1. Home
  2. Safety News
  3. Ohio’s 20 Safest Cities of 2020

Ohio’s 20 Safest Cities of 2020

Written by | Updated March 9, 2020

The SafeWise Team is pleased to release the sixth annual Safest Cities report. Here are the 20 Safest Cities in Ohio for 2020. See if your city made the list.

Ohio crime stats infographic

Ohio has higher levels of concern about safety than most of the United States—despite lower crime rates. The state’s safest cities of 2020 exemplify why many residents of the Buckeye State should feel safer than they do.

See which towns made Ohio’s 20 safest cities of 2020. 

With 56% reporting high concern about their safety on a daily basis, Ohio comes in 10 points above the national average of 46% compared to other states in our State of Safety Survey 2020. Ohio respondents also reported higher personal experiences with crime, which could explain why concern is so high.

Ohio crime stats infographic

Ohio has the highest number of people who’ve experienced violent crime in the past year (24% compared to 12% nationally) and the second-highest number to ever experience a mass shooting (13% versus 7% nationwide). Ohio respondents’ experience with property crime is just one point higher than the national average.  

Ohio's reported experience with violent crime is double the national average.

Although reports of personal experience with crime rose year over year, both violent and property crime rates dropped statewide. Violent crime went from 3.0 incidents per 1,000 to 2.8, and property crime fell from 24.1 last year to 21.8.

Violent Crime in Ohio: Fear vs. Reality

It’s not surprising that mass shootings are the top violent crime fear in Ohio, especially with such high reports of people who’ve been affected by one during their lifetime. Residents diverge when it comes to which crime they think is most likely to happen, naming robbery.

  • 42% said they have the highest concern about becoming the victim of a mass shooting, compared to 38% nationally.  
  • Between 2014 and 2019 Ohio has had 78 mass shootings, resulting in 97 dead and 318 injured.
  • The 30-second mass shooting in downtown Dayton in August 2019 was one of the deadliest ever in the state. 
  • As of March 9, 2020, there have been three mass shootings in Ohio this year, resulting in four deaths and 24 injured. 
  • 28% said they felt that being robbed on the street is the violent crime that’s most likely to happen, versus 27% nationwide. 
  • There were only 11 robberies reported among the safest cities. Robbery accounted for 9% of all violent crime in those cities and 28% statewide.
Ohio crime stats infographic
Ohio crime stats infographic

Property Crime in Ohio: Fear vs. Reality

Having a break-in when there’s no one home is the primary property crime concern in Ohio. It’s also the crime thought most likely to occur. 

  • 65% are most worried about a break-in when the residents are away, versus 62% nationally. 
  • 39% also named a break-in while away from home as the property crime that is most likely to happen to them. Nationwide, 38% agree.  
  • Burglary was the second most prevalent property crime, making up 13% of all incidents in the safest cities and 19% across the state.
  • Regardless of high concern, just 17% of Ohio respondents have a home security system. The national average is 24%. 
  • Firearms and guard animals are the most common security methods employed in Ohio, with 32% of respondents claiming those security measures. Nationwide, 33% use a guard animal and 28% rely on firearms. 
  • A whopping 37% don’t use anything to protect or secure their home, compared to 29% across the US. 
Ohio crime stats infographic
Ohio crime stats infographic

A Closer Look at Ohio’s Safest Cities of 2020

  • This year, three new cities joined the lists: Rocky River, Hamilton Township, and North Royalton.
  • Fourteen cities (70%) improved in rank year over year, with Clearcreek Township leading the way—jumping 49 places to number seven.
  • Two cities dropped in rank this year, Montville Township and Brecksville, but they still held onto a place in the state’s top 20 safest cities.
  • Every city on the list beat both state (2.8) and national (3.7) crime rates and every city kept violent crime to fewer than one incident per 1,000.
  • Sagamore Hills had the fewest violent crimes reported, with zero.
  • Seventeen cities (85%) reported 10 or fewer total violent crimes. 
  • All cities did better than state (21.8) and national (22.0) property crime rates, with no city exceeding eight incidents per 1,000 people. 
  • Broadview Heights had the lowest property crime rate, at 0.9 incidents per 1,000 and a total of 18 property crimes reported.
  • Eight cities (40%) reported fewer than 50 total property crimes and 13 (65%) reported less than 100.
Ohio safest cities heat map showing population and crime score

The 20 Safest Cities in Ohio

#1

Broadview Heights

+3

Broadview Heights, Ohio
Population 19,236
Median Income $85,339
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.1, 0.1, Not available
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.9, 1.1, Not available

#2

Sagamore Hills

0

Sagamore Hills, Ohio
Population 10,956
Median Income $69,496
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.0, 0.0, Not available
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.7, 3.2, Not available

#3

Olmsted Township

+2

Olmsted Township, Ohio
Population 13,425
Median Income $64,740
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.1, 0.1, 0.1
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.1, 3.8, 3.3

#4

Poland Township

+8

Poland Township, Ohio
Population 11,888
Median Income $66,793
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.2, 0.3, 0.2
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.6, 4.4, 5.5

