Florida’s 50 Safest Cities of 2019

Written by | Updated April 4, 2019

SafeWise is happy to release our fifth annual Safest Cities report. Here are the 50 Safest Cities in Florida for 2019. See if your city made the list.

This year we expanded our Florida list from 20 safe cities to 50, and every city that made our list last year is included again. But four did fall out of the top 20—Edgewater, Cape Coral, North Palm Beach, and Coconut Creek. Even so, all 50 cities limited violent crime to fewer than 2.5 incidents per 1,000 people, which is nearly half the national violent crime rate of 4.49. And these cities can be extra proud because Florida overall is a bit over the national rate, coming in at 4.81 incidents per 1,000 people.

Among the cities we’ve recognized, 78% reported fewer than 90 total violent crimes, and 58% had no counts of murder in 2017. Since the most recent FBI data available is from 2017, these numbers don’t take into account the February 2018 shooting at Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School in Parkland, which is the sixth safest city on our list.

In regard to property crime, the state’s rate is 31.88, which is higher than the national rate of 27.11. But only 14% of the cities on our list had rates higher than the national average. Did your city make the cut? Find out in our full list below.

Florida's Safest Cities

Interesting Findings

  • Key Biscayne, the number one city, only had two violent crimes reported in 2017, and neither was murder, robbery, or rape.
  • The city with the fewest property crimes was Marco Island, with 122 reported in 2017.
  • 67% of respondents to our State of Safety study rated digital security ar top safety concern, with 59% worried about violent crime, and 55% rating property crime a high concern.
  • 22% experienced a digital security issue in the past year, which is two percentage points under the national average of 24%.
  • 15% reported having a personal experience with violent crime in the past year—that’s 50% higher than the national average of 10%.

The 50 Safest Cities in Florida

#1

Key Biscayne

+1

Key Biscayne, Florida
Population 13,127
Median Income $128,563
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.15
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 11.66

#2

Port Orange

+9

Port Orange, Florida
Population 61,892
Median Income $48,478
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.52
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 25.04

#3

Weston

0

Weston, Florida
Population 70,796
Median Income $96,173
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.58
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 6.44

#4

Cooper City

+4

Cooper City, Florida
Population 36,694
Median Income $98,029
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.60
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 14.63

#5

Marco Island

-4

Marco Island, Florida
Population 18,089
Median Income $72,905
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.61
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 6.74

#6

Parkland

-2

Parkland, Florida
Population 32,951
Median Income $131,525
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.67
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 7.92

#7

Punta Gorda

-2

Punta Gorda, Florida
Population 19,181
Median Income $57,789
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.83
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 12.83

#8

Oldsmar

+7

Oldsmar, Florida
Population 14,527
Median Income $58,000
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.89
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 20.31

#9

Port St. Lucie

New

Port St. Lucie, Florida
Population 188,652
Median Income $54,046
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.99
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 11.27

#10

Pinecrest

+8

Village of Pinecrest, Florida
Population 19,644
Median Income $152,643
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.02
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 23.98

#11

Miami Lakes

-1

Miami Lakes, Florida
Population 31,110
Median Income $72,545
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.03
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 19.70

#12

Sunny Isles Beach

+1

Sunny Isles Beach, Florida
Population 22,290
Median Income $52,355
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.03
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 15.43

#13

Naples

-5

Naples, Florida
Population 22,244
Median Income $90,507
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.03
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 17.49

#14

Niceville

+6

Niceville, Florida
Population 15,380
Median Income $66,505
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.04
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 16.25

#15

Safety Harbor

-1

Safety Harbor, Florida
Population 17,732
Median Income $65,047
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.07
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 14.04

#16

Doral

+3

Doral, Florida
Population 60,239
Median Income $76,184
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.10
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 29.15

#17

Palm Beach Gardens

New

Palm Beach Gardens, Florida
Population 54,677
Median Income $77,864
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.21
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 26.78

#18

Haines City

New

Haines City, Florida
Population 23,968
Median Income $35,696
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.21
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 21.61

#19

Venice

-7

Venice, Florida
Population 22,762
Median Income $55,568
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.23
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 13.40

#20

Winter Springs

New

Winter Springs, Florida
Population 35,995
Median Income $65,908
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.25
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 9.67

#21

Edgewater

-12

Edgewater, Florida
Population 22,301
Median Income $47,133
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.26
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 21.25

#22

Cape Coral

-5

Cape Coral, Florida
Population 184,346
Median Income $53,563
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.27
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 15.67

#23

North Palm Beach

-17

North Palm Beach, Florida
Population 13,160
Median Income $59,905
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.29
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 10.33

