South Dakota’s 10 Safest Cities of 2019

Written by | Updated April 10, 2019

SafeWise is happy to release our fifth annual Safest Cities report. Here are the 10 Safest Cities in South Dakota for 2019. See if your city made the list.

The entities adorning Mt. Rushmore would be proud of their namesake state—and its 10 safest cities. South Dakota’s violent and property crime rates are lower than nationwide rates. The state saw 4.13 violent crimes per 1,000, compared to 4.49 nationally, and property crime in South Dakota was 26.34 to the country’s overall rate of 27.11.

It’s no surprise that the safest cities echo the state’s overall lower crime rates. Each city on the list saw fewer than four violent crimes per 1,000, and 80% kept property crime below both state and national rates.

Check out the full list to find out if your hometown made the cut.

Safest Cities in South Dakota

Interesting Findings

  • 50% of the safest cities also made the list in 2018.
  • Last year, three cities reported zero violent crimes, but this year only the top city, Brandon, reported zero.
  • 90% of the cities had no counts of murder, and there were just 20 robberies total reported among the safest cities.
  • South Dakota named digital security its biggest safety concern, with 20% reporting a personal experience with compromised digital security in the past year.

The 10 Safest Cities in South Dakota

#1

Brandon

0

Brandon, South Dakota
Population 10,090
Median Income $80,727
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.00
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 2.58

#2

Madison

+3

Madison, South Dakota
Population 7,284
Median Income $50,439
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.45
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 11.47

#3

Brookings

+5

Brookings, South Dakota
Population 24,198
Median Income $47,506
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.49
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 13.02

#4

Belle Fourche

New

Belle Fourche, South Dakota
Population 5,662
Median Income $41,145
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.59
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 16.60

#5

Tea

+5

Tea, South Dakota
Population 5,261
Median Income $79,978
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.71
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 13.69

#6

Sturgis

+3

Sturgis, South Dakota
Population 6,868
Median Income $37,388
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 2.62
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 28.10

#7

Box Elder

New

Box Elder, South Dakota
Population 9,623
Median Income $49,290
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 3.33
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 20.16

#8

Aberdeen

New

Aberdeen, South Dakota
Population 28,800
Median Income $47,506
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 3.44
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 23.65

#9

Spearfish

New

Spearfish, South Dakota
Population 11,697
Median Income $43,692
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 3.51
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 32.40

#10

Watertown

New

Watertown, South Dakota
Population 22,283
Median Income $48,485
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 3.64
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 19.93

How We Determined the Safest Cities

Learn how we identified the safest cities on our methodology page.

Beyond Safest Cities: What Are the Biggest Safety Concerns in Your State?

Crime statistics are one thing, but do they line up with what people are really worried about when it comes to safety? To find out, SafeWise conducted a nationwide survey. See what the biggest safety concern is in your state—and learn more about what your neighbors are nervous about—in our State of Safety report.

If you would like to contact a SafeWise Safest Cities Analyst, please email info@safewise.com.

How to Make a Safe Home Anywhere

Wherever you live, feeling safe in your home can bring greater peace of mind and happiness. Whether your city made our list or not, we recommend adding extra security to your home with monitored security services provided by the nation’s leading home security providers.

To learn more about the home security options, check out SafeWise’s picks for Best Home Security Systems of 2019.

Didn’t Find Your City in the Top 10?

See how the remaining cities ranked in the list below.

RankCityPopulationCity Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000)City Property Crime Rate (per 1,000)
11Huron132043.7115.98
12Yankton145793.9124.97
13Pierre140643.9137.04
14Vermillion108923.9521.39
15Sioux Falls1778884.5028.57
16Mitchell158065.5736.06
17Rapid City749866.4038.30

Find the Safest Cities in Each State

Click on the state image below to check out our “Safest City” winners for each state.

Sources:

FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, “2017 Crime in the United States
SafeWise’s, “2019 State of Safety
US Census Bureau, “2013-2017 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates

Written by Rebecca Edwards

Rebecca has honed her safety and security skills as both a single mom and a college director. Being responsible for the well-being of others helped her learn how to minimize risk and create safe environments. Learn more

Share this article.

Leave a Reply