1. Home
  2. Safety News
  3. Missouri’s 20 Safest Cities of 2020

Missouri’s 20 Safest Cities of 2020

Written by | Updated July 1, 2020
Missouri safest cities badge
Calendar Icon
Last Updated: 2 weeks ago
See how the coronavirus is impacting crime in Missouri. Read our coronavirus crime update for details.

The SafeWise Team is pleased to release the sixth annual Safest Cities report. Here are the 20 Safest Cities in Missouri for 2020. See if your city made the list.

Missouri crime experience infographic; 13% violent crime, 22% property crime, 8% mass shooting

People in Missouri worry less about their safety on a daily basis, despite higher crime rates than most of the country. But the state’s safest cities buck that trend, reporting much lower crime rates than both the state and the rest of the US.

Check out the full list of Missouri’s 20 safest cities of 2020. 

Missouri participants in our 2020 State of Safety study reported levels of concern that are about 20% lower than the national average of 46%. The state’s level of concern also dropped six percentage points year over year.

Missouri crime concern infographic
Daily concern about safety in Missouri decreased 14% from 2019.

Missouri’s decreasing concern about safety reflects trends that show crime rates dropping across the state. Violent crime decreased from 5.3 incidents per 1,000 in last year’s report to 5.0. Likewise, property crime dropped from 28.4 incidents per 1,000 to 26.5. National rates for violent and property crime are 3.7 and 22.0, respectively.

Interestingly, more people reported a personal experience with crime this year—even though crime rates decreased.

Violent Crime in Missouri: Fear vs. Reality

Being a victim of a mass shooting is the biggest violent crime concern in the Show-Me State, and more people in Missouri have been personally affected by mass shootings than the national average. 

  • 8% reported that they or someone they know has been personally affected by a mass shooting at some point in their lifetime. The national average is 7%.
  • 40% expressed high or very high concern about mass shootings, compared to 38% nationwide.
  • Between 2014 and 2019 Missouri has had 73 mass shooting incidents, resulting in 81 deaths and 256 injured.
  • As of May 6, there have been six mass shooting incidents in Missouri this year, leaving 32 injured and 11 dead.
  • 28% believe the violent crime they’re most likely to experience is being robbed on the street, compared to 27% across the country. 
  • There were only 15 robberies reported among the safest cities, accounting for 14% of all violent crime in the safest cities and 17% of all violent crime statewide.  
Missouri crime concern infographic
Missouri crime concern infographic

Property Crime in Missouri: Fear vs. Reality

People in Missouri are more worried about digital property theft than any other property crime. It’s also the property crime they think is most likely to actually occur.

  • 58% expressed highest concern about having digital property (like files or photos) stolen—that’s six percentage points higher than the national average. 
  • 37% said they felt that having digital property stolen is the property crime that’s most likely to happen to them. Nationwide, 36% agree.
  • Larceny-theft was the most common property crime in Missouri, accounting for 78% of all incidents in the safest cities and 71% across the state. 
  • 21% of Missouri respondents use a home security system. The national average is 24%.
  • A dog or other guard animal is the most widely-used security measure in Missouri, with 38% using one to protect their property versus 33% nationally. 
  • 28% use no security measure to protect their property—that’s one point below the national average of 29%.
  • 22% reported a personal experience with property crime  in the past 12 months, compared to 26% nationwide.
Missouri crime concern infographic
Missouri crime concern infographic

A Closer Look at Missouri’s Safest Cities of 2020

For the purposes of this report, the terms “safest” and “dangerous” refer explicitly to crime rates as calculated from FBI crime data—no other characterization of any community is implied or intended.

