1. Home
  2. Safety News
  3. California’s 50 Safest Cities of 2020

California’s 50 Safest Cities of 2020

Written by | Updated April 1, 2020
California safest cities badge
Calendar Icon
Last Updated: 2 months ago
See how the coronavirus is impacting crime in Los Angeles. Read our coronavirus crime update for details.

The SafeWise Team is pleased to release the sixth annual Safest Cities report. Here are the 50 Safest Cities in California for 2020. See if your city made the list.

California crime experience infographic; 16% violent crime, 38% property crime, 10% mass shooting

California is more worried about safety than the rest of the country, but its safest cities boast crime rates well below both state and national averages.

Find out if your city is one of the 50 safest in California.

Our 2020 State of Safety survey revealed that 58% of Californians are worried about their safety on a daily basis. That’s 12 percentage points higher than the national average of 46%. Californians also reported higher levels of experience with crime than most of the nation.

California crime stats infographic
California is 26% more concerned about their safety than the national average.

The state’s violent crime rate remained stable year over year, reporting 4.5 incidents per 1,000 people for the second year in a row. That’s higher than the national violent crime rate of 3.7. Property crime decreased this year to 23.8 incidents per 1,000, compared to 25.1 last year. That’s higher than the national property crime rate of 22.0.

Violent Crime in California: Fear vs. Reality

Murder is the state’s biggest violent crime concern even though murder makes up just 1% of all violent crime in California.

  • 54% of State of Safety respondents cited murder by a stranger as thier highest violent crime concern. Nationwide, only 36% share that fear.
  • In 2018, there were 42 murders reported among the safest cities—that’s 0.8% of all violent crimes.
  • Despite fear of murder, Californians think being robbed on the street is more likely to actually happen.
  • Robbery made up 29% of all the violent crimes reported among the safest cities, and 31% of all violent crime in the state.
  • For the second year, Californians reported higher levels (16%) of personal experience with violent crime, compared with national reports of 12%.
California crime stats infographic
California crime stats infographic

Property Crime in California: Fear vs. Reality

California reports both higher concern about and more personal experience with property crime than much of the country. Someone breaking in when the resident is not home was named both the most concerning property crime and the most likely to happen.

  • 70% of Californians are highly concerned about break-ins, compared to 62% nationwide.
  • 56% named a break-in the most likely property crime, versus 38% nationally.
  • 38% of State of Safety respondents experienced a property crime in the past 12 months (26% nationwide).
  • Californians have more home security systems than most of the country, with 34% reporting they use one.
  • Despite the higher number of people with security systems, California is on par with the national average of people who don’t use any form of protection for their property, 29%.
  • Just 13% reported using firearms for protection—less than many other states.
  • Burglaries made up 18% of the property crimes reported by the safest cities.
  • Larceny-theft was the most common property crime in California, claiming 72% of all property crime reported among the safest cities, and 66% across the state.
California crime stats infographic
California crime stats infographic

A Closer Look at California’s Safest Cities of 2020

  • 68% of the safest cities saw increases in ranking year over year.
  • Hollister showed the most improvement jumping 89 spots this year, followed by Elk Grove, which climbed 75 places.
  • Danville remains the safest city in California for the third consecutive year, reporting only 16 violent crimes in 2018.
  • All of the safest cities beat both national (3.7) and state (4.5) violent crime rates, and no safest city reported more than three violent crime incidents per 1,000.
  • 60% of the cities reported zero murders, and 88% had one or fewer murders.
  • Thousand Oaks is the outlier, with 14 murders reported due to the mass shooting at the Borderline Bar & Grill that killed 13 (including the gunman) in 2018.
  • 10% of respondents reported a personal experience with a mass shooting in the past 12 months, compared to 7% nationally.
  • Despite a higher statewide property crime rate (23.8 versus 22.0 nationwide), all of the safest cities are below both.
  • The highest property crime rate is 17.6 in Orange, which is about six percentage points below the state average.
  • Moorpark had the lowest total number of property crimes at 261 (7.0 rate), but Rancho Santa Margarita had the lowest per capita with 6.5 incidents per 1,000 people and 326 total crimes.

