, we recommend adding extra security to your home with monitored security services provided by the nation’s leading home security providers.

To learn more about the home security options available to you, check out SafeWise’s Best Home Security Systems.

Didn’t Find Your City in the Top 20?

See how the remaining cities ranked in the list below.

RankCityPopulationCity Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000)City Property Crime Rate (per 1,000)
21Cabot26,1182.1815.54
22Heber Springs7,0712.2638.33
23Corning3,0782.278.77
24De Queen6,5552.4422.27
25Bella Vista28,7212.515.78
26Gentry3,7772.656.35
27Prairie Grove5,5112.7223.04
28Batesville10,8062.7819.90
29Pocahontas6,4472.7943.90
30Walnut Ridge4,6382.8016.82
31Booneville3,8862.8339.63
32Bryant20,5932.8748.07
33Nashville4,4802.9041.74
34Pottsville3,1463.1812.40
35Centerton13,5213.2511.09
36Pea Ridge5,5063.4517.80
37Farmington6,9493.4514.25
38Waldron3,3313.6047.43
39Ashdown4,4333.6141.73
40Berryville5,3903.7140.82
41Bald Knob2,9083.7841.61
42Monticello9,7753.7930.49
43Siloam Springs16,6803.9032.19
44Benton36,7023.9238.96
45Gravette3,2953.9521.24
46Rogers66,6263.9930.11
47Malvern11,0074.0037.34
48Van Buren23,4564.1430.01
49Mountain View2,8804.1723.96
50Beebe8,2584.2445.41
51Atkins3,0654.2431.00
52Dumas4,2264.2619.64
53Conway66,2994.7534.90
54Magnolia11,5684.7554.89
55Clarksville9,5814.9133.92
56Russellville29,7865.1735.89
57Jonesboro76,1885.2541.00
58Gosnell3,1755.3524.25
59Arkadelphia10,8105.3733.95
60Barling4,8205.3918.88
61Dardanelle4,5785.4624.25
62Sherwood30,8305.5542.59
63Warren5,7195.6021.68
64Ozark3,5555.6334.88
65Paragould28,5885.7050.86
66Crossett5,0695.7244.39
67Hot Springs36,9565.9068.14
68Fayetteville85,5926.0247.48
69Harrison13,2086.0638.76
70De Witt3,1206.0938.78
71Wynne8,0336.3534.98
72Trumann7,1046.7644.06
73Stuttgart8,8827.3237.83
74Blytheville14,1847.6864.93
75Texarkana30,3347.9144.67
76North Little Rock66,9387.9241.29
77Paris3,4438.1335.72
78Marianna3,5218.2453.68
79Fort Smith88,4378.9051.01
80Alma5,6998.9560.36
81Lonoke4,2348.9728.11
82Jacksonville28,5409.1544.53
83Marion12,35610.7633.43
84Helena-West Helena10,60911.1242.51
85El Dorado18,25711.2845.90
86Fordyce3,90411.5350.20
87Hope9,85911.9747.88
88Ward5,00712.3824.57
89Camden11,06915.0039.39
90Little Rock199,31416.3469.32
91West Memphis25,12617.7951.78
92Pine Bluff43,04018.4755.25
93Osceola6,98422.1960.14

Find the Safest Cities in Each State

Click on the state image below to check out our “Safest City” winners for each state.

Sources:

FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, “2017 Crime in the United States
SafeWise’s, “2019 State of Safety
US Census Bureau, “2013-2017 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates

Written by Rebecca Edwards

Rebecca has honed her safety and security skills as both a single mom and a college director. Being responsible for the well-being of others helped her learn how to minimize risk and create safe environments. Learn more

Share this article.