#24

Coconut Creek

-8

Coconut Creek, Florida
Population 60,533
Median Income $56,556
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.34
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 19.05

#25

Hialeah Gardens

New

Hialeah Gardens, Florida
Population 24,192
Median Income $47,282
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.36
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 20.46

#26

Lady Lake

New

Lady Lake, Florida
Population 15,151
Median Income $41,499
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.39
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 16.76

#27

Dunedin

New

Dunedin, Florida
Population 36,559
Median Income $46,563
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.45
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 17.72

#28

Coral Gables

New

Coral Gables, Florida
Population 51,487
Median Income $96,887
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.46
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 26.38

#29

Jupiter

New

Jupiter, Florida
Population 65,311
Median Income $79,731
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.58
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 18.53

#30

Aventura

New

Aventura, Florida
Population 38,039
Median Income $57,388
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.58
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 51.05

#31

North Port

New

North Port, Florida
Population 65,498
Median Income $54,687
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.68
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 12.03

#32

St. Cloud

New

St. Cloud, Florida
Population 49,791
Median Income $53,544
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.73
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 11.89

#33

Wellington

New

Wellington, Florida
Population 65,156
Median Income $85,172
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.76
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 16.51

#34

Sweetwater

New

Sweetwater, Florida
Population 20,824
Median Income $36,436
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.78
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 27.08

#35

Pembroke Pines

New

Pembroke Pines, Florida
Population 170,923
Median Income $65,805
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.88
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 21.79

#36

Lynn Haven

New

Lynn Haven, Florida
Population 21,262
Median Income $60,913
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.88
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 21.54

#37

Coral Springs

New

Coral Springs, Florida
Population 131,558
Median Income $70,768
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.89
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 19.83

#38

Sebastian

New

Sebastian, Florida
Population 25,277
Median Income $49,655
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.90
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 15.07

#39

West Melbourne

New

West Melbourne, Florida
Population 21,808
Median Income $59,464
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.93
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 27.15

#40

Oviedo

New

Oviedo, Florida
Population 40,391
Median Income $84,916
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.96
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 10.10

#41

Maitland

New

Maitland, Florida
Population 17,830
Median Income $66,502
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.96
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 21.82

#42

Hialeah

New

Hialeah, Florida
Population 238,260
Median Income $31,012
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.99
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 22.14

#43

Seminole

New

Seminole, Florida
Population 18,542
Median Income $50,277
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 2.00
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 33.65

#44

Royal Palm Beach

New

Royal Palm Beach, Florida
Population 38,676
Median Income $73,296
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 2.02
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 20.30

#45

Margate

New

Margate, Florida
Population 58,649
Median Income $43,782
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 2.03
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 17.83

#46

Tamarac

New

Tamarac, Florida
Population 65,988
Median Income $45,474
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 2.08
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 23.38

#47

Tavares

New

Venice, Florida
Population 16,274
Median Income $41,550
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 2.15
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 17.14

#48

Auburndale

New

Auburndale, Florida
Population 15,903
Median Income $47,441
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 2.20
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 31.57

#49

Palmetto Bay

New

Palmetto Bay, Florida
Population 24,755
Median Income $107,612
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 2.26
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 31.43

#50

Sunrise

New

Sunrise, Florida
Population 95,342
Median Income $53,237
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 2.27
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 29.23

How We Determined the Safest Cities

Learn how we identified the safest cities on our methodology page.

Beyond Safest Cities: What Are the Biggest Safety Concerns in Your State?

Crime statistics are one thing, but do they line up with what people are really worried about when it comes to safety? To find out, SafeWise conducted a nationwide survey. See what the biggest safety concern is in your state—and learn more about what your neighbors are nervous about—in our State of Safety report.

If you would like to contact a SafeWise Safest Cities Analyst, please email info@safewise.com.

How to Make a Safe Home Anywhere

Wherever you live, feeling safe in your home can bring greater peace of mind and happiness. Whether your city made our list or not, we recommend adding extra security to your home with monitored security services provided by the nation’s leading home security providers.

To learn more about the home security options available to you, check out SafeWise’s Best Home Security Systems.

Didn’t Find Your City in the Top 50?

See how the remaining cities ranked in the list below.

