Colorado’s 20 Safest Cities of 2019

Written by | Updated February 1, 2019

SafeWise is happy to release our fifth annual Safest Cities report. Here are the 20 Safest Cities in Colorado for 2019. See if your city made the list.

The majority of this year’s safest Colorado cities made our list for the second year in a row. It’s not surprising when 65% of them had fewer than 10 total violent crimes in 2017. The top city, Lamar, reported no murder, rape, aggravated assault, motor vehicle theft, or arson—and 85% of the top 20 were murder-free.

Although the state is slightly higher than the national averages for both violent and property crime, every city on our list reported fewer than 1.5 violent crime incidents per 1,000 people. Plus, 85% also beat the state’s property crime rate of 31.01 incidents per 1,000.

Despite those higher crime rates, citizens in Colorado are also worried about digital security—ranking it high enough to tie with property crime as the most concerning safety issue on our State of Safety report. Of those surveyed, 31% said they had experienced a digital security crime over the past year, compared to 21% who experienced property crime and 6% who experienced violent crime.

Colorado's Safest Cities

Interesting Findings

  • The state is barely higher the national violent crime rate—4.493 vs. 4.485 incidents per 1,000 people.
  • Colorado has a higher property crime rate (31.01) than the national rate of 27.11.
  • 65% of the safest cities reported fewer than one violent crime incident per 1,000 people.
  • 85% of the cities beat the state’s property crime rate.
  • 64% of respondents to the State of Safety survey named digital security and property crime as their top worries
  • The main digital security fear is being a target for identity theft—79% are worried about ID theft, vs. 74% nationwide.
  • Someone breaking in while they’re not home was the top property crime concern, with 67% ranking it first, compared to 63% across the country.

The 20 Safest Cities in Colorado

#1

Lamar

New

Lamar, Colorado
Population 7,468
Median Income $38,136
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.13
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 9.37

#2

Johnstown

+9

Johnstown, Colorado
Population 16,552
Median Income $85,339
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.18
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 10.33

#3

Windsor

-2

Windsor, Colorado
Population 23,523
Median Income $90,699
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.21
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 11.44

#4

Aspen

+6

Aspen, Colorado
Population 6,906
Median Income $64,594
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.29
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 42.28

#5

Cherry Hills Village

-3

Cherry Hills Village, Colorado
Population 6,685
Median Income $238,750
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.30
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 3.74

#6

Monument

-3

Monument, Colorado
Population 6,644
Median Income $104,488
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.45
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 26.34

#7

Erie

0

Erie, Colorado
Population 23,660
Median Income $113,304
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.51
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 8.45

#8

Frederick

New

Frederick, Colorado
Population 12,850
Median Income $92,000
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.54
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 4.51

#9

Firestone

-4

Firestone, Colorado
Population 13,416
Median Income $94,545
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.67
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 8.87

#10

Louisville

+6

Louisville, Colorado
Population 21,224
Median Income $94,784
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.85
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 4.00

#11

Salida

New

Salida, Colorado
Population 5,642
Median Income $39,741
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.89
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 30.31

#12

Delta

+6

Delta, Colorado
Population 8,925
Median Income $38,708
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.90
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 44.37

#13

Castle Rock

-1

Castle Rock, Colorado
Population 59,337
Median Income $101,122
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.91
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 16.33

#14

Littleton

+3

Littleton, Colorado
Population 47,112
Median Income $71,315
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.02
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 30.33

#15

Vail

New

Vail, Colorado
Population 5,516
Median Income $73,981
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.09
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 44.78

#16

Golden

New

Golden, Colorado
Population 20,948
Median Income $61,918
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.10
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 28.64

#17

Brush

-3

Brush, Colorado
Population 5,397
Median Income $51,300
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.11
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 12.78

#18

Fort Lupton

New

Fort Lupton, Colorado
Population 8,057
Median Income $55,887
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.12
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 11.29

#19

Broomfield

-13

Broomfield, Colorado
Population 68,158
Median Income $85,639
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.23
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 26.26

#20

Eagle

-11

Eagle, Colorado
Population 6,780
Median Income $118,630
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.47
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 13.86

How We Determined the Safest Cities

Learn how we identified the safest cities on our methodology page.

Beyond Safest Cities: What Are the Biggest Safety Concerns in Your State?

Crime statistics are one thing, but do they line up with what people are really worried about when it comes to safety? To find out, SafeWise conducted a nationwide survey. See what the biggest safety concern is in your state—and learn more about what your neighbors are nervous about—in our State of Safety report.

If you would like to contact a SafeWise Safest Cities Analyst, please email info@safewise.com.

How to Make a Safe Home Anywhere

Wherever you live, feeling safe in your home can bring greater peace of mind and happiness. Whether your city made our list or not, we recommend adding extra security to your home with monitored security services provided by the nation’s leading home security providers.

To learn more about the home security options available to you, check out SafeWise’s picks for 2019’s Best Home Security Systems.

Didn’t Find Your City in the Top 20?

See how the remaining cities ranked in the list below.

RankCityPopulationCity Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000)City Property Crime Rate
21Parker52,1791.4815.03
22Lone Tree13,6381.6165.41
23Arvada119,3461.6227.67
24Cortez9,0951.6531.67
25Steamboat Springs12,7991.7222.97
26Craig8,8691.9222.78
27Fruita12,9711.9313.26
28Fort Collins167,6332.2025.35
29Montrose19,3462.2748.90
30Lafayette28,9392.2824.57
31Milliken6,8702.336.11
32Durango18,8012.3437.66
33Westminster115,1552.3931.85
34Woodland Park7,4242.4224.38
35Carbondale6,8442.4815.78
36Gunnison6,3262.5320.71
37Glenwood Springs10,0732.6845.37
38Estes Park6,4352.959.17
39Avon6,5513.0517.86
40Evans22,1533.0720.67
41Loveland78,6713.1724.00
42Rifle9,7243.1931.37
44Longmont93,9793.5224.67
45Northglenn39,5203.8535.02
46Fort Morgan11,3473.8828.03
47Trinidad7,9613.8957.53
48Greeley105,9064.2425.63
49Wheat Ridge31,5674.2448.82
50Canon City16,7234.3738.87
51Sterling13,9554.3732.46
52Alamosa10,0254.5971.92
53Brighton39,0994.8133.43
54La Junta6,9005.0758.55
55Fountain29,2035.1026.74
56Colorado Springs472,9585.2432.17
57Commerce City56,4695.5632.64
58Grand Junction62,3525.7945.69
59Aurora368,0186.0830.04
60Federal Heights12,6246.1042.85
61Lakewood156,3446.4448.59
62Denver706,6166.7636.67
63Sheridan6,1037.0590.94
64Pueblo110,87210.5361.67

Find the Safest Cities in Each State

Click on the state image below to check out our “Safest City” winners for each state.

Sources:

FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, “2017 Crime in the United States
SafeWise’s, “2019 State of Safety
US Census Bureau, “2013-2017 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates

Written by Rebecca Edwards

Rebecca has honed her safety and security skills as both a single mom and a college director. Being responsible for the well-being of others helped her learn how to minimize risk and create safe environments. Learn more

Share this article.
  • Jay Allenby

    I am shocked that Aurora isn’t on this list.

    • Mike Jones

      It’s number 59 on the list

  • Mike Jones

    Where is Englewood?

  • Andrew Greengard

    What about Boulder?