1. Home
  2. Safety News
  3. Florida’s 50 Safest Cities of 2020

Florida’s 50 Safest Cities of 2020

Written by | Updated August 5, 2020
Florida Safest Cities Badge
Calendar Icon
Last Updated: 2 months ago
Florida continues to have COVID-19 controversy. Read our coronavirus crime update for details about gun violence, back-to-school, and mask mandate madness.

The SafeWise Team is pleased to release the sixth annual Safest Cities report. Here are the 50 Safest Cities in Florida for 2020. See if your city made the list.

Florida crime experience infographic; 15% violent crime, 26% property crime, 6% mass shooting

If you call the Sunshine State home, you might be more worried about safety than most of the US. For those who live in one of Florida’s 50 safest cities, though, there’s not much crime to worry about.

Get the full list of Florida’s 50 safest cities of 2020.

According to our 2020 State of Safety study, 56% of Florida residents express high or very high concern about their safety on a daily basis. That’s 10 percentage points above the national average and four points higher than Florida reported last year.

Florida State of Safety Survey Insights

Florida crime stats infographic

Tragedies like the shooting at Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School in Parkland are likely contributors to the state’s heightened concern for general safety. State of Safety respondents revealed that 6% had been personally affected by a mass shooting at some time in their life. Despite the loss of 17 lives in Parkland, the city’s overall violent crime rate still remained low at 1.1 incidents per 1,000.

Mass shootings are outlier events that cause unfathomable damage, but they aren’t necessarily indicative of the general safety of a city or state.

40% of Florida residents think that physical assault is the most likely crime to happen.

Overall, Florida’s crime rates are slightly higher than the national rates for both violent and property crime. Florida had 3.8 violent crimes per 1,000 people in 2018, versus 3.7 nationwide. When it comes to property crime, Florida saw 22.8 incidents per 1,000, compared to 22.0 nationally.

Violent Crime in Florida: Fear vs. Reality

Physical assault by a stranger is the top violent crime worry in Florida, and the state’s level of concern is higher than the national average. Florida respondents to our State of Safety survey also think that assault is the most likely crime that could occur.

  • 50% named assault by a stranger as their biggest violent crime concern, compared to 40% nationwide.
  • Floridians also think that assault by a stranger is more likely to happen than any other violent crime, claiming 40% of responses. Across the US, 26% think they are most likely to be assaulted by a stranger versus other violent crimes.
  • Aggravated assault was the most common violent crime among the safest cities, with 2,559 incidents, or 65%, of all violent crimes in those cities. Statewide, aggravated assault accounts for 68% of all reported violent crimes.
  • 15%—the same number as last year—reported personal experience with violent crime in the past year. That’s three percentage points higher than the national average of 12%.
Florida crime stats infographic
Florida crime stats infographic

Property Crime in Florida: Fear vs. Reality

Florida worries most about a break-in when they are not at home. That’s also the property crime that survey participants felt was most likely to happen to them.

  • 66% cited someone breaking in when they’re not at home as their top property crime concern, compared to 62% nationwide.
  • 43% also believe they are most likely to fall victim to a break-in than any other property crime, including property being stolen (larceny-theft).
  • Security systems are the number one way people protect their property in Florida, with 36% of respondents using one, followed by security cameras and firearms, with 25% each.
  • 30% of study participants said they don’t use any form of security on their property.
  • Burglaries accounted for just 11% of all property crime among the safest cities and made up 15% of all reported property crime across the state.
  • Larceny-theft is the most pervasive property crime in Florida, making up 77% of all property crime in the state—but only 31% of respondents named property being stolen a top concern.
  • 26% reported experiencing a property crime in the past year. That matches the national average of 26%, but is a statewide increase from last year’s report of 18%.
Florida crime stats infographic
Florida crime stats infographic

A Closer Look at Florida’s Safest Cities of 2020

For the purposes of this report, the terms “dangerous” and “safest” refer explicitly to crime rates as calculated from FBI crime data—no other characterization of any community is implied or intended.

