Illinois’s 50 Safest Cities of 2019

Mar 19, 2019 |
Illinois's Safest Cities

SafeWise is happy to release our 5th annual Safest Cities report. Here are the 50 Safest Cities in Illinois for 2019. See if your city made the list.

Last year Illinois was excluded from our rankings due to incomplete crime reporting to the FBI, but we’re happy to honor the 50 safest cities from The Prairie State this year.

These cities should be proud of their records for safety, especially considering that Illinois’s violent crime rate (5.28) is higher than the national rate of 4.49. In fact, the top five cities all had five or fewer violent crimes in 2017, with our number one city, Campton Hills, reporting zero.

The state does better overall when it comes to property crime—coming in over four points lower than the national property crime rate. Illinois is at 22.81 property crimes per 1,000 and the national rate is 27.11. Our safest cities reflect this trend, with 66% of them reporting fewer than 200 property crimes in 2017.

Interesting Findings

  • 17 cities are repeats from our 2017 safest cities rankings.
  • 72% of the cities had fewer than 10 total violent crimes, and no city had more than 41.
  • 90% of the cities reported zero murders, and 26% reported no murders and no rapes.
  • Illinois residents are most concerned about digital security, according to our State of Safety report, with 64% rating it a top worry.
  • Violent crime tied for second place with property crime, with 62% of respondents rating their level of concern as high or very high.
  • Being robbed on the street is the top violent crime concern (63% vs. 52% nationally).
  • Having valuables stolen is the number one property crime concern (66% vs. 53% nationwide).

The 50 Safest Cities in Illinois

#1

Campton Hills

New

Campton Hills, Illinois
Population 11,342
Median Income $131,658
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.00
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.59

#2

Gilberts

New

Gilberts, Illinois
Population 7,869
Median Income $105,087
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.13
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 7.24

#3

Wilmette

New

Wilmette, Illinois
Population 27,242
Median Income $148,678
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.15
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 12.81

#4

Homer Glen

New

Homer Glen, Illinois
Population 24,516
Median Income $97,254
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.16
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 5.51

#5

Huntley

New

Huntley, Illinois
Population 27,002
Median Income $75,587
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.19
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 6.22

#6

Buffalo Grove

New

Buffalo Grove, Illinois
Population 41,323
Median Income $106,564
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.24
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 5.37

#7

Hawthorn Woods

New

Hawthorn Woods, Illinois
Population 8,234
Median Income $168,224
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.24
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 2.43

#8

Deerfield

New

Deerfield, Illinois
Population 19,126
Median Income $142,621
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.26
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 6.80

#9

Plano

New

Plano, Illinois
Population 11,438
Median Income $59,631
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.26
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 9.62

#10

Lockport

New

Lockport, Illinois
Population 25,280
Median Income $85,023
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.28
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 8.43

#11

Taylorville

New

Taylorville, Illinois
Population 10,668
Median Income $43,780
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.28
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 20.62

#12

Lemont

New

Lemont, Illinois
Population 17,035
Median Income $91,056
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.29
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 6.11

#13

Roscoe

New

Roscoe, Illinois
Population 10,478
Median Income $79,253
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.29
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 8.59

#14

Winthrop Harbor

New

Winthrop Harbor, Illinois
Population 6,777
Median Income $83,700
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.30
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 4.87

#15

Northbrook

New

Northbrook, Illinois
Population 33,452
Median Income $119,568
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.30
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 11.27

#16

Glencoe

New

Glencoe, Illinois
Population 8,922
Median Income $203,235
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.34
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 7.51

#17

Hinsdale

New

Hinsdale, Illinois
Population 17,765
Median Income $171,453
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.34
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 6.64

#18

Lisle

New

Lisle, Illinois
Population 22,999
Median Income $83,745
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.35
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 6.96

#19

Lake Zurich

New

Lake Zurich, Illinois
Population 20,012
Median Income $111,651
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.35
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 15.84

#20

Mahomet

New

Mahomet, Illinois
Population 8,441
Median Income $97,621
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.36
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 6.40

#21

Frankfort

New

Frankfort, Illinois
Population 19,034
Median Income $118,508
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.37
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 8.25

#22

Oak Brook

New

Oak Brook, Illinois
Population 8,099
Median Income $132,500
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.37
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 73.22

#23

West Frankfort

New

West Frankfort, Illinois
Population 7,971
Median Income $26,993
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.38
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 26.09

