Alabama’s 20 Safest Cities of 2019

Written by | Updated February 1, 2019

SafeWise is happy to release our fifth annual Safest Cities report. Here are the 20 Safest Cities in Alabama for 2019. See if your city made the list.

Alabama continues to have a higher violent crime rate than the rest of the country, reporting 6.44 violent crime incidents per 1,000 people, compared to 4.49 incidents nationwide. But that doesn’t mean there aren’t safe cities in this southern state. Every city that made our list reported fewer than 2.5 violent crimes per 1,000 people, and 65% of these cities made the list for the second year in a row.

The top city, Satsuma, moved up from number five last year to claim the top spot. Satsuma reported only two violent crimes in 2017—and 75% of Alabama’s safest cities saw zero counts of murder. The cities on our list also perform better than the rest of the state for property crime. The state average is 39.37 incidents per 1,000 people, but every one of Alabama’s safest cities did better.

Did your city make the cut? Find out in our full ranking list below.

Alabama's Safest Cities

Interesting Findings

  • 90% of the safest cities limited violent crime to less than two incidents per 1,000 people.
  • Alabama’s statewide property crime rate is 39.37 incidents per 1,000 people, compared to just 27.11 nationwide.
  • Property crime ranges from 32 incidents to 1,280 among the cities on our list, with nearly 50% reporting more than 500 property crimes.
  • Property crime is the biggest safety concern in Alabama, according to our State of Safety study.
  • 16% of Alabama respondents experienced a property crime in the past year—which is the same as the national average.
  • Having a home break-in was cited as the top property crime concern, with 61% worried about a break-in when they’re not at home and 60% scared of a break-in when they’re at home asleep.

The 20 Safest Cities in Alabama

#1

Satsuma

+4

Satsuma, Alabama
Population 6,198
Median Income $60,859
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.32
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 8.07

#2

Athens

+1

Athens, Alabama
Population 26,004
Median Income $47,741
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.50
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 26.73

#3

Headland

+17

Headland, Alabama
Population 4,777
Median Income $48,877
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.63
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 16.33

#4

Vestavia Hills

0

Vestavia Hills, Alabama
Population 34,781
Median Income $98,653
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.69
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 12.22

#5

Helena

+3

Helena, Alabama
Population 18,965
Median Income $84,110
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.84
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 4.90

#6

Hoover

New

Hoover, Alabama
Population 85,634
Median Income $81,038
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 0.96
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 11.42

#7

Albertville

0

Albertville, Alabama
Population 21,588
Median Income $37,619
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.02
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 30.02

#8

Pleasant Grove

New

Pleasant Grove, Alabama
Population 10,191
Median Income $64,761
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.08
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 16.09

#9

Daphne

0

Daphne, Alabama
Population 26,669
Median Income $65,739
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.27
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 20.85

#10

Margaret

-9

Margaret, Alabama
Population 4,668
Median Income $65,360
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.29
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 6.86

#11

Cullman

-1

Cullman, Alabama
Population 15,613
Median Income $42,885
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.41
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 39.33

#12

Pelham

0

Pelham, Alabama
Population 23,310
Median Income $74,295
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.42
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 21.62

#13

Hartselle

-7

Hartselle, Alabama
Population 14,503
Median Income $57,041
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.52
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 21.44

#14

Glencoe

New

Glencoe, Alabama
Population 5,130
Median Income $49,957
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.56
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 21.05

#15

Oneonta

0

Oneonta, Alabama
Population 6,721
Median Income $49,267
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.64
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 37.20

#16

Southside

0

Southside, Alabama
Population 8,630
Median Income $68,470
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.74
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 12.17

#17

Orange Beach

0

Orange Beach, Alabama
Population 6,073
Median Income $69,388
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.81
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 31.12

#18

Northport

New

Northport, Alabama
Population 25,337
Median Income $55,969
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 1.85
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 25.85

#19

Alabaster

New

Alabaster, Alabama
Population 33,253
Median Income $74,383
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 2.23
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 15.85

#20

Prattville

New

Prattville, Alabama
Population 35,858
Median Income $59,167
Violent Crime Rate (per 1,000) 2.37
Property Crime Rate (per 1,000) 35.70

How We Determined the Safest Cities

Learn how we identified the safest cities on our methodology page.