  • Marco Island moved from number five last year to claim the top spot with a violent crime rate of 0.3 incidents per 1,000 and six total violent crimes reported in 2018.
  • 29 cities (58%) improved their rank year over year.
  • 18 cities (36%) dropped in rank year over year.
  • The Village of Pinecrest is brand new to the list this year, debuting at 47 with a violent crime rate of 1.3 and property crime rate of 23.8.
  • All of the cities are below both state (3.8) and national (3.7) violent crime rates.
  • 98% of the cities have a violent crime rate of fewer than three incidents per 1,000.
  • Key Biscayne, last year’s top city, dropped to third but still had the least number of reported violent crimes—five—and none were murder or rape.
  • 50% of cities reported zero murders.
  • 90% of the cities are below both national (22) and state (22.8) property crime rates.
  • Nine cities had fewer than 10 property crimes per 1,000.
  • Marco Island had just 5.4 property crime incidents per 1,000 and fewer than 100 total reported.
  • Weston, the number two city, has the lowest property crime rate at 5.2, even though there were 374 total property crimes reported.
Florida safest cities heat map showing population and crime score

The 50 Safest Cities in Florida

#1

Marco Island

+4

Marco Island, Florida
Population 18,122
Median Income $72,905
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.3, 0.6, 0.1
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 5.4, 6.7, 5.2

#2

Weston

+1

Weston, Florida
Population 71,744
Median Income $96,173
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.6, 0.6, 0.5
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 5.2, 6.4, 4.8

#3

Key Biscayne

-2

Key Biscayne, Florida
Population 13,299
Median Income $128,563
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.4, 0.2, 0.2
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 6.8, 11.7, 11.8

#4

Parkland

+2

Parkland, Florida
Population 33,760
Median Income $131,525
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.1, 0.7, 0.6
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 7.1, 7.9, 5.4

#5

North Palm Beach

+18

North Palm Beach, Florida
Population 13,214
Median Income $59,905
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.9, 1.3, 0.8
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 7.9, 10.3, 13.2

#6

Winter Springs

+14

Winter Springs, Florida
Population 37,137
Median Income $65,908
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.5, 1.3, 1.5
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 7.4, 9.7, 12.5

#7

Port St. Lucie

+2

Port St. Lucie, Florida
Population 193,137
Median Income $54,046
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.1, 1.0, 1.5
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 9.6, 11.3, 13.3

#8

Lynn Haven

+28

Lynn Haven, Florida
Population 21,285
Median Income $60,913
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.3, 1.9, 2.6
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 9.5, 21.5, 21.4

#9

Oviedo

+31

Oviedo, Florida
Population 41,937
Median Income $84,916
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.6, 2.0, 2.0
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 8.9, 10.1, 9.1

#10

Sebastian

+28

Sebastian, Florida
Population 25,672
Median Income $49,655
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.2, 1.9, 1.7
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 10.9, 15.1, 19.1

#11

Cooper City

-7

Cooper City, Florida
Population 36,896
Median Income $98,029
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.0, 0.6, 0.9
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 11.7, 14.6, 11.9

#12

Naples

+1

Naples, Florida
Population 22,308
Median Income $90,507
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.4, 1.0, 0.9
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 14.3, 17.5, 18.6

#13

Wellington

+20

Wellington, Florida
Population 66,080
Median Income $85,172
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.2, 1.8, 1.8
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 12.6, 16.5, 16.0

#14

Niceville

0

Niceville, Florida
Population 15,621
Median Income $66,505
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.5, 1.0, 1.4
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 12.0, 16.3, 17.0

#15

Safety Harbor

0

Safety Harbor, Florida
Population 17,985
Median Income $65,047
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.3, 1.1, 1.1
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 12.6, 14.0, 13.9

#16

St. Cloud

+16

St. Cloud, Florida
Population 53,560
Median Income $53,544
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.4, 1.7, 2.8
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 12.4, 11.9, 15.8

