New Hampshire’s 20 Safest Cities of 2019

Written by | Updated April 8, 2019

SafeWise is happy to release our fifth annual Safest Cities report. Here are the 20 Safest Cities in New Hampshire for 2019. See if your city made the list.

The Granite State is rock-solid when it comes to keeping crime rates low. New Hampshire is well below the national averages for both property and violent crime. The state rocks a 2.01 violent crime rate while the national rate is double that at 4.49 incidents per 1,000 people. And 95% of the cities on our list reported 10 or fewer violent crimes in 2017.

The good news just keeps coming with a low 13.94 property crime incidents per 1,000 people. That’s around half the national rate of 27.11. Once again the state’s safest cities exemplify those low rates, with every one of them reporting fewer than one violent crime per 1,000 residents—a number that’s among the lowest of any state we rank.

Take a look at the full list to see if your New Hampshire city is one of the safest in the state.

New Hamphshire's Safest Cities

Interesting Findings

  • 11 cities made the list for the second time this year—that’s 55% of the list.
  • Nottingham debuts at number one with zero violent crimes reported.
  • Bedford is the only city to exceed 10 total violent crimes, with 12.
  • Among the safest cities, there was only one murder reported, and just three robberies total.
  • All of the cities had fewer than one violent crime incident per 1,000 people.
  • With such good property and violent crime rates, it’s no surprise that New Hampshire’s biggest safety concern (according to our State of Safety report) is digital security, with 21% reporting a personal experience with compromised security in the past year.
  • For violent crimes, the top statewide concern is being assaulted by a stranger, and aggravated assault was the most reported violent crime among the safest cities.

The 20 Safest Cities in New Hampshire

#1

Nottingham

New

Nottingham, New Hampshire
Population 5,046
Median Income $103,348
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.00
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 4.95

#2

Atkinson

+5

Atkinson, New Hampshire
Population 6,876
Median Income $107,539
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.15
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 4.07

#3

Sandown

+1

Sandown, New Hampshire
Population 6,368
Median Income $102,229
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.16
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 2.67

#4

Hopkinton

-1

Hopkinton, New Hampshire
Population 5,629
Median Income $84,456
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.18
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 4.80

#5

Auburn

New

Auburn, New Hampshire
Population 5,449
Median Income $114,041
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.18
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 7.16

#6

New London

-3

map of new london, nh
Population 4,590
Median Income $72,285
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.21
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 5.45

#7

Merrimack

-5

Merrimack, New Hampshire
Population 25,675
Median Income $97,400
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.23
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 7.17

#8

Litchfield

+0

Litchfield, New Hampshire
Population 8,508
Median Income $93,715
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.24
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 3.29

#9

New Ipswich

New

New Ipswich, New Hampshire
Population 5,248
Median Income $84,070
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.38
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 7.05

#10

Stratham

New

Stratham, New Hampshire
Population 7,452
Median Income $107,297
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.40
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 5.37

#11

Windham

-5

Windham, New Hampshire
Population 14,686
Median Income $117,468
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.41
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 5.04

#12

Brentwood

+4

map of brentwood, nh
Population 4,753
Median Income $112,024
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0..42
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 4.85

#13

Amherst

-8

Amherst, New Hampshire
Population 11,250
Median Income $127,246
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.44
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 8.98

#14

Kingston

New

Kingston, New Hampshire
Population 6,185
Median Income $93,096
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.49
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 2.91

#15

Bow

-2

Bow, New Hampshire
Population 7,820
Median Income $110,274
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.51
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 4.09

#16

Bedford

-1

Bedford, New Hampshire
Population 22,623
Median Income $127,945
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.53
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 10.74

#17

New Boston

New

New Boston, New Hampshire
Population 5,618
Median Income $104,241
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.53
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 3.56

#18

Durham

New

Durham, New Hampshire
Population 16,751
Median Income $74,267
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.54
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 4.95

#19

Brookline

-10

Brookline, New Hampshire
Population 5,304
Median Income $127,222
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.57
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 2.83

#20

Chester

New

Chester, New Hampshire
Population 5,068
Median Income $122,083
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.59
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 6.91

How We Determined the Safest Cities

Learn how we identified the safest cities on our methodology page.

