Montana’s 10 Safest Cities of 2019

Written by | Updated February 1, 2019

SafeWise is happy to release our fifth annual Safest Cities report. Here are the 10 Safest Cities in Montana for 2019. See if your city made the list.

If you live in Big Sky Country, then you already enjoy a lower violent crime rate than a lot of other states, but property crime might be a concern. Montana beats the national violent crime rate by fractions, reporting 4.27 incidents per 1,000 people, compared to 4.49 incidents nationwide.

Property crime numbers aren’t as encouraging. The national property crime rate is 27.11 incidents per 1,000 people—that’s 12 fewer incidents than Montana sees with a rate of 39.20. But it’s not all bad news: every city on our list was below the state property crime rate, and just one (Kalispell) exceeded the national number at 34.29 property crimes per 1,000.

Find out if your Montana city is one of the safest and get all the details about each city in our full list below.

Montana's Safest Cities

Interesting Findings

  • 70% of the cities on the list are repeats from last year.
  • There were only two murders reported, but every city reported some violent crimes—the lowest total number was eight incidents in both Glendive and Columbia Falls.
  • Montana’s safest cities have higher violent crime rates than most other states; no city had fewer than one incident per 1,000, and just four had fewer than two.  
  • Montana is more worried about digital security than any other safety concern, with 46% of respondents to our State of Safety survey rating it number one. But that’s still less concern than the rest of the country where 59% named it a top concern.
  • Just 35% of Montana participants in our State of Safety study named violent crime a top concern, compared to 56% nationwide.
  • Even though there were no safest cities with zero reports of violent crime, only 15% of Montana respondents have ever experienced a violent crime, versus 22% across the country—and no participants experienced violent crime in the past year.
  • The top violent crime concern is assault by a stranger. Among the safest cities, assaults were reported for each, ranging from seven in the number two and three cities to 76 incidents in Bozeman, the most populous city on our list.

The 10 Safest Cities in Montana

#1

Miles City

+6

Miles City, Montana
Population 8,690
Median Income $51,503
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.03
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 18.30

#2

Glendive

+3

Glendive, Montana
Population 5,402
Median Income $50,995
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.48
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 17.77

#3

Columbia Falls

-1

Columbia Falls, Montana
Population 5,337
Median Income $44,257
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.49
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 25.86

#4

Whitefish

+2

Whitefish, Montana
Population 7,446
Median Income $49,870
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.61
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 20.28

#5

Laurel

-2

Laurel, Montana
Population 6,887
Median Income $50,778
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 2.17
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 26.28

#6

Livingston

+2

Livingston, Montana
Population 7,470
Median Income $38,807
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 2.54
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 24.77

#7

Bozeman

New

Bozeman, Montana
Population 46,728
Median Income $49,217
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 2.78
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 24.46

#8

Belgrade

+2

Belgrade, Montana
Population 8,393
Median Income $57,321
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 2.85
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 21.57

#9

Deer Lodge

New

Deer Lodge, Montana
Population 2,968
Median Income $37,985
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 3.03
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 25.94

#10

Kalispell

New

Kalispell, Montana
Population 23,243
Median Income $44,800
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 3.09
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 34.29

How We Determined the Safest Cities

Learn how we identified the safest cities on our methodology page.

Beyond Safest Cities: What Are the Biggest Safety Concerns in Your State?

Crime statistics are one thing, but do they line up with what people are really worried about when it comes to safety? To find out, SafeWise conducted a nationwide survey. See what the biggest safety concern is in your state—and learn more about what your neighbors are nervous about—in our State of Safety report.

If you would like to contact a SafeWise Safest Cities Analyst, please email info@safewise.com.

How to Make a Safe Home Anywhere

Wherever you live, feeling safe in your home can bring greater peace of mind and happiness. Whether your city made our list or not, we recommend adding extra security to your home with monitored security services provided by the nation’s leading home security providers.

To learn more about the home security options, check out SafeWise’s picks for Best Home Security Systems of 2019.

Didn’t Find Your City in the Top 10?

See how the remaining cities ranked in the list below.

RankCityPopulationCity Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000)City Property Crime Rate (per 1,000)
11Lewistown5,8603.9214.16
12Glasgow3,3794.1415.38
13Great Falls59,1674.1551.09
14Hamilton4,7394.6433.34
15Missoula73,3044.845.59
16Dillon4,2774.94.44
17Wolf Point2,8404.9229.92
18Billings111,3174.9354.58
19Cut Bank3,0315.623.75
20Polson4,8216.0163.67
21Helena31,6686.8542.5
22Sidney6,8148.3619.07
23Havre9,9009.5940.5

Find the Safest Cities in Each State

Click on the state image below to check out our “Safest City” winners for each state.

Sources:

FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, “2017 Crime in the United States
SafeWise’s, “2019 State of Safety
US Census Bureau, “2013-2017 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates

Written by Rebecca Edwards

Rebecca has honed her safety and security skills as both a single mom and a college director. Being responsible for the well-being of others helped her learn how to minimize risk and create safe environments. Learn more

Share this article.