1. Home
  2. Safety News
  3. Kansas’s 20 Safest Cities of 2020

Kansas’s 20 Safest Cities of 2020

Written by | Updated April 13, 2020
Kansas safest cities badge 2020
Calendar Icon
Last Updated: 3 months ago
See how the coronavirus is impacting crime in Kansas. Read our coronavirus crime update for details.

The SafeWise Team is pleased to release the sixth annual Safest Cities report. Here are the 20 Safest Cities in Kansas for 2020. See if your city made the list.

Despite higher crime rates than the national average, Kansas residents worry about safety and security at about the same level as most of the country.

Those who call one of Kansas’s safest cities home have less reason for concern, because each city on our list is well below national and state rates for both violent and property crime.

See the full list of Kansas’s 20 safest cities of 2020.

Just under half of the participants (48%) in our 2020 State of Safety survey said they’re highly concerned about safety on a daily basis. That’s two percentage points higher than the national average of 46%.

Kansas is most worried about mass shootings, and there were four in the state in 2019.

Rates for violent crime (4.4) and property crime (26.3) in Kansas are higher than nationwide rates of 3.7 and 22.0, respectively. Personal experience with property crime is also above the national average in the Sunflower State.

Violent Crime in Kansas: Fear vs. Reality

Being the victim of a mass shooting is the top violent crime concern in Kansas, but physical assault was named the crime most likely to happen. Mass shootings are traumatic events that leave long-lasting damage, but they are outlier events that don’t necessarily indicate the general safety of a city or state.

  • 37% said they are most concerned about mass shootings, compared to 38% nationwide.
  • 21% believe that a mass shooting is the most likely violent crime to occur—23% is the national average.
  • 9% of respondents reported that they or someone they know has been personally affected by a mass shooting at some time in their life, versus 7% across the US.
  • There were 16 mass shootings in Kansas between 2014 and 2019, resulting in 29 deaths and 63 injured. For the same time period, there were 2,087 mass shooting incidents nationwide.
  • In 2019, there were four mass shootings in Kansas, with five deaths and 16 injured.
  • 28% said they feel physical assault is the crime most likely to happen to them. That’s two percentage points higher than the national average of 26%.
  • Aggravated assault was the most common violent crime reported in the state, accounting for 70% of violent crime in the safest cities and 75% statewide.
  • Murder by a stranger, assault by a stranger and being robbed on the street each got 36% as the second most worrisome violent crimes in the state.

Property Crime in Kansas: Fear vs. Reality

Someone breaking in when residents aren’t at home was the most worrisome property crime in Kansas. Yet theft of digital property (like photos and files) is the crime considered the most likely to actually happen.

  • 65% cited a break-in while away from home as their top property crime fear, compared to 62% across the country.
  • 45% of Kansas respondents felt that having digital property stolen is the most likely property crime, versus 36% nationwide.
  • Burglary made up 12% of all property crime among the safest cities and 16% statewide.
  • 26% of Kansas respondents have a home security system, landing two points above the national average of 24%.
  • 33% reported using a firearm for protection, making it the most widely-used security measure in the Sunflower State. 28% of people nationwide use a firearm for protection.
  • 31% don’t use any kind of security on their property, compared to 29% nationally.
  • Larceny-theft was the most common property crime in Kansas, accounting for 80% of all property crime in the safest cities and 73% statewide.
  • 56% of respondents named property being stolen as a top concern (making it the third biggest concern), and 43% think it’s likely to happen.

A Closer Look at Kansas’s Safest Cities of 2020

  • Hugoton is a brand-new addition, debuting on our list at number one.
  • 40% of the cities improved their rank year over year, with Tonganoxie showing the largest improvement, climbing 27 spots to number four.
  • 35% of the cities dropped in rank year over year.
  • Four new cities joined the top 20 this year—Hugoton, Frontenac, Marysville, and Osawatomie.
  • All cities came in under both state (4.4) and national (3.7) violent crime rates.
  • 70% kept violent crime rates under two incidents per 1,000, and 70% reported fewer than 20 total violent crimes.
  • All cities are below both state (26.3) and national (22.0) property crime rates. In fact, every safest city limited property crime incidents to fewer than 19.5 incidents per 1,000.
  • Hugoton had the fewest property crimes, with nine total incidents reported.
Kansas safest cities heat map showing population and crime score

The 20 Safest Cities in Kansas

VC = Violent Crime
PC = Property Crime

#1

Hugoton

NEW

Hugoton, Kansas
Population 3,816
Median Income $54,615
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.5, Not available, 1.3
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.4, Not available, 4.3

#2

Scott City

+25

Scott City, Kansas
Population 3,854
Median Income $57,690
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.6, 2.1, 1.8
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 7.5, 7.4, 9.4

#3

Valley Center

+10

Valley Center, Kansas
Population 7,370
Median Income $65,083
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.8, 1.5, 1.8
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 11.3, 14.0, 14.0

#4

Tonganoxie

+27

Tonganoxie, Kansas
Population 5,508
Median Income $66,705
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.1, 2.2, 1.9
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 10.7, 10.6, 18.9

#5

Hesston

-4

Hesston, Kansas
Population 3,791
Median Income $60,047
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.3, 0.3, 0.0
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 9.8, 12.1, 13.8

#6

Basehor

-2

Basehor, Kansas
Population 6,239
Median Income $77,755
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.1, 0.7, 1.1
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 10.9, 17.7, 10.8

#7

Ulysses

+23

Ulysses, Kansas
Population 5,878
Median Income $57,027
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.7, 2.2, 0.7
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 8.2, 6.8, 9.0

#8

Leawood

-3

Leawood, Kansas
Population 35,070
Median Income $151,446
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.8, 0.9, 0.9
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 15.5, 12.5, 11.3

