1. Home
  2. Safety News
  3. Montana’s 10 Safest Cities of 2020

Montana’s 10 Safest Cities of 2020

Written by | Updated July 1, 2020
Calendar Icon
Last Updated: Less than 6 months
See how the coronavirus is impacting crime in Montana and throughout the country. Read our coronavirus crime update for details.
Maine safest cities badge 2020

The SafeWise Team is pleased to release the sixth annual Safest Cities report. Here are the 10 Safest Cities in Montana for 2020.

  1. Glendive
  2. Deer Lodge
  3. Whitefish
  4. Columbia Falls
  5. Dillon
  6. Miles City
  7. Bozeman
  8. Laurel
  9. Belgrade
  10. Glasgow

Read more info about our list.

Montana crime experience infographic; 8& violent crime, 27% property crime, 6% mass shooting

Folks in Big Sky Country aren’t preoccupied with worries about their safety. In fact, Montana expresses nearly half the daily concern over safety as the rest of the nation. Those who live in the state’s safest cities have reason to be even less worried thanks to crime rates that are below both state and national averages.

Check out Montana’s full list of the 10 safest cities of 2020. 

Our 2020 State of Safety survey revealed that only 28% of Montanans are highly concerned about their safety every day. That’s nearly 20 points below the national average of 46%—and four points lower than the state reported last year. 

Montana crime concern infographic
Across the board, Montana has lower concern about crime than the rest of the country.

Although people in Montana aren’t stressing out about safety as much as others across the country, personal experience with violent and property crime increased year over year. The good news is that the state’s violent crime rate is on par with the national rate—both are 3.7 incidents per 1,000. 

The number of people reporting a personal experience with property crime in the past 12 months increased from 14% last year to 27%. That’s one percentage point higher than the national average but a big jump year over year. 

Montana’s property crime rate is higher than the national rate though. The state reported 25.0 incidents per 1,000, and the national average is 22.0.

Violent Crime in Montana: Fear vs. Reality

Physical assault by a stranger is the biggest violent crime worry in Montana, but people think they’re more likely to fall victim to a sexual assault by a stranger. In general, more violent crime is perpetrated by people that are known than by strangers. 

  • 26% showed highest concern about being physically assaulted by a stranger, compared to 40% nationwide.
  • 71% of all reported violent crime in the safest cities was aggravated assault; it was 79% across the state.
  • 14% named sexual assault by a stranger as the violent crime they felt was most likely to actually happen. That’s six percentage points under the national average of 20%.
  • Rape accounted for 24% of all violent crime in the safest cities and 14% statewide.
  • Columbia Falls and Laurel each reported no counts of rape in 2018. 
  • 8% of participants reported a personal experience with violent crime in the past 12 months, versus 0% last year and 12% across the US.
Montana crime concern infographic
Montana crime concern infographic

Property Crime in Montana: Fear vs. Reality

Even though Montana has a higher property crime rate (25.0) than the national average (22.0), people still express less concern—even when it comes to the most feared crime in the state, a break-in when no one’s home. 

  • 54% express the most worry about someone breaking in when they’re away from home, versus 62% nationwide. 
  • Burglary made up 8% of all property crime in the safest cities and 12% across the state. 
  • 40% said that having digital property stolen is the crime they think is most likely to happen, compared to 36% nationally. 
  • Last year digital security was the most concerning safety issue overall.
  • Larceny-theft was the most common property crime in Montana, accounting for 85% of all incidents in the safest cities and 77% statewide.
  • Only 9% of Montana respondents have a home security system. The national average is 24%. 
  • Firearms were named as the security measure most often used to protect property in Montana. 36% said they use one, versus 28% across the country. 
  • 34% don’t use any security measure to protect their property, compared to 29% nationwide. 
Montana crime concern infographic
Montana crime concern infographic

A Closer Look at Montana’s Safest Cities of 2020

For the purposes of this report, the terms “safest” and “dangerous” refer explicitly to crime rates as calculated from FBI crime data—no other characterization of any community is implied or intended.

