1. Home
  2. Safety News
  3. Louisiana’s 10 Safest Cities of 2020

Louisiana’s 10 Safest Cities of 2020

Written by | Updated May 6, 2020
Louisiana Safest Cities badge
Calendar Icon
Last Updated: 2 months ago
We updated mass shooting data and information for Louisiana.

See how the coronavirus is impacting crime in Louisiana. Read our coronavirus crime update for details.

The SafeWise Team is pleased to release the sixth annual Safest Cities report. Here are the 10 Safest Cities in Louisiana for 2020. See if your city made the list.

Louisiana crime experience infographic; 20% violent crime, 35% property crime, 6% mass shooting

Residents of the Pelican State express more concern about their safety on a daily basis than most of the country. But those that live in one of Louisiana’s safest cities should have less to worry about thanks to lower violent and property crime rates. 

See all of Louisiana’s 10 safest cities of 2020

More than half of the Louisiana participants in our 2020 State of Safety survey indicated high concern about their safety every day. Plus, personal experience with violent crime more than doubled year over year, and property crime experiences increased by 94%.

57% of people in Louisiana worry about crime on a daily basis in 2020 compared to 56% in 2019.
Louisiana had 26 mass shooting events in 2019, and it's the state's biggest violent crime concern.

Overall, crime rates are higher in Louisiana. The violent crime rate of 5.4 is almost two points higher than the national rate of 3.7 incidents per 1,000 people. Property crime is a full 10 points above the national rate, with Louisiana reporting 32.8 incidents per 1,000, compared to 22.0 nationwide.

Violent Crime in Louisiana: Fear vs. Reality 

Mass shooting was cited as the most concerning violent crime in Louisiana, but not the crime most likely to happen. While mass shootings are devastating, they are outlier events and don’t indicate the general safety of a city or state.

  • 49% named mass shooting their top violent crime fear, compared to 38% nationwide.
  • 31% think a mass shooting is likely to happen, versus 23% across the country. 
  • 6% reported that they, or someone they know, has been personally affected by a mass shooting during their lifetime. The national average is 7%.
  • In January, Louisiana saw its first mass shooting of the new year in Shreveport. No one was killed, but four were injured. As of May 6, there have been a total of three mass shooting incidents in Louisiana, leaving 13 injured.
  • Louisiana had 92 mass shootings from 2014 to 2019, resulting in 82 deaths and 388 injured. There were 26 mass shooting incidents in 2019.
  • Tallulah, the third safest city, experienced a mass shooting in 2019, where six were injured and one died.
  • There were 2,087 mass shooting incidents nationwide between 2014 and 2019. 
  • Being robbed on the street is the violent crime that Louisianans think is most likely to occur—37% named it number one, compared to 27% nationally.
  • Robberies in the safest cities accounted for 16% of all property crime, with just 24 reported incidents. Statewide, robbery made up 18% of all property crime.
  • The most common violent crime in Louisiana was aggravated assault, comprising 72% of the violent crimes reported among the safest cities and 71% across the state.
  • 20% reported an experience with violent crime in the past 12 months, but only 12% across the country report the same. 
49% of Louisiana residents are most concerned about mass shootings
37% of Louisiana residents believe they're most likely to be robbed on the street.

Property Crime in Louisiana: Fear vs. Reality

Break-ins are the top concern when it comes to property crime in The Pelican State—and the level of high concern is 11 points higher than the national average.

  • 73% reported a break-in when they’re not at home as the most concerning property crime (62% is the national average). 
  • 50% felt that they’d be most likely to experience a break-in when away from home, compared to 38% nationwide. 
  • Burglary made up 18% of all property crime among the safest cities and 20% across the whole state.
  • 36% of Louisiana respondents have a home security system. That’s 12 points higher than the national average of 24%.
  • 41% said they use a firearm to protect their property, making it the number one security measure in the state. Nationwide, 28% use a firearm to protect their home. 
  • Only 19% use no form of protection or security, compared to 29% nationally.
  • 35% experienced a property crime in the past 12 months, versus 26% across the country.
  • Larceny-theft was the most common property crime in Louisiana, accounting for 77% of all property crime in the safest cities and 72% statewide. 66% named it their top concern, and 45% felt most likely to be a victim of property theft.
73% of Louisiana resident are most concerned about a home break-in when they're away
50% of Louisiana residents believe they're most likely to experience a break-in when they're away

A Closer Look at Louisiana’s Safest Cities of 2020

  • Addis moved up four places to become the safest city in the state.
  • Half of the cities improved their rank year over year.
  • Harahan and Tallulah had the largest improvements, jumping five spots each to round out the top three.
  • 40% of the cities dropped in rank year over year.
  • All cities came in under both state (5.4) and national (3.7) violent crime rates and only one city reported more than three violent crime incidents per 1,000 (Tallulah, with 3.1).
  • Youngsville had the lowest violent crime rate at 0.8 incidents per 1,000, but a higher property crime rate of 15.4 per 1,000 landed it at number four on the list.
  • All cities reported fewer than 25 total violent crimes each, and 70% had zero murders. 
  • Addis reported zero property crimes, catapulting it to the top. 
  • All cities are below the state property crime rate of 32.8, and 90% are below the national rate of 22.0 incidents per 1,000.
Louisiana safest cities heat map showing population and crime score

