1. Home
  2. Safety News
  3. New Hampshire’s 20 Safest Cities of 2020

New Hampshire’s 20 Safest Cities of 2020

Written by | Updated July 1, 2020
New Hampshire safest cities badge
Calendar Icon
Last Updated: 2 weeks ago
See how the coronavirus is impacting crime in New Hampshire and throughout the country. Read our coronavirus crime update for details.

The SafeWise Team is pleased to release the sixth annual Safest Cities report. Here are the 20 Safest Cities in New Hampshire for 2020. See if your city made the list.

5 percent have experienced violent crime, 20 percent have experience property crime, 9 percent have been affected by a mass shooting

New Hampshire life is a safe life. The Granite State worries less about safety on a daily basis, and its residents also experience far lower incidents of crime. This year’s safest cities in New Hampshire are prime examples of communities that work together to keep crime off the streets.

See all of New Hampshire’s 20 safest cities of 2020. 

The majority of respondents to our 2020 State of Safety survey indicated they don’t spend much time worrying about safety issues—just 39% said that they are highly concerned about safety every day. That’s seven point below the nationwide average of 46%.

New Hampshire crime concern infographic
New Hampshire's property crime rate is 43% below the national average.

New Hampshire’s lack of high concern for safety may be attributed to its low crime rates and limited reports of personal experience with crime. The Granite State’s violent crime rate of 1.7 is two points below the national average of 3.7 incidents per 1,000.

The state has nearly 10 fewer incidents of property crime per 1,000 people than most of the country. Boasting a property crime rate of 12.5, New Hampshire is well below the national rate of 22.0.

Survey participants also revealed that they had less personal experience with crime over the past 12 months than much of the nation. Only 5% reported a run-in with violent crime (12% nationwide) and 20% said they’d experienced a property crime (26% nationwide).

Violent Crime in New Hampshire: Fear vs. Reality

Those who do worry about safety are most concerned about physical assault by a stranger. That’s also the property crime that New Hampshire residents feel is the most likely to happen.

  • Just 5% experienced a violent crime in the past 12 months, compared to 12% nationally. 
  • 43% named physical assault by a stranger as the violent crime that causes the most concern. That’s a bit higher than the national average of 40%. 
  • 27% think that they’re most likely to fall victim to a physical assault by a stranger. 
  • Aggravated assault was the most reported violent crime in the Granite State, accounting for 51% of all violent crime reported by the safest cities and 61% across the state.
  • Being the victim of a mass shooting was the second most concerning safety issue.
  • Between 2014 and 2018 there were no mass shooting incidents in New Hampshire, but across the country there were 2,087.
  • 9% of New Hampshire respondents reported that they or someone they know has been affected by a mass shooting. That’s two points higher than the national average of 7%.
New Hampshire crime concern infographic
New Hampshire crime concern infographic

Property Crime in New Hampshire: Fear vs. Reality

New Hampshire’s most concerning property crime is a break-in when there’s no one at home. But when it comes to which crime they think is most likely to actually happen, it’s digital property theft that keeps them up at night.  

  • 20% experienced a property crime in the past 12 months, versus 26% nationwide.
  • 59% showed the highest concern about a break-in when the residents are out. Across the country, 62% named it their top fear. 
  • Burglary made up 13% of all property crime in the safest cities and 11% across the state. 
  • There were only 94 burglaries reported among the 20 safest cities.
  • Larceny-theft was the most common property crime in New Hampshire, claiming 84% of all incidents statewide and 80% of all property crime in the safest cities.
  • 41% said they feel most at risk of falling victim to digital property theft. That’s higher than the nationwide average of 36%. 
  • Last year digital security was the most concerning safety issue for New Hampshire.
  • 28% of New Hampshire respondents had a home security system, compared to 24% nationally. 
  • Security systems are the most used security method in New Hampshire, followed by 27% who use security cameras (25% nationwide).
  • 28% don’t employ any security measure to protect their home, compared to 29% across the country.
New Hampshire crime concern infographic
New Hampshire crime concern infographic

A Closer Look at New Hampshire’s Safest Cities of 2020

For the purposes of this report, the terms “safest” and “dangerous” refer explicitly to crime rates as calculated from FBI crime data—no other characterization of any community is implied or intended.

