1. Home
  2. Safety News
  3. Arkansas’s 20 Safest Cities of 2020

Arkansas’s 20 Safest Cities of 2020

Written by | Updated March 9, 2020

The SafeWise Team is pleased to release the sixth annual Safest Cities report. Here are the 20 Safest Cities in Arkansas for 2020. See if your city made the list.

Arkansas crime experience infographic; 20% violent crime, 34% property crime, 9% mass shooting

Arkansas’s violent crime rate is nearly two percentage points higher than the national average, and Arkansas residents report more personal experience with violent crime than most of the country. But residents aren’t more worried about their personal safety—especially in the state’s safest cities.

See which cities are Arkansas’s 20 safest in 2020.

In our 2020 State of Safety report, 47% of Arkansas respondents said they are concerned about their safety every day. That’s 1% above both the national average this year and the state’s overall level of concern last year.

Arkansas crime stats infographic

View the complete 2020 State of Safety report.

Despite higher personal experience with both violent and property crime, overall crime rates decreased year over year. Violent crime in the state moved from 5.7 incidents per 1,000 people to 5.4, and property crime improved from 31.4 to 29.1 incidents per 1,000.

Arkansas tied with Louisiana for the third-highest experience with violent crime in the nation.

Unfortunately, that still leaves Arkansas higher than national crime rates (3.7 for violent crime and 22.0 for property crime)—but things are trending in the right direction.

Violent Crime in Arkansas: Fear vs. Reality

Arkansas residents aren’t overly concerned about violent crime, but the crime they’re most worried about is one of the least likely to happen.

  • Murder by a stranger is the top violent crime concern in the state, with 48% claiming high or very high concern. Nationally, only 36% named murder a high daily concern.
  • Among the safest cities in Arkansas, there were zero murders reported in 2018.
  • Statewide there were 216 murders reported in 2018—just 1% of all violent crimes reported in the state.
  • State of Safety participants feel the most likely violent crime is physical assault by a stranger.
  • Aggravated assault made up 64% of all violent crime reported among the safest cities, and it accounted for 76% of all violent crime statewide.
  • Arkansas tied with Louisiana for the state with the third-highest personal experience of violent crime over the past 12 months.
Arkansas crime stats infographic
Arkansas crime stats infographic

Property Crime in Arkansas: Fear vs. Reality

Break-ins are the biggest property crime concern in Arkansas—68% cited it as their top fear, compared with 58% nationwide. Despite that concern, less than 25% of Arkansas respondents reported using a home security system to deter intruders.

  • There were a total of 519 burglaries reported among the safest cities, making up 23% of the property crimes reported.
  • Nationwide, burglary accounted for 17% of all property crime, and in Arkansas it was 22% of all property crimes reported.
  • Property being stolen was named the most likely crime to occur.
  • Larceny-theft was 72% of all crime reported among the safest cities, and 70% of all property crime throughout the state.
  • 24% of people surveyed use a home security system, but the most prevalent forms of protection are guard dogs (46%) and firearms (42%).
  • 23% of Arkansas participants don’t use any form of protection or security for their home, despite 34% reporting a personal experience with property crime in the past year.
Arkansas crime stats infographic
Arkansas crime stats infographic

A Closer Look at Arkansas’s Safest Cities of 2020

  • Cave Springs leaped from number 55 last year to the state’s number one safest city of 2020.
  • There were only 33 total crimes reported in Cave Springs, and just one was a violent crime.
  • One new city joined the list this year, Haskell.
  • Thirteen cities (65%) improved in rank this year, and four cities (20%) dropped in rank.
  • All cities came in below the state’s violent crime rate of 5.4 incidents per 1,000.
  • Half of the safest cities reported fewer than two violent crimes per 1,000 people.
  • All of the safest cities are below both the state’s property crime rate of 29.1, and the national rate of 22.0.
  • Half of the cities saw fewer than 10 property crimes per 1,000 residents, and 75% had fewer than 100 total property crimes reported.
  • Greenwood, the second safest city in Arkansas, reported the lowest property crime rate (3.9).
Arkansas safest cities heat map showing population and crime score

The 20 Safest Cities in Arkansas

#1

Cave Springs

+53

Cave Springs, Arkansas
Population 4,981
Median Income $103,676
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.2, 1.2, 0.9
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 6.4, 7.4, 14.8

#2

Greenwood

+8

Greenwood, Arkansas
Population 9,454
Median Income $62,311
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.9, 1.6, 2.6
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 3.9, 4.1, 3.8

#3

Gentry

+23

Gentry, Arkansas
Population 3,842
Median Income $45,220
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.6, 2.6, 2.3
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 5.5, 6.4, 13.7

#4

Bella Vista

+21

Bella Vista, Arkansas
Population 28,798
Median Income $63,560
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.8, 2.5, 2.3
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 6.7, 5.8, 6.8

#5

Pottsville

+29

Pottsville, Arkansas
Population 3,246
Median Income $42,794
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.5, 3.2, 3.5
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 8.0, 12.4, 13.7

#6

Austin

+9

Austin, Arkansas
Population 3,508
Median Income $73,000
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.0, 2.0, Not available
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 7.1, 5.1, Not available

#7

Elkins

0

Elkins, Arkansas
Population 3,111
Median Income $61,528
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.6, 1.3, 2.3
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 7.4, 8.6, 4.7

#8

Piggot

+3

Piggott, Arkansas
Population 3,575
Median Income $31,061
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.7, 1.7, 2.8
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 11.5, 21.0, 25.4

#9

Vilonia

-6

Vilonia, Arkansas
Population 4,648
Median Income $66,759
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.3, 0.9, 0.4
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 12.9, 19.4, 12.5