RankCityPopulationViolent Crime (per 1,000)Property Crime (per 1,000)
51Boca Raton98,0692.2725.52
52Davie103,5552.3626.29
53Plantation93,9952.4632.84
54Cutler Bay45,4582.5328.33
55Eustis21,1612.5530.2
56Miami Springs14,5292.6231.39
57Vero Beach17,0152.728.8
58Clermont34,4122.7623.92
59Ocoee46,5012.8229.29
60Lakeland107,9272.8437.26
61Temple Terrace26,8542.8723.65
62Winter Park30,6022.8831.21
63Miramar141,3282.8915.89
64Hollywood153,8932.8930.29
65Zephyrhills15,1452.9150.05
66Longwood15,2542.9527.99
67Rockledge27,4322.9517.21
68Altamonte Springs43,8333.131.23
69Groveland13,2673.1715.6
70Lake Mary16,6363.1915.33
71Fort Walton Beach22,4133.2627.53
72Lake Wales16,1503.2827.99
73Winter Garden43,2953.3726.01
74South Daytona12,8823.4228.41
75Tarpon Springs25,1043.4323.42
76Stuart16,8003.5134.94
77Key West27,3993.6929.53
78Atlantic Beach13,5893.8326.2
79New Smyrna Beach26,2303.8928.52
80Greenacres City40,4173.9323.7
81Deerfield Beach80,5524.0229.3
82Pinellas Park52,6354.3545.75
83Largo83,7284.3634.11
84Apopka50,8334.4337
85Tampa384,3604.6417.44
86Ormond Beach42,6254.7432.52
87Winter Haven39,8594.8227.9
88Crestview24,0224.8736.13
89Kissimmee71,1304.9229.58
90Bartow19,8894.9333.18
91Clearwater115,2955.0131.68
92Palm Bay111,2755.0419.05
93North Lauderdale44,1375.2321.89
94Bradenton56,8215.2425.41
95Plant City38,7985.3132.86
96Casselberry27,2185.4436.7
97Sarasota57,3835.6334.23
98Palm Springs24,3005.6441.4
99Mount Dora14,1045.6729.21
100Deland32,4065.6834.84
101Hallandale Beach39,8965.6933.59
102Boynton Beach76,8455.7941.33
103Pensacola54,0725.938.34
104Fort Lauderdale180,9725.9255.29
105Delray Beach68,5335.9737.75
106Jacksonville Beach23,7406.0243.34
107Oakland Park44,8146.1439.63
108Titusville46,4256.2335.13
109Jacksonville894,6386.3135.27
110Palmetto13,5816.5529.08
111Fort Pierce45,8586.831.84
112North Miami Beach44,2696.8940.98
113St. Augustine14,5006.935.31
114Dania Beach31,7186.9435.59
115Sanford59,4576.9841.64
116St. Petersburg263,7126.9843.13
117Gainesville132,7777.1735.99
118Miami463,0097.2140.14
119Orlando283,9827.4454.55
120North Miami62,5437.6941.86
121Tallahassee192,4557.8148.99
122Ocala59,7317.8453.1
123Miami Gardens114,0087.8632.65
124Melbourne82,0138.1741.44
125West Palm Beach109,4598.2848.19
126Panama City Beach12,9878.3972.23
127New Port Richey16,3888.4832.65
128Lauderdale Lakes35,1448.5938.41
129Pompano Beach111,0278.6348.01
130Panama City38,1358.7161.68
131Lauderhill72,4069.1738.3
132Fort Myers79,9189.4127.62
133West Park15,2729.4932.41
134Miami Beach92,5719.5581.96
135Homestead69,2769.6935.83
136Leesburg22,76310.2857.94
137Daytona Beach67,56411.0756.52
138Cocoa18,26511.9952.34
139Belle Glade19,28012.3446.01
140Lake Worth38,30512.939.37
141Riviera Beach34,53613.740.54
142Opa Locka16,66819.556.64

Find the Safest Cities in Each State

Click on the state image below to check out our “Safest City” winners for each state.

Sources:

FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, “2017 Crime in the United States
SafeWise’s, “2019 State of Safety
US Census Bureau, “2013-2017 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates

Written by Rebecca Edwards

Rebecca has honed her safety and security skills as both a single mom and a college director. Being responsible for the well-being of others helped her learn how to minimize risk and create safe environments. Learn more

Share this article.
  • Merja Waters

    Almost half of these places are in Texas and not in Florida?

    • http://www.reviews.org Scott T.

      Hey, sorry about that. We were updating our data over the weekend and messed things up. Good news is we now have it updated! Thanks for catching the mistake.

  • Robert Vincent

    This information is both outdated (from December of 2017) and misleading (incidents of crime have a disproportionate impact on the per capita rate when comparing localities of a smaller population with those of a larger population.

  • Joe Pawlinski

    North Port?

  • Pam Roland Miller

    You’ve forgotten my town, Bonita Springs, the one next door – Estero – and many other Collier/Lee County locations – and I know it’s not because we’re less safe than everywhere on the lists. Useless!