  • Danville, the number one city, is brand new to the list this year. Danville reported no violent crimes and just 11 property crimes. 
  • 50% of the list improved in rank year over year, with Weare making the biggest move from 49 to seven.
  • Eight cities dropped in rank this year, including last year’s number one, Nottingham, that now sits at 15.
  • Every city on the list beat both state (1.7) and national (3.7) violent crime rates and every city kept violent crime to fewer than 1.5 incidents per 1,000.
  • 90% of the cities had less than one violent crime incident per 1,000.
  • Only 70 total violent crimes were reported among the 20 safest cities.
  • No murders were reported by the safest cities, and there were only eight robberies.
  • All cities are below both state (12.5) and national (22.00) property crime rates and no city reported more than 6.1 incidents per 1,000.
  • 95% of the cities reported fewer than 100 total property crimes, and Nottingham had the fewest with 10— followed by Danville with 11 and Brookline with 12.
New Hampshire safest cities heat map showing population and crime score

The 20 Safest Cities in New Hampshire

VC = Violent Crime
PC = Property Crime

#1

Danville

New

Danville, New Hampshire
Population 4,595
Median Income $90,938
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.0, 0.9, 0.7
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.4, 6.3, 4.9

#2

Sandown

+1

Sandown, New Hampshire
Population 6,501
Median Income $78,840
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.3, 0.2, 0.2
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 3.2, 2.7, 3.6

#3

Atkinson

-1

Atkinson, New Hampshire
Population 6,970
Median Income $95,341
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.4, 0.1, 0.3
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.7, 4.1, 4.4

#4

Hollis

+19

Population 7,851
Median Income $107,333
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.0, 0.8, 0.8
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 5.1, 5.0, 5.0

#5

Windham

+6

Windham, New Hampshire
Population 14,811
Median Income $111,982
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.3, 0.4, 0.3
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 3.5, 5.0, 4.7

#6

New Boston

+11

New Boston, New Hampshire
Population 5,706
Median Income $100,075
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.5, 0.5, 0.9
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.6, 3.6, 4.2

#7

Weare

+42

Weare, New Hampshire
Population 8,990
Median Income $88,871
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.3, 1.6, 1.1
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 3.7, 5.9, 7.9

#8

Hopkinton

-4

Hopkinton, New Hampshire
Population 5,680
Median Income $87,545
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.0, 0.2, 0.0
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 5.5, 4.8, 8.0

#9

Durham

+9

Durham, New Hampshire
Population 16,813
Median Income $42,688
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.7, 0.5, 1.1
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 3.2, 5.0, 4.4

#10

Hampstead

+27

Hampstead, New Hampshire
Population 8,696
Median Income $88,689
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.2, 1.2, 0.5
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 5.4, 6.7, 6.9

#11

Bow

+4

Bow, New Hampshire
Population 7,860
Median Income $105,266
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.3, 0.5, 0.5
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 5.6, 4.1, 3.6

#12

Newton

+13

Population 4,995
Median Income $78,980
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.6, 0.8, 1.0
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 3.8, 4.0, 5.7

#13

Merrimack

-6

Merrimack, New Hampshire
Population 25,683
Median Income $91,429
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.2, 0.2, 0.0
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 5.8, 7.2, 7.4

#14

Barrington

+7

Barrington, New Hampshire
Population 9,122
Median Income $82,431
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.7, 0.7, 0.9
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 3.6, 5.0, 8.5

#15

Nottingham

-14

Nottingham, New Hampshire
Population 5,130
Median Income $86,250
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.0, 0.0, 0.8
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.9, 5.0, 5.6

#16

Kingston

-2

Kingston, New Hampshire
Population 6,308
Median Income $74,817
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.8, 0.5, 1.0
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 3.0, 2.9, 3.1

#17

Brentwood

-5

Brentwood, New Hampshire
Population 4,740
Median Income $101,840
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.2, 0.4, 0.6
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 6.1, 4.8, 4.8

#18

Auburn

-13

Auburn, New Hampshire
Population 5,564
Median Income $106,222
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.4, 0.2, 0.9
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 5.6, 7.2, 9.7

#19

Brookline

0

Brookline, New Hampshire
Population 5,351
Median Income $109,006
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.1, 0.6, 0.4
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.2, 2.8, 3.4

#20

Stratham

-10

Stratham, New Hampshire
Population 7,484
Median Income $116,875
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.7, 0.4, 0.8
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 4.7, 5.4, 5.9

How We Determined the Safest Cities

Learn how we identified the safest cities on our methodology page.

