1. Home
  2. Safety News
  3. Alabama’s 20 Safest Cities of 2020

Alabama’s 20 Safest Cities of 2020

Written by | Updated March 19, 2020
alabma safest cities badge

The SafeWise Team is pleased to release the sixth annual Safest Cities report. Here are the 20 Safest Cities in Alabama for 2020. See if your city made the list.

Alabama experience with crime infographic; 18% violent crime, 34% property crime, 6% mass shooting

Folks in Alabama are more worried about their safety on a daily basis than the rest of the nation. But if you live in one of the state’s safest cities, you might have less cause for concern.

See if your hometown is one of Alabama’s safest cities of 2020.

Almost 60% of respondents to our 2020 State of Safety survey said they had very high or high concern for their safety every day—compared to just 46% that claimed the same level of concern nationwide.

Alabama crime stats infographic

Despite that concern, only 25% of Alabama residents reported owning a home security system, and 27% don’t use any kind of protection for their home or property.

Reports of personal experience with violent crime increased 80% year over year in Alabama.

With violent and property crime rates that are higher than national averages, the levels of concern in Alabama make sense. But are Alabamans’ crime-related fears aligned with the actual crime rates in their state?

View the complete 2020 State of Safety report.

Violent Crime in Alabama: Fear vs. Reality

Being robbed on the street was the top violent crime concern in Alabama, with 45% of respondents naming it their biggest worry—but robbery wasn’t the most common violent crime among the safest cities.

  • Robbery accounted for 11% of the total violent crimes reported in Alabama’s safest cities, and 16% of all violent crime statewide.
  • Assault by a stranger is the crime respondents named most likely to actually happen.
  • Aggravated assault was the most common violent crime among the safest cities, with 638 total incidents making up 79% of all reported violent crimes.
  • Across the state, aggravated assault accounted for 75% of all violent crimes reported.
Alabama crime stats infographic
Alabama crime stats infographic

Property Crime in Alabama: Fear vs. Reality

Someone breaking in when you’re not home was the biggest property crime worry in Alabama, with 72% of respondents naming it their top concern—that’s 10 percentage points higher than the national average.

  • Among Alabama’s safest cities, there were 818 total burglaries reported—13% of the total property crimes reported. Statewide, burglaries made up 21% of all property crime.
  • Having property stolen is the crime considered most likely to happen, according to State of Safety survey participants.
  • The most common property crime among the safest cities was larceny theft, claiming around 81% of all incidents reported.
  • Overall, there were 28.2 property crime incidents per 1,000 people in Alabama. That’s almost seven percentage points above the national rate of 22.
  • 34% of respondents reported experiencing a property crime in the past 12 months, compared to just 26% across the country.
Alabama crime stats infographic
Alabama crime stats infographic

A Closer Look at Alabama’s Safest Cities of 2020

  • Two brand new cities joined the ranks this year, including Rainbow City, which claimed the number one spot. The other newcomer is Mountain Brook at number three. These cities didn’t report crime statistics to the FBI last year.
  • Six cities broke into the top 20 this year: Southside, Daleville, Moody, Brent, Fairhope, Auburn, and Spanish Fort.
  • 11 cities (55%) improved in rank this year.
  • Five cities (25%) fell in rank this year
  • Two cities stayed in the same spots for the second consecutive year—Helena at number five and Pleasant Grove at number eight.
  • There were only nine total murders reported among the safest cities, and 95% reported fewer than 100 total violent crimes.
  • All the safest cities are below Alabama’s violent crime rate of 5.2 per 1,000, but five are above the national rate of 3.7.
  • 95% of the safest cities are below the state property crime rate of 28.2 per 1,000, but four are above the national rate of 22.0.
Alabama safest cities heat map showing population and crime score

The 20 Safest Cities in Alabama

#1

Rainbow City

New

Rainbow City, Alabama
Population 9,546
Median Income $49,158
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.1, Not available, 5.0
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 5.2, Not available, 19.0

#2

Southside

+14

Southside, Alabama
Population 8,774
Median Income $68,470
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.7, 1.7, 2.0
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 7.4, 12.2, 12.9

#3

Mountain Brook

New

Population 20,373
Median Income $132,825
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.8, Not available, 0.7
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 11.2, Not available, 13.9

#4

Margaret

+6

Margaret, Alabama
Population 4,870
Median Income $65,360
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.8, 1.3, 0.7
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 8.8, 6.9, 5.2

#5

Helena

0

Helena, Alabama
Population 19,387
Median Income $84,110
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 3.1, 0.8, 1.3
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 6.8, 4.9, 6.2

#6

Vestavia Hills

-2

Vestavia Hills, Alabama
Population 34,368
Median Income $98,653
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.9, 0.7, 0.7
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 12.7, 12.2, 11.6

#7

Daleville

+14

Population 5,096
Median Income $38,657
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.6, 2.6, 2.2
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 11.0, 29.0, 12.3

#8

Pleasant Grove

0

Pleasant Grove, Alabama
Population 10,105
Median Income $64,761
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.6, 1.1, 2.6
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 12.6, 16.1, 19.3

#9

Satsuma

-8

Satsuma, Alabama
Population 6,153
Median Income $60,859
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.6, 0.3, 1.1
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 12.5, 8.1, 13.1

