Ohio’s 20 Safest Cities of 2021

The SafeWise Team is pleased to release the seventh annual Safest Cities report.

Here are the 10 safest cities in Ohio for 2021

1. Chester Township
2. Olmsted Township
3. Sagamore Hills
4. Clearcreek Township
5. Springboro
6. North Ridgeville
7. Poland Township
8. Hamilton Township, Warren County
9. Bay Village
10.
Seven Hills

See if your city made the full list.

In our 2021 State of Safety survey, 53% of respondents in Ohio reported daily levels of high concern for their safety. While this is lower than last year's survey (56%), it's still six percentage points higher than the national average of 47%.

Ohioans reported fewer personal experiences with violent crime and property crime year over year but more experience with gun violence. Ohio's crime rates are below the US average, but the state's violent crime rate actually increased in the past year as the state's property crime rate went down. Ohio's 20 safest cities have only a fraction of the state rate for both categories of crime.

2021 Ohio crime rates

Although Ohio's violent crime rate is relatively low compared to most states, it had a small increase from 2.8 crimes per 1,000 people to 2.9 this year. The state's property crime rate follows recent downward trends across the nation by moving down from 21.8 per 1,000 people to 20.6.

Compared to other states in the East North Central region, Ohio is tied with Wisconsin for the lowest violent crime rate. But the state has the highest property crime rate in the region, just above Indiana (19.7).

Ohio's crime rates are lower than the national average, though the property crime rate is close to the US average. Among all 50 states, Ohio has the eighteenth-lowest violent crime rate and the twenty-fourth-lowest property crime rate.

Ohio crime rates 2021

Level of concern and experience with crime in Ohio

A smaller percentage of residents in Ohio worried about their safety on a daily basis than last year, but the state remains above the national average for daily concern. Like most Americans, Ohioans' biggest crime worry is package theft

Reported experiences with violent crime and property crime declined since last year but there was a big uptick in experience with gun violence. Despite the drop in experiences with violent crimes and property crimes, Ohio residents tended to encounter more crime than the average American.

Crime concerns in Ohio

We asked Ohio residents which crimes they worry may happen to them. See if Ohio residents are concerned about the same crime issues as the rest of the country.

Levels of crime concern Ohio 2021 infographic

View the complete 2021 State of Safety report.

Violent crime in Ohio: Fear vs. reality

People in Ohio tend to feel slightly less safe in their home state than the average American. Ohioans are also generally more likely to say the COVID-19 pandemic has affected their personal safety. This could involve any number of factors like above-average experience with violent crime and gun violence or possibly the state's small increase in reports of violent crime. 

  • 52% of people in Ohio reported feeling safe in their state compared to 55% of Americans.
  • 16% of Ohio respondents reported having a personal experience with violent crime in the past 12 months—a 33% decrease from last year.
  • Murder is the least-common violent crime in The Buckeye State, making up 2% of violent crimes (US 1%)—the state's 20 safest cities averaged 0.9%.
  • Rape makes up 17% of violent crimes in Ohio (US 8%). The 20 safest cities have a higher rate at 23%.
  • 40% of survey participants report using some form of personal protection like pepper spray—higher than the US average (34%).
  • 54% of Ohioans say their personal safety has been affected by the COVID-19 pandemic compared to 44% of Americans. This is toward the high end of the scale, which tops out at 61% with Florida.
Ohio violent crime rates 3 year trend infographic

Attitudes about police and gun violence in Ohio

  • 67% of Ohio residents named gun violence as a top safety concern—well above the US average of 53%.
  • 17% of survey respondents reported experiencing gun violence in the past 12 months—1.3 times higher than last year.
  • There were 14 mass shootings in Ohio in 2019 and 25 in 2020.
  • 47% of Buckeyes worry about police violence daily—higher than the US average of 40%.
  • Despite above-average concerns over police violence, 60% of people in Ohio reported having confidence in law enforcement, above the US average of 56%.
  • There were 82 officer-involved shootings in 2020, a 15% increase from 71 in 2019.
Ohio reported the third-highest experience with gun violence in the past year—nearly 2 in 10 reported a gun violence incident.

Property crime in Ohio: Fear vs. reality

There was a slight improvement in personal encounters with property crime in Ohio this year, which fits with a similar decline in crime reports from law enforcement agencies. More Ohioans use a form of property protection than a typical American with notable ownership rates for both security cameras and security systems.

