Louisiana’s 10 Safest Cities of 2019

Written by | Updated April 4, 2019

SafeWise is happy to release our fifth annual Safest Cities report. Here are the 10 Safest Cities in Louisiana for 2019. See if your city made the list.

Louisiana continues to battle higher crime rates, but the state’s overall violent crime rate saw a slight drop this year. The Pelican State came in at 8.49 violent crimes per 1,000 people, compared to 8.62 last year. It’s encouraging to see improvement, but the state is still far above the national rate of 4.49.

Each city on our list came in well below both state and national rates for violent crime. No city reported more than 2.5 violent crime incidents per 1,000 people, although each did have some violent crime in 2017.

In a twist, one city (Addis) reported zero incidents of property crime. In fact, Addis reported only nine total crimes, but they were all violent, which is why this city landed the number five spot. Addis isn’t the only city to keep property crime low—every city that made our list came in under the state property crime rate of 46.77, which is almost 20 points higher than the national rate of 27.11.

Louisiana's 10 Safest Cities

Interesting Findings

  • Seven of Louisiana’s safest cities made the list for the second year in a row.  
  • 80% of the cities were murder-free in 2017.
  • 70% reported zero counts of arson.
  • Property crime is the most concerning safety issue, according to our State of Safety report, but Louisiana is also highly concerned about environmental issues like floods and water quality.
  • 72% are worried about floods—almost 64% higher than the national average of 44%.
  • 25% reported a personal experience with environmental issues in the past year, which is 32% higher than the national average of 19%.

The 10 Safest Cities in Louisiana

#1

Minden

+5

Minden, Louisiana
Population 12,497
Median Income $28,450
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.64
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 17.04

#2

Scott

0

Sott, Louisiana
Population 8,780
Median Income $48,170
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.68
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 22.89

#3

Mandeville

+4

Mandeville, Louisiana
Population 12,503
Median Income $70,609
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.12
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 19.92

#4

Youngsville

New

Youngsville, Louisiana
Population 13,679
Median Income $85,208
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.17
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 12.35

#5

Addis

New

Addis, Louisiana
Population 5,117
Median Income $68,261
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.76
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.00

#6

De Ridder

-1

DeRidder, Louisiana
Population 11,116
Median Income ?
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.80
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 19.88

#7

Harahan

-4

Harahan, Louisiana
Population 9,373
Median Income $65,082
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.81
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 15.26

#8

Tallulah

New

Tallulah, Louisiana
Population 6,970
Median Income $27,592
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.87
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 2.73

#9

Jennings

+3

Jennings, Louisiana
Population 10,074
Median Income $29,874
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 2.08
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 38.12

#10

Gretna

0

Gretna, Louisiana
Population 17,923
Median Income $41,260
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 2.18
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 31.30

How We Determined the Safest Cities

Learn how we identified the safest cities on our methodology page.

Beyond Safest Cities: What Are the Biggest Safety Concerns in Your State?

Crime statistics are one thing, but do they line up with what people are really worried about when it comes to safety? To find out, SafeWise conducted a nationwide survey. See what the biggest safety concern is in your state—and learn more about what your neighbors are nervous about—in our State of Safety report.

If you would like to contact a SafeWise Safest Cities Analyst, please email info@safewise.com.

How to Make a Safe Home Anywhere

Wherever you live, feeling safe in your home can bring greater peace of mind and happiness. Whether your city made our list or not, we recommend adding extra security to your home with monitored security services provided by the nation’s leading home security providers.

To learn more about the home security options, check out SafeWise’s picks for Best Home Security Systems of 2019.

Didn’t Find Your City in the Top 10?

See how the remaining cities ranked in the list below.

RankCityPopulationCity Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000)City Property Crime Rate
11Broussard12,1252.2322.35
12Carencro8,9442.2423.59
13Westwego8,5322.5819.57
14Covington10,5712.7422.80
15Kenner67,1492.8731.33
16St. Gabriel7,2982.8811.10
17Slidell28,1633.4435.33
18Houma34,0833.6136.53
19Denham Springs10,3293.6870.09
20Baker13,5843.7526.94
21Breaux Bridge8,4513.7975.02
22Thibodaux14,6174.1739.54
23Plaquemine6,7274.4629.43
24Sulphur20,2474.6941.39
25Eunice10,2584.7852.93
26Patterson6,0535.2927.42
27Ruston22,4385.4832.09
28Ville Platte7,2445.5267.50
29Lafayette128,6915.6045.56
30West Monroe12,8916.5280.75
31Franklin7,1086.7548.96
32Zachary17,0726.9144.69
33Bossier City69,6327.6847.15
34Rayne8,1677.8431.71
35Walker6,4478.0757.08
36Morgan City11,5308.0745.01
37Lake Charles77,6478.2245.38
38Gonzales11,0128.3568.29
39Leesville6,2269.4858.30
40Shreveport193,9379.5455.76
41Pineville14,47310.2372.34
42Baton Rouge227,40310.2755.94
43New Orleans397,44711.2142.44
44Ponchatoula7,31711.3485.55
45Marksville5,48911.8467.23
46Natchitoches18,28411.8764.65
47Bogalusa11,86512.9852.17
48Alexandria47,86014.4287.69
49Hammond20,71214.8796.85
50Bastrop10,45815.1194.28
51Crowley13,02616.3551.90
52Opelousas16,50418.1284.46

Find the Safest Cities in Each State

Click on the state image below to check out our “Safest City” winners for each state.

Sources:

FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, “2017 Crime in the United States
SafeWise’s, “2019 State of Safety
US Census Bureau, “2013-2017 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates

Written by Rebecca Edwards

Rebecca has honed her safety and security skills as both a single mom and a college director. Being responsible for the well-being of others helped her learn how to minimize risk and create safe environments. Learn more

Share this article.
  • http://lovinlouisiana.us Catina Laine

    There is no way that this is accurate. Gretna would not even be in the top 100 safest cities!! I was with you til you went there.