#17

Venice

+2

Venice, Florida
Population 23,362
Median Income 55,568
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.1, 1.2, 1.1
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 13.8, 13.4, 16.6

#18

Lady Lake

+8

Lady Lake, Florida
Population 15,517
Median Income $41,499
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.0, 1.4, 1.5
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 14.6, 16.8, 15.0

#19

Sunny Isles Beach

-7

Sunny Isles Beach, Florida
Population 22,563
Median Income $52,355
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.5, 1.0, 1.1
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 13.4, 15.4, 15.6

#20

Punta Gorda

-13

Punta Gorda, Florida
Population 20,170
Median Income $57,789
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.5, 0.8, 0.6
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 16.4, 12.8, 11.5

#21

Groveland

+48

Groveland, Florida
Population 14,342
Median Income $58,273
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.7, 3.2, Not available
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 13.2, 15.6, Not available

#22

Sweetwater

+12

Sweetwater, Florida
Population 21,181
Median Income $36,436
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.8, 1.8, 1.9
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 16.1, 27.1, 34.8

#23

Cape Coral

-1

Cape Coral, Florida
Population 187,869
Median Income $53,653
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.4, 1.3, 1.2
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 14.4, 15.7, 17.2

#24

Coral Springs

+13

Coral Springs, Florida
Population 134,640
Median Income $70,768
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.6, 1.9, 1.6
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 15.1, 19.8, 18.4

#25

Jupiter

+4

Jupiter, Florida
Population 66,457
Median Income $79,731
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.0, 1.6, 2.3
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 14.4, 18.5, 19.6

#26

Coconut Creek

-2

Coconut Creek, Florida
Population 62,237
Median Income $56,556
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.4, 1.3, 1.2
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 16.5, 19.0, 20.6

#27

Rockledge

+40

Rockledge, Florida
Population 27,852
Median Income $61,686
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.2, 3.0, 3.1
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 14.6, 17.2, 19.0

#28

Edgewater

-7

Edgewater, Florida
Population 22,643
Median Income $47,133
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.1, 1.3, 1.0
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 18.1, 21.3, 11.4

#29

Margate

+16

Margate, Florida
Population 59,186
Median Income $43,782
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.7, 2.0, 2.3
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 16.8, 17.8, 16.6

#30

Miramar

+33

Miramar, Florida
Population 143,103
Median Income $66,560
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.4, 2.9, 3.2
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 14.9, 15.9, 19.5

#31

Dunedin

-4

Dunedin, Florida
Population 36,723
Median Income $46,563
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.4, 1.4, 1.5
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 17.8, 17.7, 19.1

#32

Lake Mary

+38

Lake Mary, Florida
Population 16,896
Median Income $92,148
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.1, 3.2, 1.8
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 16.0, 15.3, 18.8

#33

North Port

-2

North Port, Florida
Population 67,682
Median Income $54,687
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.7, 1.7, 1.4
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 17.5, 12.0, 13.6

#34

Tavares

+13

Venice, Florida
Population 17,318
Median Income $41,550
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.8, 2.2, 4.1
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 14.4, 17.1, 19.7

#35

Port Orange

-33

Port Orange, Florida
Population 64,208
Median Income $48,478
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.4, 0.5, 1.0
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 21.8, 25.0, 24.4

#36

Maitland

+5

Maitland, Florida
Population 17,846
Median Income $66,502
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.1, 2.0, 1.6
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 17.0, 21.8, 26.6

#37

Royal Palm Beach

+7

Royal Palm Beach, Florida
Population 39,253
Median Income $73,296
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.6, 2.0, 3.3
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 19.3, 20.3, 20.6

#38

Miami Lakes

-27

Miami Lakes, Florida
Population 31,323
Median Income $72,545
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.1, 1.0, 1.0
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 20.8, 19.7, 18.9

#39

Atlantic Beach

+39

Atlantic Beach, Florida
Population 13,750
Median Income $72,946
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.2, 3.8, 3.5
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 17.9, 26.2, 25.9