#5

Rocky River

New

Rocky River, Ohio
Population 20,253
Median Income $69,989
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.1, Not available, 0.3
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 3.2, Not available, 4.0

#6

North Ridgeville

+32

Population 34,025
Median Income $69,848
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.3, 0.5, 0.4
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.9, 4.2, 5.8

#7

Clearcreek Township

+49

Clearcreek Township, Ohio
Population 15,765
Median Income $93,769
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.3, 0.7, 0.3
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 3.0, 4.8, 6.0

#8

Brunswick Hills Township

+2

Brunswick Hills Township, Ohio
Population 10,418
Median Income $78,608
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.4, 0.2, 0.5
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.9, 3.9, 3.7

#9

Montville Township

-6

Montville Township, Ohio
Population 11,831
Median Income $103,264
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.2, 0.0, 0.2
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 4.1, 5.2, 3.9

#10

Seven Hills

+3

Seven Hills, Ohio
Population 11,662
Median Income $77,384
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.3, 0.3, 0.3
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 4.5, 4.3, 5.5

#11

Hudson

+36

Hudson, Massachusetts
Population 22,242
Median Income $128,324
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.0, 0.5, 0.2
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 5.7, 5.1, 4.1

#12

Hamilton Township, Warren County

New

Population 23,330
Median Income $84,882
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.5, Not available, Not available
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 3.9, Not available, Not available

#13

Springboro

+29

Springboro, Ohio
Population 18,789
Median Income $104,063
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.2, 0.5, 0.6
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 5.4, 6.5, 5.6

#14

North Royalton

New

North Royalton, Ohio
Population 30,324
Median Income $69,236
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.5, Not available, Not available
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 4.0, Not available, Not available

#15

Brecksville

-7

Brecksville, Ohio
Population 13,652
Median Income $101,060
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.7, 0.1, 0.3
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 3.2, 3.9, 4.0

#16

Mayfield Heights

+37

Mayfield Heights, Ohio
Population 18,648
Median Income $48,936
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.3, 0.7, Not available
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 6.1, 10.0, Not available

#17

Brunswick

+30

Brunswick, Ohio
Population 34,954
Median Income $68,087
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.6, 0.6, 0.7
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 4.9, 5.6, 6.4

#18

New Albany

+6

New Albany, Ohio
Population 11,192
Median Income $187,200
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.2, 0.4, 0.5
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 7.3, 8.5, 16.4

#19

Mason

+3

Mason, Ohio
Population 33,583
Median Income $93,872
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.2, 0.4, 0.2
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 7.9, 10.7, 10.0

#20

Berea

+13

Population 18,838
Median Income $57,416
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.5, 0.4, 0.6
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 6.2, 7.4, 9.6

How We Determined the Safest Cities

Learn how we identified the safest cities on our methodology page.

How to Make a Safe Home Anywhere

Whether your city made our list or not, we recommend adding extra security to your home with monitored security services provided by the nation’s leading home security providers.

To learn more about your home security options, check out SafeWise’s picks for Best Home Security Systems.

Didn’t Find Your City in the Top 20?

We calculated crime rates for every city in the state that met our population threshold, which is based on the median population of the state. See how the remaining cities ranked in the list below.

NOTE: If you don’t see your city on the list, it means that it was below the population threshold or didn’t submit a complete crime report to the FBI in 2018.