  • 22% of Ohio residents reported personal experiences with property crime this year, which is a small decrease compared to last year (27%).
  • Burglary accounts for 18% of all property crimes in The Buckeye State (the 20 safest cities average 12%), which is just above the national rate of 16%.
  • 20% of respondents reported experiencing package theft—matching the US average.
  • 73% of people in Ohio use some form of property protection. This is substantially higher than the 62% national average.
  • The top forms of property protection in Ohio this year were security cameras and security systems with 37% of survey respondents claiming to use one or the other. These adoption rates are higher than the national averages of 28% for security cameras and 25% for security systems.
  • 40% of respondents say the COVID-19 pandemic has impacted the security of their property—this is higher than the US average of 29%.

A closer look at the safest cities in Ohio

For the purposes of this report, the terms “dangerous” and “safest” refer explicitly to crime rates as calculated from FBI crime data—no other characterization of any community is implied or intended.

  • Chester Township claims the top spot this year with the state's lowest violent and property crime rates.
  • 2 new cities joined the list this year for the first time—Chester Township and Bay Village.
  • 65% of the safest cities from last year stayed on the list with 4 of these holding the same rank—North Ridgeville, Seven Hills, North Royalton, and Brunswick.
  • Of the top 20, Perrysburg made the biggest jump in rankings compared to last year. It moved up 25 spots from 36 to 11.
  • 3 cities reported 0 violent crimes this year—Chester Township, Sagamore Hills, and American Township.
  • All of the safest cities reported fewer than 20 total violent crimes this year, with 80% reporting 10 or fewer.
  • There was only a single murder among the safest cities.
  • 65% of the safest cities reported less than 100 total property crimes this year.
Ohio safest cities map 2021

The 20 Safest Cities in Ohio

Chester Township, OH map
#1
Chester Township
(
New
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    10,322
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $75,096
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    0.0, N/A, 0.0
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    1.5, N/A, 0.8
Olmsted Township, OH map
#2
Olmsted Township
(
+1
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    13,432
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $64,740
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    0.1, 0.1, 0.1
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    2.2, 2.1, 3.8
Sagamore Hills, OH map
#3
Sagamore Hills
(
-1
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    10,934
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $69,496
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    0.0, 0.0, 0.0
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    2.7, 2.7, 3.2
Clearcreek Township, OH map
#4
Clearcreek Township
(
+3
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    16,070
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $51,882
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    0.1, 0.3, 0.7
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    2.3, 3.0, 4.8
Springboro, OH map
#5
Springboro
(
+8
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    18,975
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $105,458
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    0.1, 0.2, 0.5
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    3.5, 5.4, 6.5
North Ridgeville, OH map
#6
North Ridgeville
(
-0-
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    34,469
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $74,309
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    0.4, 0.3, 0.5
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    3.2, 2.9, 4.2
Poland Township, OH map
#7
Poland Township
(
-3
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    11,859
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $66,793
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    0.5, 0.2, 0.3
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    3.0, 2.6, 4.4
Hamilton Township/ Warren County, OH map
#8
Hamilton Township, Warren County
(
+4
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    23,791
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $84,882
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    0.5, 0.5, N/A
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    3.3, 3.9, N/A
Bay Village, OH map
#9
Bay Village
(
New
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    15,235
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $102,917
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    0.3, N/A, N/A
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    4.7, N/A, N/A
Seven Hills, OH map
#10
Seven Hills
(
-0-
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    11,621
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $79,735
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    0.6, 0.3, 0.3
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    3.2, 4.5, 4.3
Perrysburg, OH map
#11
Perrysburg
(
+25
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    21,672
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $91,281
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    0.1, 0.4, 0.3
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    5.7, 11.1, 10.7
Hudson, OH map
#12
Hudson
(
-1
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    22,286
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $128,638
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    0.3, 0.0, 0.5
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    5.2, 5.7, 5.1
Berea, OH map
#13
Berea
(
+7
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    18,573
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $59,229
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    0.5, 0.5, 0.4
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    4.3, 6.2, 7.4
North Royalton, OH map
#14
North Royalton
(
-0-
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    30,177
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $70,429
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    0.6, 0.5, N/A
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    3.9, 4.0, N/A
Powell, OH map
#15
Powell
(
+9
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    13,545
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $149,119
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    0.1, 0.4, 0.5
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    6.2, 8.1, 7.9
Clayton, OH map
#16
Clayton
(
+13
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    13,221
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $74,795
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    0.2, 0.4, 0.4
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    6.3, 10.2, 9.0
Brunswick, OH map
#17
Brunswick
(
-0-
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    34,977
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $68,664
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    0.5, 0.6, 0.6
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    5.4, 4.9, 5.6
Mason, OH map
#18
Mason
(
+1
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    33,939
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $96,511
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    0.3, 0.2, 0.4
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    6.4, 7.9, 10.7
American Township, OH map
#19
American Township
(
+14
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    12,050
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $51,875
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    0.0, 0.2, 0.1
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    8.0, 11.9, 17.1
Aurora, OH map
#20
Aurora
(
+11
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    16,319
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $94,141
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    0.1, 0.6, 0.2
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2021, 2020, 2019
    7.8, 9.2, 11.7

How we determined the safest cities

Learn how we identified the safest cities on our methodology page.