  • Glendive took over the top spot this year, with just 11 total violent crimes reported and 36 property crimes.
  • Deer Lodge had the fewest number of crimes reported overall, with only 25 (seven violent and 18 property). 
  • 50% of the cities improved their ranking year over year. Dillon had the biggest jump, moving nine spaces from 16 to number five this year.
  • Every city but one (Glasgow, 4.2) on the list beat the state and national violent crime rates of 3.7.
  • Whitefish had the lowest violent crime rate at 1.2 incidents per 1,000.
  • 90% of the cities reported 20 or fewer total violent crime incidents.
  • There was only one murder among the safest cities.
  • All of the cities came in below both state (25.0) and national (22.0) property crime rates.
  • Dillon had the lowest property crime rate at 6.1, with just 26 total property crimes reported and zero burglaries.
  • 50% of the cities reported fewer than 100 total property crime incidents.
Montana safest cities heat map showing population and crime score

The 10 Safest Cities in Montana

VC = Violent Crime
PC = Property Crime

#1

Glendive

+1

Glendive, Montana
Population 5,132
Median Income $50,995
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.1, 1.5, 1.8
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 7.0, 17.8, 19.3

#2

Deer Lodge

+7

Deer Lodge, Montana
Population 2,902
Median Income $37,985
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.4, 3.0, 6.1
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 6.2, 25.6, 41.2

#3

Whitefish

+1

Whitefish, Montana
Population 7,801
Median Income $49,870
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.2, 1.6, 1.9
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 16.7, 20.3, 26.2

#4

Columbia Falls

-1

Columbia Falls, Montana
Population 5,456
Median Income $44,257
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.5, 1.5, 1.2
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 15.4, 25.9, 22.8

#5

Dillon

+9

Dillon, Montana
Population 4,281
Median Income $36,201
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 3.7, 4.9, 0.7
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 6.1, 4.4, 9.2

#6

Miles City

-5

Miles City, Montana
Population 8,496
Median Income $51,503
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.0, 1.0, 2.0
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 18.7, 18.3, 18.8

#7

Bozeman

0

Bozeman, Montana
Population 48,101
Median Income $49,217
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.2, 2.8, 3.3
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 18.4, 24.5, 28.1

#8

Laurel

-3

Laurel, Montana
Population 6,800
Median Income $50,778
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.2, 2.2, 1.4
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 20.0, 26.3, 21.0

#9

Belgrade

-1

Belgrade, Montana
Population 8,724
Median Income $57,321
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.3, 2.9, 2.9
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 21.1, 21.6, 24.1

#10

Glasgow

+2

Glasgow, Montana
Population 3,325
Median Income $61,484
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 4.2, 4.1, 1.7
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 12.9, 15.4, 6.7

How We Determined the Safest Cities

Learn how we identified the safest cities on our methodology page.

How to Make a Safe Home Anywhere

Whether your city made our list or not, we recommend adding extra security to your home with monitored security services provided by the nation’s leading home security providers.

To learn more about your home security options, check out SafeWise’s picks for Best Home Security Systems.

Didn’t Find Your City in the Top 10?

We calculated crime rates for every city in the state that met our population threshold, which is based on the median population of the state. See how the remaining cities ranked in the list below.

NOTE: If you don’t see your city on the list, it means that it was below the population threshold or didn’t submit a complete crime report to the FBI in 2018.

2020 RankingCityPopulationViolent Crime (per 1,000)Property Crime (per 1,000)
11Lewistown5,8994.613.1
12Kalispell23,700328.5
13Sidney6,4906.513.7
14Havre9,821432.2
15Hamilton4,7944.435.5
16Livingston7,608627.9
17Missoula74,3004.547.4
18Billings110,3975.447.8
19Polson4,9288.135.7
20Cut Bank3,0138.338.2
21Helena31,8986.153.1

Find the Safest Cities in Each State

Click on the state image below to check out the safest cities for each state.

Sources

FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, “2018 Crime in the United States
SafeWise, “2020 State of Safety
US Census Bureau, “American Fact Finder

Written by Rebecca Edwards

Rebecca is the lead safety reporter and in-house expert for SafeWise.com. She has been a journalist and blogger for over 25 years, with a focus on home and community safety for the past six. Rebecca spends dozens of hours every month testing and evaluating security products and strategies. Her safety expertise is sought after by publications, broadcast journalists, non-profit organizations, podcasts, and more. You can find her work and contributions in places like TechCrunch, The Washington Post, The Chicago Tribune, HGTV, MSN, and an ever-growing library of radio and TV clips. Learn more

Share this article.