#40

Pembroke Pines

-5

Pembroke Pines, Florida
Population 173,053
Median Income $65,805
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.8, 1.9, 2.0
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 19.3, 21.8, 22.2

#41

Clermont

+17

Clermont, Florida
Population 36,233
Median Income $57,804
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.6, 2.8, 1.6
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 20.0, 23.9, 21.7

#42

Hialeah Gardens

-17

Hialeah Gardens, Florida
Population 24,510
Median Income $47,282
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.2, 1.4, 1.6
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 21.1, 20.5, 23.8

#43

Haines City

-25

Haines City, Florida
Population 24,887
Median Income $35,696
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.4, 1.2, 2.6
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 21.2, 21.6, 18.6

#44

Doral

-28

Doral, Florida
Population 63,680
Median Income $76,184
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.2, 1.1, 1.4
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 23.0, 29.2, 29.4

#45

Tarpon Springs

+30

Tarpon Springs, Florida
Population 25,603
Median Income $45,973
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.0, 3.4, 4.2
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 20.7, 23.4, 23.8

#46

Coral Gables

-18

Coral Gables, Florida
Population 51,716
Median Income $96,887
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.3, 1.5, 1.5
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 23.7, 26.4, 29.8

#47

Village of Pinecrest

-37

Village of Pinecrest, Florida
Population 19,854
Median Income $153,417
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.3, 1.0, 1.3
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 23.8, 24.0, 29.0

#48

West Melbourne

-9

West Melbourne, Florida
Population 22,665
Median Income $59,464
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.2, 1.9, 1.5
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 24.3, 27.1, 27.1

#49

Tamarac

-3

Tamarac, Florida
Population 66,454
Median Income $45,474
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 3.1, 2.1, 2.0
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 18.6, 23.4, 21.2

#50

Hialeah

-8

Hialeah, Florida
Population 241,778
Median Income $31,012
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.2, 2.0, 2.4
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 22.1, 22.1, 23.4

How We Determined the Safest Cities

Learn how we identified the safest cities on our methodology page.

How to Make a Safe Home Anywhere

Whether your city made our list or not, we recommend adding extra security to your home with monitored security services provided by the nation’s leading home security providers.

To learn more about your home security options, check out SafeWise’s picks for Best Home Security Systems.

Didn’t Find Your City in the Top 50?

We calculated crime rates for every city in the state that met our population threshold, which is based on the median population of the state. See how the remaining cities ranked in the list below.

NOTE: If you don’t see your city on the list, it means that it was below the population threshold or didn’t submit a complete crime report to the FBI in 2018.