2020 RankingCityPopulationViolent Crime (per 1,000)Property Crime (per 1,000)
21Twinsburg18,9830.65.7
22Loveland12,8760.47.9
23New Franklin14,1570.38.5
24Powell13,4550.48.1
25Hilliard37,1840.96.5
26Solon22,9480.49.2
27Dublin48,5700.68.5
28Dover12,7520.97.6
29Clayton13,2090.410.2
30Montgomery10,8070.69
31Aurora16,0470.69.2
32Upper Arlington35,5720.311
33American Township12,0940.211.9
34Madison Township, Franklin County19,24117.7
35Goshen Township, Clermont County16,1770.79.5
36Perrysburg21,5850.411.1
37Perrysburg Township12,9350.610.3
38Fairview Park16,24818.6
39Shawnee Township12,06118.6
40Centerville23,7570.312.3
41New Philadelphia17,4450.412.2
42Harrison11,5130.213.5
43Vermilion10,4360.412.6
44North Olmsted31,6530.412.5
45Miami Township, Clermont County42,4930.810.5
46Strongsville44,8190.314.3
47Medina26,128110.4
48Wickliffe12,7340.712.2
49Bowling Green32,0170.712.1
50Streetsboro16,4110.613.1
51Riverside25,083111.4
52Lyndhurst13,519111.4
53Madison Township, Lake County15,6260.714.3
54Stow34,7620.714.7
55Parma78,9681.610.7
56Struthers10,1931.113.8
57Lakewood50,0781.213.5
58Mentor47,1180.915
59Pickerington20,7161.412.7
60Amherst12,1000.915.5
61Kent30,0651.214
62Kettering55,038115.2
63Gahanna35,5960.916.5
64North Canton17,2651.115.5
65Wadsworth23,7441.115.6
66Tallmadge17,5501.116.5
67Norton12,0030.917.9
68Norwalk16,8000.818.5
69Ashland20,446118
70Delaware39,9441.615
71Union Township, Clermont County48,1870.719.7
72Willoughby22,9491.316.8
73Westerville40,2251.117.8
74Macedonia12,0560.222.5
75Eastlake18,1110.422
76Athens25,3561.217.9
77Howland Township16,4490.621.3
78Brimfield Township10,3300.522.5
79University Heights12,9811.616.7
80Austintown35,0291.219
81Oxford23,038120.1
82Bedford12,5872.114.5
83West Chester Township62,063120.6
84Blue Ash12,2271.120.2
85Bellefontaine13,1370.921.5
86Defiance16,6201.518.8
87Tiffin17,4920.126.2
88Cleveland Heights44,4132.116
89Cuyahoga Falls49,2011.221.1
90Troy25,9601.320.6
91Lebanon20,696217.6
92Conneaut12,6161.520.3
93Beavercreek47,2030.824.3
94Liberty Township11,4562.217.5
95Marietta13,6181.819.5
96Beachwood11,6810.924.7
97Vandalia15,0232.119
98Monroe16,3100.925
99Pierce Township11,6690.926.3
100Sylvania Township29,5741.722.2
101Bedford Heights10,5741.921.1
102South Euclid21,5391.424
103Fairfield42,568221.4
104Maumee13,7201.324.8
105Huber Heights37,9691.524.1
106Grove City41,833127.6
107Bexley13,8930.928.6
108Alliance21,723223.7
109Fairfield Township22,7890.829.9
110West Carrollton12,8932.820.2
111Miamisburg19,9542.522.2
112Massillon32,3612.323.1
113Englewood13,474129.7
114Richmond Heights10,4143.617.2
115Fairborn33,6043.220
116Findlay41,3512.225.2
117Reynoldsburg38,1262.324.7
118Mount Vernon16,6071.230.7
119Greenville12,7073.817.8
120Cambridge10,369038.2
121Jackson Township, Stark County40,4162.127.5
122Miami Township, Montgomery County29,0651.530.9
123Niles18,3702.327.5
124Oregon19,9221.631.6
125Marion35,8852.826.2
126Urbana11,3371.932
127Washington Court House14,2101.634.4
128Xenia26,6912.729.6
129Bucyrus11,7412.630.2
130Ironton10,6662.331.9
131Van Wert10,6312.830
132Salem11,7101.935.4
133Wooster26,6883.329.9
134Sidney20,5372.633.5
135Piqua21,0562.138.3
136Barberton26,0603.632
137Norwood19,9762.836.9
138East Cleveland17,1276.518.2
139Sandusky24,7002.937.2
140Brooklyn10,759052.6
141Circleville13,9933.137.9
142Fremont16,125054
143Lancaster40,4982.941.7
144Euclid47,0486.226
145Newark49,6873.143.6
146Columbus892,5764.935.3
147Zanesville25,3714.737.3
148Springfield Township, Summit County14,5723.245.8
149Heath10,7742.350.7
150Wilmington12,3861.456.8
151Steubenville17,9133.153.5
152Hamilton62,0595.143.3
153Youngstown64,2826.735.5
154Warren39,2806.238.2
155Trotwood24,3806.836.6
156Mansfield45,9415.245.4
157Lima36,9486.545
158Portsmouth20,4735.849.9
159Akron197,6908.636.2
160Toledo275,0238.537.2
161Springfield59,0165.753.2
162Cincinnati301,9528.445.4
163Whitehall19,0246.356.5
164Dayton140,0949.245.1
165Chillicothe21,4414.975.6
166Canton70,6051253.7
167Cleveland384,66614.544.1

Find the Safest Cities in Each State

Click on the state image below to check out the safest cities for each state.

Sources

FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, “2018 Crime in the United States
SafeWise, “2020 State of Safety
US Census Bureau, “American Fact Finder
BestPlaces, “Find a Place Search Tool
Gun Violence Archive (GVA), “Mass Shootings Reports

Mass Shooting Definition

SafeWise uses the GVA definition of a mass shooting: “If four or more people are shot or killed in a single incident, not involving the shooter, that incident is categorized as a mass shooting based purely on that numerical threshold.”

Written by Rebecca Edwards

Rebecca is the lead safety reporter and in-house expert for SafeWise.com. She has been a journalist and blogger for over 25 years, with a focus on home and community safety for the past six. Rebecca spends dozens of hours every month testing and evaluating security products and strategies. Her safety expertise is sought after by publications, broadcast journalists, non-profit organizations, podcasts, and more. You can find her work and contributions in places like TechCrunch, The Washington Post, The Chicago Tribune, HGTV, MSN, and an ever-growing library of radio and TV clips. Learn more

Share this article.
  • Giovanni Loreti

    The Bainbridge you have marked on the overview map and the one on your list are two different places. The Village of Bainbridge is in Ross County and famous for the Fall Festival of Leaves, but you have Bainbridge Township on your list.

    Also, townships aren’t cities. Maybe this list should be called “safest townships/cities”?