  • Fourteen cities (70%) increased in rank this year. Louisiana was the biggest climber, jumping 66 spots.
  • Battlefield, the safest city in Missouri, reported only one violent crime and 41 property crimes in 2018.
  • 30% of the cities dropped in rank year over year.
  • Every city on the list beat both state (5.0) and national (3.7) violent crime rates—no city reported more than 1.6 incidents per 1,000.
  • Twelve cities (60%) reported fewer than five total violent crimes. Battlefield had the fewest with one, and Webster Groves had the most with 25.
  • There were zero murders reported among the safest cities.
  • All cities beat both state (26.5) and national (22.0) property crime rates. The highest rate among the safest cities was 13.1 in Louisiana, which is still half of the state average.
  • Cottleville had the fewest total property crimes reported at 15—all of which were for larceny-theft.
Missouri safest cities heat map showing population and crime score

The 20 Safest Cities in Missouri

VC = Violent Crime
PC = Property Crime

#1

Battlefield

+5

Battlefield, Missouri
Population 6,218
Median Income $63,065
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.2, 0.3, 0.5
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 6.6, 20.2, 15.0

#2

Cottleville

+38

Cottleville, Missouri
Population 5,670
Median Income $98,611
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.9, 1.2, 0.4
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.6, 4.8, 6.6

#3

Glendale

+11

Glendale, Missouri
Population 5,881
Median Income $131,250
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.5, 0.5, 0.3
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 5.4, 8.3, 10.8

#4

Byrnes Mill

+3

Byrnes Mill, Missouri
Population 3,016
Median Income $67,353
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.7, 0.3, 0.7
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 5.6, 5.1, 3.1

#5

Ballwin

+4

Ballwin, Missouri
Population 30,151
Median Income $88,913
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.3, 0.4, 0.4
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 8.1, 5.6, 7.7

#6

Clever

+45

Population 2,743
Median Income $50,327
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.7, 1.5, 2.7
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 6.2, 5.2, 5.4

#7

Bonne Terre

+10

Bonne Terre, Missouri
Population 7,305
Median Income $50,654
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.1, 0.7, 2.2
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 6.3, 2.5, 9.3

#8

Town and Country

+3

Town and Country, Missouri
Population 11,154
Median Income $164,649
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.2, 0.4, 0.4
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 11.8, 11.7, 12.2

#9

Fayette

-1

Fayette, Missouri
Population 2,713
Median Income $43,006
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.7, 0.4, 1.5
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 9.2, 14.5, 22.2

#10

Webster Groves

+26

Webster Groves, Missouri
Population 22,873
Median Income $88,619
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.1, 1.2, 1.0
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 7.2, 7.3, 11.8

#11

Platte City

-12

Platte City, Missouri
Population 4,979
Median Income $55,985
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.8, 0.2, 1.2
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 10.0, 15.7, 17.3

#12

Rock Hill

-12

Rock Hill, Missouri
Population 4,599
Median Income $66,311
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.7, 0.2, 1.7
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 11.5, 9.1, 13.1

#13

Ellisville

+22

Ellisville, Missouri
Population 9,842
Median Income $67,198
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.0, 1.2, 0.9
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 10.4, 13.5, 15.0

#14

Ladue

-4

Ladue, Missouri
Population 8,625
Median Income $203,250
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.6, 0.5, 0.5
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 13.0, 12.7, 10.7

#15

California

-18

California, Missouri
Population 4,425
Median Income $37,500
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.7, 0.0, 3.2
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 12.4, 13.5, 14.7

#16

Higginsville

+17

Population 4,606
Median Income $52,507
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.7, 1.1, 0.9
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 12.6, 11.9, 16.2

#17

Louisiana

+66

Louisiana, Missouri
Population 3,282
Median Income $35,697
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.6, 2.1, 3.3
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 13.1, 14.7, 17.4

#18

Licking

+30

Licking, MIssouri
Population 3,094
Median Income $24,559
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.3, 1.3, 2.9
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 9.7, 18.6, 13.2

#19

Wright City

-13

Wright City, Missouri
Population 3,777
Median Income $56,550
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.6, 0.3, 0.9
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 8.2, 13.7, 15.9

#20

Savannah

+4

Savannah, Missouri
Population 5,202
Median Income $45,557
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.2, 0.8, 0.6
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 11.0, 11.5, 7.4

How We Determined the Safest Cities

Learn how we identified the safest cities on our methodology page.