2020 RankingCityPopulationViolent Crime (per 1,000)Property Crime (per 1,000)
51Temple Terrace26,7772.521.3
52Tampa392,9454.116.7
53Oldsmar14,7632.122.8
54Palm Bay112,9023.618.7
55Palm Beach Gardens55,9991.525.2
56Boca Raton100,162223.6
57Vero Beach17,172224.2
58Eustis21,1821.824.6
59Winter Park31,3231.924.5
60Sunrise95,8121.924.5
61Greenacres City41,1743.920.3
62Winter Garden44,9213.522.7
63Lake Wales16,3493.522.6
64Davie107,1202.525.8
65Palmetto Bay24,8901.728.6
66Cutler Bay45,8072.127.9
67North Lauderdale44,6505.518
68Hollywood155,5032.327.9
69Plantation95,2042.528.4
70Seminole18,7951.332.1
71New Smyrna Beach26,9373.625.4
72Kissimmee72,894425.2
73South Daytona13,0384.324.5
74Longwood15,273328.9
75Stuart16,689329.5
76Fort Walton Beach22,2633.129.4
77Crestview24,2933.528.9
78Clearwater116,5044.426.5
79Ocoee48,1283.429.7
80Ormond Beach43,315331.6
81Miami Springs14,5083.330.7
82Apopka53,1064.128.4
83Lakeland109,6163.331.2
84Winter Haven42,2685.624.4
85Altamonte Springs44,664332.4
86Largo85,5683.830.3
87Auburndale16,3582.235.3
88Deerfield Beach81,371430.6
89Key West25,286432
90Fort Pierce46,1096.125.7
91Plant City39,3054.730.5
92Wilton Manors12,9414.233
93Bradenton57,6476.727.1
94Palmetto13,8075.231.8
95Hallandale Beach40,2225.432.2
96Titusville46,6506.229.9
97Zephyrhills15,504339.5
98Fort Myers82,805727.6
99Casselberry28,7445.332.9
100Sarasota57,7185.832.5
101Jacksonville903,213633.3
102St. Petersburg265,9426.233
103Mount Dora14,1794.738.6
104West Park15,2977.132
105Oakland Park45,5646.135.2
106Delray Beach69,9705.836
107DeLand33,3845.537.6
108Palm Springs25,146539
109Pensacola52,6725.438.2
110Miami473,0476.335.6
111Lauderhill72,6947.631.8
112Bartow19,9545.737.9
113Boynton Beach79,142637.5
114Jacksonville Beach23,842638.4
115Sanford60,154735.5
116Dania Beach32,3766.537.4
117Melbourne82,8447.335.5
118Aventura38,5442.150.9
119Pinellas Park53,3834.245.4
120Lake Worth38,5779.629.9
121Lauderdale Lakes36,5758.533.1
122St. Augustine14,4276.439.6
123North Miami Beach44,4857.337.8
124Miami Gardens114,6707.139.5
125Gainesville133,4007.439.2
126Pompano Beach112,0457.838.4
127Homestead71,3141032
128North Miami62,5858.437.2
129New Port Richey16,4599.736.4
130West Palm Beach111,6599.238.1
131Fort Lauderdale182,1505.549.7
132Tallahassee192,4437.345.2
133Ocala59,5056.848.2
134Belle Glade19,87710.439.6
135Orlando286,679848.1
136Riviera Beach34,99111.838.1
137Leesburg23,0297.652.7
138Panama City37,3186.357.6
139Cocoa18,7397.554.5
140Daytona Beach69,03011.148.6
141Miami Beach92,9289.474.8
142Opa Locka16,66323.552.8

Find the Safest Cities in Each State

Click on the state image below to check out the safest cities for each state.

Sources

FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, “2018 Crime in the United States
SafeWise, “2020 State of Safety
US Census Bureau, “American Fact Finder
BestPlaces, “Find a Place Search Tool
Gun Violence Archive (GVA), “Mass Shootings Reports

Mass Shooting Definition:
SafeWise uses the GVA definition of a mass shooting: “If four or more people are shot or killed in a single incident, not involving the shooter, that incident is categorized as a mass shooting based purely on that numerical threshold.”

Written by Rebecca Edwards

Rebecca is the lead safety reporter and in-house expert for SafeWise.com. She has been a journalist and blogger for over 25 years, with a focus on home and community safety for the past six. Rebecca spends dozens of hours every month testing and evaluating security products and strategies. Her safety expertise is sought after by publications, broadcast journalists, non-profit organizations, podcasts, and more. You can find her work and contributions in places like TechCrunch, The Washington Post, The Chicago Tribune, HGTV, MSN, and an ever-growing library of radio and TV clips. Learn more

Share this article.
  • Merja Waters

    Almost half of these places are in Texas and not in Florida?

    • http://www.reviews.org Scott T.

      Hey, sorry about that. We were updating our data over the weekend and messed things up. Good news is we now have it updated! Thanks for catching the mistake.

  • Robert Vincent

    This information is both outdated (from December of 2017) and misleading (incidents of crime have a disproportionate impact on the per capita rate when comparing localities of a smaller population with those of a larger population.

  • Joe Pawlinski

    North Port?

  • Pam Roland Miller

    You’ve forgotten my town, Bonita Springs, the one next door – Estero – and many other Collier/Lee County locations – and I know it’s not because we’re less safe than everywhere on the lists. Useless!