How to Make a Safe Home Anywhere

Whether your city made our list or not, we recommend adding extra security to your home with monitored security services provided by the nation’s leading home security providers.

To learn more about your home security options, check out SafeWise’s picks for Best Home Security Systems.

Didn’t Find Your City in the Top 20?

We calculated crime rates for every city in the state that met our population threshold, which is based on the median population of the state. See how the remaining cities ranked in the list below.

NOTE: If you don’t see your city on the list, it means that it was below the population threshold or didn’t submit a complete crime report to the FBI in 2018.

2020 RankingCityPopulationViolent Crime (per 1,000)Property Crime (per 1,000)
21Milford15,4970.56.1
22Enfield4,5360.94.4
23Epsom4,7070.85.1
24Loudon5,5230.56.9
25Rye5,5010.95.1
26Raymond10,48515.2
27Litchfield8,5350.76.6
28Deerfield4,5360.77.3
29Chester5,20115.8
30Bedford22,6400.58.4
31Henniker4,9481.25.1
32Pelham13,7950.97
33Hanover11,5190.78.3
34Exeter15,30517.4
35New Ipswich5,3021.35.8
36Fremont4,8211.26.8
37Newmarket9,1601.65.2
38Amherst11,2320.511.3
39Goffstown17,9781.37.5
40Rindge6,2350.810.7
41Hudson25,23219.7
42Londonderry26,6271.57.3
43North Hampton4,5100.910.4
44Peterborough6,5360.811.8
45Derry33,7241.39.3
46Dover31,6001.111.2
47Milton4,6361.111.4
48Berlin10,2631.610
49Wakefield5,7081.89.3
50Alton5,3531.79.7
51Wolfeboro6,2862.46.8
52Nashua88,5961.412.9
53Farmington6,902115.5
54Hooksett14,2831.314.5
55Hampton15,6792.210.1
56Salem29,297116.2
57Franklin8,6212.39.6
58Gilford7,2161.116.5
59Northfield4,8642.59.9
60Charlestown4,9883.45
61Jaffrey5,2323.17.1
62Epping7,1142.112.9
63Portsmouth22,0381.615.5
64Plymouth6,7221.815.3
65Pembroke7,1572.99.5
66Newport6,3471.915.8
67Lebanon13,5781.617.4
68Meredith6,4462.313.7
69Seabrook8,9411.817.3
70Plaistow7,7730.922.9
71Belmont7,3291.620.2
72Hillsborough5,936313
73Conway10,1531.820.1
74Littleton5,8721.223.8
75Barnstead4,6744.39.6
76Concord43,0712.419.7
77Keene22,870224.5
78Haverhill4,5573.119.5
79Somersworth11,9202.526.8
80Claremont12,9304.519.1
81Laconia16,6582.433.3
82Rochester30,9473.829.1
83Manchester111,4225.925.8

Find the Safest Cities in Each State

Click on the state image below to check out the safest cities for each state.

Sources

FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, “2018 Crime in the United States
SafeWise, “2020 State of Safety
US Census Bureau, “American Fact Finder
BestPlaces, “Find a Place Search Tool
Gun Violence Archive (GVA), “Mass Shootings Reports

Mass Shooting Definition:

SafeWise uses the GVA definition of a mass shooting: “If four or more people are shot or killed in a single incident, not involving the shooter, that incident is categorized as a mass shooting based purely on that numerical threshold.”

Written by Rebecca Edwards

Rebecca is the lead safety reporter and in-house expert for SafeWise.com. She has been a journalist and blogger for over 25 years, with a focus on home and community safety for the past six. Rebecca spends dozens of hours every month testing and evaluating security products and strategies. Her safety expertise is sought after by publications, broadcast journalists, non-profit organizations, podcasts, and more. You can find her work and contributions in places like TechCrunch, The Washington Post, The Chicago Tribune, HGTV, MSN, and an ever-growing library of radio and TV clips. Learn more

Share this article.