How to Make a Safe Home Anywhere

Whether your city made our list or not, we recommend adding extra security to your home with monitored security services provided by the nation’s leading home security providers.

To learn more about your home security options, check out SafeWise’s picks for Best Home Security Systems.

Didn’t Find Your City in the Top 20?

We calculated crime rates for every city in the state that met our population threshold, which is based on the median population of the state. See how the remaining cities ranked in the list below.

NOTE: If you don’t see your city on the list, it means that it was below the population threshold or didn’t submit a complete crime report to the FBI in 2018.

2020 RankingCityPopulationViolent Crime (per 1,000)Property Crime (per 1,000)
21Vandalia4,2151.78.1
22Kearney10,3000.614.5
23Maryville11,7160.614.4
24Chesterfield47,6020.515.4
25Eureka10,626112.2
26Nixa21,6531.211.5
27Rogersville3,7390.814.2
28Jackson15,1011.311.9
29Ste. Genevieve4,4430.715.3
30Pleasant Valley3,0591.610.1
31Lake St. Louis16,1340.715.4
32Manchester18,1140.914.7
33Kirkwood27,6701.113.8
34O'Fallon88,7631.610.7
35Moscow Mills3,0041.312.6
36Knob Noster2,7630.716.3
37Smithville10,012115.3
38Ashland3,9561.512.4
39Odessa5,1841.513.1
40Creve Coeur18,8311.215.3
41Lexington4,5313.52.2
42Frontenac3,8750.818.8
43Tipton3,3873.81.5
44Clayton16,9351.515.6
45Grain Valley14,1651.814.2
46Raymore21,4520.422.1
47Peculiar5,1920.422.5
48Wentzville41,0572.610.4
49Willard5,4472.89.5
50Sunset Hills8,4921.318.4
51Olivette7,843214
52Bethany3,1070.623.5
53Boonville8,4341.419.2
54Buckner3,053121.9
55Palmyra3,5980.326.4
56Pacific7,2411.220.9
57Lee's Summit98,1441.221.4
58Cameron9,7361.817.9
59Parkville6,9631.917.8
60Mount Vernon4,5250.427.2
61Trenton5,8002.216.7
62Waynesville5,2752.715.4
63Oronogo2,5783.510.5
64Dexter7,8390.627.4
65Scott City4,4862.219.2
66Mexico11,5071.225.1
67St. Peters57,8381.821.6
68Webb City11,3790.927.2
69Troy12,2262.120
70Liberty31,8422.916
71Centralia4,2552.816.7
72Ozark20,203221.6
73Chillicothe9,6993.115.6
74Montgomery City2,6301.525.1
75Republic16,4952.618.9
76Florissant51,3262.221
77Mountain View2,6450.830.2
78St. Charles70,9252.122.7
79Holts Summit4,5994.68.5
80Marshfield7,4420.929.8
81Macon5,368223.5
82St. James4,0590.731.5
83Versailles2,4262.521.4
84Oak Grove8,151225.4
85Forsyth2,4372.522.6
86Brookfield4,2913.317.9
87Marshall12,6552.323.7
88Butler4,025225.8
89St. Ann12,6982.821.7
90Herculaneum4,0673.716.7
91Salem4,910132.4
92Excelsior Springs11,6261.930.2
93Eldon4,6323.521.6
94Portageville3,019418.9
95Farmington18,7401.533.1
96Arnold21,151136.3
97Owensville2,5761.931.1
98St. John6,3442.429.2
99Blue Springs55,2772.428.9
100Kirksville17,5392.528.9
101Festus12,0924.616.7
102Maryland Heights26,9303.525.7
103Lamar4,3031.936.3
104Crystal City4,7262.533.2
105Gladstone27,3824.224.1
106Bowling Green5,5775.715.4
107Ava2,8833.528.8
108Columbia123,5863.628.2
109Monett8,9843.230.5
110Harrisonville10,1133.629.5
111Jefferson City42,8563.529.8
