Wyoming’s 10 Safest Cities of 2019

Written by | Updated April 10, 2019

SafeWise is happy to release our fifth annual Safest Cities report. Here are the 10 Safest Cities in Wyoming for 2019. See if your city made the list.

There’s no wild west in Wyoming today—at least not in these safe cities. Not only did the state beat the national violent crime rate with 2.13 incidents per 1,000 people (compared to 4.49 nationwide), but 90% of the cities on our list did even better.

Property crime in Wyoming is also lower than the national rate of 27.11 crimes per 1,000. The Equality State had only 22.64 incidents per 1,000 in 2017. And 80% of the safest cities came in under that.

Take a look at the complete list to see how well each city did—and find out if your city was safe enough to snag a spot.

Wyoming's Safest Cities

Interesting Findings

  • 70% of the cities were also on our list last year.
  • The top two cities, Lander and Sheridan, held onto their spots again—and Lander had zero violent crimes for the second consecutive year.
  • On our State of Safety report, Wyoming rated digital security the most concerning issue, and 25% reported experiencing a problem with digital security in the past year.
  • Only 4% reported experiencing a violent crime in the past year.
  • Assault by a stranger is the top violent crime concern, and 90% of the safest cities reported some aggravated assault, ranging from eight in Sheridan to 47 in Casper.

The 10 Safest Cities in Wyoming

#1

Lander

0

Lander, Wyoming
Population 7,672
Median Income $53,438
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.00
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 28.02

#2

Sheridan

0

Sheridan, Wyoming
Population 18,036
Median Income $52,666
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.44
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 19.79

#3

Laramie

+3

Laramie, Wyoming
Population 32,632
Median Income $43,191
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.92
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 13.76

#4

Cody

-1

Cody, Wyoming
Population 9,885
Median Income $56,356
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.11
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 15.07

#5

Gillette

+3

Gillette, Wyoming
Population 32,826
Median Income $74,348
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.25
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 17.33

#6

Evanston

+1

Evanston, Wyoming
Population 12,044
Median Income $49,536
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.33
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 20.18

#7

Casper

-2

Casper, Wyoming
Population 60,034
Median Income $60,470
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.52
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 28.77

#8

Green River

New

Green River, Wyonming
Population 12,289
Median Income $73,225
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.63
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 9.93

#9

Torrington

New

Torrington, Wyoming
Population 6,729
Median Income $42,202
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 2.08
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 10.70

#10

Jackson

New

Jackson, Wyoming
Population 10,692
Median Income $75,406
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 2.62
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 15.90

How We Determined the Safest Cities

Learn how we identified the safest cities on our methodology page.

Beyond Safest Cities: What Are the Biggest Safety Concerns in Your State?

Crime statistics are one thing, but do they line up with what people are really worried about when it comes to safety? To find out, SafeWise conducted a nationwide survey. See what the biggest safety concern is in your state—and learn more about what your neighbors are nervous about—in our State of Safety report.

If you would like to contact a SafeWise Safest Cities Analyst, please email info@safewise.com.

How to Make a Safe Home Anywhere

Wherever you live, feeling safe in your home can bring greater peace of mind and happiness. Whether your city made our list or not, we recommend adding extra security to your home with monitored security services provided by the nation’s leading home security providers.

To learn more about the home security options, check out SafeWise’s picks for Best Home Security Systems of 2019.

Didn’t Find Your City in the Top 10?

See how the remaining cities ranked in the list below.

RankCityPopulationCity Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000)City Property Crime Rate (per 1,000)
11Douglas66152.7214.97
12Rawlins90502.9820.22
13Riverton110283.1748.60
14Cheyenne647303.2334.99
15Powell64223.4320.55
16Rock Springs238864.6519.93

Find the Safest Cities in Each State

Click on the state image below to check out our “Safest City” winners for each state.

Sources:

FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, “2017 Crime in the United States
SafeWise’s, “2019 State of Safety
US Census Bureau, “2013-2017 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates

Written by Rebecca Edwards

Rebecca has honed her safety and security skills as both a single mom and a college director. Being responsible for the well-being of others helped her learn how to minimize risk and create safe environments. Learn more

Share this article.