Beyond Safest Cities: What Are the Biggest Safety Concerns in Your State?

Crime statistics are one thing, but do they line up with what people are really worried about when it comes to safety? To find out, SafeWise conducted a nationwide survey. See what the biggest safety concern is in your state—and learn more about what your neighbors are nervous about—in our State of Safety report.

If you would like to contact a SafeWise Safest Cities Analyst, please email info@safewise.com.

How to Make a Safe Home Anywhere

Wherever you live, feeling safe in your home can bring greater peace of mind and happiness. Whether your city made our list or not, we recommend adding extra security to your home with monitored security services provided by the nation’s leading home security providers.

To learn more about the home security systems available to you, check out SafeWise’s picks for Best Home Security Systems of 2019.

Didn’t Find Your City in the Top 20?

See how the remaining cities ranked in the list below.

RankCityPopulationViolent Crime (per 1,000)Property Crime (per 1,000)
21Daleville5,0682.5729.01
22Fairhope20,1802.5830.03
23Rainsville5,0252.5920.50
24Foley18,0322.6143.37
25Oxford21,0842.8552.22
26Millbrook15,5372.9038.75
27Montevallo6,7933.0922.67
28Saraland13,9993.2143.86
29Auburn64,8313.3526.39
30Gulf Shores11,9053.3648.55
31Russellville9,8103.3631.60
32Tuscumbia8,4073.4532.12
33Decatur54,9583.6241.56
34Madison48,7773.6319.09
35Enterprise28,2393.7227.16
36Spanish Fort8,5843.7337.98
37Pell City13,9783.9334.41
38Hamilton6,7144.0232.77
39Brent4,9164.0733.16
40Opp6,5734.2621.30
41Irondale12,3624.3731.87
42Tuscaloosa101,1244.6941.28
43Florence40,0594.7242.51
44Piedmont4,6334.7538.20
45Wetumpka8,5014.8241.17
46Moody13,0074.8416.84
47Fultondale9,2075.2141.38
48Arab8,3805.4962.17
49Hueytown15,4725.7536.00
50Demopolis6,9495.7621.01
51Muscle Shoals13,9395.8145.70
52Eufaula12,2956.0240.83
53Robertsdale6,1126.2246.96
54Montgomery199,0996.4144.20
55Phenix City37,8416.6339.32
56Jackson4,8586.7940.76
57Leeds11,9646.9435.86
58Valley9,3636.9467.61
59Brewton5,4366.9930.35
60Opelika30,4767.3245.90
61Sheffield9,0227.4336.47
62Jasper13,9407.6065.93
63Chickasaw5,8797.6549.16
64Boaz9,7487.9034.16
65Dothan68,8948.4539.70
66Bay Minette9,4838.6535.75
67Talladega15,3568.8654.12
68Jacksonville12,5738.9938.89
69Huntsville195,1739.0547.30
70Tallassee4,7489.0656.87
71Andalusia8,9589.2752.24
72Tuskegee8,5499.7141.17
73Greenville7,72410.1047.00
74Ozark14,55910.7246.84
75Atmore9,99411.1143.13
76Troy19,36011.4750.57
77Midfield5,14112.4556.80
78Scottsboro14,66013.1039.97
79Lanett6,38313.7973.95
80Columbiana4,60513.9023.02
81Childersburg4,97015.6937.22
82Tarrant6,24916.9653.93
83Gadsden35,66517.1974.05
84Alexander City14,74417.3037.37
85Prichard22,11918.2661.44
86Fairfield10,75919.0568.59
87Bessemer26,36029.8697.91
88Anniston21,95534.3461.58

Find the Safest Cities in Each State

Click on the state image below to check out our “Safest City” winners for each state.

Sources:

FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, “2017 Crime in the United States
SafeWise’s, “2019 State of Safety
US Census Bureau, “2013-2017 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates

Written by Rebecca Edwards

Rebecca has honed her safety and security skills as both a single mom and a college director. Being responsible for the well-being of others helped her learn how to minimize risk and create safe environments. Learn more

Share this article.