#24

Vernon Hills

New

Vernon Hills, Illinois
Population 26,547
Median Income $97,880
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.38
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 17.67

#25

Park Ridge

New

Park Ridge, Illinois
Population 37,492
Median Income $98,219
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.40
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 7.41

#26

Palos Heights

New

Palos Heights, Illinois
Population 12,423
Median Income $80,259
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.40
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 9.74

#27

Geneva

New

Geneva, Illinois
Population 21,941
Median Income $105,161
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.41
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 8.25

#28

Winfield

New

Winfield, Illinois
Population 9,718
Median Income $102,750
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.41
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 8.95

#29

Bethalto

New

map of bethalto, il
Population 9,296
Median Income $62,782
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) .43
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 17.86

#30

La Salle

New

La Salle, Illinois
Population 9,134
Median Income $43,868
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.44
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 14.67

#31

Western Springs

New

Western Springs, Illinois
Population 13,464
Median Income $150,880
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.45
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 7.50

#32

Bartlett

New

map of bartlett, il
Population 41,167
Median Income $99,957
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) .46
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 5.20

#33

Mount Prospect

New

Mount Prospect, Illinois
Population 54,162
Median Income $71,925
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.46
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 10.47

#34

Johnsburg

New

Johnsburg, Illinois
Population 6,251
Median Income $113,864
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.48
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 20.48

#35

Braidwood

New

Braidwood, Illinois
Population 6,145
Median Income $62,734
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.49
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 6.35

#34

Pingree Grove

New

Pingree Grove, Illinois
Population 8,005
Median Income $78,433
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.50
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 4.00

#35

Highland Park

New

Highland Park, Illinois
Population 29,618
Median Income $137,450
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.51
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 11.51

#38

La Grange Park

New

La Grange Park, Illinois
Population 13,465
Median Income $90,890
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.52
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 4.31

#39

Yorkville

New

Yorkville, Illinois
Population 19,155
Median Income $95,383
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.52
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 8.61

#40

Washington

New

Washington, Illinois
Population 17,136
Median Income $71,930
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.53
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 9.16

#41

Mundelein

New

Mundelein, Illinois
Population 31,547
Median Income $86,336
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.54
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 7.73

#42

Glen Carbon

New

Glen Carbon, Illinois
Population 12,984
Median Income $84,153
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.54
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 6.93

#43

Winnetka

New

Winnetka, Illinois
Population 12,451
Median Income $216,865
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.56
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 11.57

#44

Roselle

New

Roselle, Illinois
Population 22,824
Median Income $81,346
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.57
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 7.40

#45

Palos Hills

New

Palos Hills, Illinois
Population 17,396
Median Income $57,956
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.57
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 5.52

#46

Arlington Heights

New

map of arlington heights, il
Population 75,586
Median Income $87,790
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.58
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 8.65

#47

Willowbrook

New

Willowbrook, Illinois
Population 8,542
Median Income $67,780
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.59
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 14.40

#48

Orland Park

New

Orland Park, Illinois
Population 59,227
Median Income $85,802
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.59
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 18.47

#49

Palatine

New

Palatine, Illinois
Population 68,792
Median Income $76,633
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.60
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 8.33

#50

Warrenville

New

Warrenville, Illinois
Population 13,255
Median Income $84,194
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.60
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 6.71

How We Determined the Safest Cities

Learn how we identified the safest cities on our methodology page.

Beyond Safest Cities: What Are the Biggest Safety Concerns in Your State?

Crime statistics are one thing, but do they line up with what people are really worried about when it comes to safety? To find out, SafeWise conducted a nationwide survey. See what the biggest safety concern is in your state—and learn more about what your neighbors are nervous about—in our State of Safety report.

If you would like to contact a SafeWise Safest Cities Analyst, please email info@safewise.com.

How to Make a Safe Home Anywhere

Wherever you live, feeling safe in your home can bring greater peace of mind and happiness. Whether your city made our list or not, we recommend adding security to your home with monitored security services provided by the nation’s leading home security providers.

To learn more about the home security options available to you, check out SafeWise’s picks for  Best Home Security Systems of 2019.

Didn’t Find Your City in the Top 50?

See how the remaining cities ranked in the list below.