112Malden3,9436.314.5
113University City34,4383.133.3
114Washington13,9642.437.7
115Hazelwood25,2343.929.1
116Shrewsbury6,1083.133.9
117Fulton12,8562.338.9
118Cuba3,3021.544.2
119Breckenridge Hills4,6124.328.4
120Mountain Grove4,6595.621.2
121Perryville8,4954.826.4
122Brentwood7,9911.944.4
123Warrensburg20,3553.834
124Bolivar10,9662.740.4
125Neosho12,0572.443.6
126Northwoods4,4045.725.2
127Fredericktown4,0145.725.7
128Charleston5,5996.620.5
129Pevely5,8835.828.2
130Camdenton4,1062.448
131Sugar Creek3,3034.538.4
132Carrollton3,5089.411.4
133Sullivan7,1563.149.2
134Cape Girardeau39,3034.939.1
135Rolla20,3855.933.5
136West Plains12,2773.647.7
137Richmond Heights8,3422.653.3
138Buffalo3,0574.642.2
139Moberly13,7508.718.4
140Desloge4,8613.151.4
141Union11,7104.445.5
142Clinton8,8975.539.9
143El Dorado Springs3,5682.557.5
144Lebanon14,6223.950
145Richmond5,6365.542.6
146Raytown29,1735.244.4
147Sikeston16,129639.9
148Des Peres8,6011.367.8
149Woodson Terrace4,0326.240.2
150Grandview25,2566.836.6
151Independence117,3684.452.1
152St. Robert6,0064.853.1
153Ferguson20,6636.245.8
154Hannibal17,5455.851.1
155Potosi2,623369
156Osage Beach4,582558.1
157Warrenton8,2837.544.5
158Nevada8,1165.458.2
159Kennett10,3264.863.3
160Bridgeton11,6635.858.3
161Sedalia21,5908.543.7
162Poplar Bluff17,074568.1
163Bellefontaine Neighbors10,5979.443.6
164Aurora7,4789.946.7
165Bel-Ridge2,66111.643.6
166Cassville3,311677.6
167Hayti2,64410.257.5
168St. Clair4,70211.354.4
169Caruthersville5,64012.447.9
170Maplewood8,1305.986.1
171Pagedale3,29214.934.3
172Vinita Park11,00313.153.8
173Kansas City493,11515.943.1
174North Kansas City4,5529.784.8
175Riverview2,77217.341.1
176Springfield168,53713.270.2
177Branson11,5897.3105.6
178St. Louis306,8751859.1

Find the Safest Cities in Each State

Click on the state image below to check out the safest cities for each state.

Sources

FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, “2018 Crime in the United States
SafeWise, “2020 State of Safety
US Census Bureau, “American Fact Finder
Gun Violence Archive (GVA), “Mass Shootings Reports

Mass Shooting Definition:

SafeWise uses the GVA definition of a mass shooting: “If four or more people are shot or killed in a single incident, not involving the shooter, that incident is categorized as a mass shooting based purely on that numerical threshold.”

Written by Rebecca Edwards

Rebecca is the lead safety reporter and in-house expert for SafeWise.com. She has been a journalist and blogger for over 25 years, with a focus on home and community safety for the past six. Rebecca spends dozens of hours every month testing and evaluating security products and strategies. Her safety expertise is sought after by publications, broadcast journalists, non-profit organizations, podcasts, and more. You can find her work and contributions in places like TechCrunch, The Washington Post, The Chicago Tribune, HGTV, MSN, and an ever-growing library of radio and TV clips. Learn more

Share this article.