How to make a safe home anywhere

Whether your city made our list or not, we encourage everyone to be proactive about home security. Learn more about your home security options—and find out which companies we recommend for every budget and lifestyle in our roundup of the Best Home Security Systems.

Didn't find your city in the top 20?

We calculated crime rates for every city in the state that met our population threshold, based on the state’s median population. See how the remaining cities ranked in the list below.

NOTE: If you don’t see your city on the list, it means that it was below the population threshold or didn’t submit a complete crime report to the FBI in 2019.

2021 Rank
City
Population
VC per 1,000Icon Tooltip  Dark
PC per 1,000Icon Tooltip  Dark
21New Franklin14,1620.65.9
22Twinsburg19,1030.94.8
23Vermilion10,4200.28.7
24Hilliard37,5780.76.4
25Montgomery10,8670.48.9
26Fairview Park16,2010.48.8
27Perrysburg Township13,0130.29.8
28Dublin49,6260.58.6
29Loveland13,2451.25.5
30Dover12,7411.16.0
31Harrison11,8370.59.1
32New Albany11,3320.49.9
33Solon22,8300.59.5
34Upper Arlington35,7540.310.2
35Sylvania19,0460.78.7
36Shawnee Township12,0560.88.1
37Goshen Township, Clermont County16,3001.08.6
38Madison Township, Franklin County19,6820.99.0
39Miami Township, Clermont County42,7640.511.0
40Delhi Township29,8110.710.2
41North Olmsted31,4210.312.4
42Amherst12,1660.312.1
43Copley Township17,3090.811.1
44Strongsville44,8140.413.1
45Centerville23,7440.612.0
46Wapakoneta9,7170.214.1
47Lyndhurst13,4071.010.4
48Mayfield Heights18,5190.612.4
49Madison Township, Lake County15,6460.612.8
50New Philadelphia17,4340.513.9
51Parma78,3221.49.7
52Green Township59,2730.613.6
53Pickerington21,5901.310.3
54Tallmadge17,5830.713.6
55Marysville24,5440.614.3
56East Liverpool10,6531.211.6
57Stow34,8620.415.4
58North Canton17,2510.913.6
59Willoughby23,0810.813.9
60Kent29,7611.013.2
61Lakewood49,8021.212.9
62Delaware40,6161.511.7
63Worthington14,8750.715.9
64Athens24,7450.616.1
65Kettering54,9741.014.4
66Streetsboro16,5611.213.7
67Wickliffe12,7581.313.6
68Springfield Township, Hamilton County36,6961.413.2
69Norwalk16,9030.915.5
70Bedford12,4851.512.6
71Defiance16,6011.313.6
72Marietta13,5471.314.2
73Wadsworth24,0580.617.2
74Riverside25,1481.413.6
75Troy26,2500.916.5
76Mentor47,2891.314.9
77Eastlake18,0740.718.1
78Perry Township, Stark County28,1211.514.6
79Blue Ash12,3071.116.6
80Bainbridge Township11,4930.321.0
81Tiffin17,4980.520.2
82Miamisburg19,9132.013.3
83Bowling Green31,7191.217.2
84Brimfield Township10,3880.719.6
85Howland Township16,4201.217.1
86Norton12,0071.515.8
87Struthers10,1481.815.0
88Pierce Township11,7420.919.4
89Bellefontaine13,1451.915.4
90West Chester Township62,5171.119.5
91Cuyahoga Falls49,2361.019.9
92University Heights12,8521.518.4
93Bexley13,9560.921.5
94Gahanna35,8471.220.1
95Cleveland Heights44,0982.215.8
96Union Township, Clermont County48,4861.021.4
97Fairfield Township22,9560.922.1
98Ashland20,4101.618.8
99Ironton10,5761.818.1
100Mount Vernon16,6631.618.9
101Forest Park18,6732.614.8
102Westerville40,9031.818.8
103Colerain Township59,4791.122.6
104Sylvania Township29,7541.122.8
105Beavercreek47,6720.725.0
106Elyria53,8062.517.1
107Fairfield42,6202.020.6
108Jackson Township, Stark County40,3471.324.4
109Urbana11,3091.324.3
110Richmond Heights10,3463.116.2
111Fairborn33,7262.618.6
112Monroe16,5310.827.2
113Maumee13,6561.026.4
114Alliance21,5361.325.9
115Reading10,9951.823.7
116Huber Heights38,1832.023.3
117Grove City42,4231.028.1
118London10,3202.520.9
119Englewood13,4781.227.2
120South Euclid21,3511.327.3
121Massillon32,4332.222.9
122Findlay41,3502.621.8
123West Carrollton12,8863.518.1
124Reynoldsburg38,5781.925.6
125Bucyrus11,7122.124.5
126Xenia26,9262.725.1
127Salem11,6441.929.3
128Barberton26,0152.726.5
129Miami Township, Montgomery County29,1882.229.1
130Sidney20,4371.930.9
131Beachwood11,6120.637.7
132Van Wert10,6622.231.5
133Oregon19,8682.332.5
134Niles18,2223.825.5
135Lorain64,0224.522.4
136Wooster26,6154.127.7
137Newark50,3403.033.3
138East Cleveland17,0015.721.7
139Washington Court House14,1502.835.6
140Middletown48,8784.229.8
141Lancaster40,6222.737.9
142Sandusky24,5723.037.6
143Euclid46,6595.227.5
144Heath10,9332.242.2
145Trotwood24,4355.427.0
146Steubenville17,7681.945.2
147Springfield Township, Summit County14,5552.543.4
148Hamilton62,1554.335.8
149Franklin11,6752.942.9
150Columbus906,1205.033.1
151Zanesville25,3463.542.3
152Circleville14,0253.443.4
153Mansfield46,4184.043.0
154Wilmington12,3912.152.5
155Warren38,0125.638.9
156Springfield59,1284.950.6
157Lima36,6537.140.7
158Akron197,8829.033.2
159Toledo273,5059.534.6
160Cincinnati303,3358.443.0
161Dayton140,4279.640.4
162Whitehall19,1216.057.6
163Chillicothe21,6704.872.7
164Cleveland381,82915.244.7
165Canton70,13914.052.9