RankCityPopulationViolent Crime (per 1,000)Property Crime (per 1,000)
51Westmont24,7810.6111.58
52Island Lake8,0760.626.32
53Oswego35,2730.6210.01
54Darien22,0810.6310.96
55Brookfield18,7150.6412.18
56Manhattan7,6250.664.59
57Rockton7,4690.6715.66
58Marengo7,4060.689.72
59Algonquin31,0960.6812.06
60West Dundee7,3650.6816.84
61Itasca8,7390.697.21
62Lincolnshire7,2590.693.72
63Mokena20,3210.6914.71
64River Grove10,1140.6913.55
65Downers Grove49,5630.7112.79
66Wheaton53,4440.719.22
67Glen Ellyn28,0830.7112.18
68Channahon12,6030.714.44
69Bloomingdale22,0750.7226.50
70Elmhurst46,7630.7311.85
71Glenview47,9440.7311.85
72Morton Grove23,2200.7313.26
73Mascoutah8,0340.756.22
74Norridge14,4840.7620.92
75Glendale Heights34,1280.7612.95
76Columbia10,3690.777.04
77Barrington10,3090.7810.48
78Wood Dale13,8170.8013.97
79Highland9,8090.824.38
80Burr Ridge10,8130.8311.56
81Carpentersville38,3800.8619.46
82Lombard43,8850.8721.49
83Lake in the Hills28,7980.872.12
84Libertyville20,4120.8814.06
85Edwardsville25,1900.9110.72
86Rolling Meadows24,0050.9213.96
87Naperville147,9340.9211.60
88Woodstock25,1270.9615.84
89Hoffman Estates51,7040.979.01
90Lindenhurst14,3620.974.53
91Prospect Heights16,2370.996.28
92Wheeling38,4190.998.77
93Tinley Park56,8231.0011.88
94West Chicago27,2191.0311.54
95Chatham12,5921.038.26
96Round Lake18,3821.035.71
97Lyons10,6011.048.30
98Greenville6,7131.0415.19
99Stickney6,7101.0410.58
100Alsip19,1371.0525.40
101Shorewood17,1711.058.21
102Des Plaines58,0891.059.73
103South Beloit7,6131.0515.50
104Hanover Park38,0531.056.20
105Schaumburg74,4711.0616.70
106Elk Grove Village32,8941.0612.74
107Geneseo6,5111.089.52
108La Grange15,6171.0911.21
109Grayslake20,8181.109.99
110Addison36,8831.1115.35
111Shiloh13,0941.1513.29
112Woodridge33,5531.1611.38
113Cary17,7681.183.66
114Litchfield6,7611.1835.05
115Harvard9,0671.218.05
116Sandwich7,3491.225.03
117Batavia26,4251.2515.70
118Mendota7,1241.2617.97
119Chicago Ridge14,2221.2731.78
120Plainfield43,4501.277.53
121Clarendon Hills8,6891.275.41
122Morris14,6401.3020.29
123Crystal Lake40,2281.3214.57
124Carol Stream40,1181.328.85
125Princeton7,5501.3217.62
126Villa Park21,8571.3310.02
127South Elgin22,5041.338.18
128Morton16,2871.358.84
129New Lenox26,5291.3611.38
130Bensenville18,3531.3614.44
131Park City7,3141.3714.63
132Flossmoor9,3471.3922.04
133Harwood Heights8,5381.4118.51
134Effingham12,7101.4229.82
135Westchester16,5361.4516.39
136Northlake12,4011.4523.71
137Romeoville39,7101.4613.98
138Glenwood8,8971.466.74
139Troy10,1251.485.93
140Riverside8,7261.4910.89
141Worth10,6621.5010.32
142Maryville7,9681.518.41
143Oak Forest27,7611.5111.31
144Chester8,5591.522.80
145Gurnee30,9021.5238.80
146Montgomery19,7201.5718.46
147Round Lake Beach27,7101.5920.17
148Lincolnwood12,5151.6042.43
149Evanston74,9471.6323.60
150Lake Villa8,8001.707.95
151St. Charles32,7801.718.18
152North Aurora17,5421.7115.96
153Oak Lawn56,1781.7311.98
154Sycamore17,9251.737.92
155Swansea13,4841.8513.27
156O'Fallon29,0851.8620.80
157Hickory Hills13,9801.869.87
158Dixon15,0441.8621.07
159Bolingbrook74,6921.879.84
160Antioch14,2421.9013.34
161River Forest11,0731.9025.47
162McHenry26,5401.9214.88
163Peru9,8291.9315.87
164Ottawa18,2091.9819.33
165Elgin112,7671.9914.00
166Round Lake Park7,5321.998.36
167Rock Falls8,9272.0211.20