#10

Lowell

+4

Lowell, Arkansas
Population 9,522
Median Income $64,444
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.9, 2.0, 1.8
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 12.0, 13.4, 11.8

#11

Dumas

+41

Dumas, Arkansas
Population 4,179
Median Income $24,241
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.9, 4.3, 4.7
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 9.8, 19.6, 24.7

#12

Brookland

0

Brookland, Arkansas
Population 3,582
Median Income $43,224
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.2, 1.8, 0.9
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 12.0, 31.3, 21.9

#13

Farmington

+24

Farmington, Arkansas
Population 7,032
Median Income $50,741
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.3, 3.5, Not available
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 12.2, 14.2, Not available

#14

White Hall

-14

White Hall, Arkansas
Population 4,987
Median Income $61,525
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.8, 0.8, 2.3
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 17.0, 11.8, 13.3

#15

Cabot

+6

Cabot, Arkansas
Population 26,459
Median Income $58,392
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.5, 2.2, 2.4
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 15.2, 15.5, 20.2

#16

Haskell

NEW

Haskell, Arkansas
Population 4,649
Median Income $72,628
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 4.1, Not available, Not available
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 7.7, Not available, Not available

#17

Bentonville

-9

Bentonville, Arkansas
Population 51,607
Median Income $79,259
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.1, 1.4, 1.8
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 13.7, 17.5, 14.3

#18

Centerton

+17

Centerton, Arkansas
Population 14,791
Median Income $68,561
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 4.0, 3.3, 3.4
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 8.8, 11.1, 10.6

#19

Walnut Ridge

+11

Walnut Ridge, Arkansas
Population 5,013
Median Income $40,582
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.8, 2.8, 4.8
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 15.0, 16.8, 21.0

#20

Cherokee Village

-16

Cherokee Villagem, Arkansas
Population 4,637
Median Income $34,348
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.6, 1.1, 1.1
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 17.5, 18.5, 19.4

How We Determined the Safest Cities

Learn how we identified the safest cities on our methodology page.

How to Make a Safe Home Anywhere

Whether your city made our list or not, we recommend adding extra security to your home with monitored security services provided by the nation’s leading home security providers.

To learn more about your home security options, check out SafeWise’s picks for Best Home Security Systems.

Didn’t Find Your City in the Top 20?

We calculated crime rates for every city in the state that met our population threshold, which is based on the median population of the state. See how the remaining cities ranked in the list below.

NOTE: If you don’t see your city on the list, it means that it was below the population threshold or didn’t submit a complete crime report to the FBI in 2018.

2020 RankingCityPopulationViolent Crime (per 1,000)Property Crime (per 1,000)
21Maumelle18,3562.617.8
22McGehee3,7752.617.7
23Gosnell3,2255.910.2
24Booneville3,8371.324
25Johnson3,7162.421.5
26Pea Ridge5,8733.419.1
27Prairie Grove5,9211.923.8
28De Queen6,5882.923.5
29Barling4,9724.818.5
30Warren5,6084.523.2
31Heber Springs6,9292.628.7
32Arkadelphia10,6474.224
33Dardanelle4,5353.527.3
34Ashdown4,3893.627.3
35Ward5,278720.1
36Rogers68,0264.328.3
37Gravette3,3285.425.2
38Batesville10,7824.328.8
39Russellville29,4553.930.7
40Berryville5,4702.634.9
41Clarksville9,6792.736
42Sheridan4,922335.1
43Waldron3,3754.132
44Beebe8,2683.533.9
45Mena5,5462.537.5
46Nashville4,454435
47Monticello9,6305.531.3
48Springdale80,8954.833.4
49Bryant20,7381.542.9
50Morrilton6,6331.443.4
51Sherwood31,2845.831.3
52Conway66,7205.433.4
53Van Buren23,6085.732.7
54Harrison13,100535.7
55Paris3,3799.226
56Mountain Home12,3151.847.9
57North Little Rock66,4247.434.4
58Jonesboro77,1345.540.7
59Lonoke4,247834.1
60Pocahontas6,4784.944.9
61Fayetteville87,0085.743.3
62Texarkana30,3006.641.5
63Crossett4,9205.345.3
64Hope9,7447.740.2
65Alma5,7726.942.4
66Wynne7,9078.941.1
67Marion12,42610.140.2
68Fort Smith88,290848.3
69Newport7,6548.846.8
70Trumann7,0717.951.5
71Fordyce3,85211.940
72Camden10,88011.744.9
73Jacksonville28,53011.646.3
74Marianna3,492859.3
75Hot Springs37,0065.270
76Helena-West Helena10,4771545
77Blytheville13,8439.960.5
78Forrest City14,1449.362.4
79Pine Bluff42,19516.154
80Little Rock199,28814.565.5
81West Memphis24,66819.751.2
82Osceola6,81923.246

Find the Safest Cities in Each State

Click on the state image below to check out the safest cities for each state.

Sources:

FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, “2018 Crime in the United States
SafeWise, “2020 State of Safety
US Census Bureau, “American Fact Finder
BestPlaces, “Find a Place Search Tool

Written by Rebecca Edwards

Rebecca is the lead safety reporter and in-house expert for SafeWise.com. She has been a journalist and blogger for over 25 years, with a focus on home and community safety for the past six. Rebecca spends dozens of hours every month testing and evaluating security products and strategies. Her safety expertise is sought after by publications, broadcast journalists, non-profit organizations, podcasts, and more. You can find her work and contributions in places like TechCrunch, The Washington Post, The Chicago Tribune, HGTV, MSN, and an ever-growing library of radio and TV clips. Learn more

Share this article.