Find the safest cities in each state

Click on the state image or dropdown menu below to check out the safest cities for each state.

Related articles on SafeWise


Sources

FBI: Uniform Crime Reporting Program, “2019 Crime in the United States,” Accessed March 15, 2021.

US Census Bureau, "Data Explorer," Accessed November 18, 2020.

Best Places, “Find a Place Search Tool,” Accessed January 6, 2021.

SafeWise, “2021 State of Safety survey,” Accessed March 15, 2021.

Gun Violence Archive, “Past Summary Ledgers,” Accessed January 6, 2021.

Gun Violence Archive, “General Methodology,” Accessed March 15, 2021.

Melody Hicks, Ben Stickle, Joshua Harms, American Journal of Criminal Justice, “Assessing the Fear of Package Theft,” January 04, 2021. Accessed March 15, 2021.

For definitions and more on data sources, see our methodology page.

John Carlsen
Written by
John Carlsen
John is a technology journalist specializing in smart home devices, security cameras, and home security systems. He has over eight years of experience researching, testing, and reviewing the latest tech—he was the Smart Home Editor for Top Ten Reviews and wrote for ASecureLife before joining SafeWise as a Staff Writer in 2020. John holds a Bachelor's degree in Communications, Journalism emphasis from Utah Valley University. In his spare time, he enjoys hiking, photography, cooking, and starting countless DIY projects he has yet to complete.

Recent Articles

Large craftsman style house at twilight with lights on
Best Home Security Systems of 2021
After hundreds of hours of tests and research, plus a combined 50+ years of experience,...
Vivint App: A Complete Guide to Features and Use
Tour the Vivint app and discover its features, navigation, and customization capabilities. Learn how to...
couple sitting on floor with moving boxes and a dog
Best Home Security Systems for Renters
These renter-friendly home security systems keep your house or apartment safe and require less commitment...
security system being installed on wall
Best DIY Home Security Systems of 2021
DIY install home security systems are cost-efficient, effective, and easy to install. See which DIY...
  • Giovanni Loreti

    The Bainbridge you have marked on the overview map and the one on your list are two different places. The Village of Bainbridge is in Ross County and famous for the Fall Festival of Leaves, but you have Bainbridge Township on your list.

    Also, townships aren’t cities. Maybe this list should be called “safest townships/cities”?