The 50 Safest Cities in California

California safest cities heat map showing population and crime score

VC=Violent Crime
PC=Property Crime

#1

Danville

0

Danville, California
Population 45,202
Median Income $152,798
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.4, 0.4, 0.2
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 7.2, 7.8, 8.1

#2

Rancho Santa Margarita

+1

Rancho Santa Margarita, California
Population 48,918
Median Income $106,939
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.9, 0.7, 1.0
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 6.5, 6.7, 5.4

#3

Moorpark

+22

Moorpark, California
Population 37,121
Median Income $102,145
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.9, 1.3, 1.0
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 7.0, 9.0, 8.1

#4

Lincoln

+9

Lincoln, California
Population 48,364
Median Income $78,647
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.7, 0.9, 0.6
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 8.6, 12.7, 11.5

#5

Aliso Viejo

+5

Aliso Viejo, California
Population 52,183
Median Income $106,353
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.8, 0.8, 0.6
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 8.5, 7.6, 8.1

#6

Rancho Palos Verdes

+1

Rancho Palos Verdes, California
Population 42,464
Median Income $124,552
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.8, 0.8, 0.6
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 9.2, 10.5, 9.7

#7

San Ramon

-1

San Ramon, California
Population 76,569
Median Income $142,718
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.6, 0.7, 0.5
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 10.3, 12.8, 10.7

#8

Mission Viejo

+9

Mission Viejo, California
Population 96,419
Median Income $107,988
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.2, 1.0, 0.8
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 9.7, 10.0, 10.0

#9

Laguna Niguel

0

Laguna Niguel, California
Population 66,806
Median Income $99,206
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.2, 0.8, 1.0
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 9.6, 8.7, 11.3

#10

Yorba Linda

-6

Yucaipa, California
Population 68,794
Median Income $123,962
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.6, 0.7, 0.6
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 11.8, 10.4, 10.6

#11

Foster City

+11

Foster City, California
Population 34,993
Median Income $136,383
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.0, 1.2, 0.9
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 10.7, 10.0, 10.1

#12

Irvine

-10

Irvine, California
Population 288,052
Median Income $95,573
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.6, 0.6, 0.6
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 12.7, 13.2, 14.0

#13

Poway

+5

Poway, California
Population 50,346
Median Income $102,338
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.3, 1.1, 1.3
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 10.1, 11.4, 9.0

#14

Thousand Oaks

+14

Thousand Oaks, California
Population 129,319
Median Income $103,793
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.0, 1.3, 1.3
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 11.4, 13.1, 13.0

#15

Murrieta

-10

Murrieta, California
Population 114,706
Median Income $80,373
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.8, 0.7, 0.4
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 12.3, 14.0, 14.4

#16

Oakley

+7

Oakley, California
Population 42,655
Median Income $89,392
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.0, 1.3, 1.4
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 11.9, 11.8, 10.3

#17

Lake Forest

+29

Lake Forest, California
Population 85,302
Median Income $96,963
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.9, 1.6, 1.3
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 8.9, 9.0, 8.9

#18

Santa Clarita

+34

Santa Clarita, California
Population 216,589
Median Income $90,544
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.3, 1.6, 1.5
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 11.3, 14.2, 13.7

#19

Camarillo

+28

Camarillo, California
Population 68,218
Median Income $92,780
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.1, 1.6, 1.8
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 12.3, 16.0, 16.5

#20

Chino Hills

-9

Chino Hills, California
Population 81,117
Median Income $102,746
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.9, 0.9, 0.7
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 13.3, 17.1, 12.8

#21

Pacifica

+57

Pacifica, California
Population 39,339
Median Income $106,959
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.8, 2.2, 1.6
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 10.2, 13.4, 12.4

#22

Rocklin

-6

Rocklin, California
Population 65,969
Median Income $91,995
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 0.8, 1.0, 1.0
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 14.4, 17.8, 19.4

#23

Simi Valley

+17

Simi Valley, California
Population 127,222
Median Income $93,516
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.7, 1.5, 1.4
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 11.7, 14.4, 12.3

#24

San Juan Capistrano

+58

San Juan Capistrano, California
Population 36,295
Median Income $81,730
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.3, 2.2, 2.4
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 9.7, 12.3, 11.8

#25

San Marcos

+47

San Marcos, California
Population 98,088
Median Income $70,417
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.1, 2.0, 2.1
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 10.7, 11.7, 12.1

#26

Eastvale

-14

Eastvale, California
Population 64,642
Median Income $110,685
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.0, 0.9, 1.2
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 14.8, 21.1, 21.1

#27

Cypress

+10

Cypress, California
Population 49,223
Median Income $90,345
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.2, 1.4, 1.3
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 14.3, 14.8, 15.8

#28

Glendale

+2

Glendale, California
Population 204,724
Median Income $58,657
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.0, 1.4, 1.1
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 15.2, 15.4, 17.0

#29

Encinitas

+24

Encinitas, California
Population 63,700
Median Income $103,842
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.8, 1.7, 1.7
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 12.5, 14.5, 16.3