The 10 Safest Cities in Louisiana

#1

Addis

+4

Addis, Louisiana
Population 5,505
Median Income $68,261
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.3, 1.8, 3.1
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.0, 0.0, 0.0

#2

Harahan

+5

Harahan, Louisiana
Population 9,424
Median Income $65,082
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.3, 1.8, 1.0
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 11.2, 15.3, 13.5

#3

Tallulah

+5

Tallulah, Louisiana
Population 6,777
Median Income $27,592
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 3.1, 1.9, Not available
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 3.4, 2.7, Not available

#4

Youngsville

0

Youngsville, Louisiana
Population 14,370
Median Income $85,208
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.8, 1.2, Not available
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 15.4, 12.4, Not available

#5

Mandeville

-2

Mandeville, Louisiana
Population 12,371
Median Income $70,609
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.3, 1.1, 2.1
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 17.5, 19.9, 21.7

#6

Scott

-4

Scott, Louisiana
Population 8,810
Median Income $48,170
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.7, 0.7, 0.8
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 18.0, 22.9, 25.6

#7

Minden

-6

Minden, Louisiana
Population 12,215
Median Income $28,450
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.5, 0.6, 2.1
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 20.5, 17.0, 19.9

#8

Jennings

+1

Jennings, Louisiana
Population 9,949
Median Income $29,874
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.9, 2.1, 2.9
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 18.8, 38.1, 31.7

#9

DeRidder

-3

Population 10,820
Median Income $42,356
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.9, 1.8, 1.8
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 27.8, 19.9, 17.5

#10

Westwego

+3

Westwego, Louisiana
Population 8,551
Median Income $32,318
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.6, 2.6, 3.3
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 20.0, 19.6, 26.8

How We Determined the Safest Cities

Learn how we identified the safest cities on our methodology page.

How to Make a Safe Home Anywhere

Whether your city made our list or not, we recommend adding extra security to your home with monitored security services provided by the nation’s leading home security providers.

To learn more about your home security options, check out SafeWise’s picks for Best Home Security Systems.

Didn’t Find Your City in the Top 10?

We calculated crime rates for every city in the state that met our population threshold, which is based on the median population of the state. See how the remaining cities ranked in the list below.

NOTE: If you don’t see your city on the list, it means that it was below the population threshold or didn’t submit a complete crime report to the FBI in 2018.

2020 RankingCityPopulationViolent Crime (per 1,000)Property Crime (per 1,000)
11Covington10,6582.820.9
12Rayne8,1842.623.9
13Carencro9,1742.428.6
14Baker13,4873.324.8
15Kenner67,5562.330.2
16Slidell27,9733.129.1
17Ruston22,2743.728.2
18Patterson5,9644.426.3
19St. Gabriel7,3998.87.3
20Gretna17,9654.830.9
21Plaquemine6,6604.831.4
22Abbeville12,2797.219.6
23Thibodaux14,7454.636.2
24Broussard12,6724.139.5
25Zachary17,8846.234.9
26Sulphur20,2504.743.4
27Eunice10,0734.448.3
28Houma33,2264.848.9
29Lafayette127,5925.346.1
30Franklin6,8747.639.7
31Bossier City69,5518.343.1
32Lake Charles77,8527.448.5
33Pineville14,4156.355.2
34Ville Platte7,1301.579.4
35Breaux Bridge8,3493.471.3
36Denham Springs9,7614.568.5
37Morgan City11,0668.748.3
38Shreveport190,8088.351.8
39Baton Rouge224,7909.253.2
40Gonzales10,9165.771
41Bogalusa11,73010.649.8
42New Orleans396,37411.645.6
43Natchitoches17,9818.863.5
44Ponchatoula7,36910.359
45Leesville5,99910.262.5
46Walker6,2869.468.7
47West Monroe12,5948.280
48Monroe48,2911467.9
49Alexandria47,23814.584.1
50Crowley12,77917.871.7
51Bastrop10,27013.498
52Marksville5,45019.472.5
53Hammond20,55014.5103.4
54Opelousas16,26221.472.6

Find the Safest Cities in Each State

Click on the state image below to check out the safest cities for each state.

Sources

FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, “2018 Crime in the United States
SafeWise, “2020 State of Safety
US Census Bureau, “American Fact Finder
BestPlaces, “Find a Place Search Tool
Gun Violence Archive (GVA), “Mass Shootings Reports

Mass Shooting Definition:

SafeWise uses the GVA definition of a mass shooting: “If four or more people are shot or killed in a single incident, not involving the shooter, that incident is categorized as a mass shooting based purely on that numerical threshold.”

Written by Rebecca Edwards

Rebecca is the lead safety reporter and in-house expert for SafeWise.com. She has been a journalist and blogger for over 25 years, with a focus on home and community safety for the past six. Rebecca spends dozens of hours every month testing and evaluating security products and strategies. Her safety expertise is sought after by publications, broadcast journalists, non-profit organizations, podcasts, and more. You can find her work and contributions in places like TechCrunch, The Washington Post, The Chicago Tribune, HGTV, MSN, and an ever-growing library of radio and TV clips. Learn more

Share this article.
  • http://lovinlouisiana.us Catina Laine

    There is no way that this is accurate. Gretna would not even be in the top 100 safest cities!! I was with you til you went there.