#10

Pelham

+2

Pelham, Alabama
Population 23,785
Median Income $74,295
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.5, 1.4, 1.8
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 17.0, 21.6, 22.0

#11

Daphne

-2

Daphne, Alabama
Population 26,618
Median Income $65,739
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.4, 1.3, 1.4
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 17.4, 20.8, 19.7

#12

Glencoe

+2

Glencoe, Alabama
Population 5,151
Median Income $49,957
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.6, 1.6, 2.3
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 16.9, 21.1, 16.5

#13

Alabaster

+6

Alabaster, Alabama
Population 33,501
Median Income $74,383
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.7, 2.2, 2.9
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 17.3, 15.8, 14.8

#14

Moody

+32

Moody, Alabama
Population 5,130
Median Income $49,957
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.56
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 21.05

#15

Brent

+24

Brent, Alabama
Population 4,853
Median Income $35,284
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 3.7, 4.1, 2.9
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 19.8, 33.2, 23.1

#16

Fairhope

+6

Fairhope, Alabama
Population 21,688
Median Income $66,074
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.0, 2.6, 1.8
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 24.8, 30.0, 33.3

#17

Auburn

+12

Population 65,585
Median Income $42,600
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 3.7, 3.3, 3.3
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 21.3, 26.4, 17.6

#18

Athens

-16

Athens, Alabama
Population 26,177
Median Income $47,741
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.5, 0.5, 0.7
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 29.3, 26.7, 24.8

#19

Hartselle

-6

Hartselle, Alabama
Population 14,385
Median Income $57,041
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 4.2, 1.5, 1.2
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 24.5, 21.4, 22.8

#20

Spanish Fort

+16

Spanish Fort, Alabama
Population 8,923
Median Income $74,731
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 3.7, 3.7, 1.8
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 27.6, 38.0, 21.8

How We Determined the Safest Cities

Learn how we identified the safest cities on our methodology page.

How to Make a Safe Home Anywhere

Whether your city made our list or not, we recommend adding extra security to your home with monitored security services provided by the nation’s leading home security providers.

To learn more about your home security options, check out SafeWise’s picks for Best Home Security Systems

Didn’t Find Your City in the Top 20?

We calculated crime rates for every city in the state that met our population threshold, which is based on the median population of the state. See how the remaining cities ranked in the list below.

NOTE: If you don’t see your city on the list, it means that it was below the population threshold or didn’t submit a complete crime report to the FBI in 2018.

2020 RankingCityPopulationViolent Crime (per 1,000)Property Crime (per 1,000)
21Hamilton6,6113.528.3
22Oneonta6,6462.632.8
23Northport25,3533.530.5
24Roanoke5,9146.922
25Enterprise28,4644.528.4
26Prattville35,6972.334.2
27Albertville21,4281.137.4
28Tuscumbia8,3703.133.6
29Gardendale13,9076.825
30Saraland14,7043.533.3
31Trussville22,0965.129.6
32Irondale12,4865.928
33Orange Beach6,1162.537
34Homewood25,5232.937.5
35Cullman15,4702.140.7
36Hueytown15,3674.634.6
37Gulf Shores12,014241.4
38Bay Minette9,3047.826.9
39Foley18,7402.640.3
40Brewton5,2125.933.6
41Jacksonville12,5346.834.5
42Fultondale9,3124.939.3
43Oxford21,1493.243.9
44Wetumpka8,3773.343.7
45Phenix City36,6686.436.2
46Opelika30,8225.539.4
47Decatur54,2074.242.6
48Millbrook15,4102.947.2
49Demopolis6,7707.535.6
50Florence39,9255.241.7
51Eufaula11,9056.339.4
52Tuscaloosa101,7645.143.4
53Boaz9,6787.637.6
54Montgomery198,6626.142.7
55Dothan68,5309.840.8
56Mobile245,4756.649.3
57Sylacauga12,1866.350.4
58Valley9,2305.952.3
59Ozark14,35810.343.1
60Sheffield8,9148.250
61Muscle Shoals14,1436.156.6
62Talladega15,3418.152.5
63Childersburg4,87013.140.5
64Prichard21,61512.243
65Calera14,33418.529.9
66Lincoln6,72510.650
67Andalusia8,7539.453.4
68Scottsboro14,44313.446.5
69Guntersville8,4626.165
70Greenville7,56414.445.2
71Troy19,15915.850.2
72Jasper13,5125.576.6
73Alexander City14,54821.641.9
74Gadsden35,20410.670.9
75Tarrant6,17517.759.6
76Birmingham210,56419.163.1
77Lanett6,24514.178.8
78Fairfield10,62521.180.5
79Anniston21,59229.978.5

Find the Safest Cities in Each State

Click on the state below to check out the safest cities for each state.

Sources

FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, “2018 Crime in the United States
SafeWise, “2020 State of Safety
US Census Bureau, “American Fact Finder

Written by Rebecca Edwards

Rebecca is the lead safety reporter and in-house expert for SafeWise.com. She has been a journalist and blogger for over 25 years, with a focus on home and community safety for the past six. Rebecca spends dozens of hours every month testing and evaluating security products and strategies. Her safety expertise is sought after by publications, broadcast journalists, non-profit organizations, podcasts, and more. You can find her work and contributions in places like TechCrunch, The Washington Post, The Chicago Tribune, HGTV, MSN, and an ever-growing library of radio and TV clips. Learn more

Share this article.