Alaska’s 5 Safest Cities of 2019

Written by | Updated April 19, 2019

SafeWise is happy to release our fifth annual Safest Cities report. Here are the 5 Safest Cities in Alaska for 2019. See if your city made the list.

Alaska is known as The Last Frontier, and that might be how it feels in a state with crime rates that are just about double what we see on a national level. The state’s violent crime rate is more than twice the national average of 4.49 incidents per 1,000. At an average of 2.18 violent crimes per 1,000 people, Alaska’s five safest cities really stand out for their stellar records.

The five cities that made our list kept violent crime below the national average, with two cities reporting zero counts of murder. Robbery came in as the second-least common violent crime, with no city seeing more than four incidents. But overall, Alaska is more worried about property crime—naming it the top concern in our State of Safety study.

See if your city is one of Alaska’s safest, and find out how well each one ranks in our full listing.

Alaska's Safest Cities

Interesting Findings

  • 80% of this year’s cities also made the list in 2018.
  • Overall, Alaska’s safest cities have more violent crimes than most other states—the lowest was 11 in the second-safest city, Homer.
  • The property crime rate in Alaska is almost double the national rate—47.40 vs. 27.11 nationwide.
  • 22% of Alaska respondents to our State of Safety survey said they’d experienced a property crime in the past year, compared to 16% nationally.
  • Statewide, Alaska showed less concern than the rest of the country for all categories of property crime, except having their car broken into or stolen.  

The 5 Safest Cities in Alaska

#1

Sitka

+0

map image of Sitka, AK
Population 8,736
Median Income $70,765
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.60
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 18.66

#2

Homer

+0

map image of Homer, AK
Population 5,735
Median Income $59,185
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.92
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 36.79

#3

Palmer

New

map image of Palmer, AK
Population 7,184
Median Income $58,389
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 2.78
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 33.96

#4

Unalaska

+0

map image of unalaska,ak
Population 4,449
Median Income $91,635
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 3.37
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 6.52

#5

Ketchikan

+0

map image of Ketchikan, Ak
Population 32,826
Median Income $74,348
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 4.13
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 41.43

How We Determined the Safest Cities

Learn how we identified the safest cities on our methodology page.

Beyond Safest Cities: What Are the Biggest Safety Concerns in Your State?

Crime statistics are one thing, but do they line up with what people are really worried about when it comes to safety? To find out, SafeWise conducted a nationwide survey. See what the biggest safety concern is in your state—and learn more about what your neighbors are nervous about—in our State of Safety report.

If you would like to contact a SafeWise Safest Cities Analyst, please email info@safewise.com.

How to Make a Safe Home Anywhere

Wherever you are, feeling safe in your home can bring greater peace of mind and happiness. Whether your city made our list or not, we recommend adding extra security to your home with monitored security services provided by the nation’s leading home security providers.

To learn more about the home security options available to you, check out SafeWise’s picks for Best Home Security Systems of 2019.

Didn’t Find Your City in the Top 5?

See how the remaining cities ranked in the list below.

RankCityPopulationCity Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000)City Property Crime Rate (per 1,000)
6Kenai7,8524.4656.16
7Wasilla10,0935.3545.97
8Fairbanks32,9376.2245.33
9Soldotna4,6937.0349.65
10Juneau32,3449.3752.03
11Kodiak6,1989.6834.04
12Anchorage296,18812.0354.16
13Bethel6,42614.1611.67
14North Slope Borough9,53918.149.23

Find the Safest Cities in Each State

Click on the state image below to check out our “Safest City” winners for each state.

Sources:

FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, “2017 Crime in the United States
SafeWise’s, “2019 State of Safety
US Census Bureau, “2013-2017 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates

Written by Rebecca Edwards

Rebecca has honed her safety and security skills as both a single mom and a college director. Being responsible for the well-being of others helped her learn how to minimize risk and create safe environments. Learn more

Share this article.