#30

Temple City

+11

Temple City, California
Population 36,484
Median Income $69,853
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.8, 1.5, 1.3
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 12.9, 15.1, 15.9

#31

Folsom

-23

Folsom, California
Population 78,916
Median Income $106,718
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.1, 0.8, 1.0
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 15.8, 15.7, 17.9

#32

Novato

+18

Novato, California
Population 56,577
Median Income $89,812
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.7, 1.6, 1.4
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 13.7, 16.3, 18.4

#33

Cupertino

-9

Cupertino, California
Population 61,078
Median Income $153,449
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.2, 1.3, 1.2
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 15.7, 15.9, 16.4

#34

San Clemente

+1

San Clemente, California
Population 65,509
Median Income $101,843
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.7, 1.4, 1.1
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 13.7, 12.4, 12.1

#35

Morgan Hill

+13

Morgan Hill, California
Population 46,142
Median Income $107,161
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.1, 1.6, 1.9
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 16.0, 15.9, 14.6

#36

Diamond Bar

-22

Diamond Bar, California
Population 56,821
Median Income $94,531
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.0, 1.0, 1.2
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 16.5, 18.3, 16.3

#37

Martinez

-1

Martinez, California
Population 38,699
Median Income $98,102
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.9, 1.4, 1.3
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 13.5, 16.0, 22.3

#38

Redwood City

+50

Redwood City, California
Population 88,161
Median Income $99,026
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.0, 2.4, 1.9
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 14.2, 16.1, 17.3

#39

Orange

+5

Orange, California
Population 141,108
Median Income $83,500
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.1, 1.5, 1.6
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 17.6, 18.3, 18.4

#40

Pleasanton

-21

Pleasanton, California
Population 84,992
Median Income $138,269
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.3, 1.2, 1.2
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 17.0, 19.7, 19.7

#41

Santee

+60

Santee, California
Population 58,781
Median Income $81,430
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.9, 2.6, 1.9
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 15.1, 14.8, 15.6

#42

Hollister

+89

Hollister, California
Population 38,930
Median Income $77,823
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.5, 3.4, 3.1
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 12.7, 10.3, 10.4

#43

Menlo Park

+2

Menlo Park, California
Population 34,694
Median Income $132,928
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.2, 1.5, 0.9
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 17.5, 19.2, 18.5

#44

Yucaipa

-10

Yucaipa, California
Population 54,001
Median Income $58,166
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.9, 1.4, 2.1
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 15.2, 17.3, 21.6

#45

Elk Grove

+75

Elk Grove, California
Population 174,651
Median Income $85,556
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.4, 3.2, 3.2
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 13.5, 13.0, 13.8

#46

Dana Point

+20

Dana Point, California
Population 34,019
Median Income $90,310
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.0, 1.9, 1.9
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 14.8, 15.1, 16.3

#47

Sunnyvale

-27

Sunnyvale, California
Population 155,637
Median Income $118,314
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.6, 1.2, 1.0
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 16.3, 17.3, 13.9

#48

Daly City

+41

Daly City, California
Population 107,928
Median Income $86,342
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.2, 2.5, 2.3
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 14.2, 14.5, 15.2

#49

Seaside

+55

Seaside, California
Population 34,303
Median Income $57,653
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 2.7, 2.7, 3.7
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 13.0, 14.9, 17.4

#50

La Mirada

+25

La Mirada, California
Population 49,175
Median Income $87,400
VC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 1.8, 2.1, 1.7
PC Rate 2020, 2019, 2018 16.9, 18.4, 17.9

How We Determined the Safest Cities

Learn how we identified the safest cities on our methodology page.

How to Make a Safe Home Anywhere

Whether your city made our list or not, we recommend adding extra security to your home with monitored security services provided by the nation’s leading home security providers.

To learn more about your home security options, check out SafeWise’s picks for Best Home Security Systems.

Didn’t Find Your City in the Top 50?

We calculated crime rates for every city in the state that met our population threshold, which is based on the median population of the state. See how the remaining cities ranked in the list below.

NOTE: If you don’t see your city on the list, it means that it was below the population threshold or didn’t submit a complete crime report to the FBI in 2018.