168Burbank28,8762.0410.60
169Homewood19,1502.0940.78
170Charleston21,0162.095.38
171Hillside8,0662.1134.71
172Schiller Park11,6742.1414.48
173Sterling14,8232.2337.71
174Machesney Park22,7722.2423.71
175Collinsville24,4872.2524.91
176Jerseyville8,3152.2916.36
177Herrin13,0202.3036.71
178Midlothian14,6782.3223.37
179Bourbonnais18,4742.3312.56
180Normal54,5402.3519.07
181Canton13,9962.3617.36
182Summit11,3582.3814.97
183Elmwood Park24,5812.4012.25
184North Riverside6,5852.4369.40
185Freeport24,1962.4433.89
186Evergreen Park19,6002.4530.41
187Hampshire6,3672.514.55
188Berwyn55,5942.5420.09
189Aurora201,5992.5813.22
190Crest Hill21,2232.5911.07
191Streator13,0492.7626.67
192Belvidere24,9912.7614.17
193Melrose Park25,1952.8211.71
194Crete8,1512.8216.93
195Fairview Heights16,6182.8343.33
196Steger9,4362.8630.84
197Skokie64,1672.8824.09
198Fox Lake10,4322.9724.92
199Richton Park13,5423.0327.25
200Wood River10,1873.0439.36
201Bradley15,4053.0530.19
202Macomb18,2003.0814.40
203Park Forest21,7503.0815.08
204Lincoln13,8873.1023.12
205Galesburg30,7593.1217.85
206North Chicago29,5533.152.06
207Rantoul12,7913.2124.63
208Chillicothe6,2253.2119.76
209Hillsboro6,0523.308.59
210Bartonville6,3113.3329.00
211Urbana42,0913.3733.76
212Pontiac11,8133.3914.98
213Oak Park51,7533.4428.08
214Loves Park23,3173.4721.19
215Rock Island38,0793.4927.84
216Lansing28,0393.5369.47
217Cicero82,7793.6422.23
218Joliet148,3423.6417.70
219Bridgeview16,2133.7620.91
220Pekin32,8663.7715.40
221Olney8,9283.8140.55
222Mount Carmel6,9503.8830.94
223East Moline21,1063.8922.65
224Salem7,2023.8954.29
225Jacksonville18,6153.9235.94
226Monmouth9,1723.9219.41
227Kewanee12,3863.9638.19
228Waukegan88,0174.1022.59
229South Holland21,7824.2225.85
230East Peoria22,8564.2429.93
231Country Club Hills16,6514.3830.15
232Bloomington78,2034.3917.06
233De Kalb43,0434.3930.74
234Mattoon17,9424.5117.28
235Cahokia14,1054.7543.46
236Broadview7,8074.8748.93
237Zion23,9695.0525.91
238Belleville41,5115.1133.39
239Silvis7,5965.1342.52
240Carbondale26,1275.1733.22
241East Alton6,1165.2329.76
242Moline42,0425.3332.42
243Hazel Crest13,8715.3324.01
244Forest Park13,9505.3832.62
245Paris8,3525.5113.77
246Quincy40,5065.7529.48
247Decatur72,1536.1433.18
248Murphysboro7,6376.1533.00
249Alton26,6936.3339.86
250Calumet City36,6636.4629.54
251Metropolis6,2386.7360.76
252Blue Island23,3486.9017.99
253Sauk Village10,4186.9117.18
254Champaign87,5437.2429.96
255Granite City28,7557.5531.58
256Peoria114,1577.5942.13
257Kankakee26,2658.0039.94
258Matteson19,1078.3727.11
259Maywood23,6978.5223.04
260Riverdale13,3718.9725.50
261Chicago Heights29,9679.4123.43
262Springfield115,56810.5547.56
263Chicago2,706,17110.9932.64
264Harrisburg8,77511.4033.85
265Mount Vernon15,11712.0426.72
266Centralia12,49614.6439.29
267Rockford146,77015.8835.67
268Danville31,36817.4158.44
269East St. Louis26,92727.5221.91

Sources:

FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, “2017 Crime in the United States
SafeWise’s, “2019 State of Safety

Written by Rebecca Edwards

Rebecca has honed her safety and security skills as both a single mom and a college director. Being responsible for the well-being of others helped her learn how to minimize risk and create safe environments. Learn more

Share this article.