Utah’s 20 Safest Cities of 2019

Written by | Updated April 4, 2019

SafeWise is happy to release our fifth annual Safest Cities report. Here are the 20 Safest Cities in Utah for 2019. See if your city made the list.

The Beehive State is abuzz with good news when it comes to violent crime—the state’s overall violent crime rate of 2.55 incidents per 1,000 is almost half the national rate of 4.49. And although none of our safest cities reported zero violent crimes, 65% of them saw fewer than 20 total.

Utah doesn’t do as well when it comes to property crime, though. In addition to being home to the second-worst metro area for porch piracy (package theft), the state’s overall property crime rate is 29.46—more than two points higher than the national rate of 27.11. If you live in one of our safest cities, though, you can relax. Each of the cities on our list reported no more than 25.63 property crimes per 1,000.

Find out if your city is among Utah’s safest, and learn more about statewide safety concerns below.

Utah's Safest Cities

Interesting Findings

  • 80% of Utah’s safest cities made the list for the second consecutive year.
  • Only two cities reported murder, and 30% had zero robberies.
  • Every city on the list had fewer than one violent crime per 1,000 people.
  • Utah rated digital security and property crime as the most concerning safety issues on our State of Safety survey, with 18% reporting a personal experience with digital security in the past year.
  • Only 2% of Utah respondents reported personal experience with violent crime in the past year, but 16% experienced property crime.

The 20 Safest Cities in Utah

#1

Santa Clara/Ivins

+1

Santa Clara-Ivins, Utah
Population 15,615
Median Income $84,457
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.13
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 6.53

#2

Highland/Alpine

New

Lone Peak, Utah
Population 29,691
Median Income ?
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.17
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 8.69

#3

Springville

+13

Springville, Utah
Population 33,617
Median Income $63,724
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.45
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 21.03

#4

Payson

+8

Payson, Utah
Population 20,010
Median Income $61,098
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.45
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 18.49

#5

Saratoga Springs

+3

Saratoga Springs, Utah
Population 28,739
Median Income $88,804
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.49
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 7.79

#6

Kaysville

+3

Kaysville, Utah
Population 31,873
Median Income $91,334
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.50
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 9.63

#7

Spanish Fork

-4

Spanish Fork, Utah
Population 39,512
Median Income $70,780
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.56
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 10.07

#8

Farmington

+2

Farmington, Utah
Population 24,040
Median Income $97,168
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.58
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 13.48

#9

South Jordan

+6

South Jordan, Utah
Population 72,533
Median Income $99,856
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.62
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 23.73

#10

Centerville

New

Centerville, Utah
Population 17,635
Median Income $84,436
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.62
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 25.63

#11

North Ogden

-7

North Ogden, Utah
Population 19,021
Median Income $78,926
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.63
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 13.67

#12

American Fork/Cedar Hills

-1

American Fork-Cedar Hills, Utah
Population 39,603
Median Income $70,926
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.68
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 23.28

#13

Orem

0

Orem, Utah
Population 99,045
Median Income $58,077
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.70
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 20.35

#14

Pleasant Grove

-9

Pleasant Grove, Utah
Population 39,666
Median Income $66,881
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.73
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 3.30

#15

North Salt Lake

-1

North Salt Lake, Utah
Population 21,053
Median Income $77,011
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.76
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 19.14

#16

North Park

New

North Park, Utah
Population 15,658
Median Income ?
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.77
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 11.94

#17

Heber

New

Heber, Utah
Population 15,653
Median Income $67,265
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.77
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 12.52

#18

Lehi

New

Lehi, Utah
Population 63,605
Median Income $85,794
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.77
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 14.07

#19

Clinton

-13

Clinton, Utah
Population 21,860
Median Income $76,378
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.78
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 16.61

#20

Syracuse

-13

Syracuse, Utah
Population 29,114
Median Income $90,778
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.86
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 11.61

How We Determined the Safest Cities

Learn how we identified the safest cities on our methodology page.

Beyond Safest Cities: What Are the Biggest Safety Concerns in Your State?

Crime statistics are one thing, but do they line up with what people are really worried about when it comes to safety? To find out, SafeWise conducted a nationwide survey. See what the biggest safety concern is in your state—and learn more about what your neighbors are nervous about—in our State of Safety report.

If you would like to contact a SafeWise Safest Cities Analyst, please email info@safewise.com.

Didn’t Find Your City in the Top 20?

See how the remaining cities ranked in the list below.

RankCityPopulationCity Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000)City Property Crime Rate (per 1,000)
21Logan51,0590.9413.28
22South Ogden17,1771.0518.75
23Bountiful44,3121.0615.93
24Hurricane16,5921.0815.85
25Washington26,6181.1617.58
26Provo117,5401.2617.32
27Roy38,4101.2813.51
28Clearfield30,9941.3219.84
29Layton77,0481.3822.45
30Brigham City19,1501.4619.37
31Draper48,1971.5632.95
32Cottonwood Heights34,4001.8329.27
33Cedar City31,6242.2120.21
34Sandy96,9572.2432.95
35West Jordan115,3902.5630.67
36Tooele634,1123.2534.74
37Murray49,6504.8568.64
38Ogden87,3235.3043.45
39West Valley137,7625.8242.37
40Salt Lake City194,9688.7980.50
41South Salt Lake24,8119.4779.44

Find the Safest Cities in Each State

Click on the state image below to check out our “Safest City” winners for each state.

How to Make a Safe Home Anywhere

Wherever you live, feeling safe in your home can bring greater peace of mind and happiness. Whether your city made our list or not, we recommend adding extra security to your home with monitored security services provided by the nation’s leading home security providers.

To learn more about the home security options, check out SafeWise’s picks for Best Home Security Systems of 2019.

Sources:

FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, “2017 Crime in the United States
SafeWise’s, “2019 State of Safety
US Census Bureau, “2013-2017 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates

Written by Rebecca Edwards

Rebecca has honed her safety and security skills as both a single mom and a college director. Being responsible for the well-being of others helped her learn how to minimize risk and create safe environments. Learn more

Share this article.