2020 RankingCityPopulationViolent Crime (per 1,000)Property Crime (per 1,000)
51Wildomar37,6261.319.2
52Chula Vista274,370313.2
53Cathedral City55,0563.113
54Bell Gardens42,8452.714.8
55Central Marin35,0331.120.6
56Corona170,0411.519.2
57La Habra62,7691.818.4
58Dublin63,4631.718.7
59Torrance146,9681.818.4
60Carlsbad116,7392.118
61Placentia52,3242.317.3
62Livermore91,612218.5
63Petaluma61,2893.214.5
64Vista102,7423.214.6
65Palo Alto67,5601.122.4
66La Mesa60,4422.617.4
67La Puente40,390412.4
68Fontana213,9643.315
69Menifee92,5401.721
70Huntington Beach203,4282.119.6
71Fremont238,0242.119.7
72Rancho Cucamonga179,1141.621.5
73Temecula116,4111.223.3
74Napa80,1453.415.5
75Milpitas79,8951.124.2
76Tustin81,2431.523.1
77Arcadia59,1511.324
78Stanton38,6183.516
79Clovis111,759221.8
80Palmdale158,1773.715.4
81Brentwood64,1182.420.5
82San Gabriel40,6373.317
83Manhattan Beach36,0381.623.4
84Newport Beach86,2761.424
85Vacaville101,1462.321.3
86Fountain Valley56,4330.926.5
87San Mateo105,8392.720.4
88San Dimas34,4632.321.8
89Davis69,4861.724.3
90Redondo Beach68,0482.521.3
91El Monte116,4643.119.3
92Escondido153,0733.517.9
93Alhambra85,7182.322.5
94South San Francisco67,9732.721.2
95Apple Valley73,6313.119.8
96La Quinta41,849127.6
97Pico Rivera63,6023.618.2
98Monrovia37,1281.924.6
99Roseville137,7062.223.6
100Baldwin Park76,5413.718.1
101Rancho Cordova74,8633.618.5
102Claremont36,1781.825.7
103Mountain View82,5181.925.5
104Bell35,8575.113.8
105San Diego1,436,4953.719.1
106San Bruno43,6212.822.6
107Burbank105,0412.225
108Coachella46,1152.324.8
109West Covina107,8062.723.3
110Tracy91,9882.225.3
111Monterey Park61,160226
112Beaumont48,5594.317.9
113Garden Grove174,6612.923.1
114Norwalk106,1584.218.4
115Calexico40,5962.126.2
116Highland55,6513.720.5
117Union City76,1983.421.7
118Pasadena143,4483.820.4
119Fullerton141,1322.425.9
120Chino91,5352.824.2
121Santa Maria108,1004.617.9
122Newark48,276227.3
123Santa Rosa176,3254.717.7
124Downey113,2773.223.1
125Lakewood81,0973.322.8
126Alameda79,9512.326.6
127Santa Clara128,6821.629.1
128Perris79,2382.725.2
129Whittier87,0552.725.6
130Oceanside177,4643.821.6
131Rohnert Park43,1295.117.3
132Santa Ana335,4034.719.1
133Azusa50,3933.822.3
134Rosemead54,6613.523.3
135Lake Elsinore68,4512.428
136Anaheim354,7433.424.5
137Hesperia95,5194.321.3
138Brea43,2791.929.9
139National City61,763518.9
140Covina48,5573.923
141Bellflower77,9374.321.7
142Glendora52,7272.328.9
143Walnut Creek70,5871.531.9
144Jurupa Valley107,6053.126.4
145Oxnard211,7373.823.9
146Westminster91,8213.126.5
147Carson92,8954.721.2
148Montebello63,2913.426
149Porterville59,3943.526.3
150Ontario177,5423.825.8
151Woodland60,6793.626.4
152El Cajon104,4974.921.7
153Manteca81,0803.228.2
154San Jacinto48,8302.729.9
155Hanford56,8054.822.3
156Lompoc43,719521.8
157San Jose1,047,3054.224.6
158Gilroy59,0333.527.3
159Los Banos39,6513.627
160Upland77,4533.726.8
161Watsonville54,5134.524.4
162Lodi66,4164.225.6
163Colton55,2033.329
164West Sacramento54,2154.226
165Gardena60,4235.421.6
166Citrus Heights88,6033.728
167Santa Barbara92,6304.525.2
168Visalia134,2243.429.6
169Yuba City67,0353.927.5
170Lynwood71,315620.2
171Buena Park83,3363.131
172Madera66,098620.4
173Tulare64,5093.928.2
174Moreno Valley209,1453.729.5
175Adelanto34,4296.917.7
176Campbell41,8532.832.9
177Palm Desert53,5671.737.1
178Delano53,1414.527
179Pittsburg73,4625.722.9
180Costa Mesa114,358333.2
181Hayward162,8814.129.3
182Indio91,3465.424.5
183San Rafael59,2544.328.6
184Hawthorne88,372719.3
185Concord130,8553.631.5
186Ventura111,272431.3
187Victorville123,3436.622
188Fairfield117,883527.8
189Cerritos51,3073.235
190Ceres49,1014.629.6
191El Centro44,6092.836.4
192Merced83,6595.626.5
193Inglewood110,7266.224.8
194Paramount55,023625.9
195Redlands71,9543.734.6
196Rialto104,1735.229.2
197South Gate95,5706.624.7
198Antioch112,9565.329.5
199Chico94,2736.525.5
200Riverside331,0225.130.9
201Salinas158,5906.227.1
202Lancaster160,8187.423.7
203Turlock74,2675.730.1
204Long Beach470,445725.3
205Pleasant Hill35,2521.644.9
206Pomona153,4965.730.6
207Hemet86,047533.3
208Los Angeles4,029,7417.525.1
209San Luis Obispo47,885437.8
210Fresno531,8185.633.4
211Sacramento507,0376.630.4
212Huntington Park58,9227.330.5
213San Leandro91,3595.239.2
214Bakersfield385,6094.941.7
215Berkeley123,7354.743.5
216Redding92,0686.737.3
217Beverly Hills34,5573.150.8
218Culver City39,3354.844.6
219Palm Springs48,6445.642.7
220Montclair39,648641.5
221Vallejo122,9747.736.7
222Santa Cruz65,6805.944.2
223Modesto215,8228.835.8
224Compton97,7751226.2
225Richmond110,9829.439.2
226San Francisco889,2826.955.3
227Santa Monica92,6748.651.1
228West Hollywood37,478856
229Stockton313,1581437.7
230San Bernardino217,98613.341.4
231Oakland430,23012.753.9