Beyond Safest Cities: What Are the Biggest Safety Concerns in Your State?

Crime statistics are one thing, but do they line up with what people are really worried about when it comes to safety? To find out, SafeWise conducted a nationwide survey. See what the biggest safety concern is in your state—and learn more about what your neighbors are nervous about—in our State of Safety report.

If you would like to contact a SafeWise Safest Cities Analyst, please email info@safewise.com.

Didn’t Find Your City in the Top 20?

See how the remaining cities ranked in the list below.

RankCityPopulationViolent Crime (per 1,000)Property Crime (per 1,000)
21Barrington8,9810.675.01
22Rye5,4250.748.29
23Hollis7,8380.774.98
24Hanover11,4430.7910.31
25Newton4,9630.814.03
26Pelham13,5130.896.36
27Milford15,3300.986.72
28Rindge5,8831.0210.20
29Hudson25,2121.039.92
30Fremont4,7371.065.49
31Wakefield5,6131.0710.15
32Milton4,5921.0914.37
33Loudon5,5061.097.63
34Londonderry26,2541.108.15
35Dover31,3441.1210.18
36Derry33,3821.1410.90
37Hampstead8,6251.166.72
38Raymond10,3471.1610.05
39Plaistow7,6951.1718.84
40Hooksett14,2741.3314.01
41Newmarket9,0031.335.44
42Gilford7,1911.3923.50
43Meredith6,4041.4112.34
44Salem29,0131.4115.34
45Epping6,9781.4313.47
46Barnstead4,6671.5013.93
47Jaffrey5,2111.546.72
48Pembroke7,1151.5513.21
49Weare8,9351.575.93
50Northfield4,8141.6610.18
51Peterborough6,5681.678.83
52Nashua88,1021.7013.51
53Hampton15,5241.8012.95
54Hillsborough5,9541.8512.76
55Goffstown18,0571.889.97
56Belmont7,2931.9219.06
57Wolfeboro6,1891.9411.31
58Exeter14,8071.966.62
59Henniker4,9472.0212.13
60Portsmouth21,6072.0413.88
61Alton5,3342.2510.31
62Keene23,3862.3529.08
63Seabrook8,8162.3824.50
64Berlin10,4892.3813.35
65Farmington6,8582.4818.66
66Conway9,9462.5122.52
67Epsom4,7012.556.38
68Claremont12,8932.5620.86
69Concord42,9422.7719.19
70Newport6,3442.8415.61
71Littleton5,8712.9020.44
72Lebanon13,5772.9524.60
73Plymouth6,3033.3334.27
74Somersworth11,7953.3929.33
75Charlestown4,9713.425.23
76Franklin8,4443.4315.75
77Laconia16,6164.6334.18
78Rochester30,4414.7632.95
79Manchester110,6556.7326.25

Find the Safest Cities in Each State

Click on the state image below to check out our “Safest City” winners for each state.

How to Make a Safe Home Anywhere

Wherever you are, feeling safe in your home can bring greater peace of mind and happiness. Whether your city made our list or not, we recommend adding extra security to your home with monitored security services provided by the nation’s leading home security providers.

To learn more about the home security options, check out SafeWise’s picks for Best Home Security Systems of 2019.

Sources:

FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, “2017 Crime in the United States
SafeWise’s, “2019 State of Safety
US Census Bureau, “2013-2017 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates

Written by Rebecca Edwards

Rebecca has honed her safety and security skills as both a single mom and a college director. Being responsible for the well-being of others helped her learn how to minimize risk and create safe environments. Learn more

Share this article.