#9

Frontenac

NEW

Frontenac, Kansas
Population 3,409
Median Income $55,523
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.9, 0.6, 2.9
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 15.8, 19.1, 21.1

#10

Rose Hill

-8

Rose Hill, Kansas
Population 3,986
Median Income $75,000
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.3, 0.5, Not available
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 14.6, 11.2, Not available

#11

Emporia

+11

Emporia, Kansas
Population 24,698
Median Income $37,676
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.1, 1.9, 1.4
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 17.4, 28.3, 23.4

#12

Beloit

-2

Beloit, Kansas
Population 3,695
Median Income $41,570
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.4, 1.3, 1.1
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 11.4, 11.2, 15.9

#13

Lansing

+20

Lansing, Kansas
Population 12,043
Median Income $84,183
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.5, 2.3, 1.8
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 11.3, 11.3, 10.5

#14

Marysville

NEW

Marysville, Kansas
Population 3,268
Median Income $44,519
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.5, 3.9, 2.4
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 16.2, 34.6, 22.5

#15

Bel Aire

0

Bel Aire, Kansas
Population 8,092
Median Income $77,242
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.0, 1.7, 0.8
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 19.3, 7.0, 7.7

#16

Olathe

+4

Olathe, Kansas
Population 139,154
Median Income $82,649
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.2, 1.9, 1.6
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 14.1, 14.3, 15.6

#17

Osawatomie

NEW

Osawatomie, Kansas
Population 4,278
Median Income $50,789
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.6, 1.6, 5.2
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 16.8, 16.1, 25.5

#18

Lenexa

-2

Lenexa, Kansas
Population 54,349
Median Income $81,173
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.0, 1.7, 1.3
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 15.4, 17.5, 17.3

#19

Gardner

+4

Gardner, Kansas
Population 21,945
Median Income $71,945
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.6, 1.9, Not available
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 14.0, 14.2, Not available

#20

Abilene

-14

Abilene, Kansas
Population 6,315
Median Income $47,731
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.2, 1.1, 1.2
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 15.7, 14.8, 19.4

How We Determined the Safest Cities

Learn how we identified the safest cities on our methodology page.

How to Make a Safe Home Anywhere

Whether your city made our list or not, we recommend adding extra security to your home with monitored security services provided by the nation’s leading home security providers.

To learn more about your home security options, check out SafeWise’s picks for Best Home Security Systems.

Didn’t Find Your City in the Top 20?

We calculated crime rates for every city in the state that met our population threshold, which is based on the median population of the state. See how the remaining cities ranked in the list below.

NOTE: If you don’t see your city on the list, it means that it was below the population threshold or didn’t submit a complete crime report to the FBI in 2018.

2020 RankingCityPopulationViolent Crime (per 1,000)Property Crime (per 1,000)
21Paola5,5740.724
22Shawnee65,9832.516.3
23Derby23,8421.621.2
24Overland Park193,8772.319.3
25Lyons3,5405.93.4
26Maize4,7352.519.6
27Mulvane6,3911.425.5
28Larned3,8282.424
29Park City7,7853.120.7
30Dodge City27,7563.221.3
31Edwardsville4,5052.925.1
32Concordia5,0593.224.1
33Pratt6,7374.219.6
34El Dorado12,9602.229.6
35Clay Center3,9304.817.3
36Wamego4,748421.7
37Baxter Springs3,9192.330.9
38Holton3,2583.724.6
39Augusta9,3871.934.5
40Haysville11,3434.124.9
41Garden City26,9024.622.6
42Atchison10,5894.125.4
43Russell4,4545.618.6
44Ottawa12,3005.125.4
45Winfield12,0721.843.4
46Fort Scott7,7794.833.3
47Hutchinson40,5734.140
48Newton18,830729.7
49Arkansas City11,7914.243.3
50Iola5,3066.239.4
51Great Bend15,2517.337.8
52Leavenworth36,3319.531.1
53Coffeyville9,3756.150.3
54Parsons9,6649.435.7
55Topeka126,3996.151.9
56Wichita391,72611.856.2

Find the Safest Cities in Each State

Click on the state image below to check out the safest cities for each state.

Sources

FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, “2018 Crime in the United States
SafeWise, “2020 State of Safety
US Census Bureau, “American Fact Finder
BestPlaces, “Find a Place Search Tool
Gun Violence Archive (GVA), “Mass Shootings Reports

Mass Shooting Definition:
SafeWise uses the GVA definition of a mass shooting: “If four or more people are shot or killed in a single incident, not involving the shooter, that incident is categorized as a mass shooting based purely on that numerical threshold.”

Written by Rebecca Edwards

Rebecca is the lead safety reporter and in-house expert for SafeWise.com. She has been a journalist and blogger for over 25 years, with a focus on home and community safety for the past six. Rebecca spends dozens of hours every month testing and evaluating security products and strategies. Her safety expertise is sought after by publications, broadcast journalists, non-profit organizations, podcasts, and more. You can find her work and contributions in places like TechCrunch, The Washington Post, The Chicago Tribune, HGTV, MSN, and an ever-growing library of radio and TV clips. Learn more

Share this article.
  • Lisa Brown

    Hmmm…something isn’t right with this one. Hesston had a mass shooting triple
    homicide plus the perp killed by LEO in 2016, and 14 injured by gunfire as well…the year this data allegedly was from. That’s not quite ‘zero violent crime’. And if they used even older data then it’s misleading because after that old data came out and the gap of this article, 2 years, there’s not only been that incident but other violent crimes in Hesston since.

  • springer

    Why isn’t Kansas City, Kansas on your list — they have rampant crime and murder.

    Looking at some of the other cities — I think you data is screwed up. Not accurate.