Find the Safest Cities in Each State

Click on the state image below to check out the safest cities for each state.

Sources

FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, “2018 Crime in the United States
SafeWise, “2020 State of Safety
US Census Bureau, “American Fact Finder
Gun Violence Archive (GVA), “Mass Shootings Reports

Mass Shooting Definition:

SafeWise uses the GVA definition of a mass shooting: “If four or more people are shot or killed in a single incident, not involving the shooter, that incident is categorized as a mass shooting based purely on that numerical threshold.”

Written by Rebecca Edwards

Rebecca is the lead safety reporter and in-house expert for SafeWise.com. She has been a journalist and blogger for over 25 years, with a focus on home and community safety for the past six. Rebecca spends dozens of hours every month testing and evaluating security products and strategies. Her safety expertise is sought after by publications, broadcast journalists, non-profit organizations, podcasts, and more. You can find her work and contributions in places like TechCrunch, The Washington Post, The Chicago Tribune, HGTV, MSN, and an ever-growing library of radio and TV clips. Learn more

Share this article.
  • Jonathon

    Thank you mostly to The Rocklin Police Department!

  • https://www.bitchute.com/profile/NQaDelvqP8NM Kauni

    You have got to be joking here!!
    A Sanctuary State is SAFE????
    How about telling the truth for a change? People are leaving CA ..100s every day…info all suppressed…

    • StormyWeather

      You misunderstand. They are driving the anti-American republicans out of CA. They are not welcome in CA and everyone is ecstatic to see them go! White supremacists get out! The fifth healthiest economy in the World will not tolerate hateful republicans.

      • Liberty

        CA is welcoming criminals only. 🙂 CA is being destroyed.

        • Joni Murphy

          A sad narrative but not true. There are other places though If you’re that unhappy.

    • Joni Murphy

      People who think like you can’t leave fast enough. I love it here. Always have. So do my children and grandchildren. And my siblings. It’s a wonderful place to live.

  • Al

    How come there’s no Chino Hills on the list?

  • Paulson Lee

    Wonder why Walnut Creek is not on the list??

  • Joni Murphy

    Sad to see Lincoln move down the list. 13 is still something to be proud of. I hope we can move back up. I love my little town.

  • Joni Murphy

    Get to know your neighbors. Watch out for each other. Support local law enforcement. Vote. Get involved in city government. My city is number 13. It may not be perfect. We have some of the issues you mentioned but overall it’s a great place to live.

  • Mike Mann

    A list in which Oakland, Pomona, Palmdale, and Bellflower are all “safer” than La Verne lol Not exactly a good measurement if that’s the case. I know from experience. It is not even close.

    • Meximus

      I noticed that as well, very odd. Pomona should be nowhere near the top 50! They must have left off the last zero.

  • Molly Michela Spina

    …Central Marin isn’t a city. It’s a part of the county made up of a few cities. Maybe more Northern California cities would have made the list if you didn’t lump them together.

  • Stephen J

    GOOD JOB RSM!

  • toni toni

    Uhh klantee is really on this list ohh no no no